- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
145.121 Other income to be income of the office.—
(1) Except for the salary receivable under this chapter, all fees, costs, salaries, commissions, extra compensation, or any other funds which are paid or payable to a county official or to the official’s office, either by law or on account of any service (including, for the purposes of this section, service arising out of official duties, ex officio duties, and private nonofficial acts) performed by the official for any agency or instrumentality of the state or of any county or municipality in the state, or for any officer, board, district, authority, or unit of state or local government, or for individuals, wherein any of the personnel, equipment, or space of the office is employed, shall be included as income of the office and shall not be retained by the county official as personal income. Nothing herein shall be construed as authorizing a county official to use his or her office or its personnel or property for a private purpose.
(2) Any board of county commissioners which prior to July 1, 1969, had not authorized an additional monthly expense allowance for the chair of the commission may authorize such an allowance of up to $50 per month for travel and other expenses related to the performance of his or her duties, and compensation shall not be considered as part of the chair’s income from office.
History.—s. 7, ch. 69-346; s. 1, ch. 70-419; ss. 1, 2, ch. 70-445; s. 1, ch. 72-240; s. 14, ch. 73-173; s. 1, ch. 74-325; s. 859, ch. 95-147.