- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
500.03 Definitions; construction; applicability.—
(1) For the purpose of this chapter, the term:
(a) “Advertisement” means any representation disseminated in any manner or by any means, other than by labeling, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of food.
* * *
(n) “Food additive” means any substance, the intended use of which results or may be reasonably expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristics of any food (including any substance intended for use in producing, manufacturing, packing, processing, preparing, treating, transporting, or holding food and including any source of radiation intended for any such use), if such substance is not generally recognized, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate its safety, as having been adequately shown through scientific procedures (or, in the case of a substance used in a food prior to January 1, 1958, through either scientific procedures or experience based on common use in food) to be safe under the conditions of its intended use; except that such term does not include:
1. A pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity;
2. A pesticide chemical to the extent that it is intended for use or is used in the production, storage, or transportation of any raw agricultural commodity;
3. A color additive; or
4. Any substance used in accordance with a sanction or approval granted prior to the enactment of the Food Additives Amendment of 1958, pursuant to the federal act; the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. ss. 451 et seq.); or the Meat Inspection Act of March 4, 1967 (34 Stat. 1260), as amended and extended (21 U.S.C. ss. 71 et seq.).
(o) “Food establishment” means a factory, food outlet, or other facility manufacturing, processing, packing, holding, storing, or preparing food or selling food at wholesale or retail. The term does not include a business or activity regulated under s. 413.051, s. 500.80, chapter 509, or chapter 601. The term includes tomato packinghouses and repackers but does not include any other establishments that pack fruits and vegetables in their raw or natural states, including those fruits or vegetables that are washed, colored, or otherwise treated in their unpeeled, natural form before they are marketed.
(p) “Immediate container” does not include package liners.
(q) “Label” means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container of any article. A requirement made by or under authority of this chapter that any word, statement, or other information appear on the label shall not be considered to be complied with unless such word, statement, or other information also appears on the outside container or wrapper, if there is any, of the retail package of such article or is easily legible through the outside container or wrapper.
(r) “Labeling” means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matters:
1. Upon an article or any of its containers or wrappers; or
2. Accompanying such article.
(s) “Minor food outlet” means any retail establishment that sells groceries and may offer food service to the public, but neither business activity is a major retail function based on allocated space or gross sales.
(t) “Natural water” means bottled spring water, artesian well water, or well water that has not been altered with water from another source or that has not been modified by mineral addition or deletion, except for alteration that is necessary to treat the water through ozonation or an equivalent disinfection and filtration process.
(u) “Packaged ice” means ice that is enclosed in a container and is offered for sale for human consumption or for other use by the consumer. The term does not include ice that is manufactured by any business licensed under chapter 381 or chapter 509.
(v) “Packaged ice plant” means a food establishment in which packaged ice is manufactured or processed.
(w) “Pesticide chemical” means any substance which, alone, in chemical combination, or in formulation with one or more other substances is a “pesticide” within the meaning of the Florida Pesticide Law, part I of chapter 487, and which is used in the production, storage, or transportation of raw agricultural commodities.
(x) “Raw agricultural commodity” means any food in its raw or natural state, including all fruits that are washed, colored, or otherwise treated in their unpeeled natural form prior to marketing.
(y) “Vehicle” means a mode of transportation or mobile carrier used to transport food from one location to another, including, but not limited to, carts, cycles, vans, trucks, cars, trains and railway transport, and aircraft and watercraft transport.
(2) For the purpose of this chapter:
* * *