- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
938.06 Cost for crime stoppers programs.—
(1) In addition to any fine prescribed by law, when a person is convicted of any criminal offense, the county or circuit court shall assess a court cost of $20.
(2) The clerk of the court shall collect and forward, on a monthly basis, all costs assessed under this section, less $3 per assessment as a service charge to be retained by the clerk, to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Crime Stoppers Trust Fund, to be used as provided in s. 16.555.
(3) As used in this section, the term “convicted” means a determination of guilt that is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.
History.—s. 1, ch. 98-319; s. 22, ch. 2001-122; s. 125, ch. 2003-402; s. 31, ch. 2010-162.
PART II
MANDATORY COSTS INSPECIFIC TYPES OF CASES