The Florida Senate
2014 Florida Statutes
F.S. 1009.24
1009.24 State university student fees.
(1) This section applies to students enrolled in college credit programs at state universities.
(2) All students shall be charged fees except students who are exempt from fees or students whose fees are waived.
(3) All moneys from tuition and fees shall be deposited pursuant to s. 1011.42.
(4)(a) Effective July 1, 2014, the resident undergraduate tuition for lower-level and upper-level coursework shall be $105.07 per credit hour.
(b) The Board of Governors, or the board’s designee, may establish tuition for graduate and professional programs, and out-of-state fees for all programs. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the sum of tuition and out-of-state fees assessed to nonresident students must be sufficient to offset the full instructional cost of serving such students. However, adjustments to out-of-state fees or tuition for graduate programs and professional programs may not exceed 15 percent in any year.
(c) The Board of Governors may consider and approve flexible tuition policies as requested by a university board of trustees in accordance with subsection (15) only to the extent such policies are in alignment with the mission of the university and do not increase the state’s fiscal liability or obligations, including, but not limited to, any fiscal liability or obligation for programs authorized under ss. 1009.53-1009.538 and ss. 1009.97-1009.984.
(d) The sum of the activity and service, health, and athletic fees a student is required to pay to register for a course may not exceed 40 percent of the tuition established in law or in the General Appropriations Act. No university shall be required to lower any fee in effect on the effective date of this act in order to comply with this subsection. Within the 40 percent cap, universities may not increase the aggregate sum of activity and service, health, and athletic fees more than 5 percent per year unless specifically authorized in law or in the General Appropriations Act. A university may increase its athletic fee to defray the costs associated with changing National Collegiate Athletic Association divisions. Any such increase in the athletic fee may exceed both the 40 percent cap and the 5 percent cap imposed by this subsection. Any such increase must be approved by the athletic fee committee in the process outlined in subsection (12) and may not exceed $2 per credit hour. Notwithstanding ss. 1009.534, 1009.535, and 1009.536, that portion of any increase in an athletic fee pursuant to this subsection which causes the sum of the activity and service, health, and athletic fees to exceed the 40 percent cap or the annual increase in such fees to exceed the 5 percent cap may not be included in calculating the amount a student receives for a Florida Academic Scholars award, a Florida Medallion Scholars award, or a Florida Gold Seal Vocational Scholars award. Notwithstanding this paragraph and subject to approval by the board of trustees, each state university may exceed the 5-percent cap on the annual increase to the aggregate sum of activity
* * *
3. For each state university that is designated as a preeminent state research university by the Board of Governors, pursuant to s. 1001.7065, the aggregate sum of tuition and the tuition differential may be increased by no more than 6 percent of the total charged for the aggregate sum of these fees in the preceding fiscal year. The tuition differential may be increased if the university meets or exceeds performance standard targets for that university established annually by the Board of Governors for the following performance standards, amounting to no more than a 2-percent increase in the tuition differential for each performance standard:
a. An increase in the 6-year graduation rate for full-time, first-time-in-college students, as reported annually to the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System.
b. An increase in the total annual research expenditures.
c. An increase in the total patents awarded by the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the most recent years.
4. The aggregate sum of undergraduate tuition and fees per credit hour, including the tuition differential, may not exceed the national average of undergraduate tuition and fees at 4-year degree-granting public postsecondary educational institutions.
5. The tuition differential shall not be included in any award under the Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program established pursuant to ss. 1009.53-1009.538.
6. Beneficiaries having prepaid tuition contracts pursuant to s. 1009.98(2)(b) which were in effect on July 1, 2007, and which remain in effect, are exempt from the payment of the tuition differential.
7. The tuition differential may not be charged to any student who was in attendance at the university before July 1, 2007, and who maintains continuous enrollment.
8. The tuition differential may be waived by the university for students who meet the eligibility requirements for the Florida public student assistance grant established in s. 1009.50.
9. Subject to approval by the Board of Governors, the tuition differential authorized pursuant to this subsection may take effect with the 2009 fall term.
(c) A university board of trustees may submit a proposal to the Board of Governors to implement a tuition differential for one or more undergraduate courses. At a minimum, the proposal shall:
1. Identify the course or courses for which the tuition differential will be assessed.
2. Indicate the amount that will be assessed for each tuition differential proposed.
3. Indicate the purpose of the tuition differential.
4. Indicate how the revenues from the tuition differential will be used.
5. Indicate how the university will monitor the success of the tuition differential in achieving the purpose for which the tuition differential is being assessed.
(d) The Board of Governors shall review each proposal and advise the university board of trustees of approval of the proposal, the need for additional information or revision to the proposal, or denial of the proposal. The Board of Governors shall establish a process for any university to revise a proposal or appeal a decision of the board.
* * *