- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
500.171 Injunction to restrain violation.—In addition to the remedies provided in this chapter and notwithstanding the existence of any adequate remedy at law, the department may bring an action to enjoin the violation or threatened violation of any provision of this chapter, or rule adopted under this chapter, in the circuit court of the county in which the violation occurred or is about to occur. Upon the department’s presentation of competent and substantial evidence to the court of the violation or threatened violation, the court shall immediately issue the temporary or permanent injunction sought by the department. The injunction shall be issued without bond. A single act in violation of any provision of this chapter shall be sufficient to authorize the issuance of an injunction.
History.—s. 4, ch. 19656, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(668); ss. 14, 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 418, ch. 77-147; s. 1, ch. 81-36; s. 7, ch. 82-225; s. 22, ch. 97-220.
Note.—Former s. 500.05.