- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
171.205 Consent requirements for annexation of land under this part.—Notwithstanding part I, an interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a process for annexation consistent with this section or with part I.
(1) For all or a portion of the area within a designated municipal service area, the interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a flexible process for securing the consent of persons who are registered voters or own property in the area proposed for annexation, or of both such voters and owners, for the annexation of property within a municipal service area, with notice to such voters or owners as required in the interlocal service boundary agreement. The interlocal service boundary agreement may not authorize annexation unless the consent requirements of part I are met or the annexation is consented to by one or more of the following:
(a) The municipality has received a petition for annexation from more than 50 percent of the registered voters who reside in the area proposed to be annexed.
(b) The annexation is approved by a majority of the registered voters who reside in the area proposed to be annexed voting in a referendum on the annexation.
(c) The municipality has received a petition for annexation from more than 50 percent of the persons who own property within the area proposed to be annexed.
(2) If the area to be annexed includes a privately owned solid waste disposal facility as defined in s. 403.703(33) which receives municipal solid waste collected within the jurisdiction of multiple local governments, the annexing municipality must set forth in its plan the effects that the annexation of the solid waste disposal facility will have on the other local governments. The plan must also indicate that the owner of the affected solid waste disposal facility has been contacted in writing concerning the annexation, that an agreement between the annexing municipality and the solid waste disposal facility to govern the operations of the solid waste disposal facility if the annexation occurs has been approved, and that the owner of the solid waste disposal facility does not object to the proposed annexation.
(3) For all or a portion of an enclave consisting of more than 20 acres within a designated municipal service area, the interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a flexible process for securing the consent of persons who are registered voters or own property in the area proposed for annexation, or of both such voters and owners, for the annexation of property within such an enclave, with notice to such voters or owners as required in the interlocal service boundary agreement. The interlocal service boundary agreement may not authorize annexation of enclaves under this subsection unless the consent requirements of part I are met, the annexation process includes one or more of the procedures in subsection (1), or the municipality has received a petition for annexation from one or more persons who own real property in excess of 50 percent of the total real property within the area to be annexed.
(4) For all or a portion of an enclave consisting of 20 acres or fewer within a designated municipal service area, within which enclave not more than 100 registered voters reside, the interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a flexible process for securing the consent of persons who are registered voters or own property in the area proposed for annexation, or of both such voters and owners, for the annexation of property within such an enclave, with notice to such voters or owners as required in the interlocal service boundary agreement. Such an annexation process may include one or more of the procedures in subsection (1) and may allow annexation according to the terms and conditions provided in the interlocal service boundary agreement, which may include a referendum of the registered voters who reside in the area proposed to be annexed.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2006-218; s. 11, ch. 2007-5; s. 32, ch. 2008-4.