- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
171.022 Preemption; effect on special laws.—
(1) It is further the purpose of this act to provide viable and usable general law standards and procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities in this state.
(2) The provisions of any special act or municipal charter relating to the adjusting of municipal boundaries in effect on October 1, 1974, are repealed except as otherwise provided herein.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-190.