PREPARATION, ADOPTION, AND
1011.05 Implementation of the official budget.—The official budget shall give the appropriations and reserves therein the force and effect of fixed appropriations and reserves, and the same shall not be altered, amended, or exceeded except as authorized. However, if the actual receipts during any year are less than budgeted receipts, and any obligations are thereby incurred which cannot be met before the close of the year, such obligations shall be paid and accounted for in the ensuing fiscal year in the manner prescribed by rules of the State Board of Education and shall be payable out of the first funds available for that purpose.History.—s. 608, ch. 2002-387.