- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
806.10 Preventing or obstructing extinguishment of fire.—
(1) Any person who willfully and maliciously injures, destroys, removes, or in any manner interferes with the use of, any vehicles, tools, equipment, water supplies, hydrants, towers, buildings, communication facilities, or other instruments or facilities used in the detection, reporting, suppression, or extinguishment of fire shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) Any person who willfully or unreasonably interferes with, hinders, or assaults, or attempts to interfere with or hinder, any firefighter in the performance of his or her duty shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 9, sub-ch. 4, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2433; GS 3280; RGS 5113; CGL 7214; s. 1, ch. 69-232; s. 795, ch. 71-136; s. 28, ch. 74-383; s. 19, ch. 75-298; s. 1229, ch. 97-102.