- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
80.01 Quo warranto; refusal of Attorney General to institute.—Any person claiming title to an office which is exercised by another has the right, on refusal by the Attorney General to commence an action in the name of the state upon the claimant’s relation, or on the Attorney General’s refusal to file a petition setting forth the claimant’s name as the person rightfully entitled to the office, to file an action in the name of the state against the person exercising the office, setting up his or her own claim. The court shall determine the right of the claimant to the office, if the claimant so desires. No person shall be adjudged entitled to hold an office except upon full proof of the person’s title to the office in any action of this character.
History.—s. 2, ch. 1874, 1872; RS 1782; GS 2259; RGS 3582; CGL 5447; s. 30, ch. 67-254; s. 419, ch. 95-147.