ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN481.201 Purpose.
481.219 Certification of partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations.—(1) The practice of or the offer to practice architecture or interior design by licensees through a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership offering architectural or interior design services to the public, or by a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership offering architectural or interior design services to the public through licensees under this part as agents, employees, officers, or partners, is permitted, subject to the provisions of this section.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a certificate of authorization shall be required for a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or person practicing under a fictitious name, offering architectural services to the public jointly or separately. However, when an individual is practicing architecture in her or his own name, she or he shall not be required to be certified under this section. Certification under this subsection to offer architectural services shall include all the rights and privileges of certification under subsection (3) to offer interior design services.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a certificate of authorization shall be required for a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or person operating under a fictitious name, offering interior design services to the public jointly or separately. However, when an individual is practicing interior design in her or his own name, she or he shall not be required to be certified under this section.
(4) All final construction documents and instruments of service which include drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or other papers or documents involving the practice of architecture which are prepared or approved for the use of the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership and filed for public record within the state shall bear the signature and seal of the licensee who prepared or approved them and the date on which they were sealed.
(5) All drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or other papers or documents prepared or approved for the use of the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership by an interior designer in her or his professional capacity and filed for public record within the state shall bear the signature and seal of the licensee who prepared or approved them and the date on which they were sealed.
(6) The department shall issue a certificate of authorization to any applicant who the board certifies as qualified for a certificate of authorization and who has paid the fee set in s. 481.207.
(7) The board shall certify an applicant as qualified for a certificate of authorization to offer architectural or interior design services, provided that:(a) One or more of the principal officers of the corporation or limited liability company, or one or more partners of the partnership, and all personnel of the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership who act in its behalf in this state as architects, are registered as provided by this part; or
* * *