The Florida Senate
100.342  Notice of special election or referendum.--In any special election or referendum not otherwise provided for there shall be at least 30 days' notice of the election or referendum by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, district, or municipality, as the case may be. The publication shall be made at least twice, once in the fifth week and once in the third week prior to the week in which the election or referendum is to be held. If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county, district, or municipality, the notice shall be posted in no less than five places within the territorial limits of the county, district, or municipality.
History.--s. 1, ch. 59-335; s. 2, ch. 65-60; s. 12, ch. 77-175.