- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
145.051 Clerk of circuit court; county comptroller.—
(1) Each clerk of the circuit court and each county comptroller shall receive as salary the amount indicated, based on the population of his or her county. In addition, a compensation shall be made for population increments over the minimum for each population group, which shall be determined by multiplying the population in excess of the minimum for the group times the group rate.
Pop. Group | County Pop. Range | Base Salary | Group Rate | |
Minimum | Maximum | |||
I | -0- | 49,999 | $21,250 | $0.07875 |
II | 50,000 | 99,999 | 24,400 | 0.06300 |
III | 100,000 | 199,999 | 27,550 | 0.02625 |
IV | 200,000 | 399,999 | 30,175 | 0.01575 |
V | 400,000 | 999,999 | 33,325 | 0.00525 |
VI | 1,000,000 | 36,475 | 0.00400 |
(2)(a) There shall be an additional $2,000 per year special qualification salary for each clerk of the circuit court who has met the certification requirements established by the Supreme Court. Any clerk of the circuit court who is certified during a calendar year shall receive in that year a pro rata share of the special qualification salary based on the remaining period of the year.
(b) In order to qualify for the special qualification salary provided by paragraph (a), the clerk must complete the requirements established by the Supreme Court within 6 years after first taking office.
(c) After a clerk meets the requirements of paragraph (a), in order to remain certified the clerk shall thereafter be required to complete each year a course of continuing education as prescribed by the Supreme Court.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or s. 145.19, each clerk of the circuit court and each county comptroller may reduce his or her salary rate on a voluntary basis.
History.—s. 1, ch. 61-461; s. 1, ch. 63-560; s. 1, ch. 65-356; s. 2, ch. 67-576; s. 5, ch. 69-346; s. 27, ch. 72-404; s. 4, ch. 73-173; s. 4, ch. 74-325; ss. 2, 12, ch. 80-377; s. 1, ch. 85-322; s. 1, ch. 88-175; s. 27, ch. 91-45; s. 854, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 2011-158.