- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
171.091 Recording.—Any change in the municipal boundaries through annexation or contraction shall revise the charter boundary article and shall be filed as a revision of the charter with the Department of State within 30 days. A copy of such revision must be submitted to the Office of Economic and Demographic Research along with a statement specifying the population census effect and the affected land area.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-190; s. 10, ch. 2009-96; s. 9, ch. 2011-14.