CHAPTER 933
933.11 Duplicate to be delivered when warrant served.—All search warrants shall be issued in duplicate. The duplicate shall be delivered to the officer with the original warrant, and when the officer serves the warrant, he or she shall deliver a copy to the person named in the warrant, or in his or her absence to some person in charge of, or living on the premises. When property is taken under the warrant the officer shall deliver to such person a written inventory of the property taken and receipt for the same, specifying the same in detail, and if no person is found in possession of the premises where such property is found, shall leave the said receipt on the premises.History.—s. 11, ch. 9321, 1923; CGL 8513; s. 1572, ch. 97-102.