CHAPTER 582
582.20 Powers of districts and supervisors.—A soil and water conservation district organized under the provisions of this chapter shall constitute a governmental subdivision of this state, and a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers, and such district and the supervisors thereof, shall have the following powers, in addition to others granted in other sections of t
* * *
(4) To cooperate, or enter into agreements with, and within the limits of appropriations duly made available to it by law, to furnish financial or other aid to, any agency, governmental or otherwise, or any owner or occupier of lands within the district’s boundaries, territory within another district’s boundaries subject to the other district’s approval, or territory not contained within any district’s boundaries, in the carrying on of erosion control or prevention operations and works of improvement for flood prevention or the conservation, development and utilization, of soil and water resources and the disposal of water within the district’s boundaries, territory within another district’s boundaries subject to the other district’s approval, or territory not contained within any district’s boundaries, subject to such conditions as the supervisors may deem necessary to advance the purposes of this chapter;
(5) To obtain options upon and to acquire, by purchase, exchange, lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein; to maintain, administer, and improve any properties acquired, to receive income from such properties and to expend such income in carrying out the purposes and provisions of this chapter; and to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of any of its property or interests therein in furtherance of the purposes and the provisions of this chapter;
(6) To make available, on such terms as it shall prescribe, to landowners and occupiers within the district’s boundaries, territory within another district’s boundaries subject to the other district’s approval, or territory not contained within any district’s boundaries, agricultural and engineering machinery and equipment, fertilizer, seeds and seedlings, and such other material or equipment, as will assist such landowners and occupiers to carry on operations upon their lands for the conservation of soil resources and for the prevention or control of soil erosion and for flood prevention or the conservation, development and utilization, of soil and water resources and the disposal of water;
(7) To construct, improve, operate and maintain such structures as may be necessary or convenient for the performance of any of the operations authorized in this chapter;
* * *
development, and utilization of soil and water resources, and the disposal of water within the district’s boundaries, territory within another district’s boundaries subject to the other district’s approval, or territory not contained within any district’s boundaries; to act as agent for the United States, or any of its agencies, or for the state or any of its agencies, in connection with the acquisition, construction, operation or administration of any soil-conservation, erosion-control, erosion-prevention, or any project for flood-prevention or for the conservation, development and utilization of soil and water resources, and the disposal of water within the district’s boundaries, territory within another district’s boundaries subject to the other district’s approval, or territory not contained within any district’s boundaries; to accept donations, gifts, and contributions in money, services, materials, or otherwise, from the United States or any of its agencies, or from this state or any of its agencies, or from others, and to use or expend such moneys, services, materials or other contributions in carrying on its operations;
(10) To sue and be sued in the name of the district; to have a seal, which seal shall be judicially noticed; to have perpetual succession unless terminated as provided in this chapter; to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers; upon a majority vote of the supervisors of the district, to borrow money and to execute promissory notes and other evidences of indebtedness in connection therewith, and to pledge, mortgage, and assign the income of the district and its personal property as security therefor, the notes and other evidences of indebtedness to be general obligations only of the district and in no event to constitute an indebtedness for which the faith and credit of the state or any of its revenues are pledged; to make, amend, and repeal rules and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter to carry into effect its purposes and powers.
(11) As a condition to the extending of any benefits under this chapter to, or the performance of work upon, any lands not owned or controlled by this state or any of its agencies, the supervisors may require contributions in money, services, materials, or otherwise to any operations conferring such benefits, and may require landowners and occupiers to enter into and perform such agreements or covenants as to the permanent use of such lands as will tend to prevent or control erosion and prevent floodwater and sediment damages thereon;
* * *