ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN481.201 Purpose.
481.301 Purpose.—The Legislature finds that the regulation of landscape architecture is necessary to assure competent landscape planning and design of public and private environments, prevention of contamination of water supplies, barrier-free public and private spaces, conservation of natural resources through proper land and water management practices, prevention of erosion, energy conservation, functional and aesthetically pleasing environmental contributions to humanity’s psychological and sociological well-being, and an enhancement of the quality of life in a safe and healthy environment and to assure the highest possible quality of the practice of landscape architecture in this state.History.—ss. 1, 18, ch. 79-407; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 18, 19, ch. 88-347; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 421, ch. 97-103.