- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
743.06 Removal of disabilities of minors; donation of blood without parental consent.—Any minor who has reached the age of 17 years may give consent to the donation, without compensation therefor, of her or his blood and to the penetration of tissue which is necessary to accomplish such donation. Such consent shall not be subject to disaffirmance because of minority, unless the parent or parents of such minor specifically object, in writing, to the donation or penetration of the skin.
History.—s. 1, ch. 70-430; s. 1, ch. 76-13; s. 1065, ch. 97-102.