- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
743.01 Removal of disabilities of married minors.—The disability of nonage of a minor who is married or has been married or subsequently becomes married, including one whose marriage is dissolved, or who is widowed, or widowered, is removed. The minor may assume the management of his or her estate, contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and perform all acts that he or she could do if not a minor.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 7364, 1917; RGS 3962, 3963; s. 1, ch. 9286, 1923; CGL 5881, 5882, 5883; s. 1, ch. 22750, 1945; s. 1, ch. 71-147; s. 1, ch. 73-300; s. 1063, ch. 97-102.