- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
145.141 Deficiency to be paid by board of county commissioners.—Should any county officer have insufficient revenue from the income of his or her office, after paying office personnel and expenses, to pay his or her total annual salary, the board of county commissioners shall pay any deficiency in salary from the general revenue fund and notify the Department of Financial Services. The deficiency shall be listed in the comptroller’s annual report of county finances and county fee officers.
History.—s. 8, ch. 69-346; ss. 12, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 862, ch. 95-147; s. 149, ch. 2003-261.