INSURER INSOLVENCY:
631.192 Allowance of certain claims.—(1) No claim based upon a contract of insurance, suretyship, or indemnity may be allowed or paid from the assets of an insurer in process of liquidation unless the event causing the loss to, or creating the liability of, the obligee of the contract occurred prior to the order of liquidation or pursuant to the provisions of s. 631.252.
(2)(a) Claims not covered by the provisions of subsection (1) may not be allowed or paid from the assets of an insurer in the process of liquidation unless:1. The event, whether an act or omission, occurred prior to the date of the order of liquidation;
2. The goods were delivered or services were rendered prior to the order of liquidation; or
3. The duty to perform under a contract matured prior to the order of liquidation.
(b) Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to extinguish or limit any right the receiver may otherwise have to cancel any contract or part thereof by virtue of any contractual provision or law of this state. It is the duty of every claimant under this subsection to mitigate and minimize any damage suffered as a result of a breach of contract upon entry of the order of liquidation. Recovery by any claimant under this subsection is limited to the actual damages suffered by virtue of a breach.
(3) A claim of a third party shall not be deemed contingent, but shall be fairly evaluated even though liability has not been established by the date set forth in subsection (1), if:(a) It may be reasonably inferred from the proof presented upon such claim that such person would be able to obtain a judgment upon such cause of action against such insured; and
(b) The claimant furnishes suitable proof, unless the court for good cause shown otherwise directs, that no further valid claim against such insurer arising out of the claimant’s cause of action other than those claims already presented can be made.
(4) The total liability of such insurer to all claimants arising out of the same act of its insured may be no greater than its maximum liability would be if it were not in liquidation.
(5) A claim may not be allowed for postjudgment interest accrued after the date the court enters the order of liquidation.
History.—ss. 14, 39, ch. 83-38; ss. 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 11, ch. 2017-143.