- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
40.01 Qualifications of jurors.—Jurors shall be taken from the male and female persons at least 18 years of age who are citizens of the United States and legal residents of this state and their respective counties and who possess a driver license or identification card issued by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles pursuant to chapter 322 or who have executed the affidavit prescribed in s. 40.011.
History.—s. 2, ch. 4015, 1891; ss. 1, 2, ch. 4122, 1893; GS 1570, 1571; s. 1, ch. 6531, 1913; RGS 2771, 2772; ss. 1, 2, ch. 12068, 1927; CGL 4443, 4444; s. 1, ch. 25126, 1949; ss. 1, chs. 26514, 26581, 26848, 1951; ss. 1, 2, ch. 67-154; s. 1, ch. 75-78; s. 1, ch. 79-235; s. 1, ch. 91-235; s. 1, ch. 91-424.