CHAPTER 775
775.04 What penal acts or omissions not public offenses.—Acts or omissions to which a pecuniary penalty is attached, recoverable by action by a person for his or her own use or for the use, in whole or in part, of the state or of a county or a public body, or of a corporation, are not public offenses within the meaning of these statutes.History.—RS 2349; GS 3173; RGS 5002; CGL 7101; s. 1184, ch. 97-102.