The Florida Senate
100.031  General election.--A general election shall be held in each county on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year to choose a successor to each elective federal, state, county, and district officer whose term will expire before the next general election and, except as provided in the State Constitution, to fill each vacancy in elective office for the unexpired portion of the term.
History.--s. 2, ch. 3879, 1889; RS 155; s. 2, ch. 4328, 1895; s. 1, ch. 4537, 1897; GS 171; RGS 216; CGL 251; s. 4, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 12, ch. 77-175.
Note.--Former s. 98.04.