1011.60 Minimum requirements of the Florida Education Finance Program.
1011.71 District school tax.—1(1) If the district school tax is not provided in the General Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act, each district school board desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation as prescribed by s. 1011.62(15) shall levy 
* * *
and site improvement or expansion to new sites, existing sites, auxiliary facilities, athletic facilities, or ancillary facilities.
(b) Maintenance, renovation, and repair of existing school plants or of leased facilities to correct deficiencies pursuant to s. 1013.15(2).
(c) The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of school buses.
(d) The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of new and replacement equipment; computer hardware, including electronic hardware and other hardware devices necessary for gaining access to or enhancing the use of electronic content and resources or to facilitate the access to and the use of a school district’s digital classrooms plan pursuant to s. 1011.62, excluding software other than the operating system necessary to operate the hardware or device; and enterprise resource software applications that are classified as capital assets in accordance with definitions of the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, have a useful life of at least 5 years, and are used to support districtwide administration or state-mandated reporting requirements.
(e) Payments for educational facilities and sites due under a lease-purchase agreement entered into by a district school board pursuant to s. 1003.02(1)(f) or s. 1013.15(2), not exceeding, in the aggregate, an amount equal to three-fourths of the proceeds from the millage levied by a district school board pursuant to this subsection. The three-fourths limit is waived for lease-purchase agreements entered into before June 30, 2009, by a district school board pursuant to this paragraph.
(f) Payment of loans approved pursuant to ss. 1011.14 and 1011.15.
(g) Payment of costs directly related to complying with state and federal environmental statutes, rules, and regulations governing school facilities.
(h) Payment of costs of leasing relocatable educational facilities, of renting or leasing educational facilities and sites pursuant to s. 1013.15(2), or of renting or leasing buildings or space within existing buildings pursuant to s. 1013.15(4).
(i) Payment of the cost of school buses when a school district contracts with a private entity to provide student transportation services if the district meets the requirements of this paragraph.1. The district’s contract must require that the private entity purchase, lease-purchase, or lease, and operate and maintain, one or more school buses of a specific type and size that meet the requirements of s. 1006.25.
2. Each such school bus must be used for the daily transportation of public school students in the manner required by the school district.
3. Annual payment for each such school bus may not exceed 10 percent of the purchase price of the state pool bid.
* * *
(b) Payment of the cost of premiums, as defined in s. 627.403, for property and casualty insurance necessary to insure school district educational and ancillary plants. As used in this paragraph, casualty insurance has the same meaning as in s. 624.605(1)(d), (f), (g), (h), and (m). Operating revenues that are made available through the payment of property and casualty insurance premiums from revenues generated under this subsection may be expended only for nonrecurring operational expenditures of the school district.
(6) Violations of the expenditure provisions in subsection (2) or subsection (5) shall result in an equal dollar reduction in the Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP) funds for the violating district in the fiscal year following the audit citation.
(7) These taxes shall be certified, assessed, and collected as prescribed in s. 1011.04 and shall be expended as provided by law.
(8) Nothing in s. 1011.62(4)(a)1. shall in any way be construed to increase the maximum school millage levies as provided for in subsection (1).
(9) In addition to the maximum millage levied under this section and the General Appropriations Act, a school district may levy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school operational purposes up to an amount that, when combined with nonvoted millage levied under this section, does not exceed the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Any such levy shall be for a maximum of 4 years and shall be counted as part of the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Millage elections conducted under the authority granted pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73. Funds generated by such additional millage do not become a part of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance Program total potential funds in 2001-2002 or any subsequent year and must not be incorporated in the calculation of any hold-harmless or other component of the Florida Education Finance Program formula in any year. If an increase in required local effort, when added to existing millage levied under the 10-mill limit, would result in a combined millage in excess of the 10-mill limit, any millage levied pursuant to this subsection shall be considered to be required local effort to the extent that the district millage would otherwise exceed the 10-mill limit.
History.—s. 28, ch. 2002-296; s. 663, ch. 2002-387; ss. 17, 18, ch. 2003-399; s. 1, ch. 2004-346; s. 7, ch. 2006-27; s. 54, ch. 2006-74; s. 9, ch. 2006-190; s. 178, ch. 2007-5; s. 4, ch. 2007-59; s. 4, ch. 2007-194; ss. 7, 33, ch. 2007-321; ss. 4, 5, ch. 2007-328; ss. 6, 7, ch. 2008-2; ss. 10, 11, ch. 2008-142; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2008-213; ss. 12, 13, ch. 2009-3; s. 33, ch. 2009-59; s. 129, ch. 2010-5; s. 30, ch. 2010-154; s. 36, ch. 2011-55; s. 98, ch. 2012-5; s. 17, ch. 2012-133; s. 88, ch. 2014-39; s. 28, ch. 2014-56; ss. 8, 9, ch. 2015-222; ss. 22, 23, 126, ch. 2016-62; s. 29, ch. 2016-237.
1Note.—A. Section 22, ch. 2016-62, reenacted subsection (1) “[i]n order to implement Specific Appropriations 7 and 94 of the 2016-2017 General Appropriations Act.”
* * *