- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
142.01 Fine and forfeiture fund; disposition of revenue; clerk of the circuit court.—
(1) There shall be established by the clerk of the circuit court in each county of this state a separate fund to be known as the fine and forfeiture fund for use by the clerk of the circuit court in performing court-related functions. The fund shall consist of the following:
(a) Fines and penalties pursuant to ss. 28.2402(2), 34.045(2), 316.193, 327.35, 327.72, 379.2203(1), and 775.083(1).
(b) That portion of civil penalties directed to this fund pursuant to s. 318.21.
(c) Court costs pursuant to ss. 28.2402(1)(b), 34.045(1)(b), 318.14(10)(b), 318.18(11)(a), 327.73(9)(a) and (11)(a), and 938.05(3).
(d) Proceeds from forfeited bail bonds, unclaimed bonds, unclaimed moneys, or recognizances pursuant to ss. 321.05(4)(a), 379.2203(1), and 903.26(3)(a).
(e) Fines and forfeitures pursuant to s. 34.191.
(f) Filing fees received pursuant to ss. 28.241 and 34.041, unless the disposition of such fees is otherwise required by law.
(g) All other revenues received by the clerk as revenue authorized by law to be retained by the clerk.
(2) Notwithstanding this section, all fines and forfeitures arising from operation of s. 318.1215 shall be disbursed in accordance with that section.
History.—s. 1, ch. 4323, 1895; s. 1, ch. 4672, 1899; GS 961; RGS 1774; CGL 2825; s. 2, ch. 77-452; s. 1, ch. 82-107; s. 6, ch. 88-381; s. 2, ch. 90-111; s. 1, ch. 94-107; s. 31, ch. 97-271; s. 81, ch. 2003-402; s. 54, ch. 2004-265; s. 42, ch. 2005-236; s. 185, ch. 2008-247; s. 12, ch. 2009-204; s. 12, ch. 2013-44.