CHAPTER 775
775.08435 Prohibition on withholding adjudication in felony cases.—(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, the court may not withhold adjudication of guilt upon the defendant for:(a) Any capital, life, or first degree felony offense.
(b) A second degree felony offense unless:1. The state attorney requests in writing that adjudication be withheld; or
2. The court makes written findings that the withholding of adjudication is reasonably justified based on circumstances or factors in accordance with those set forth in s. 921.0026.
Notwithstanding any provision of this section, no adjudication of guilt shall be withheld for a second degree felony offense if the defendant has a prior withholding of adjudication for a felony that did not arise from the same transaction as the current felony offense.
(c) A third degree felony that is a crime of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, unless:1. The state attorney requests in writing that adjudication be withheld; or
2. The court makes written findings that the withholding of adjudication is reasonably justified based on circumstances or factors in accordance with s. 921.0026.
(d) A third degree felony offense if the defendant has a prior withholding of adjudication for a felony offense that did not arise from the same transaction as the current felony offense unless:1. The state attorney requests in writing that adjudication be withheld; or
Notwithstanding any provision of this section, no adjudication of guilt shall be withheld for a third degree felony offense if the defendant has two or more prior withholdings of adjudication for a felony that did not arise from the same transaction as the current felony offense.
(2) This section does not apply to any adjudication or withholding of adjudication under chapter 985.
(3) The withholding of adjudication in violation of this section is subject to appellate review under chapter 924.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2004-60; s. 4, ch. 2017-156.