The Florida Senate
100.011  Opening and closing of polls, all elections; expenses.--
(1)  The polls shall be open at the voting places at 7:00 a.m., on the day of the election, and shall be kept open until 7:00 p.m., of the same day, and the time shall be regulated by the customary time in standard use in the county seat of the locality. The inspectors shall make public proclamation of the opening and closing of the polls. During the election and canvass of the votes, the ballot box shall not be concealed. Any elector who is in line at the time of the official closing of the polls shall be allowed to cast a vote in the election.
(2)  The time of opening and closing of the polls shall be observed in all elections held in this state, including municipal and school elections.
(3)  The expenses of holding all elections for county and state offices necessarily incurred shall be paid out of the treasury of the county or state, as the case may be, in the same manner and by the same officers as in general elections.
(4)(a)  The provisions of any special law to the contrary notwithstanding, the expenses of holding a special district or community development district election, or the district's proportionate share of regular election costs, as the case may be, shall be paid out of the district's treasury and in the same manner as in general elections. This subsection applies to any district, whether created by or pursuant to special or general law, which is a special district as defined in s. 200.001(8)(c) or a community development district as defined in s. 190.003(6).
(b)  The provisions of any special law to the contrary notwithstanding, the supervisor of elections may impose an interest penalty on any amount due and owing to him or her from a special district or community development district if payment is not made within 30 days from receipt of the bill or within 10 working days of the required time authorized by interlocal agreement. The rate of such interest shall be the rate established pursuant to s. 55.03.
(c)  The provisions of any special law to the contrary notwithstanding, all independent and dependent special district elections, with the exception of community development district elections, shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements of ss. 189.405 and 189.4051.
History.--s. 23, ch. 3879, 1889; RS 177; s. 27, ch. 4328, 1895; GS 209; s. 8, ch. 6469, 1913; RGS 253, 306; CGL 309, 362; ss. 1, 2, ch. 20409, 1941; ss. 1, 2, ch. 22739, 1945; s. 4, ch. 25384, 1949; s. 4, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 12, ch. 77-175; s. 6, ch. 87-363; s. 53, ch. 89-169; s. 543, ch. 95-147; s. 4, ch. 96-327; s. 18, ch. 2005-277.
Note.--Former ss. 99.07, 102.08.