- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
145.012 Applicability.—This chapter applies to all officials herein designated in all counties of the state, except those officials whose salaries are not subject to being set by the Legislature because of the provisions of a county home rule charter and except officials (other than the property appraiser, clerk of the circuit court, superintendent of schools, sheriff, supervisor of elections, and tax collector who if qualified shall receive in addition to their salaries a special qualification salary as provided in this chapter) of counties which have a chartered consolidated form of government as provided in chapter 67-1320, Laws of Florida.
History.—s. 2, ch. 69-346; s. 15, ch. 73-173; s. 45, ch. 73-333; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 1, ch. 80-377.