- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
40.231 Jury pools.—When persons named in a jury venire generated by the clerk are summoned to attend a court as jurors, they may be placed in a jury pool from which the court may draw persons to serve as jurors. Persons placed in said jury pool may, when authorized by the court as an alternative to attending court, list a telephone number with the clerk of the court to which summoned, to be on call on an hour’s notice.
History.—s. 2, ch. 72-308; s. 1, ch. 76-118; s. 8, ch. 79-235.