- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
22.05 Enabling authority for emergency interim successors for local offices.—With respect to local offices, for which the legislative bodies of cities, towns, villages, townships, and counties may enact resolutions or ordinances relative to the manner in which vacancies will be filled or temporary appointments to office made, such legislative bodies are hereby authorized to enact resolutions or ordinances providing for emergency interim successors to offices of the aforementioned governmental units. Such resolutions and ordinances shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of ss. 22.01-22.10.
History.—s. 5, ch. 59-447.