CHAPTER 213
213.015 Taxpayer rights.—There is created a Florida Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights to guarantee that the rights, privacy, and property of Florida taxpayers are adequately safeguarded and protected during tax assessment, collection, and enforcement processes administered under the revenue laws of this state. The Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights compiles, in one document, brief but comprehensive statements which explain, in simple, nontechnical terms, the rights and obligations of the Department of Revenue and taxpayers. Section 192.0105 provides additional rights afforded to payors of property taxes and assessments. The rights afforded taxpayers to ensure that their privacy and property are safeguarded and protected during tax assessment and collection are available only insofar as they are implemented in other parts of the Florida Statutes or rules of the Department of Revenue. The rights so guaranteed Florida taxpayers in the Florida Statutes and the departmental rules are:(1) The right to available information and prompt, accurate responses to questions and requests for tax assistance.
(2) The right to request assistance from a taxpayers’ rights advocate of the department, who shall be responsible for facilitating the resolution of taxpayer complaints and problems not resolved through the normal administrative channels within the department, including any taxpayer complaints regarding unsatisfactory treatment by department employees. The taxpayers’ rights advocate may issue a stay order if a taxpayer has suffered or is about to suffer irreparable loss as a result of an action by the department (see ss. 20.21(3) and 213.018).
* * *
(19) The right to participate in free educational activities that help the taxpayer successfully comply with the revenue laws of this state.
(20) The right to pay a reasonable fine or percentage of tax, whichever is less, to reinstate an exemption from any tax which a taxpayer would have been entitled to receive but which was lost because the taxpayer failed to properly register as a tax dealer in this state or obtain the necessary certificates entitling the taxpayer to the exemption (see s. 212.07(9)).
(21) The right to fair and consistent application of the tax laws of this state by the Department of Revenue.
History.—s. 1, ch. 92-315; ss. 9, 23, ch. 95-272; s. 120, ch. 95-417; s. 37, ch. 96-397; s. 37, ch. 96-410; s. 9, ch. 97-287; s. 10, ch. 2000-210; s. 18, ch. 2000-355; s. 30, ch. 2002-218.