ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN481.201 Purpose.
481.225 Disciplinary proceedings against registered architects.—(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:(a) Violating any provision of s. 455.227(1), s. 481.221, or s. 481.223, or any rule of the board or department lawfully adopted pursuant to this part or chapter 455.
(b) Attempting to obtain or procure a license to practice architecture by bribery or fraudulent misrepresentations.
(c) Having a license to practice architecture revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country, for any act that would constitute a violation of this part or of chapter 455.
(d) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of architecture or the ability to practice architecture.
(e) Making or filing a report or record that the licensee knows to be false, willfully failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or inducing another person to impede or obstruct such filing. Such reports or records include only those that are prepared in the capacity of a registered architect.
(f) Advertising goods or services in a manner that is fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading in form or content.
(g) Committing an act of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of architecture, including, but not limited to, allowing the preparation of any architectural studies, plans, or other instruments of service in an office that does not have a full-time Florida-registered architect assigned to such office or failing to ensure the responsible supervising control of services or projects, as required by board rule.
(h) Practicing on a revoked, suspended, inactive, or delinquent license.
(i) Aiding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unlicensed person to practice architecture contrary to this part or to a rule of the department or the board.
(j) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a registered architect.
(k) Attempting to influence or overrule the professional judgment of an architect by an act that, if carried out, would constitute negligence contrary to the exercise of professional judgment in accordance with professionally accepted standards of practice or would threaten the public health, safety, or welfare.
(l) Performing building code inspection services under s. 553.791, without satisfying the insurance requirements of that section.
(2) The board shall specify, by rule, what acts or omissions constitute a violation of subsection (1).
(3) When the board finds any registered architect guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:(a) Denial of an application for licensure.
(b) Revocation or suspension of a license.
(c) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense and a fine of up to $5,000 for matters pertaining to a material violation of the Florida Building Code as reported by a local jurisdiction.
(d) Issuance of a reprimand.
(e) Placement of the registered architect on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the registered architect to attend continuing education courses or to work under the supervision of another registered architect.
(f) Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the registered architect.
(4) The department shall reissue the license of a disciplined registered architect upon certification by the board that he or she has complied with all of the terms and conditions set forth in the final order.
History.—ss. 15, 19, ch. 79-273; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 16, 23, 24, ch. 88-383; s. 4, ch. 91-429; ss. 235, 308, ch. 94-119; s. 418, ch. 97-103; s. 130, ch. 98-166; s. 15, ch. 98-287; s. 121, ch. 2000-141; s. 190, ch. 2000-160; s. 35, ch. 2001-186; s. 4, ch. 2001-372; s. 3, ch. 2005-30; s. 3, ch. 2005-124; s. 5, ch. 2005-147; s. 60, ch. 2009-195; s. 51, ch. 2010-106.