- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
136.05 County board to keep set of books; overdrawing prohibited.—The board of county commissioners shall keep an accurate and complete set of books showing the amount on hand, amount received, amount expended and the balances thereof at the end of each month for each and every fund carried by said board, and no check or warrant shall ever be drawn in excess of the known balances to the credit of that fund as kept by the said board.
History.—s. 6, ch. 6932, 1915; RGS 1563; CGL 2408.