CHAPTER 775
775.261 The Florida Career Offender Registration Act.—(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as “The Florida Career Offender Registration Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Career offender” means any person who is designated as a habitual violent felony offender, a violent career criminal, or a three-time violent felony offender under s. 775.084 or as a prison releasee reoffender under s. 775.082(9).
(b) “Chief of police” means the chief law enforcement officer of a municipality.
(c) “Community” means any county where the career offender lives or otherwise establishes or maintains a temporary or permanent residence.
(d) “Department” means the Department of Law Enforcement.
(e) “Entering the county” includes being discharged from a correctional facility, jail, or secure treatment facility within the county or being under supervision within the county with a career-offender designation as specified in paragraph (a).
(f) “Permanent residence” means a place where the career offender abides, lodges, or resides for 14 or more consecutive days.
(g) “Temporary residence” means:1. A place where the career offender abides, lodges, or resides for a period of 14 or more days in the aggregate during any calendar year and which is not the career offender’s permanent address;
2. For a career offender whose permanent residence is not in this state, a place where the career offender is employed, practices a vocation, or is enrolled as a student for any period of time in this state; or
3. A place where the career offender routinely abides, lodges, or resides for a period of 4 or more consecutive or nonconsecutive days in any month and which is not the career offender’s permanent residence, including any out-of-state address.
(3) CRITERIA FOR REGISTRATION AS A CAREER OFFENDER.—(a) A career offender released on or after July 1, 2002, from a sanction imposed in this state must register as required under subsection (4) and is subject to community and public notification as provided under subsection (5). For purposes of this section, a sanction imposed in this state includes, but is not limited to, a fine, probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or incarceration in a state prison, private correctional facility, or local detention facility, and:1. The career offender has not received a pardon for any felony or other qualified offense that is necessary for the operation of this paragraph; or
2. A conviction of a felony or other qualified offense necessary to the operation of this paragraph has not been set aside in any postconviction proceeding.
(b) This section does not apply to any person who has been designated as a sexual predator and required to register under s. 775.21 or who is required to register as a sexual offender under s. 943.0435 or s. 944.607. However, if a person is no longer required to register as a sexual predator under s. 775.21 or as a sexual offender under s. 943.0435 or s. 944.607, the person must register as a career offender under this section if the person is otherwise designated as a career offender as provided in this section.
(c) A person subject to registration as a career offender is not subject to registration as a convicted felon under s. 775.13. However, if the person is no longer required to register as a career offender under this section, the person must register under s. 775.13 if required to do so under that section.
(d) If a career offender is not sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the clerk of the court shall ensure that the career offender’s fingerprints are taken and forwarded to the department within 48 hours after the court renders its finding that an offender is a career offender. The fingerprints shall be clearly marked, “Career Offender Registration.”
(4) REGISTRATION.—(a) A career offender must register with the department by providing the following information to the department, or to the sheriff’s office in the county in which the career offender establishes or maintains a permanent or temporary residence, within 2 working days after establishing permanent or temporary residence in this state or within 2 working days after being released from the custody, control, or supervision of the Department of Corrections or from the custody of a private correctional facility:1. Name, social security number, age, race, gender, date of birth, height, weight, hair and eye color, photograph, address of legal residence and address of any current temporary residence within the state or out of state, including a rural route address or a post office box, date and place of any employment, date and place of each conviction, fingerprints, and a brief description of the crime or crimes committed by the career offender. A career offender may not provide a post office box in lieu of a physical residential address. If the career offender’s place of residence is a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, or manufactured home, as defined in chapter 320, the career offender shall also provide to the department written notice of the vehicle identification number; the license tag number; the registration number; and a description, including color scheme, of the motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, or manufactured home. If a career offender’s place of residence is a vessel, live-aboard vessel, or houseboat, as defined in chapter 327, the career offender shall also provide to the department written notice of the hull identification number; the manufacturer’s serial number; the name of the vessel, live-aboard vessel, or houseboat; the registration number; and a description, including color scheme, of the vessel, live-aboard vessel, or houseboat.
2. Any other information determined necessary by the department, including criminal and corrections records; nonprivileged personnel and treatment records; and evidentiary genetic markers when available.
* * *