CHAPTER 775
775.30 Terrorism; defined; penalties.—(1) As used in this chapter and the Florida Criminal Code, the terms “terrorism” or “terrorist activity” mean an activity that:(a) Involves:1. A violent act or an act dangerous to human life which is a violation of the criminal laws of this state or of the United States; or
2. A violation of s. 815.06; and
(b) Is intended to:1. Intimidate, injure, or coerce a civilian population;
2. Influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
3. Affect the conduct of government through destruction of property, assassination, murder, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy.
(2) A person who violates s. 782.04(1)(a)1. or (2), s. 782.065, s. 782.07(1), s. 782.09, s. 784.045, s. 784.07, s. 787.01, s. 787.02, s. 787.07, s. 790.115, s. 790.15, s. 790.16, s. 790.161, s. 790.1615, s. 790.162, s. 790.166, s. 790.19, s. 806.01, s. 806.031, s. 806.111, s. 815.06, s. 815.061, s. 859.01, or s. 876.34, in furtherance of intimidating or coercing the policy of a government, or in furtherance of affecting the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping, commits the crime of terrorism, a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) A person who commits a violation of subsection (2) which results in death or serious bodily injury commits a life felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. As used in this subsection, the term “serious bodily injury” means an injury to a person which creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or an organ.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2001-356; s. 5, ch. 2001-365; s. 1, ch. 2001-366; s. 1, ch. 2017-37; s. 112, ch. 2019-167.