CHAPTER 775
775.21 The Florida Sexual Predators Act.—(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as “The Florida Sexual Predators Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Change in status at an institution of higher education” means the commencement or termination of enrollment, including, but not limited to, traditional classroom setting or online courses, or employment, wheth
* * *
of enrollment or employment, whether for compensation or as a volunteer, at an institution of higher education.
(b) “Chief of police” means the chief law enforcement officer of a municipality.
(c) “Child care facility” has the same meaning as provided in s. 402.302.
(d) “Community” means any county where the sexual predator lives or otherwise establishes or maintains a permanent, temporary, or transient residence.
(e) “Conviction” means a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. A conviction for a similar offense includes, but is not limited to, a conviction by a federal or military tribunal, including courts-martial conducted by the Armed Forces of the United States, and includes a conviction or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere resulting in a sanction in any state of the United States or other jurisdiction. A sanction includes, but is not limited to, a fine, probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or incarceration in a state prison, federal prison, private correctional facility, or local detention facility.
(f) “Department” means the Department of Law Enforcement.
(g) “Electronic mail address” has the same meaning as provided in s. 668.602.
* * *
(e) It is the intent of the Legislature to address the problem of sexual predators by:1. Requiring sexual predators supervised in the community to have special conditions of supervision and to be supervised by probation officers with low caseloads;
2. Requiring sexual predators to register with the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, as provided in this section; and
3. Requiring community and public notification of the presence of a sexual predator, as provided in this section.
(4) SEXUAL PREDATOR CRITERIA.—(a) For a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1993, upon conviction, an offender shall be designated as a “sexual predator” under subsection (5), and subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification under subsection (7) if:1. The felony is:a. A capital, life, or first degree felony violation, or any attempt thereof, of s. 787.01 or s. 787.02, where the victim is a minor, or s. 794.011, s. 800.04, or s. 847.0145, or a violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction; or
b. Any felony violation, or any attempt thereof, of s. 393.135(2); s. 394.4593(2); s. 787.01, s. 787.02, or s. 787.025(2)(c), where the victim is a minor; s. 787.06(3)(b), (d), (f), or (g); former s. 787.06(3)(h); s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10); s. 794.05; former s. 796.03; former s. 796.035; s. 800.04; s. 810.145(8)(b); s. 825.1025; s. 827.071; s. 847.0135, excluding s. 847.0135(6); s. 847.0145; s. 895.03, if the court makes a written finding that the racketeering activity involved at least one sexual offense listed in
* * *
must register or be registered as a sexual predator with the department as provided in subsection (6), and is subject to the community and public notification as provided in subsection (7). If the court does not make a written finding that the offender is a sexual predator, the offender may not be designated as a sexual predator with respect to that offense and is not required to register or be registered as a sexual predator with the department.
(d) An offender who has been determined to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to a civil commitment proceeding under chapter 394 shall be designated as a “sexual predator” under subsection (5) and subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification under subsection (7).
(5) SEXUAL PREDATOR DESIGNATION.—An offender is designated as a sexual predator as follows:(a)1. An offender who meets the sexual predator criteria described in paragraph (4)(d) is a sexual predator, and the court shall make a written finding at the time such offender is determined to be a sexually violent predator under chapter 394 that such person meets the criteria for designation as a sexual predator for purposes of this section. The clerk shall transmit a copy of the order containing the written finding to the department within 48 hours after the entry of the order;
* * *