CHAPTER 775
775.21 The Florida Sexual Predators Act.—(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as “The Florida Sexual Predators Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Change in status at an institution of higher education” means the commencement or termination of enrollment, including, but not limited to, traditional classroom setting or online courses, or employment, wheth
* * *
or part of the costs of supervision.
3. Requiring the registration of sexual predators, with a requirement that complete and accurate information be maintained and accessible for use by law enforcement authorities, communities, and the public.
4. Providing for community and public notification concerning the presence of sexual predators.
5. Prohibiting sexual predators from working with children, either for compensation or as a volunteer.
(c) The state has a compelling interest in protecting the public from sexual predators and in protecting children from predatory sexual activity, and there is sufficient justification for requiring sexual predators to register and for requiring community and public notification of the presence of sexual predators.
(d) It is the purpose of the Legislature that, upon the court’s written finding that an offender is a sexual predator, in order to protect the public, it is necessary that the sexual predator be registered with the department and that members of the community and the public be notified of the sexual predator’s presence. The designation of a person as a sexual predator is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply a status resulting from the conviction of certain crimes.
(e) It is the intent of the Legislature to address the problem of sexual predators by:1. Requiring sexual predators supervised in the community to have special conditions of supervision and to be supervised by probation officers with low caseloads;
2. Requiring sexual predators to register with the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, as provided in this section; and
3. Requiring community and public notification of the presence of a sexual predator, as provided in this section.
(4) SEXUAL PREDATOR CRITERIA.—(a) For a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1993, upon conviction, an offender shall be designated as a “sexual predator” under subsection (5), and subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification under subsection (7) if:1. The felony is:a. A capital, life, or first degree felony violation, or any attempt thereof, of s. 787.01 or s. 787.02, where the victim is a minor, or s. 794.011, s. 800.04, or s. 847.0145, or a violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction; or
b. Any felony violation, or any attempt thereof, of s. 393.135(2); s. 394.4593(2); s. 787.01, s. 787.02, or s. 787.025(2)(c), where the victim is a minor; s. 787.06(3)(b), (d), (f), or (g); former s. 787.06(3)(h); s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10); s. 794.05; former s. 796.03; former s. 796.035; s. 800.04; s. 810.145(8)(b); s. 825.1025; s. 827.071; s. 847.0135, excluding s. 847.0135(6); s. 847.0145; s. 895.03, if the court makes a written finding that the racketeering activity involved at least one sexual offense listed in this sub-subparagraph or at least one offense listed in this sub-subparagraph with sexual intent or motive; s. 916.1075(2); or s. 985.701(1); or a violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction, and the offender has previously been
* * *
must register or be registered as a sexual predator with the department as provided in subsection (6), and is subject to the community and public notification as provided in subsection (7). If the court does not make a written finding that the offender is a sexual predator, the offender may not be designated as a sexual predator with respect to that offense and is not required to register or be registered as a sexual predator with the department.
(d) An offender who has been determined to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to a civil commitment proceeding under chapter 394 shall be designated as a “sexual predator” under subsection (5) and subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification under subsection (7).
(5) SEXUAL PREDATOR DESIGNATION.—An offender is designated as a sexual predator as follows:(a)1. An offender who meets the sexual predator criteria described in paragraph (4)(d) is a sexual predator, and the court shall make a written finding at the time such offender is determined to be a sexually violent predator under chapter 394 that such person meets the criteria for designation as a sexual predator for purposes of this section. The clerk shall transmit a copy of the order containing the written finding to the department within 48 hours after the entry of the order;
* * *