The Florida Senate
100.211  Power to call bond referendum; notice required.--The board of county commissioners or the governing authority of any district or municipality may call a bond referendum under this code. In the event any referendum is called to decide whether a majority of the electors participating are in favor of the issuance of bonds in the county, district, or municipality, the board of county commissioners, or the governing authority of the municipality or district, shall by resolution order the bond referendum to be held in the county, district, or municipality and shall give notice of the election in the manner prescribed by s. 100.342.
History.--s. 2, ch. 14715, 1931; CGL 1936 Supp. 457(2); s. 4, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 4, ch. 69-377; s. 12, ch. 77-175.
Note.--Former s. 103.02.