INSURER INSOLVENCY:
631.011 Definitions.—For the purpose of this part, the term:(1) “Affiliate” means any entity which exercises control over or is controlled by the insurer, directly or indirectly through:(a) Equity ownership of voting securities;
* * *
(15) “Insurer,” in addition to persons so defined under s. 624.03, also includes persons purporting to be insurers or organizing, or holding themselves out as organizing, in this state for the purpose of becoming insurers and all insurers who have policyholders resident in this state.
(16) “Liabilities,” as used in subsections (12) and (14), means all liabilities, including those specifically required in s. 625.041.
(17) “Property” includes:(a) All right, title, and interest of the insolvent entity, whether legal or equitable, tangible or intangible, or choate or inchoate, and includes choses in action, contract rights, and any other interest recognized under the laws of this state.
(b) Entitlements that existed prior to the entry of an order of conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation and entitlements that may arise by operation of the provisions of this part or other provisions of law allowing the department to avoid prior transfers or assert other rights in its capacity as receiver.
(c) All records and data that are otherwise the property of the insolvent insurer, in whatever form maintained, including, but not limited to, claims and claim files, application files, litigation files, premium records, rate books, underwriting manuals, personnel records, or financial records, or similar records within the possession, custody, or control of a managing general agent, third-party administrator, management company, accountant, attorney, affiliate, or other person.
(18) “Receiver” means a receiver, liquidator, rehabilitator, reorganizer, or conservator, as the context may require.
(19) “Receivership” means the placement of an insurer under the control of a receiver pursuant to a delinquency proceeding under this part.
(20) “Reciprocal state” means any state other than this state in which in substance and effect the provisions of the Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act are in force, including the provisions requiring that the commissioner of insurance or equivalent insurance supervisory official be the receiver of a delinquent insurer.
(21) “Secured claim” means any claim secured by mortgage, trust deed, pledge, deposit as security, escrow, or otherwise but does not include a special deposit claim, a claim against general assets, or a claim based on mere possession. The term also includes a claim which more than 4 months before the commencement of a delinquency proceeding in the state of the insurer’s domicile has become a lien upon specific assets by reason of judicial process.
(22) “Special deposit claim” means any claim secured by a deposit made pursuant to statute for the security or benefit of a limited class or classes of persons, but not including any general assets.
(23) “State” is as defined in s. 624.08.
History.—s. 717, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 70-27; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 809(1st), ch. 82-243; s. 2, ch. 83-38; s. 1, ch. 87-350; s. 5, ch. 89-360; ss. 82, 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 26, ch. 93-410; s. 4, ch. 2002-25.