- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
145.021 Definitions.—As used in this chapter:
(1) “Population” means the population according to the latest annual determination of population of local governments produced by the Executive Office of the Governor in accordance with s. 186.901.
(2) “Salary,” when referring to amounts payable under the schedules set forth in this chapter, means the total annual compensation to be paid to an official as personal income.
History.—s. 1, ch. 61-461; s. 3, ch. 69-346; s. 1, ch. 73-173; s. 89, ch. 79-190; s. 20, ch. 87-224.