The Florida Senate
100.191  General election laws applicable to special elections; returns.--All laws that are applicable to general elections are applicable to special elections or special primary elections to fill a vacancy in office or nomination, except that the canvass of returns by the county canvassing board of each county in which a special election is held shall be made on the day following the election, and the certificate of the result of the canvass shall be immediately forwarded to the Department of State. The Elections Canvassing Commission shall immediately, upon receipt of returns from the county in which a special election is held, proceed to canvass the returns and determine and declare the result thereof.
History.--s. 6, ch. 20872, 1941; s. 4, ch. 26870, 1951; ss. 10, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 12, ch. 77-175.
Note.--Former s. 98.48.