CHAPTER 775
775.0875 Unlawful taking, possession, or use of law enforcement officer’s firearm; crime reclassification; penalties.—(1) A person who, without authorization, takes a firearm from a law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in law enforcement duties commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) If a person violates subsection (1) and commits any other crime involving the firearm taken from the law enforcement officer, such crime shall be reclassified as follows:(a)1. In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life felony.
2. In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of the first degree.
3. In the case of a felony of the third degree, to a felony of the second degree.
For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 and determining incentive gain-time eligibility under chapter 944, a felony offense that is reclassified under this paragraph is ranked one level above the ranking under s. 921.0022 or s. 921.0023 of the felony offense committed.
(b) In the case of a misdemeanor, to a felony of the third degree. For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 and determining incentive gain-time eligibility under chapter 944, such offense is ranked in level 2 of the offense severity ranking chart.
(3) A person who possesses a firearm that he or she knows was unlawfully taken from a law enforcement officer commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 2, ch. 89-157; s. 17, ch. 93-406; s. 22, ch. 95-184; s. 56, ch. 96-388; s. 15, ch. 97-194.