CHAPTER 213
213.21 Informal conferences; compromises.—(1)(a) The Department of Revenue may adopt rules for establishing informal conference procedures within the department for resolution of disputes relating to assessment of taxes, interest, and penalties and the denial of refunds, and for informal hearings under ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2).
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), for the purpose of compromising the liability of any taxpayer for tax or interest on the grounds of doubt as to liability based on the taxpayer’s reasonable reliance on a written determination issued by the department as described in paragraph (3)(b), the department may compromise the amount of such tax or interest liability resulting from such reasonable reliance.
(3)(a) A taxpayer’s liability for any tax or interest specified in s. 72.011(1) may be compromised by the department upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectibility of such tax or interest. A taxpayer’s liability for interest under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) shall be settled or compromised in whole or in part whenever or to the extent that the department determines that the delay in the determination of the amount due is attributable to the action or inaction of the department. A taxpayer’s liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The facts and circumstances are subject to de novo review to determine the existence of reasonable cause in any administrative proceeding or judicial action challenging an assessment of penalty under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1). A taxpayer who establishes reasonable reliance on the written advice issued by the department to the taxpayer will be deemed to have shown reasonable cause for the noncompliance. In addition, a taxpayer’s liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) in excess of 25 percent of the tax shall be settled or compromised if the department determines that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The department shall maintain records of all compromises, and the records shall state the basis for the compromise. The records of compromise under this paragraph shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant to s. 119.07(1) and shall be considered confidential information governed by the provisions of s. 213.053.
(b) Doubt as to liability of a taxpayer for tax and interest exists if the taxpayer demonstrates that he or she reasonably relied on a written determination of the department in any of the following circumstances:1. The audit workpapers clearly show that the same issue was considered in a prior audit of the taxpayer conducted by or on behalf of the department and, after consideration of the issue, the department’s auditor determined that no assessment was appropriate in regard to that issue.
2. The same issue was raised in a prior audit of the taxpayer and, during the informal protest of the proposed assessment, the department issued a notice of decision withdrawing the issue from the assessment.
3. The taxpayer received a technical assistance advisement pursuant to s. 213.22 in regard to the issue.
The circumstances listed in this paragraph are not intended to be the only circumstances in which doubt as to liability exists. Nothing contained in this section shall interfere with the state’s ability to structure a remedy to cure a judicially determined constitutional defect in a tax law.
(c) A taxpayer shall not be deemed to have reasonably relied on a written determination of the department under any of the following circumstances:1. The taxpayer misrepresented material facts or did not fully disclose material facts at the time the written determination was issued.
* * *