PREPARATION, ADOPTION, AND
1011.41 University appropriations.—Funds for the general operations of universities shall be requested and appropriated as Aid to Local Governments Grants and Aids, subject to provisions of the General Appropriations Act. Funds provided to state universities in the General Appropriations Act are contingent upon each university complying with the tuition and fee policies established in the proviso language and with the tuition and fee policies for state universities included in part II of chapter 1009. However, the funds appropriated to a specific university shall not be affected by the failure of another university to comply with this provision.History.—s. 634, ch. 2002-387; s. 152, ch. 2007-217.