The Florida Senate
349.02  Definitions.--The following terms whenever used or referred to in this law shall have the following meanings, except in those instances where the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)  The term "authority" shall mean the body politic and corporate, an agency of the state created by this chapter.
(2)  The term "members" shall mean the governing body of the authority and the term "member" shall mean one of the individuals constituting such governing body.
(3)  The term "bonds" shall mean and include the notes, bonds, refunding bonds or other evidences of indebtedness or obligations in either temporary or definitive form, which the authority is authorized to issue pursuant to this chapter.
(4)  The term "lease-purchase agreement" shall mean the lease-purchase agreements which the authority is authorized pursuant to this chapter to enter into with the Department of Transportation.
(5)  The term "department" shall mean the Department of Transportation existing under chapters 334-339.
(6)  The terms "Florida State Improvement Commission" or "commission" shall mean the state agency created, organized and existing under and by virtue of the provisions of former chapter 420, or the successor thereto, chapter 29788, Acts of 1955, now chapter 288.
(7)  The term "county" shall mean the County of Duval.
(8)  The term "city" shall mean the City of Jacksonville.
(9)  The term "State Board of Administration" shall mean the body corporate existing under the provisions of s. 9, Art. XII of the State Constitution, or any successor thereto.
(10)  The term "agency of the state" shall mean and include the state and any department of, or corporation, agency or instrumentality heretofore or hereafter created, designated, or established by, the state.
(11)  The term "federal agency" shall mean and include the United States, the President of the United States, and any department of, or corporation, agency or instrumentality heretofore or hereafter created, designated, or established by, the United States.
(12)  The term "Duval County gasoline tax funds" shall mean all the 80-percent surplus gasoline tax funds accruing in each year to the Department of Transportation for use in Duval County under the provisions of s. 9, Art. XII of the State Constitution, after deduction only of any amounts of said gasoline tax funds heretofore pledged by the department or the county for outstanding obligations.
(13)  Words importing singular number shall include the plural number in each case and vice versa, and words importing persons shall include firms and corporations.
History.--s. 2, ch. 29996, 1955; s. 18, ch. 69-216; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106.