PREPARATION, ADOPTION, AND
1011.71 District school tax.—(1) If the district school tax is not provided in the General Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act, each district school board desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation as prescribed by s. 1011.62(15) shall levy on the taxable value for school purposes of t
* * *
(c) The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of school buses.
(d) The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of new and replacement equipment; computer and device hardware and operating system software necessary for gaining access to or enhancing the use of electronic and digital instructional content and resources; and enterprise resource software applications that are classified as capital assets in accordance with definitions of the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, have a useful life of at least 5 years, and are used to support districtwide administration or state-mandated reporting requirements. Enterprise resource software may be acquired by annual license fees, maintenance fees, or lease agreements.
(e) Payments for educational facilities and sites due under a lease-purchase agreement entered into by a district school board pursuant to s. 1003.02(1)(f) or s. 1013.15(2), not exceeding, in the aggregate, an amount equal to three-fourths of the proceeds from the millage levied by a district school board pursuant to this subsection. The three-fourths limit is waived for lease-purchase agreements entered into before June 30, 2009, by a district school board pursuant to this paragraph. If payments under lease-purchase agreements in the aggregate, including lease-purchase agreements entered into before June 30, 2009, exceed three-fourths of the proceeds from the millage levied pursuant to this subsection, the district school board may not withhold the administrative fees authorized by s. 1002.33(20) from any charter school operating in the school district.
(f) Payment of loans approved pursuant to ss. 1011.14 and 1011.15.
(g) Payment of costs directly related to complying with state and federal environmental statutes, rules, and regulations governing school facilities.
(h) Payment of costs of leasing relocatable educational facilities, of renting or leasing educational facilities and sites pursuant to s. 1013.15(2), or of renting or leasing buildings or space within existing buildings pursuant to s. 1013.15(4).
(i) Payment of the cost of school buses when a school district contracts with a private entity to provide student transportation services if the district meets the requirements of this paragraph.1. The district’s contract must require that the private entity purchase, lease-purchase, or lease, and operate and maintain, one or more school buses of a specific type and size that meet the requirements of s. 1006.25.
2. Each such school bus must be used for the daily transportation of public school students in the manner required by the school district.
3. Annual payment for each such school bus may not exceed 10 percent of the purchase price of the state pool bid.
4. The proposed expenditure of the funds for this purpose must have been included in the district school board’s notice of proposed tax for school capital outlay as provided in s. 200.065(10).
(j) Payment of the cost of the opening day collection for the library media center of a new school.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), if the revenue from 1.5 mills is insufficient to meet the payments due under a lease-purchase agreement entered into before June 30, 2009, by a district school board pursuant to paragraph (2)(e), or to meet other critical district fixed capital outlay needs, the board, in addition to the 1.5 mills, may levy up to 0.25 mills for fixed capital outlay in lieu of levying an equivalent amount of the discretionary mills for operations as provided in the General Appropriations Act. Millage levied pursuant to this subsection is subject to the provisions of s. 200.065 and, combined with the 1.5 mills authorized in subsection (2), may not exceed 1.75 mills. If the district chooses to use up to 0.25 mills for fixed capital outlay, the compression adjustment
* * *