CHAPTER 775
775.089 Restitution.—(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant’s criminal episode,
unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary restitution. The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with s. 948.03. An order requiring the defendant to make restitution to a victim does not remove or diminish the requirement that the court order payment to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund pursuant to chapter 960. Payment of an award by the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund shall create an order of restitution to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund, unless specifically waived in accordance with subparagraph (b)1.
(b)1. If the court does not order restitution, or orders restitution of only a portion of the damages, as provided in this section, it shall state on the record in detail the reasons therefor.
2. An order of restitution entered as part of a plea agreement is as definitive and binding as any other order of restitution, and a statement to such effect must be made part of the plea agreement. A plea agreement may contain provisions that order restitution relating to criminal offenses committed by the defendant to which the defendant did not specifically enter a plea.
(c) The term “victim” as used in this section and in any provision of law relating to restitution means:1. Each person who suffers property damage or loss, monetary expense, or physical injury or death as a direct or indirect result of the defendant’s offense or criminal episode, and also includes the victim’s estate if the victim is deceased, and the victim’s next of kin if the victim is deceased as a result of the offense. The term includes governmental entities and political subdivisions, as those terms are defined in s. 11.45, when such entities are a direct victim of the defendant’s offense or criminal episode and not merely providing public services in response to the offense or criminal episode.
2. The term also includes the victim’s trade association if the offense is a violation of s. 540.11(3)(a)3. involving the sale, or possession for purposes of sale, of physical articles and the victim has granted the trade association written authorization to represent the victim’s interests in criminal legal proceedings and to collect restitution on the victim’s behalf. The restitution obligation in this subparagraph relating to violations of s. 540.11(3)(a)3. applies only to physical articles and does not apply to electronic articles or digital files that are distributed or made available online. As used in this subparagraph, the term “trade association” means an organization founded and funded by businesses that operate in a specific industry to protect their collective interests.
* * *
is necessary, the defendant shall be liable for costs and attorney’s fees incurred by the victim in enforcing the order.
(6)(a) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.
(b) The criminal court, at the time of enforcement of the restitution order, shall consider the financial resources of the defendant, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his or her dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate.
(7)(a) While the primary purpose of restitution is to compensate the victim, it also serves the rehabilitative and deterrent goals of the criminal justice system.
(b) Restitution must be determined on a fair market value basis unless the state, victim, or defendant shows that using another basis, including, but not limited to, replacement cost, purchase price less depreciation, or actual cost of repair, is equitable and better furthers the purposes of restitution.
(c) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The court may consider hearsay evidence for this purpose, provided it finds that the hearsay evidence has a minimal indicia of reliability. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney. The burden of
* * *
(b) The restitution obligation is not subject to discharge in bankruptcy, whether voluntary or involuntary, or to any other statutory or common-law proceeding for relief against creditors.
(11)(a) The court may order the clerk of the court to collect and dispense restitution payments in any case.
(b) The court may order the Department of Corrections to collect and dispense restitution and other payments from persons remanded to its custody or supervision.
(12)(a) Issuance of income deduction order with an order for restitution.—1. Upon the entry of an order for restitution, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered.
2. The income deduction order shall direct a payor to deduct from all income due and payable to the defendant the amount required by the court to meet the defendant’s obligation.
3. The income deduction order shall be effective so long as the order for restitution upon which it is based is effective or until further order of the court.
4. When the court orders the income deduction, the court shall furnish to the defendant a statement of his or her rights, remedies, and duties in regard to the income deduction order. The statement shall state:a. All fees or interest which shall be imposed.
b. The total amount of income to be deducted for each pay period.
c. That the income deduction order applies to current and subsequent payors and periods of employment.
d. That a copy of the income deduction order will be served on the defendant’s payor or payors.
* * *