2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
82.03 Remedies.—
(1) A person entitled to possession of real property, including constructive possession by a record titleholder, has a cause of action against a person who obtained possession of that real property by forcible entry, unlawful entry, or unlawful detention and may recover possession and damages. The person entitled to possession is not required to notify the prospective defendant before filing the action.
(2) If the court finds that the entry or detention by the defendant is willful and knowingly wrongful, the court must award the plaintiff damages equal to double the reasonable rental value of the real property from the beginning of the forcible entry, unlawful entry, or unlawful detention until possession is delivered to the plaintiff. The plaintiff may also recover other damages, including, but not limited to, damages for waste.
(3) Actions for possession and damages may be bifurcated.
(4) All actions under this chapter must be brought by summary procedure as provided in s. 51.011, and the court shall advance the cause on the calendar.
History.—s. 3, ch. 1630, 1868; RS 1689; GS 2154; RGS 3458; CGL 5311; s. 33, ch. 67-254; s. 423, ch. 95-147; s. 4, ch. 2018-94.