CHAPTER 775
775.089 Restitution.—(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant’s criminal episode,
unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary restitution. The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with s. 948.03. An order requiring the defendant to make restitution to a victim does not remove or diminish the requirement that the court order payment to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund pursuant to chapter 960. Payment of an award by the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund shall create an order of restitution to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund, unless specifically waived in accordance with subparagraph (b)1.
(b)1. If the court does not order restitution, or orders restitution of only a portion of the damages, as provided in this section, it shall state on the record in detail the reasons therefor.
2. An order of restitution entered as part of a plea agreement is as definitive and binding as any other order of restitution, and a statement to such effect must be made part of the plea agreement. A plea agreement may contain provisions that order restitution relating to criminal offenses committed by the defendant to which the defendant did not specifically enter a plea.
* * *
(7)(a) While the primary purpose of restitution is to compensate the victim, it also serves the rehabilitative and deterrent goals of the criminal justice system.
(b) Restitution must be determined on a fair market value basis unless the state, victim, or defendant shows that using another basis, including, but not limited to, replacement cost, purchase price less depreciation, or actual cost of repair, is equitable and better furthers the purposes of restitution.
(c) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The court may consider hearsay evidence for this purpose, provided it finds that the hearsay evidence has a minimal indicia of reliability. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney. The burden of demonstrating the present financial resources and the absence of potential future financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and his or her dependents is on the defendant. The burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court deems appropriate is upon the party designated by the court as justice requires.
(8) The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent civil proceeding. An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.
(9) When a corporation or unincorporated association is ordered to make restitution, the person authorized to make disbursements from the assets of such corporation or association shall pay restitution from such assets, and such person may be held in contempt for failure to make such restitution.
(10)(a) Any default in payment of restitution may be collected by any means authorized by law for enforcement of a judgment.
(b) The restitution obligation is not subject to discharge in bankruptcy, whether voluntary or involuntary, or to any other statutory or common-law proceeding for relief against creditors.
(11)(a) The court may order the clerk of the court to collect and dispense restitution payments in any case.
(b) The court may order the Department of Corrections to collect and dispense restitution and other payments from persons remanded to its custody or supervision.
* * *