- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
171.052 Criteria for contraction of municipal boundaries.—
(1) Only those areas which do not meet the criteria for annexation in s. 171.043 may be proposed for exclusion by municipal governing bodies. If the area proposed to be excluded does not meet the criteria of s. 171.043, but such exclusion would result in a portion of the municipality becoming noncontiguous with the rest of the municipality, then such exclusion shall not be allowed.
(2) The ordinance shall make provision for apportionment of any prior existing debt and property.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-190.