- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
500.459 Water vending machines.—
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.—It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health through licensing and establishing standards for water vending machines to ensure that consumers obtaining water through such means are given appropriate information as to the nature of such water and that such consumers are assured that the water meets acceptable standards for human consumption.
(2) DEFINITIONS.—
(a) “Sanitized” means treated in conformity with 21 C.F.R. s. 110.3 (1996).
(b) “Vended water” means water dispensed by means of a water vending machine.
(c) “Water vending machine” means a self-service device that, upon insertion of a coin or token or upon receipt of payment by other means, dispenses a serving of water into a container.
(d) “Water vending machine operator” means a person who owns, leases, or manages, or is otherwise responsible for, the operation of a water vending machine.
(3) PERMITTING REQUIREMENTS.—
(a) Each person or public body that establishes, maintains, or operates any water vending machine in the state must secure an operating permit from the department each year.
(b) An application for an operating permit must be made to the department on forms provided by the department and must be accompanied by a fee as provided in subsection (4). The application must state the location of each water vending machine, the source of the water to be vended, the treatment the water will receive prior to being vended, and any other information considered necessary by the department.
(4) FEES.—A person seeking an operating permit must pay the department a fee not exceeding $200, which fee shall be set by rule of the department. Such fees shall be deposited in the General Inspection Trust Fund.
(5) OPERATING STANDARDS.—
(a) A water vending machine operator must obtain a permit prior to operating any water vending machine.
(b) Each water vending machine must be located indoors or otherwise protected against tampering and vandalism and must be located in an area that can be maintained in a clean condition and in a manner that avoids insect and rodent harborage. The floor upon which the water vending machine is located should be smooth and of cleanable construction.
(c) The source of water supply must be an approved public water system.
(d) Each water vending machine must have a backflow prevention device that conforms with the applicable provision of the Florida Building Code and an adequate system for collecting and handling dripping, spillage, and overflow of water.
(e) All parts and surfaces of a water vending machine with which water comes into contact must be made of nontoxic, corrosion-resistant, nonabsorbent material capable of withstanding repeated cleaning and sanitizing treatments.
(f) Each water vending machine must be maintained in a clean and sanitary condition, free from rust, dirt, and vermin.
* * *