- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
454.18 Officers not allowed to practice.—No sheriff or clerk of any court, or full-time deputy thereof, shall practice in this state, nor shall any person not of good moral character, or who has been convicted of an infamous crime be entitled to practice. A person may not be denied the right to practice on account of sex, race, or color. And any person, whether an attorney or not, or whether within the exceptions mentioned above or not, may conduct his or her own cause in any court of this state, or before any public board, committee, or officer, subject to the lawful rules and discipline of such court, board, committee, or officer. The provisions of this section restricting the practice of law by a sheriff or clerk, or full-time deputy thereof, do not apply in a case where such person is representing the office or agency in the course of his or her duties as an attorney.
History.—s. 18, ch. 10175, 1925; CGL 4196; s. 54, ch. 91-137; s. 182, ch. 97-103; s. 1, ch. 2007-166.