The Florida Senate
2014 Florida Statutes
F.S. 1009.24
1009.24 State university student fees.
(1) This section applies to students enrolled in college credit programs at state universities.
(2) All students shall be charged fees except students who are exempt from fees or students whose fees are waived.
(3) All moneys from tuition and fees shall be deposited pursuant to s. 1011.42.
(4)(a) Effective July 1, 2014, the resident undergraduate tuition for lower-level and upper-level coursework shall be $105.07 per credit hour.
(b) The Board of Governors, or the board’s designee, may establish tuition for graduate and professional programs, and out-of-state fees for all programs. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the sum of tuition and out-of-state fees assessed to nonresident students must be sufficient to offset the full instructional cost of serving such students. However, adjustments to out-of-state fees or tuition for graduate programs and professional programs may not exceed 15 percent in any year.
(c) The Board of Governors may consider and approve flexible tuition policies as requested by a university board of trustees in accordance with subsection (15) only to the extent such policies are in alignment with the mission of the university and do not increase the state’s fiscal liability or obligations, including, but not limited to, any fiscal liability or obligation for programs authorized under ss. 1009.53-1009.538 and ss. 1009.97-1009.984.
(d) The sum of the activity and service, health, and athletic fees a student is required to pay to register for a course may not exceed 40 percent of the tuition established in law or in the General Appropriations Act. No university shall be required to lower any fee in effect on the effective date of this act in order to comply with this subsection. Within the 40 percent cap, universities may not increase the aggregate sum of activity and service, health, and athletic fees more than 5 percent per year unless specifically authorized in law or in the General Appropriations Act. A university may increase its athletic fee to defray the costs associated with changing National Collegiate Athletic Association divisions.
* * *
board of trustees. An increase in the activity and service fee may occur only once each fiscal year and must be implemented beginning with the fall term. The Board of Governors is responsible for adopting the regulations and timetables necessary to implement this fee.
(b) The student activity and service fees shall be expended for lawful purposes to benefit the student body in general. This shall include, but shall not be limited to, student publications and grants to duly recognized student organizations, the membership of which is open to all students at the university without regard to race, sex, or religion. The fund may not benefit activities for which an admission fee is charged to students, except for student-government-association-sponsored concerts. The allocation and expenditure of the fund shall be determined by the student government association of the university, except that the president of the university may veto any line item or portion thereof within the budget when submitted by the student government association legislative body. The university president shall have 15 school days from the date of presentation of the budget to act on the allocation and expenditure recommendations, which shall be deemed approved if no action is taken within the 15 school days. If any line item or portion thereof within the budget is vetoed, the student government association legislative body shall within 15 school days make new budget recommendations for expenditure of the vetoed portion of the fund. If the university president vetoes any line item or portion thereof within the new budget revisions, the university president may reallocate by line item that vetoed portion to bond obligations guaranteed by activity and service fees. Unexpended funds and undisbursed funds remaining at the end of a fiscal year shall be carried over and remain in the student
* * *