- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
806.111 Fire bombs.—
(1) Any person who possesses, manufactures, transports, or disposes of a fire bomb with intent that such fire bomb be willfully and unlawfully used to damage by fire or explosion any structure or property is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) For the purposes of this section:
(a) “Disposes of” means to give, give away, loan, offer, offer for sale, sell, or transfer.
(b) “Fire bomb” means a container containing flammable or combustible liquid, or any incendiary chemical mixture or compound having a wick or similar device capable of being ignited or other means capable of causing ignition; but no device commercially manufactured primarily for the purpose of illumination, heating, or cooking shall be deemed to be such a fire bomb.
(3) Subsection (1) shall not prohibit the authorized use or possession of any material, substance, or device described therein by a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or by firefighters, police officers, peace officers, or law enforcement officers so authorized by duly constituted authorities.
History.—s. 3, ch. 67-211; s. 797, ch. 71-136; s. 29, ch. 74-383; s. 19, ch. 75-298; s. 238, ch. 77-104; s. 2, ch. 79-108; s. 46, ch. 88-381; s. 1230, ch. 97-102.