ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES429.01 Short title; purpose.
429.41 Rules establishing standards.—(1) It is the intent of the Legislature that rules published and enforced pursuant to this section shall include criteria by which a reasonable and consistent quality of resident care and quality of life may be ensured and the results of such resident care may be demonstrated. Such rules shall also ensure a safe and sanitary environment that is residential and noninstitutional in design or nature. It is further intended that reasonable efforts be made to accommodate the needs and preferences of residents to enhance the quality of life in a facility. The agency, in consultation with the department, may adopt rules to administer the requirements of part II of chapter 408. In order to provide safe and sanitary facilities and the highest quality of resident care accommodating the needs and preferences of residents, the department, in consultation with the agency, the Department of Children and Family Services, and the Department of Health, shall adopt rules, policies, and procedures to administer this part, which must include reasonable and fair minimum standards in relation to:(a) The requirements for and maintenance of facilities, not in conflict with the provisions of chapter 553, relating to plumbing, heating, cooling, lighting, ventilation, living space, and other housing conditions, which will ensure the health, safety, and comfort of residents and protection from fire hazard, including adequate provisions for fire alarm and other fire protection suitable to the size of the structure. Uniform firesafety standards shall be established and enforced by the State Fire Marshal in cooperation with the agency, the department, and the Department of Health.1. Evacuation capability determination.—a. The provisions of the National Fire Protection Association, NFPA 101A, Chapter 5, 1995 edition, shall be used for determining the ability of the residents, with or without staff assistance, to relocate from or within a licensed facility to a point of safety as provided in the fire codes adopted herein. An evacuation capability evaluation for initial licensure shall be conducted within 6 months after the date of licensure. For existing licensed facilities that are not equipped with an automatic fire sprinkler system, the administrator shall evaluate the evacuation capability of residents at least annually. The evacuation capability evaluation for each facility not equipped with an automatic fire sprinkler system shall be validated, without liability, by the State Fire Marshal, by the local fire marshal, or by the local authority having jurisdiction over firesafety, before the license renewal date. If the State Fire Marshal, local fire marshal, or local authority having jurisdiction over firesafety has reason to believe that the evacuation capability of a facility as reported by the administrator may have changed, it may, with assistance from the facility administrator, reevaluate the evacuation capability through timed exiting drills. Translation of timed fire exiting drills to evacuation capability may be determined:(I) Three minutes or less: prompt.
* * *
Facilities that are fully sprinkled and in compliance with other firesafety standards are not required to conduct more than one of the required fire drills between the hours of 11 p.m. and 7 a.m., per year. In lieu of the remaining drills, staff responsible for residents during such hours may be required to participate in a mock drill that includes a review of evacuation procedures. Such standards must be included or referenced in the rules adopted by the State Fire Marshal. Pursuant to s. 633.022(1)(b), the State Fire Marshal is the final administrative authority for firesafety standards established and enforced pursuant to this section. All licensed facilities must have an annual fire inspection conducted by the local fire marshal or authority having jurisdiction.
3. Resident elopement requirements.—Facilities are required to conduct a minimum of two resident elopement prevention and response drills per year. All administrators and direct care staff must participate in the drills which shall include a review of procedures to address resident elopement. Facilities must document the implementation of the drills and ensure that the drills are conducted in a manner consistent with the facility’s resident elopement policies and procedures.
(b) The preparation and annual update of a comprehensive emergency management plan. Such standards must be included in the rules adopted by the department after consultation with the Division of Emergency Management. At a minimum, the rules must provide for plan components that address emergency evacuation transportation; adequate sheltering arrangements; postdisaster activities, including provision of emergency power, food, and water; postdisaster transportation; supplies; staffing; emergency equipment; individual identification of residents and transfer of records; communication with families; and responses to family inquiries. The comprehensive emergency management plan is subject to review and approval by the local emergency management agency. During its review, the local emergency management agency shall ensure that the following agencies, at a minimum, are given the opportunity to review the plan: the Department of Elderly Affairs, the Department of Health, the Agency for Health Care Administration, and the Division of Emergency Management. Also, appropriate volunteer organizations must be given the opportunity to review the plan. The local emergency management agency shall complete its review within 60 days and either approve the plan or advise the facility of necessary revisions.
(c) The number, training, and qualifications of all personnel having responsibility for the care of residents. The rules must require adequate staff to provide for the safety of all residents. Facilities licensed for 17 or more residents are required to maintain an alert staff for 24 hours per day.
* * *