- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
938.04 Additional cost with respect to criminal fines.—In addition to any fine for any criminal offense prescribed by law, including a criminal traffic offense, and in addition to the cost imposed pursuant to the provisions of s. 318.14(10), there is hereby established and created as a court cost an additional 5-percent surcharge thereon which shall be imposed, levied, and collected together with such fine or cost imposed pursuant to s. 318.14(10). The additional court cost created under this section shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund created by s. 960.21.
History.—s. 6, ch. 77-452; s. 19, ch. 80-146; s. 2, ch. 82-222; s. 26, ch. 83-214; s. 8, ch. 85-250; s. 5, ch. 97-271; s. 21, ch. 2001-122.
Note.—Former s. 960.25.