1011.60 Minimum requirements of the Florida Education Finance Program.
1011.71 District school tax.—1(1) If the district school tax is not provided in the General Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act, each district school board desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation as prescribed by s. 1011.62(15) shall levy 
* * *
(4) If the revenue from the millage authorized in subsection (2) is insufficient to make payments due under a lease-purchase agreement entered into prior to June 30, 2008, by a district school board pursuant to paragraph (2)(e), an amount up to 0.5 mills of the taxable value for school purposes within the school district shall be legally available for such payments, notwithstanding other restrictions on the use of such revenues imposed by law.
(5) Effective July 1, 2008, a school district may expend, subject to the provisions of s. 200.065, up to $100 per unweighted full-time equivalent student from the revenue generated by the millage levy authorized by subsection (2) to fund, in addition to expenditures authorized in paragraphs (2)(a)-(j), expenses for the following:(a) The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of driver’s education vehicles; motor vehicles used for the maintenance or operation of plants and equipment; security vehicles; or vehicles used in storing or distributing materials and equipment.
(b) Payment of the cost of premiums, as defined in s. 627.403, for property and casualty insurance necessary to insure school district educational and ancillary plants. As used in this paragraph, casualty insurance has the same meaning as in s. 624.605(1)(d), (f), (g), (h), and (m). Operating revenues that are made available through the payment of property and casualty insurance premiums from revenues generated under this subsection may be expended only for nonrecurring operational expenditures of the school district.
(6) Violations of the expenditure provisions in subsection (2) or subsection (5) shall result in an equal dollar reduction in the Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP) funds for the violating district in the fiscal year following the audit citation.
(7) These taxes shall be certified, assessed, and collected as prescribed in s. 1011.04 and shall be expended as provided by law.
(8) Nothing in s. 1011.62(4)(a)1. shall in any way be construed to increase the maximum school millage levies as provided for in subsection (1).
(9) In addition to the maximum millage levied under this section and the General Appropriations Act, a school district may levy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school operational purposes up to an amount that, when combined with nonvoted millage levied under this section, does not exceed the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Any such levy shall be for a maximum of 4 years and shall be counted as part of the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Millage elections conducted under the authority granted pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73. Funds generated by such additional millage do not become a part of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance Program total potential funds in 2001-2002 or any subsequent year and must not be incorporated in the calculation of any hold-harmless or other component of the Florida Education Finance Program formula in any year. If an increase in required local effort, when added to existing millage levied under the 10-mill limit, would result in a combined millage in excess of the 10-mill limit, any millage levied pursuant to this subsection shall be considered to be required local effort to the extent that the district millage would otherwise exceed the 10-mill limit.
History.—s. 28, ch. 2002-296; s. 663, ch. 2002-387; ss. 17, 18, ch. 2003-399; s. 1, ch. 2004-346; s. 7, ch. 2006-27; s. 54, ch. 2006-74; s. 9, ch. 2006-190; s. 178, ch. 2007-5; s. 4, ch. 2007-59; s. 4, ch. 2007-194; ss. 7, 33, ch. 2007-321; ss. 4, 5, ch. 2007-328; ss. 6, 7, ch. 2008-2; ss. 10, 11, ch. 2008-142; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2008-213; ss. 12, 13, ch. 2009-3; s. 33, ch. 2009-59; s. 129, ch. 2010-5; s. 30, ch. 2010-154; s. 36, ch. 2011-55; s. 98, ch. 2012-5; s. 17, ch. 2012-133; s. 88, ch. 2014-39; s. 28, ch. 2014-56; ss. 8, 9, ch. 2015-222; ss. 22, 23, 126, ch. 2016-62; s. 29, ch. 2016-237.
* * *