- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
454.021 Attorneys; admission to practice law; Supreme Court to govern and regulate.—
(1) Admissions of attorneys and counselors to practice law in the state is hereby declared to be a judicial function.
(2) The Supreme Court of Florida, being the highest court of said state, is the proper court to govern and regulate admissions of attorneys and counselors to practice law in said state.
(3) Upon certification by the Florida Board of Bar Examiners that an applicant who is an unauthorized immigrant who was brought to the United States as a minor; has been present in the United States for more than 10 years; has received documented employment authorization from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS); has been issued a social security number; if a male, has registered with the Selective Service System if required to do so under the Military Selective Service Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 453; and has fulfilled all requirements for admission to practice law in this state, the Supreme Court of Florida may admit that applicant as an attorney at law authorized to practice in this state and may direct an order be entered upon the court’s records to that effect.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 7, ch. 29796, 1955; s. 10, ch. 61-530; s. 3, ch. 2014-35.