- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 09
Killing of unborn child by injury to mother.
782.09 Killing of unborn child by injury to mother.—
(1) The unlawful killing of an unborn child, by any injury to the mother of such child which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, shall be deemed murder in the same degree as that which would have been committed against the mother. Any person, other than the mother, who unlawfully kills an unborn child by any injury to the mother:
(a) Which would be murder in the first degree constituting a capital felony if it resulted in the mother’s death commits murder in the first degree constituting a capital felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082.
(2) The unlawful killing of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child which would be manslaughter if it resulted in the death of such mother shall be deemed manslaughter. A person who unlawfully kills an unborn child by any injury to the mother which would be manslaughter if it resulted in the mother’s death commits manslaughter, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) The death of the mother resulting from the same act or criminal episode that caused the death of the unborn child does not bar prosecution under this section.
(4) This section does not authorize the prosecution of any person in connection with a termination of pregnancy pursuant to chapter 390.
(5) For purposes of this section, the term “unborn child” has the same meaning as provided in s. 775.021(5).
History.—s. 10, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2386; GS 3211; RGS 5041; CGL 7143; s. 717, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 2005-119; s. 6, ch. 2014-194.