- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
500.81 Healthy Food Financing Initiative.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Community facility” means a property owned by a nonprofit or for-profit entity in which health and human services are provided and space is offered in a manner that provides increased access to, or delivery or distribution of, food or other agricultural products to encourage public consumption and household purchases of fresh produce or other healthy food to improve the public health and well-being of low-income children, families, and older adults.
* * *
(c) “Independent grocery store or supermarket” means an independently owned grocery store or supermarket whose parent company does not own more than 40 grocery stores throughout the country based upon ownership conditions as identified in the latest Nielsen TDLinx Supermarket/Supercenter database.
(d) “Low-income community” means a population census tract, as reported in the most recent United States Census Bureau American Community Survey, which meets one of the following criteria:
1. The poverty rate is at least 20 percent;
2. In the case of a low-income community located outside of a metropolitan area, the median family income does not exceed 80 percent of the statewide median family income; or
3. In the case of a low-income community located inside of a metropolitan area, the median family income does not exceed 80 percent of the statewide median family income or 80 percent of the metropolitan median family income, whichever is greater.
(e) “Program” means the Healthy Food Financing Initiative established by the department.
(f) “Underserved community” means a distressed urban, suburban, or rural geographic area where a substantial number of residents have low access to a full-service supermarket or grocery store. An area with limited supermarket access must be:
1. A census tract, as determined to be an area with low access by the United States Department of Agriculture, as identified in the Food Access Research Atlas;
2. Identified as a limited supermarket access area as recognized by the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund of the United States Department of the Treasury; or
3. Identified as an area with low access to a supermarket or grocery store through a methodology that has been adopted for use by another governmental initiative, or well-established or well-regarded philanthropic healthy food initiative.
(2) The department shall establish a Healthy Food Financing Initiative program that is composed of and coordinates the use of grants from any source; federal, state, and private loans from a governmental entity or institutions regulated by a governmental entity; federal tax credits; and other types of financial assistance for the rehabilitation or expansion of independent grocery stores, supermarkets, community facilities, or other structures to increase access to fresh produce and other nutritious food in underserved communities.
(3)(a) The department may contract with one or more qualified nonprofit organizations or Florida-based federally certified community development financial institutions to administer the program through a public-private partnership. Eligible community development financial institutions must be able to demonstrate:
1. Prior experience in healthy food financing.
2. Support from the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund of the United States Department of the Treasury.
3. The ability to successfully manage and operate lending and tax credit programs.
* * *