CHAPTER 213
213.21 Informal conferences; compromises.—(1)(a) The Department of Revenue may adopt rules for establishing informal conference procedures within the department for resolution of disputes relating to assessment of taxes, interest, and penalties and the denial of refunds, and for informal hearings under ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2).
* * *
(3)(a) A taxpayer’s liability for any tax or interest specified in s. 72.011(1) may be compromised by the department upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectibility of such tax or interest. A taxpayer’s liability for interest under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) shall be settled or compromised in whole or in part whenever or to the extent that the department determines that the delay in the determination of the amount due is attributable to the action or inaction of the department. A taxpayer’s liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The facts and circumstances are subject to de novo review to determine the existence of reasonable cause in any administrative proceeding or judicial action challenging an assessment of penalty under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1). A taxpayer who establishes reasonable reliance on the written advice issued by the department to the taxpayer will be deemed to have shown reasonable cause for the noncompliance. In addition, a taxpayer’s liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) in excess of 25 percent of the tax shall be settled or compromised if the department determines that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The department shall maintain records of all compromises, and the records shall state the basis for the compromise. The records of compromise under this paragraph shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant to s. 119.07(1) and shall be considered confidential information governed by the provisions of s. 213.053.
(b) Doubt as to liability of a taxpayer for tax and interest exists if the taxpayer demonstrates that he or she reasonably relied on a written determination of the department in any of the following circumstances:1. The audit workpapers clearly show that the same issue was considered in a prior audit of the taxpayer conducted by or on behalf of the department and, after consideration of the issue, the department’s auditor determined that no assessment was appropriate in regard to that issue.
2. The same issue was raised in a prior audit of the taxpayer and, during the informal protest of the proposed assessment, the department issued a notice of decision withdrawing the issue from the assessment.
3. The taxpayer received a technical assistance advisement pursuant to s. 213.22 in regard to the issue.
The circumstances listed in this paragraph are not intended to be the only circumstances in which doubt as to liability exists. Nothing contained in this section shall interfere with the state’s ability to structure a remedy to cure a judicially determined constitutional defect in a tax law.
(c) A taxpayer shall not be deemed to have reasonably relied on a written determination of the department under any of the following circumstances:1. The taxpayer misrepresented material facts or did not fully disclose material facts at the time the written determination was issued.
2. The specific facts and circumstances have changed in such a material manner that the written determination no longer applies.
3. The statutes or regulations on which the determination was based have been materially revised or a published judicial opinion constituting precedent in the taxpayer’s jurisdiction has overruled the department’s determination on the issue.
4. The department has informed the taxpayer in writing that its previous written determination has been revised and should no longer be relied upon.
(d) A taxpayer’s liability for the service fee required by s. 215.34(2) may be settled or compromised if it is determined that the dishonored check, draft, or order was returned due to an unintentional error committed by the issuing financial institution, the taxpayer, or the department and the unintentional error is substantiated by the department. The department shall maintain records of all compromises, and the records shall state the basis for the compromise.
(4) The department is authorized to enter into agreements for scheduling payments of taxes, interest, and penalties.
(5) The department shall establish by rule guidelines and procedures for implementation of this section.
(6) The Department of Revenue may modify the reporting or filing periods required for any tax enumerated in s. 213.05, for purposes of facilitating the calculation of penalty and interest due on tax payments made as a result of a taxpayer’s voluntary self-disclosure or the department’s selection of a taxpayer for self-analysis. Interest or penalty calculations may not be based on a filing period longer than 1 year. Modified reporting periods apply only to taxpayers not previously registered for the specific tax disclosed and to registered taxpayers with annual gross receipts of less than $500,000. Annual filing periods must be based on a calendar year or the fiscal year used for federal income tax reporting by the taxpayer.
(7)(a) When a taxpayer voluntarily self-discloses a liability for tax to the department, the department may settle and compromise the tax and interest due under the voluntary self-disclosure to those amounts due for the 3 years immediately preceding the date that the taxpayer initially contacted the department concerning the voluntary self-disclosure. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “years” means tax years or calendar years, whichever is applicable to the tax that is voluntarily self-disclosed. A voluntary self-disclosure does not occur if the department has contacted or informed the taxpayer that the department is inquiring into the taxpayer’s liability for tax or whether the taxpayer is subject to tax in this state.
* * *