ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN481.201 Purpose.
481.329 Exceptions; exemptions from licensure.—(1) None of the provisions of this part shall prevent employees of those lawfully practicing as landscape architects from acting under the instructions, control, or supervision of their employers.
(2) None of the provisions of this part shall apply to supervision by builders or superintendents employed by such builders in the installation of landscape projects by landscape contractors.
(3) None of the provisions of this part shall apply to any general contractor certified or registered pursuant to the provisions of chapter 489 when negotiating or performing services under a design-build contract, as long as the landscape architectural services offered or rendered in connection with the contract are offered and rendered by a landscape architect licensed in accordance with this part, or by an architect licensed in accordance with part I or by an engineer licensed in accordance with chapter 471.
(4) This part shall not be deemed to prohibit any person from making any plans, drawings, or specifications for any real or personal property owned by her or him so long as she or he does not use the title, term, or designation “landscape architect,” “landscape architectural,” “landscape architecture,” “L.A.,” “landscape engineering,” or any description tending to convey the impression that she or he is a landscape architect, unless she or he is registered as provided in this part or is exempt from registration under the provisions of this part.
(5) This part does not prohibit any person from engaging in the practice of landscape design, as defined in s. 481.303(7), or from submitting for approval to a governmental agency planting plans that are independent of, or a component of, construction documents that are prepared by a Florida-registered professional. Persons providing landscape design services shall not use the title, term, or designation “landscape architect,” “landscape architectural,” “landscape architecture,” “L.A.,” “landscape engineering,” or any description tending to convey the impression that she or he is a landscape architect unless she or he is registered as provided in this part.
(6) This part shall not be construed to affect part I of this chapter, chapter 471, or chapter 472, respectively, except that no such person shall use the designation or term “landscape architect,” “landscape architectural,” “landscape architecture,” “L.A.,” “landscape engineering,” or any description tending to convey the impression that she or he is a landscape architect, unless she or he is registered as provided in this part.
(7) Persons who perform landscape architectural services not for compensation, or in their capacity as employees of municipal or county governments, shall not be required to be licensed pursuant to this part. However, persons who are hired under the title “landscape architect” by any state, county, municipality, or other governmental unit of this state after June 30, 1988, shall be required to be licensed pursuant to this part. Nothing herein shall preclude a county or municipal employee from performing the functions of this part for her or his governmental employer under a different title.
(8) Nothing herein contained under this part shall preclude, pursuant to law, the preparation of comprehensive plans or the practice of comprehensive urban or rural planning at the local, regional, or state level by persons, corporations, partnerships, or associations who are not licensed or registered as landscape architects.
(9)(a) Nothing in this part prohibits a person from engaging in the practice of, or offering to practice as, a golf course architect.
(b) As used in this subsection, the term “golf course architect” means a person who performs professional services such as consultation, investigation, reconnaissance, research, design, preparation of drawings and specifications, and responsible supervision, where the predominant purpose of such service is the design of a golf course.
History.—ss. 11, 18, ch. 79-407; s. 3, ch. 80-218; ss. 13, 15, 25, 30, 34, 62, 67, ch. 80-406; s. 359, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 15, 18, 19, ch. 88-347; s. 4, ch. 89-115; s. 70, ch. 89-162; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 157, ch. 94-119; s. 426, ch. 97-103; s. 2, ch. 98-245; s. 26, ch. 99-7; s. 12, ch. 2011-222; s. 7, ch. 2012-13.