- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
938.055 Operating Trust Fund of the Department of Law Enforcement.—Notwithstanding any other law, the court may assess a defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of, a violation of any provision of chapters 775-896, without regard to whether adjudication was withheld, in addition to any fine and other penalty provided or authorized by law, an amount of $100, to be paid to the clerk of the court, who shall forward it to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Operating Trust Fund of the Department of Law Enforcement to be used by the statewide criminal analysis laboratory system for the purposes specified in s. 943.361. This amount shall be assessed if the services of a local county-operated crime laboratory enumerated in s. 943.35(1) are used in connection with the investigation or prosecution of a violation of any provision of chapters 775-896.
History.—s. 20, ch. 97-271; s. 24, ch. 2001-122; s. 21, ch. 2005-128; s. 1, ch. 2012-125.
Note.—Former s. 938.25.