The Florida Senate
727.105  Proceedings against assignee.--No proceeding may be commenced against the assignee except as provided in this chapter, but nothing contained herein shall affect any action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power. Except in the case of a secured creditor enforcing its rights in collateral under chapter 679, there shall be no levy, execution, attachment, or the like in respect of any judgment against assets of the estate, other than real property, in the possession, custody, or control of the assignee.
History.--s. 5, ch. 87-174.