- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
40.001 Chief judge; authority; duties.—The chief judge of each judicial circuit is vested with overall authority and responsibility for the management, operation, and oversight of the jury system within his or her circuit. However, in accordance with this chapter and chapter 905, the clerk of the circuit court has specific responsibilities regarding the processing of jurors, including, but not limited to, qualifications, summons, selection lists, reporting, and compensation of jurors. The clerk of the circuit court may contract with the chief judge for the court’s assistance in the provision of services to process jurors. The chief judge may also designate to the clerk of the circuit court additional duties consistent with established uniform standards of jury management practices that the Supreme Court may adopt by rule or issue through administrative order.
History.—s. 60, ch. 2003-402.