- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
578.08 Registrations.—
(1) Every person, except as provided in subsection (4) and s. 578.14, before selling, distributing for sale, offering for sale, exposing for sale, handling for sale, or soliciting orders for the purchase of any agricultural, vegetable, flower, or forest tree seed or mixture thereof, shall first register with the department as a seed dealer. The application for registration shall be filed with the department by using a form prescribed by the department or by using the department’s website and shall be accompanied by an annual registration fee for each such place of business based on the gross receipts from the sale of such seed for the last preceding license year as follows:
(a)1. Receipts of less than $500, a fee of $10.
2. Receipts of $500 or more but less than $1,000, a fee of $25.
3. Receipts of $1,000 or more but less than $2,500, a fee of $100.
4. Receipts of $2,500 or more but less than $5,000, a fee of $200.
5. Receipts of $5,000 or more but less than $10,000, a fee of $350.
6. Receipts of $10,000 or more but less than $20,000, a fee of $800.
7. Receipts of $20,000 or more but less than $40,000, a fee of $1,000.
8. Receipts of $40,000 or more but less than $70,000, a fee of $1,200.
9. Receipts of $70,000 or more but less than $150,000, a fee of $1,600.
10. Receipts of $150,000 or more but less than $400,000, a fee of $2,400.
11. Receipts of $400,000 or more, a fee of $4,600.
(b) For places of business not previously in operation, the fee shall be based on anticipated receipts for the first license year.
(2) A written receipt from the department of the registration and payment of the fee shall constitute a sufficient permit for the dealer to engage in or continue in the business of selling, distributing for sale, offering or exposing for sale, handling for sale, or soliciting orders for the purchase of any agricultural, vegetable, flower, or forest tree seed within the state. However, the department shall have authority to suspend or revoke any permit for the violation of any provision of this law or of any rule adopted under authority hereof. The registration shall expire on June 30 of the next calendar year and shall be renewed on July 1 of each year. If any person subject to the requirements of this section fails to comply, the department may issue a stop-sale notice or order which shall prohibit the person from selling or causing to be sold any agricultural, vegetable, flower, or forest tree seed until the requirements of this section are met.
(3) Every person selling, distributing for sale, offering for sale, exposing for sale, handling for sale, or soliciting orders for the purchase of any agricultural, vegetable, flower, or forest tree seed in the state other than as provided in s. 578.14, shall be subject to the requirements of this section; except that agricultural experiment stations of the State University System shall not be subject to the requirements of this section.
(4) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to farmers who sell only uncleaned, unprocessed, unpackaged, and unlabeled seed, but shall apply to farmers who sell cleaned, processed, packaged, and labeled seed in amounts in excess of $10,000 in any one year.
History.—s. 4, ch. 19364, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(593); s. 8, ch. 20251, 1941; s. 8, ch. 21942, 1943; s. 8, ch. 22694, 1945; s. 1, ch. 26969, 1951; s. 2, ch. 57-199; s. 2, ch. 61-436; ss. 14, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 4, ch. 69-144; s. 6, ch. 78-95; s. 3, ch. 85-172; s. 2, ch. 87-386; s. 23, ch. 92-143; s. 24, ch. 94-335; s. 43, ch. 2009-66; s. 128, ch. 2014-150.