- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
938.085 Additional cost to fund rape crisis centers.—In addition to any sanction imposed when a person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, a violation of s. 775.21(6) and (10)(a), (b), and (g); s. 784.011; s. 784.021; s. 784.03; s. 784.041; s. 784.045; s. 784.048; s. 784.07; s. 784.08; s. 784.081; s. 784.082; s. 784.083; s. 784.085; s. 787.01(3); s. 787.02(3); 787.025; s. 787.06; s. 787.07; s. 794.011; s. 794.05; s. 794.08; former s. 796.03; former s. 796.035; s. 796.04; s. 796.05; s. 796.06; s. 796.07(2)(a)-(d) and (i); s. 800.03; s. 800.04; s. 810.14; s. 810.145; s. 812.135; s. 817.025; s. 825.102; s. 825.1025; s. 827.071; s. 836.10; s. 847.0133; s. 847.0135(2); s. 847.0137; s. 847.0145; s. 943.0435(4)(c), (7), (8), (9)(a), (13), and (14)(c); or s. 985.701(1), the court shall impose a surcharge of $151. Payment of the surcharge shall be a condition of probation, community control, or any other court-ordered supervision. The sum of $150 of the surcharge shall be deposited into the Rape Crisis Program Trust Fund established within the Department of Health by chapter 2003-140, Laws of Florida. The clerk of the court shall retain $1 of each surcharge that the clerk of the court collects as a service charge of the clerk’s office.
History.—s. 3, ch. 2003-114; s. 9, ch. 2011-220; s. 18, ch. 2012-97; s. 24, ch. 2014-160; s. 17, ch. 2016-104; s. 14, ch. 2017-170; s. 35, ch. 2018-3; s. 4, ch. 2018-128.