The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0628
Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology; public records exemption; public meetings exemption.
Section 627.0628, Florida Statutes 2005
* * *
(f)  The State Board of Administration shall, as a cost of administration of the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, provide for travel, expenses, and staff support for the commission.
(g)  There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any member of the commission, any member of the State Board of Administration, or any employee of the State Board of Administration for any action taken in the performance of their duties under this section. In addition, the commission may, in writing, waive any potential cause of action for negligence of a consultant, contractor, or contract employee engaged to assist the commission.
(3)  ADOPTION AND EFFECT OF STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES.--
(a)  The commission shall consider any actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges that have the potential for improving the accuracy of or reliability of the hurricane loss projections used in residential property insurance rate filings. The commission shall, from time to time, adopt findings as to the accuracy or reliability of particular methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges.
(b)  In establishing reimbursement premiums for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, the State Board of Administration must, to the extent feasible, employ actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges found by the commission to be accurate or reliable.
(c)  With respect to a rate filing under s. 627.062, an insurer may employ actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges found by the commission to be accurate or reliable to determine hurricane loss factors for use in a rate filing under s. 627.062 Such findings and factors are admissible and relevant in consideration of a rate filing by the office or in any arbitration or administrative or judicial review only if the office and the consumer advocate appointed pursuant to s. 627.0613 have access to all of the assumptions and factors that were used in developing the actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges, and are not precluded from disclosing such information in a rate proceeding.
(d)  The commission shall adopt revisions to previously adopted actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges at least annually.
(e)1.  A trade secret, as defined in s. 812.081, that is used in designing and constructing a hurricane loss model and that is provided pursuant to this section, by a private company, to the commission, office, or consumer advocate appointed pursuant to s. 627.0613, is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
2.  That portion of a meeting of the commission or of a rate proceeding on an insurer's rate filing at which a trade secret made confidential and exempt by this paragraph is discussed is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
3.  This paragraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act of 1995 in accordance with s. 119.15, and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2010, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
History.--s. 6, ch. 95-276; s. 6, ch. 96-194; s. 3, ch. 97-55; s. 4, ch. 2000-333; s. 1066, ch. 2003-261; s. 79, ch. 2004-390; s. 4, ch. 2005-111; s. 3, ch. 2005-264.