- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
500.09 Rulemaking; analytical work.—
(1) When in the judgment of the department such action will promote safety, honesty, and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, the department shall adopt rules for:
(a) Providing food safety information, or requiring that food safety information be provided, to notify consumers of potential health and safety concerns involving the preparation or consumption of certain foods. The information must be based on sound scientific evidence.
(b) Fixing and establishing for any food or class of food under its common or usual name a reasonable definition and standard of identity, a reasonable standard of quality or fill of container, or any reasonable sanitary rules governing the manufacture, processing, or handling of food products. In the prescribing of any standard of quality for any canned fruit or canned vegetable, consideration shall be given and due allowance made for the differing characteristics of the varieties of fruit or vegetable. In prescribing a definition and standard of identity for any food or class of food in which optional ingredients are permitted, the department shall, for the purpose of promoting safety, honesty, and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, designate the optional ingredients which shall be named on the label. The definitions and standards so adopted must conform to the definitions and standards adopted by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services under authority conferred by 21 U.S.C. s. 341 and those definitions and standards adopted by the Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture under the authority conferred by the Agriculture Marketing Act of 1946.
(2) The department may adopt rules exempting from any labeling requirements of this chapter:
(a) Small open containers of fresh fruits and fresh vegetables.
(b) Food which is, in accordance with the practice of the trade, to be processed, labeled, or repacked in substantial quantities at establishments other than those where originally processed or packed, on condition that such food is not adulterated or misbranded under the provisions of this chapter upon removal from such processing, labeling, or repacking establishment.
(3) The department may adopt rules necessary for the efficient enforcement of this chapter. Such rules must be consistent with those adopted under the federal act in regard to food and, to this end, the department may adopt by reference those rules and the current edition of the model Food Code issued by the Food and Drug Administration and Public Health Service of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, when applicable and practicable.
(4) The department may adopt rules relating to food safety and consumer protection requirements for the manufacturing, processing, packing, holding, or preparing of food; the selling of food at wholesale or retail; or the transporting of food by places of business not regulated under chapter 381 or chapter 509.
(5) The analytical work necessary for the proper enforcement of this law and rules adopted by the department in regard to food shall be done by the department or under the direction of the department and is prima facie evidence in any court in this state.
(6) The department may perform laboratory services relating to, or having potential impact on, food safety or the compliance of food with the requirements of this chapter for any person or public agency.
(7) The department may establish and collect reasonable fees for laboratory services performed pursuant to subsection (6) or to recover the cost of each reinspection of a food establishment when the reinspection is conducted for the purpose of verifying compliance with the provisions of this chapter or rules promulgated thereunder. Such fees shall be deposited in the department’s General Inspection Trust Fund and shall be used solely for the recovery of costs for the services provided.
(8) The department may adopt rules necessary for the sanitary manufacture, processing, or handling of food, except for those governing the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, or demolition of any building, structure, or facility wherein food products are manufactured, processed, handled, stored, sold, or distributed. It is the intent of the Legislature to preempt those functions to the Florida Building Commission through adoption and maintenance of the Florida Building Code. The department shall provide technical assistance to the commission in updating the construction standards of the Florida Building Code which relate to food safety. However, the department is authorized to enforce the provisions of the Florida Building Code which apply to food establishments in conducting any inspections authorized by this chapter.
History.—s. 9, ch. 19656, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(672); ss. 14, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 6, ch. 87-388; s. 10, ch. 92-180; s. 6, ch. 94-180; s. 4, ch. 98-396; s. 44, ch. 2000-141; s. 34, ch. 2001-186; s. 10, ch. 2001-279; s. 3, ch. 2001-372; s. 11, ch. 2012-190; s. 89, ch. 2013-15.