CHAPTER 213
213.692 Integrated enforcement authority.—(1) If the department files a warrant, notice of lien, or judgment lien certificate against the property of a taxpayer, the department may also revoke all certificates of registration, permits, or licenses issued by the department to that taxpayer.(a) Before the department may revoke the certificates of registration, permits, or licenses, the department must schedule an informal conference that the taxpayer is required to attend. At the conference, the taxpayer may present evidence regarding the department’s intended action or enter into a compliance agreement. The department must provide written notice to the taxpayer of the department’s intended action and the time, date, and place of the conference. The department shall issue an administrative complaint to revoke the certificates of registration, permits, or licenses if the taxpayer does not attend the conference, enter into a compliance agreement, or comply with the compliance agreement.
(b) The department may not issue a certificate of registration, permit, or license to a taxpayer whose certificate of registration, permit, or license has been revoked unless:1. The outstanding liabilities of the taxpayer have been satisfied; or
2. The department enters into a written agreement with the taxpayer regarding any outstanding liabilities and, as part of such agreement, agrees to issue a certificate of registration, permit, or license.
(c) The department shall require a cash deposit, bond, or other security as a condition of issuing a new certificate of registration pursuant to the requirements of s. 212.14(4).
(2) If the department files a warrant or a judgment lien certificate in connection with a jeopardy assessment, the department must comply with the procedures in s. 213.732 before or in conjunction with those provided in this section.
(3) The department may adopt rules to administer this section.
History.—s. 23, ch. 2010-138; s. 6, ch. 2010-166.