CHAPTER 775
775.0845 Wearing mask while committing offense; reclassification.—The felony or misdemeanor degree of any criminal offense, other than a violation of ss. 876.12-876.15, shall be reclassified to the next higher degree as provided in this section if, while committing the offense, the offender was wearing a hood, mask, or other device that concealed his or her identity.(1)(a) In the case of a misdemeanor of the second degree, the offense is reclassified to a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(b) In the case of a misdemeanor of the first degree, the offense is reclassified to a felony of the third degree. For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 and determining incentive gain-time eligibility under chapter 944, such offense is ranked in level 2 of the offense severity ranking chart.
(2)(a) In the case of a felony of the third degree, the offense is reclassified to a felony of the second degree.
(b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, the offense is reclassified to a felony of the first degree.
For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 and determining incentive gain-time eligibility under chapter 944, a felony offense that is reclassified under this subsection is ranked one level above the ranking under former s. 921.0012, former s. 921.0013, s. 921.0022, or s. 921.0023 of the offense committed.
History.—s. 2, ch. 81-249; s. 21, ch. 95-184; s. 1, ch. 97-39; s. 1185, ch. 97-102; s. 13, ch. 97-194; s. 25, ch. 2009-20.