CHAPTER 933
933.09 Officer may break open door, etc., to execute warrant.—The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of the officer’s authority and purpose he or she is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.History.—s. 9, ch. 9321, 1923; s. 1, ch. 10273, 1925; CGL 8511; s. 1571, ch. 97-102.