ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES429.01 Short title; purpose.
429.07 License required; fee.—(1) The requirements of part II of chapter 408 apply to the provision of services that require licensure pursuant to this part and part II of chapter 408 and to entities licensed by or applying for such licensure from the agency pursuant to this part. A license issued by the agency is required in order to operate an assisted living facility in this state.
(2) Separate licenses shall be required for facilities maintained in separate premises, even though operated under the same management. A separate license shall not be required for separate buildings on the same grounds.
(3) In addition to the requirements of s. 408.806, each license granted by the agency must state the type of care for which the license is granted. Licenses shall be issued for one or more of the following categories of care: standard, extended congregate care, limited nursing services, or limited mental health.(a) A standard license shall be issued to facilities providing one or more of the personal services identified in s. 429.02. Such facilities may also employ or contract with a person licensed under part I of chapter 464 to administer medications and perform other tasks as specified in s. 429.255.
(b) An extended congregate care license shall be issued to facilities providing, directly or through contract, services beyond those authorized in paragraph (a), including services performed by persons licensed under part I of chapter 464 and supportive services, as defined by rule, to persons who would otherwise be disqualified from continued residence in a facility licensed under this part.1. In order for extended congregate care services to be provided, the agency must first determine that all requirements established in law and rule are met and must specifically designate, on the facility’s license, that such services may be provided and whether the designation applies to all or part of the facility. Such designation may be made at the time of initial licensure or relicensure, or upon request in writing by a licensee under this part and part II of chapter 408. The notification of approval or the denial of the request shall be made in accordance with part II of chapter 408. Existing facilities qualifying to provide extended congregate care services must have maintained a standard license and may not have been subject to administrative sanctions during the previous 2 years, or since initial licensure if the facility has been licensed for less than 2 years, for any of the following reasons:a. A class I or class II violation;
b. Three or more repeat or recurring class III violations of identical or similar resident care standards from which a pattern of noncompliance is found by the agency;
c. Three or more class III violations that were not corrected in accordance with the corrective action plan approved by the agency;
d. Violation of resident care standards which results in requiring the facility to employ the services of a consultant pharmacist or consultant dietitian;
* * *
7. When a facility can no longer provide or arrange for services in accordance with the resident’s service plan and needs and the facility’s policy, the facility shall make arrangements for relocating the person in accordance with s. 429.28(1)(k).
8. Failure to provide extended congregate care services may result in denial of extended congregate care license renewal.
(c) A limited nursing services license shall be issued to a facility that provides services beyond those authorized in paragraph (a) and as specified in this paragraph.1. In order for limited nursing services to be provided in a facility licensed under this part, the agency must first determine that all requirements established in law and rule are met and must specifically designate, on the facility’s license, that such services may be provided. Such designation may be made at the time of initial licensure or relicensure, or upon request in writing by a licensee under this part and part II of chapter 408. Notification of approval or denial of such request shall be made in accordance with part II of chapter 408. Existing facilities qualifying to provide limited nursing services shall have maintained a standard license and may not have been subject to administrative sanctions that affect the health, safety, and welfare of residents for the previous 2 years or since initial licensure if the facility has been licensed for less than 2 years.
2. Facilities that are licensed to provide limited nursing services shall maintain a written progress report on each person who receives such nursing services, which report describes the type, amount, duration, scope, and outcome of services that are rendered and the general status of the resident’s health. A registered nurse representing the agency shall visit such facilities at least twice a year to monitor residents who are receiving limited nursing services and to determine if the facility is in compliance with applicable provisions of this part, part II of chapter 408, and related rules. The monitoring visits may be provided through contractual arrangements with appropriate community agencies. A registered nurse shall also serve as part of the team that inspects such facility.
3. A person who receives limited nursing services under this part must meet the admission criteria established by the agency for assisted living facilities. When a resident no longer meets the admission criteria for a facility licensed under this part, arrangements for relocating the person shall be made in accordance with s. 429.28(1)(k), unless the facility is licensed to provide extended congregate care services.
* * *