CHAPTER 775
775.21 The Florida Sexual Predators Act.—(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as “The Florida Sexual Predators Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Change in status at an institution of higher education” means the commencement or termination of enrollment, including, but not limited to, traditional classroom setting or online courses, or employment, wheth
* * *
(m) “Social Internet communication” means any communication through a commercial social networking website as defined in s. 943.0437, or application software. The term does not include any of the following:1. Communication for which the primary purpose is the facilitation of commercial transactions involving goods or services;
2. Communication on an Internet website for which the primary purpose of the website is the dissemination of news; or
3. Communication with a governmental entity.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “application software” means any computer program designed to run on a mobile device such as a smartphone or tablet computer, that allows users to create web pages or profiles that provide information about themselves and are available publicly or to other users, and that offers a mechanism for communication with other users through a forum, a chatroom, electronic mail, or an instant messenger.
(n) “Temporary residence” means a place where the person abides, lodges, or resides, including, but not limited to, vacation, business, or personal travel destinations in or out of this state, for a period of 3 or more days in the aggregate during any calendar year and which is not the person’s permanent address or, for a person whose permanent residence is not in this state, a place where the person is employed, practices a vocation, or is enrolled as a student for any period of time in this state.
* * *
(e) It is the intent of the Legislature to address the problem of sexual predators by:1. Requiring sexual predators supervised in the community to have special conditions of supervision and to be supervised by probation officers with low caseloads;
2. Requiring sexual predators to register with the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, as provided in this section; and
3. Requiring community and public notification of the presence of a sexual predator, as provided in this section.
(4) SEXUAL PREDATOR CRITERIA.—(a) For a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1993, upon conviction, an offender shall be designated as a “sexual predator” under subsection (5), and subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification under subsection (7) if:1. The felony is:a. A capital, life, or first degree felony violation, or any attempt thereof, of s. 787.01 or s. 787.02, where the victim is a minor, or s. 794.011, s. 800.04, or s. 847.0145, or a violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction; or
b. Any felony violation, or any attempt thereof, of s. 393.135(2); s. 394.4593(2); s. 787.01, s. 787.02, or s. 787.025(2)(c), where the victim is a minor; s. 787.06(3)(b), (d), (f), or (g); former s. 787.06(3)(h); s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10); s. 794.05; former s. 796.03; former s. 796.035; s. 800.04; s. 810.145(8)(b); s. 825.1025; s. 827.071; s. 847.0135, excluding s. 847.0135(6); s. 847.0145; s. 895.03, if the court makes a written finding that the racketeering activity involved at least one sexual offense
* * *
of any current or known future temporary residence within the state or out of state; electronic mail addresses; Internet identifiers and each Internet identifier’s corresponding website homepage or application software name; home telephone numbers and cellular telephone numbers; employment information; the make, model, color, vehicle identification number (VIN), and license tag number of all vehicles owned; date and place of each conviction; fingerprints; palm prints; and a brief description of the crime or crimes committed by the offender. A post office box may not be provided in lieu of a physical residential address. The sexual predator shall produce his or her passport, if he or she has a passport, and, if he or she is an alien, shall produce or provide information about documents establishing his or her immigration status. The sexual predator shall also provide information about any professional licenses he or she has.a. Any change that occurs after the sexual predator registers in person at the sheriff’s office as provided in this subparagraph in any of the following information related to the sexual predator must be reported as provided in paragraphs (g), (i), and (j): permanent, temporary, or transient residence; name; electronic mail addresses; Internet identifiers and each Internet identifier’s corresponding website homepage or application software name; home and cellular telephone numbers; employment information; and status at an institution of higher
* * *