2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
82.101 Effect of judgment.—No judgment rendered either for the plaintiff or the defendant bars any action of trespass for injury to the real property or ejectment between the same parties respecting the same real property. A judgment is not conclusive as to the facts therein in any future action for trespass, ejectment, or quiet title. A judgment rendered either for the plaintiff or the defendant pursuant to this chapter may be superseded, in whole or in part, by a subsequent judgment in an action for trespass for injury to the real property, ejectment, or quiet title involving the same parties with respect to the same real property.
History.—s. 20, ch. 1630, 1868; RS 1703; GS 2168; RGS 3472; CGL 5325; s. 33, ch. 67-254; s. 9, ch. 2018-94.
Note.—Former s. 82.17.