- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
761.02 Definitions.—As used in this act:
(1) “Government” or “state” includes any branch, department, agency, instrumentality, or official or other person acting under color of law of the state, a county, special district, municipality, or any other subdivision of the state.
(2) “Demonstrates” means to meet the burden of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion.
(3) “Exercise of religion” means an act or refusal to act that is substantially motivated by a religious belief, whether or not the religious exercise is compulsory or central to a larger system of religious belief.
History.—s. 2, ch. 98-412.