2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
82.04 Questions involved in this proceeding.—The court shall determine only the right of possession and any damages. Unless it is necessary to determine the right of possession or the record titleholder, the court may not determine the question of title.
History.—s. 4, ch. 1630, 1868; RS 1690; GS 2155; RGS 3459; CGL 5312; s. 33, ch. 67-254; s. 13, ch. 73-330; s. 19, ch. 77-104; s. 424, ch. 95-147; s. 6, ch. 2018-94.