CHAPTER 213
213.21 Informal conferences; compromises.—(1)(a) The Department of Revenue may adopt rules for establishing informal conference procedures within the department for resolution of disputes relating to assessment of taxes, interest, and penalties and the denial of refunds, and for informal hearings under ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2).
(b) The statute of limitations upon the issuance of final assessments shall be tolled during the period in which the taxpayer is engaged in a procedure under this section.
(c) During procedures under this section, the taxpayer has the right to be represented at the taxpayer’s cost and to record procedures electronically or manually at the taxpayer’s cost.
(2)(a) The executive director of the department or his or her designee is authorized to enter into closing agreements with any taxpayer settling or compromising the taxpayer’s liability for any tax, interest, or penalty assessed under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1). Such agreements must be in writing if the amount of tax, penalty, or interest compromised exceeds $30,000, or for lesser amounts, if the department deems it appropriate or if requested by the taxpayer. When a written closing agreement has been approved by the department and signed by the executive director or his or her designee and the taxpayer, it shall be final and conclusive; and, except upon a showing of fraud or misrepresentation of material fact or except as to adjustments pursuant to ss. 198.16 and 220.23, no additional assessment may be made by the department against the taxpayer for the tax, interest, or penalty specified in the closing agreement for the time period specified in the closing agreement, and the taxpayer is not entitled to institute any judicial or administrative proceeding to recover any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to the closing agreement. The department is authorized to delegate to the executive director the authority to approve any such closing agreement resulting in a tax reduction of $500,000 or less.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), for the purpose of facilitating the settlement and distribution of an estate held by a personal representative, the executive director of the department may, on behalf of the state, agree upon the amount of taxes at any time due or to become due from such personal representative under the provisions of chapter 198; and payment in accordance with such agreement shall be full satisfaction of the taxes to which the agreement relates.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), for the purpose of compromising the liability of any taxpayer for tax or interest on the grounds of doubt as to liability based on the taxpayer’s reasonable reliance on a written determination issued by the department as described in paragraph (3)(b), the department may compromise the amount of such tax or interest liability resulting from such reasonable reliance.
* * *