- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
40.221 Drawing jury venire.—A clerk of the court, under supervision of a judge of any court of record, shall, in a manner deemed to produce a result by lot and at random, select from the final juror candidate list such number of persons as he or she deems necessary or expedient for a jury venire, to be returnable at such time as the judge shall specify, from which such venire or venires any jury may be organized, including a grand jury when drawn by or upon order of a judge of the circuit court. The clerk of the court shall keep the list in a secure place.
History.—s. 5, ch. 79-235; s. 248, ch. 95-147; s. 10, ch. 2012-100.