CHAPTER 775
775.02 Punishment of common-law offenses.—When there exists no such provision by statute, the court shall proceed to punish such offense by fine or imprisonment, but the fine shall not exceed $500, nor the imprisonment 12 months.History.—s. 1, Nov. 6, 1829; RS 2370; GS 3195; RGS 5025; CGL 7127; s. 76, Feb. 10, 1832.