The Florida Senate
349.04  Purposes and powers.--
(1)(a)  The authority created and established by the provisions of this chapter is hereby granted and shall have the right to acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain, operate, own, and lease in the capacity of lessor the Jacksonville Expressway System (hereinafter referred to as "system"), heretofore partially constructed or acquired by the Flo
* * *
roads, bicycle ways, bridges, and avenues of access, with such changes, modifications, or revisions of the project as are deemed desirable and proper. It is the intent of this chapter, and to effect its purposes the Legislature determines, that bonds issued under this chapter be deemed to be state capital improvement bonds to finance or refinance the cost of state capital projects. However, the provisions of s. 316.091(2), relating to bicycles, do not apply to this system.
(e)  The authority, in addition to the other powers and duties provided, shall have the power and responsibility to formulate and implement a plan for a mass transit system which will serve the consolidated City of Jacksonville.
(2)  The authority is hereby granted, and shall have and may exercise all powers necessary, appurtenant, convenient, or incidental to the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes, including, but without being limited to, the right and power:
(a)  To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and complain and defend in all courts.
(b)  To adopt, use, and alter at will a corporate seal.
(c)  To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee, and use any franchise or any property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein, necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer, and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
(d)  To enter into and make leases for terms not exceeding 40 years, as either lessee or lessor, in order to carry out the right to lease as set forth in this chapter.
(e)  To enter into and make lease-purchase agreements with the department for terms not exceeding 40 years, or until any bonds secured by a pledge of rentals thereunder, and any refundings thereof, are fully paid as to both principal and interest, whichever is longer.
* * *
(i)  Without limitation of the foregoing, to borrow money and accept grants from, and to enter into contracts, leases, or other transactions with, any federal agency, the state, any agency of the state, the County of Duval, the City of Jacksonville, or any other public body of the state.
(j)  To have the power of eminent domain.
(k)  To pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise encumber all or any part of the revenues, rates, fees, rentals, or other charges or receipts of the authority, including all or any portion of the Duval County gasoline tax funds received by the authority pursuant to the terms of any lease-purchase agreement between the authority and the department, as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(l)  To do all acts and things necessary or convenient for the conduct of its business and the general welfare of the authority, in order to carry out the powers granted to it by this chapter or any other law.
(m)  To borrow money and make and issue negotiable notes, bonds, refunding bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness, either in temporary or definitive form, of the authority for the purpose of funding or refunding the cost of the acquisition of motor or street railway vehicles, passenger terminals, automobile parking facilities, or administrative offices and for any other purposes authorized by this chapter, such bonds to mature in not exceeding 40 years from the date of the issuance thereof; to secure the payment of such bonds or any part thereof by a pledge of any or all of its revenues, rates, fees, rentals, or other charges; and in general to provide for the security of such bonds and the rights and remedies of the holders thereof.
* * *