CHAPTER 213
213.21 Informal conferences; compromises.—(1)(a) The Department of Revenue may adopt rules for establishing informal conference procedures within the department for resolution of disputes relating to assessment of taxes, interest, and penalties and the denial of refunds, and for informal hearings under ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2).
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), for the purpose of facilitating the settlement and distribution of an estate held by a personal representative, the executive director of the department may, on behalf of the state, agree upon the amount of taxes at any time due or to become due from such personal representative under the provisions of chapter 198; and payment in accordance with such agreement shall be full satisfaction of the taxes to which the agreement relates.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), for the purpose of compromising the liability of any taxpayer for tax or interest on the grounds of doubt as to liability based on the taxpayer’s reasonable reliance on a written determination issued by the department as described in paragraph (3)(b), the department may compromise the amount of such tax or interest liability resulting from such reasonable reliance.
(3)(a) A taxpayer’s liability for any tax or interest specified in s. 72.011(1) may be compromised by the department upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectibility of such tax or interest. A taxpayer’s liability for interest under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) shall be settled or compromised in whole or in part whenever or to the extent that the department determines that the delay in the determination of the amount due is attributable to the action or inaction of the department. A taxpayer’s liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The facts and circumstances are subject to de novo review to determine the existence of reasonable cause in any administrative proceeding or judicial action challenging an assessment of penalty under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1). A taxpayer who establishes reasonable reliance on the written advice issued by the department to the taxpayer will be deemed to have shown reasonable cause for the noncompliance. In addition, a taxpayer’s liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) in excess of 25 percent of the tax shall be settled or compromised if the department determines that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The department shall maintain records of all compromises, and the records shall state the basis for the compromise. The records of compromise under this paragraph shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant to s. 119.07(1) and shall be considered confidential information governed by the provisions of s. 213.053.
* * *