INSURER INSOLVENCY:
631.68 Limitation; certain actions.—A covered claim as defined herein with respect to which settlement is not effected and suit is not instituted against the insured of an insolvent insurer or the association within 1 year after the deadline for filing claims, or any extension thereof, with the receiver of the insolvent insurer shall thenceforth be barred as a claim against the association and the insured.History.—s. 19, ch. 71-970; s. 6, ch. 77-227; s. 809(1st), ch. 82-243; s. 33, ch. 83-38; ss. 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429.