The Florida Senate
2014 Florida Statutes
F.S. 914.28
914.28 Confidential informants.
(1) This section may be cited as “Rachel’s Law.”
(2) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Confidential informant” means a person who cooperates with a law enforcement agency confidentially in order to protect the person or the agency’s intelligence gathering or investigative efforts and:
* * *
(c) Provide a person who is requested to serve as a confidential informant with an opportunity to consult with legal counsel upon request before the person agrees to perform any activities as a confidential informant. However, this section does not create a right to publicly funded legal counsel.
(d) Ensure that all personnel who are involved in the use or recruitment of confidential informants are trained in the law enforcement agency’s policies and procedures. The agency shall keep documentation demonstrating the date of such training.
(e) Adopt policies and procedures that assign the highest priority in operational decisions and actions to the preservation of the safety of confidential informants, law enforcement personnel, target offenders, and the public.
(4) A law enforcement agency that uses confidential informants shall establish policies and procedures addressing the recruitment, control, and use of confidential informants. The policies and procedures must state the:
(a) Information that the law enforcement agency shall maintain concerning each confidential informant;
(b) General guidelines for handling confidential informants;
(c) Process to advise a confidential informant of conditions, restrictions, and procedures associated with participating in the agency’s investigative or intelligence gathering activities;
(d) Designated supervisory or command-level review and oversight in the use of a confidential informant;
(e) Limits or restrictions on off-duty association or social relationships by agency personnel involved in investigative or intelligence gathering with confidential informants;
(f) Guidelines to deactivate confidential informants, including guidelines for deactivating communications with confidential informants; and
(g) Level of supervisory approval required before a juvenile is used as a confidential informant.
(5) A law enforcement agency that uses confidential informants shall establish policies and procedures to assess the suitability of using a person as a confidential informant by considering the minimum following factors:
(a) The person’s age and maturity;
(b) The risk the person poses to adversely affect a present or potential investigation or prosecution;
(c) The effect upon agency efforts that the disclosure of the person’s cooperation in the community may have;
(d) Whether the person is a substance abuser or has a history of substance abuse or is in a court-supervised drug treatment program;
(e) The risk of physical harm to the person, his or her immediate family, or close associates as a result of providing information or assistance, or upon the disclosure of the person’s assistance to the community;
(f) Whether the person has shown any indication of emotional instability, unreliability, or of furnishing false information;
(g) The person’s criminal history or prior criminal record; and
(h) Whether the use of the person is important to or vital to the success of an investigation.
(6) A law enforcement agency that uses confidential informants shall establish written security procedures that, at a minimum:
(a) Provide for the secured retention of any records related to the law enforcement agency’s confidential sources, including access to files identifying the identity of confidential sources;
(b) Limit availability to records relating to confidential informants to those within the law enforcement agency or law enforcement community having a need to know or review those records, or to those whose access has been required by court process or order;
(c) Require notation of each person who accesses such records and the date that the records are accessed;
(d) Provide for review and oversight by the law enforcement agency to ensure that the security procedures are followed; and
(e) Define the process by which records concerning a confidential informant may be lawfully destroyed.
(7) A state or local law enforcement agency that uses confidential informants shall perform a periodic review of actual agency confidential informant practices to ensure conformity with the agency’s policies and procedures and this section.
(8) The provisions of this section and policies and procedures adopted pursuant to this section do not grant any right or entitlement to a confidential informant or a person who is requested to be a confidential informant, and any failure to abide by this section may not be relied upon to create any additional right, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a defendant in a criminal proceeding.
History.s. 1, ch. 2009-33.