CHAPTER 213
213.053 Confidentiality and information sharing.—(1) This section applies to:(a) Section 125.0104, county government;
(b) Section 125.0108, tourist impact tax;
(c) Chapter 175, municipal firefighters’ pension trust funds;
* * *
(k) Chapter 212, tax on sales, use, and other transactions;
(l) Chapter 220, income tax code;
(m) Section 252.372, emergency management, preparedness, and assistance surcharge;
(n) Section 379.362(3), Apalachicola Bay oyster surcharge;
(o) Chapter 376, pollutant spill prevention and control;
(p) Section 403.718, waste tire fees;
(q) Section 403.7185, lead-acid battery fees;
(r) Section 538.09, registration of secondhand dealers;
(s) Section 538.25, registration of secondary metals recyclers;
(t) Sections 624.501 and 624.509-624.515, insurance code;
(u) Section 681.117, motor vehicle warranty enforcement; and
(v) Section 896.102, reports of financial transactions in trade or business.
(2)(a) All information contained in returns, reports, accounts, or declarations received by the department, including investigative reports and information and including letters of technical advice, is confidential except for official purposes and is exempt from s. 119.07(1).
(b) Any officer or employee, or former officer or employee, of the department who divulges any such information in any manner, except for such official purposes, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3) The department shall permit a taxpayer, his or her authorized representative, or the personal representative of an estate to inspect the taxpayer’s return and may furnish him or her an abstract of such return. A taxpayer may authorize the department in writing to divulge specific information concerning the taxpayer’s account.
(4) The department, while providing reemployment assistance tax collection services under contract with the Department of Economic Opportunity through an interagency agreement pursuant to s. 443.1316, may release reemployment assistance tax rate information to the agent of an employer who provides payroll services for more than 100 employers, pursuant to the terms of a memorandum of understanding. The memorandum of understanding must state that the agent affirms, subject to the criminal penalties contained in ss. 443.171 and 443.1715, that the agent will retain the confidentiality of the information, that the agent has in effect a power of attorney from the employer which permits the agent to obtain reemployment assistance tax rate information, and that the agent shall provide the department with a copy of the employer’s power of attorney upon request.
(5) This section does not prevent the department from:(a) Publishing statistics so classified as to prevent the identification of particular accounts, reports, declarations, or returns; or
(b) Using telephones, e-mail, facsimile machines, or other electronic means to:1. Distribute information relating to changes in law, tax rates, interest rates, or other information that is not specific to a particular taxpayer;
2. Remind taxpayers of due dates;
* * *
(6) The department may make available to the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States or his or her delegate, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue of the United States or his or her delegate, the Secretary of the Department of the Interior of the United States or his or her delegate, or the proper officer of any state or his or her delegate, exclusively for official purposes, information to comply with any formal agreement for the mutual exchange of state information with the Internal Revenue Service of the United States, the Department of the Interior of the United States, or any state.
(7)(a) Any information received by the Department of Revenue in connection with the administration of taxes, including, but not limited to, information contained in returns, reports, accounts, or declarations filed by persons subject to tax, shall be made available to the following in performance of their official duties:1. The Auditor General or his or her authorized agent;
2. The director of the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability or his or her authorized agent;
3. The Chief Financial Officer or his or her authorized agent;
4. The Director of the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services Commission or his or her authorized agent;
5. A property appraiser or tax collector or their authorized agents pursuant to s. 195.084(1);
6. Designated employees of the Department of Education solely for determination of each school district’s price level index pursuant to s. 1011.62(2);
7. The executive director of the Department of Economic Opportunity or his or her authorized agent;
8. The taxpayers’ rights advocate or his or her authorized agent pursuant to s. 20.21(3); and
9. The coordinator of the Office of Economic and Demographic Research or his or her authorized agent.
(b) No information shall be disclosed as provided in paragraph (a) if such disclosure is prohibited by federal law.
(c) Any person designated in paragraph (a) shall be subject to the same requirements of confidentiality and the same penalties for violation of the requirements as the department.
(d) For the purpose of this subsection, “designated employees of the Department of Education” means only those employees directly responsible for calculation of price level indices pursuant to s. 1011.62(2). It does not include the supervisors of such employees or any other employees or elected officials within the Department of Education.
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the department may provide:(a) Information relative to chapter 211, chapter 376, or chapter 377 to the proper state agency in the conduct of its official duties.
(b) Names, addresses, and dates of commencement of business activities of corporations to the Division of Corporations of the Department of State in the conduct of its official duties.
* * *