CHAPTER 775
775.21 The Florida Sexual Predators Act.—(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as “The Florida Sexual Predators Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Change in status at an institution of higher education” means the commencement or termination of enrollment, including, but not limited to, traditional classroom setting or online courses, or employment, wheth
* * *
(n) “Temporary residence” means a place where the person abides, lodges, or resides, including, but not limited to, vacation, business, or personal travel destinations in or out of this state, for a period of 3 or more days in the aggregate during any calendar year and which is not the person’s permanent address or, for a person whose permanent residence is not in this state, a place where the person is employed, practices a vocation, or is enrolled as a student for any period of time in this state.
(o) “Transient residence” means a county where a person lives, remains, or is located for a period of 3 or more days in the aggregate during a calendar year and which is not the person’s permanent or temporary address. The term includes, but is not limited to, a place where the person sleeps or seeks shelter and a location that has no specific street address.
(p) “Vehicles owned” means any motor vehicle as defined in s. 320.01, which is registered, coregistered, leased, titled, or rented by a sexual predator or sexual offender; a rented vehicle that a sexual predator or sexual offender is authorized to drive; or a vehicle for which a sexual predator or sexual offender is insured as a driver. The term also includes any motor vehicle as defined in s. 320.01, which is registered, coregistered, leased, titled, or rented by a person or persons residing at a sexual predator’s or sexual offender’s permanent residence for 5 or more consecutive days.
* * *
the costs of supervision.
3. Requiring the registration of sexual predators, with a requirement that complete and accurate information be maintained and accessible for use by law enforcement authorities, communities, and the public.
4. Providing for community and public notification concerning the presence of sexual predators.
5. Prohibiting sexual predators from working with children, either for compensation or as a volunteer.
(c) The state has a compelling interest in protecting the public from sexual predators and in protecting children from predatory sexual activity, and there is sufficient justification for requiring sexual predators to register and for requiring community and public notification of the presence of sexual predators.
(d) It is the purpose of the Legislature that, upon the court’s written finding that an offender is a sexual predator, in order to protect the public, it is necessary that the sexual predator be registered with the department and that members of the community and the public be notified of the sexual predator’s presence. The designation of a person as a sexual predator is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply a status resulting from the conviction of certain crimes.
(e) It is the intent of the Legislature to address the problem of sexual predators by:1. Requiring sexual predators supervised in the community to have special conditions of supervision and to be supervised by probation officers with low caseloads;
* * *
with vacating a permanent residence; who fails to reregister as required; who fails to respond to any address verification correspondence from the department within 3 weeks of the date of the correspondence; who knowingly provides false registration information by act or omission; or who otherwise fails, by act or omission, to comply with the requirements of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) A sexual predator who has been convicted of or found to have committed, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, regardless of adjudication, any violation, or attempted violation, of s. 787.01, s. 787.02, or s. 787.025(2)(c), where the victim is a minor; s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10); s. 794.05; former s. 796.03; former s. 796.035; s. 800.04; s. 827.071; s. 847.0133; s. 847.0135(5); s. 847.0145; or s. 985.701(1); or a violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction when the victim of the offense was a minor, and who works, whether for compensation or as a volunteer, at any business, school, child care facility, park, playground, or other place where children regularly congregate, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * *
2. Harbors, or attempts to harbor, or assists another person in harboring or attempting to harbor, the sexual predator;
3. Conceals or attempts to conceal, or assists another person in concealing or attempting to conceal, the sexual predator; or
4. Provides information to the law enforcement agency regarding the sexual predator which the person knows to be false information,
commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. This paragraph does not apply if the sexual predator is incarcerated in or is in the custody of a state correctional facility, a private correctional facility, a local jail, or a federal correctional facility.
History.—s. 1, ch. 93-277; s. 1, ch. 95-264; s. 54, ch. 95-283; s. 61, ch. 96-388; s. 5, ch. 97-299; s. 3, ch. 98-81; s. 1, ch. 98-267; s. 1, ch. 2000-207; s. 3, ch. 2000-246; s. 113, ch. 2000-349; s. 1, ch. 2002-58; s. 1, ch. 2004-371; s. 33, ch. 2004-373; s. 3, ch. 2005-28; s. 5, ch. 2005-67; s. 1, ch. 2006-200; s. 1, ch. 2006-235; s. 2, ch. 2006-299; s. 150, ch. 2007-5; s. 9, ch. 2007-143; s. 3, ch. 2007-207; s. 1, ch. 2007-209; s. 16, ch. 2008-172; s. 2, ch. 2009-194; s. 2, ch. 2010-92; s. 2, ch. 2012-19; s. 3, ch. 2012-97; s. 59, ch. 2013-116; s. 2, ch. 2014-5; s. 18, ch. 2014-160; s. 92, ch. 2015-2; ss. 9, 66, ch. 2016-24; s. 1, ch. 2016-104; s. 1, ch. 2017-170; s. 1, ch. 2018-105; s. 14, ch. 2021-156; s. 7, ch. 2021-189.