CHAPTER 775
775.21 The Florida Sexual Predators Act.—(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as “The Florida Sexual Predators Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Change in status at an institution of higher education” means the commencement or termination of enrollment, including, but not limited to, traditional classroom setting or online courses, or employment, wheth
* * *
must register or be registered as a sexual predator with the department as provided in subsection (6), and is subject to the community and public notification as provided in subsection (7). If the court does not make a written finding that the offender is a sexual predator, the offender may not be designated as a sexual predator with respect to that offense and is not required to register or be registered as a sexual predator with the department.
(d) An offender who has been determined to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to a civil commitment proceeding under chapter 394 shall be designated as a “sexual predator” under subsection (5) and subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification under subsection (7).
(5) SEXUAL PREDATOR DESIGNATION.—An offender is designated as a sexual predator as follows:(a)1. An offender who meets the sexual predator criteria described in paragraph (4)(d) is a sexual predator, and the court shall make a written finding at the time such offender is determined to be a sexually violent predator under chapter 394 that such person meets the criteria for designation as a sexual predator for purposes of this section. The clerk shall transmit a copy of the order containing the written finding to the department within 48 hours after the entry of the order;
2. An offender who meets the sexual predator criteria described in paragraph (4)(a) who is before the court for sentencing for a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1993, is a sexual predator, and the sentencing court must make a written finding at the time of sentencing that the offender is a sexual predator, and the clerk of the court shall transmit a copy of the order containing the written finding to the department within 48 hours after the entry of the order; or
3. If the Department of Corrections, the department, or any other law enforcement agency obtains information which indicates that an offender who establishes or maintains a permanent, temporary, or transient residence in this state meets the sexual predator criteria described in paragraph (4)(a) or paragraph (4)(d) because the offender was civilly committed or committed a similar violation in another jurisdiction on or after October 1, 1993, the Department of Corrections, the department, or the law enforcement agency shall notify the state attorney of the county where the offender establishes or maintains a permanent, temporary,
* * *
as a sexual predator. The Department of Corrections, the department, or any other law enforcement agency shall not administratively designate an offender as a sexual predator without a written finding from the court that the offender is a sexual predator.
(d) A person who establishes or maintains a residence in this state and who has not been designated as a sexual predator by a court of this state but who has been designated as a sexual predator, as a sexually violent predator, or by another sexual offender designation in another state or jurisdiction and was, as a result of such designation, subjected to registration or community or public notification, or both, or would be if the person was a resident of that state or jurisdiction, without regard to whether the person otherwise meets the criteria for registration as a sexual offender, shall register in the manner provided in s. 943.0435 or s. 944.607 and shall be subject to community and public notification as provided in s. 943.0435 or s. 944.607. A person who meets the criteria of this section is subject to the requirements and penalty provisions of s. 943.0435 or s. 944.607 until the person provides the department with an order issued by the court that designated the person as a sexual predator, as a sexually violent predator, or by another sexual offender designation in the state or jurisdiction in which the order was issued which states that such designation has been removed or demonstrates to the
* * *