CHAPTER 775
775.0823 Violent offenses committed against specified justice system personnel.—The Legislature does hereby provide for an increase and certainty of penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against any law enforcement or correctional officer, as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); against any state attorney elected pursuant to s. 27.01 or assistant state attorney appointed under s. 27.181; against any public defender elected pursuant to s. 27.50 or regional counsel appointed pursuant to s. 27.511(3); against any court-appointed counsel appointed under s. 27.40 or defense attorney in a criminal proceeding; or against any justice or judge of a court described in Art. V of the State Constitution, which offense arises out of or in the scope of the officer’s duty as a law enforcement or correctional officer, the state attorney’s or assistant state attorney’s duty as a prosecutor or investigator, the public defender or regional counsel acting in his or her capacity as defense counsel, the court-appointed counsel or defense attorney in a criminal proceeding acting in his or her capacity as defense counsel, or the justice’s or judge’s duty as a judicial officer, as follows:(1) For murder in the first degree as described in s. 782.04(1), if the death sentence is not imposed, a sentence of imprisonment for life without eligibility for release.
(2) For attempted murder in the first degree as described in s. 782.04(1), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) For attempted felony murder as described in s. 782.051, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(4) For murder in the second degree as described in s. 782.04(2) and (3), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(5) For attempted murder in the second degree as described in s. 782.04(2) and (3), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(6) For murder in the third degree as described in s. 782.04(4), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(7) For attempted murder in the third degree as described in s. 782.04(4), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(8) For manslaughter as described in s. 782.07 during the commission of a crime, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(9) For kidnapping as described in s. 787.01, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(10) For aggravated battery as described in s. 784.045, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(11) For aggravated assault as described in s. 784.021, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Notwithstanding s. 948.01, with respect to any person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld.
History.—s. 3, ch. 89-100; s. 1, ch. 90-77; s. 16, ch. 93-406; s. 17, ch. 95-184; s. 11, ch. 97-194; s. 5, ch. 98-417; s. 3, ch. 2001-236; s. 1, ch. 2007-212; s. 2, ch. 2010-121; s. 5, ch. 2012-21; s. 26, ch. 2016-24; s. 22, ch. 2017-37; s. 12, ch. 2017-107; s. 1, ch. 2023-190.