- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
171.046 Annexation of enclaves.—
(1) The Legislature recognizes that enclaves can create significant problems in planning, growth management, and service delivery, and therefore declares that it is the policy of the state to eliminate enclaves.
(2) In order to expedite the annexation of enclaves of 10 acres or less into the most appropriate incorporated jurisdiction, based upon existing or proposed service provision arrangements, a municipality may:
(a) Annex an enclave by interlocal agreement with the county having jurisdiction of the enclave; or
(b) Annex an enclave with fewer than 25 registered voters by municipal ordinance when the annexation is approved in a referendum by at least 60 percent of the registered voters who reside in the enclave.
(3) This section does not apply to undeveloped or unimproved real property.
History.—s. 18, ch. 93-206.