ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES429.01 Short title; purpose.
429.275 Business practice; personnel records; liability insurance.—The assisted living facility shall be administered on a sound financial basis that is consistent with good business practices.(1) The administrator or owner of a facility shall maintain accurate business records that identify, summarize, and classify funds received and expenses disbursed and shall use written accounting procedures and a recognized accounting system.
(2) The administrator or owner of a facility shall maintain personnel records for each staff member which contain, at a minimum, documentation of background screening, if applicable, documentation of compliance with all training requirements of this part or applicable rule, and a copy of all licenses or certification held by each staff who performs services for which licensure or certification is required under this part or rule.
(3) The administrator or owner of a facility shall maintain liability insurance coverage that is in force at all times.
(4) The department may by rule clarify terms, establish requirements for financial records, accounting procedures, personnel procedures, insurance coverage, and reporting procedures, and specify documentation as necessary to implement the requirements of this section.
History.—s. 4, ch. 98-148; s. 2, ch. 2006-197.
Note.—Former s. 400.4275.