- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
500.02 Purpose of chapter.—This chapter is intended to:
(1) Safeguard the public health and promote the public welfare by protecting the consuming public from injury by product use and the purchasing public from injury by merchandising deceit, flowing from intrastate commerce in food;
(2) Provide legislation which shall be uniform, as provided in this chapter, and administered so far as practicable in conformity with the provisions of, and regulations issued under the authority of, the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; the Agriculture Marketing Act of 1946; and likewise uniform with the Federal Trade Commission Act, to the extent that it expressly prohibits the false advertisement of food; and
(3) Promote thereby uniformity of such state and federal laws and their administration and enforcement throughout the United States and in the several states.
History.—s. 1, ch. 19656, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(665); s. 3, ch. 82-225; s. 2, ch. 87-388.