ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN481.201 Purpose.
481.229 Exceptions; exemptions from licensure.—(1) No person shall be required to qualify as an architect in order to make plans and specifications for, or supervise the erection, enlargement, or alteration of:(a) Any building upon any farm for the use of any farmer, regardless of the cost of the building;
* * *
assessed against the architects’ account of the Regulatory Trust Fund.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, any corporation, partnership, or person operating under a fictitious name which holds a certificate of authorization to provide architectural services shall be qualified, without fee, for a certificate of authorization to provide interior design services upon submission of a completed application therefor. For corporations, partnerships, and persons operating under a fictitious name which hold a certificate of authorization to provide interior design services, satisfaction of the requirements for renewal of the certificate of authorization to provide architectural services under s. 481.219 shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements for renewal of the certificate of authorization to provide interior design services under that section.
(6) This part shall not apply to:(a) A person who performs interior design services or interior decorator services for any residential application, provided that such person does not advertise as, or represent himself or herself as, an interior designer. For purposes of this paragraph, “residential applications” includes all types of residences, including, but not limited to, residence buildings, single-family homes, multifamily homes, townhouses, apartments, condominiums, and domestic outbuildings appurtenant to one-family or two-family residences. However, “residential applications” does not include common areas associated with instances of multiple-unit dwelling applications.
(b) An employee of a retail establishment providing “interior decorator services” on the premises of the retail establishment or in the furtherance of a retail sale or prospective retail sale, provided that such employee does not advertise as, or represent himself or herself as, an interior designer.
(7) Nothing in this part shall be construed as authorizing or permitting an interior designer to engage in the business of, or to act as, a contractor within the meaning of chapter 489, unless registered or certified as a contractor pursuant to chapter 489.
(8) A manufacturer of commercial food service equipment or the manufacturer’s representative, distributor, or dealer or an employee thereof, who prepares designs, specifications, or layouts for the sale or installation of such equipment is exempt from licensure as an architect or interior designer, if:(a) The designs, specifications, or layouts are not used for construction or installation that may affect structural, mechanical, plumbing, heating, air conditioning, ventilating, electrical, or vertical transportation systems.
* * *