- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
369.252 Invasive plant control on public lands.—The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission shall establish a program to:
(1) Achieve eradication or maintenance control of invasive exotic plants on public lands when the scientific data indicate that they are detrimental to the state’s natural environment or when the Commissioner of Agriculture finds that such plants or specific populations thereof are a threat to the agricultural productivity of the state;
(2) Assist state and local government agencies in the development and implementation of coordinated management plans for the eradication or maintenance control of invasive exotic plant species on public lands;
(3) Contract, or enter into agreements, with entities in the State University System or other governmental or private sector entities for research concerning control agents; production and growth of biological control agents; and development of workable methods for the eradication or maintenance control of invasive exotic plants on public lands; and
(4) Use funds in the Invasive Plant Control Trust Fund as authorized by the Legislature for carrying out activities under this section on public lands. A minimum of 20 percent of the amount credited to the Invasive Plant Control Trust Fund pursuant to s. 201.15(6) shall be used for the purpose of controlling nonnative, upland, invasive plant species on public lands.
History.—s. 3, ch. 96-238; s. 1, ch. 97-38; s. 21, ch. 99-205; s. 30, ch. 99-247; s. 4, ch. 99-312; s. 62, ch. 2000-152; s. 10, ch. 2008-150.