ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES429.01 Short title; purpose.
429.41 Rules establishing standards.—(1) It is the intent of the Legislature that rules published and enforced pursuant to this section shall include criteria by which a reasonable and consistent quality of resident care and quality of life may be ensured and the results of such resident care may be demonstrated. Such rules shall also ensure a
* * *
(c) The number, training, and qualifications of all personnel having responsibility for the care of residents. The rules must require adequate staff to provide for the safety of all residents. Facilities licensed for 17 or more residents are required to maintain an alert staff for 24 hours per day.
(d) All sanitary conditions within the facility and its surroundings which will ensure the health and comfort of residents. The rules must clearly delineate the responsibilities of the agency’s licensure and survey staff, the county health departments, and the local authority having jurisdiction over firesafety and ensure that inspections are not duplicative. The agency may collect fees for food service inspections conducted by the county health departments and transfer such fees to the Department of Health.
(e) License application and license renewal, transfer of ownership, proper management of resident funds and personal property, surety bonds, resident contracts, refund policies, financial ability to operate, and facility and staff records.
(f) Inspections, complaint investigations, moratoriums, classification of deficiencies, levying and enforcement of penalties, and use of income from fees and fines.
(g) The enforcement of the resident bill of rights specified in s. 429.28.
(h) The care and maintenance of residents, which must include, but is not limited to:1. The supervision of residents;
2. The provision of personal services;
3. The provision of, or arrangement for, social and leisure activities;
4. The arrangement for appointments and transportation to appropriate medical, dental, nursing, or mental health services, as needed by residents;
5. The management of medication;
6. The nutritional needs of residents;
7. Resident records; and
8. Internal risk management and quality assurance.
(i) Facilities holding a limited nursing, extended congregate care, or limited mental health license.
(j) The establishment of specific criteria to define appropriateness of resident admission and continued residency in a facility holding a standard, limited nursing, extended congregate care, and limited mental health license.
(k) The use of physical or chemical restraints. The use of physical restraints is limited to half-bed rails as prescribed and documented by the resident’s physician with the consent of the resident or, if applicable, the resident’s representative or designee or the resident’s surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact. The use of chemical restraints is limited to prescribed dosages of medications authorized by the resident’s physician and must be consistent with the resident’s diagnosis. Residents who are receiving medications that can serve as chemical restraints must be evaluated by their physician at least annually to assess:1. The continued need for the medication.
2. The level of the medication in the resident’s blood.
3. The need for adjustments in the prescription.
(l) The establishment of specific policies and procedures on resident elopement. Facilities shall conduct a minimum of two resident elopement drills each year. All administrators and direct care staff shall participate in the drills. Facilities shall document the drills.
(2) In adopting any rules pursuant to this part, the department, in conjunction with the agency, shall make distinct standards for facilities based upon facility size; the types of care provided; the physical and mental capabilities and needs of residents; the type, frequency, and amount of services and care offered; and the staffing characteristics of the facility. Rules developed pursuant to this section shall not restrict the use of shared staffing and shared programming in facilities that are part of retirement communities that provide multiple levels of care and otherwise meet the requirements of law and rule. Except for uniform firesafety standards, the department shall adopt by rule separate and distinct standards for facilities with 16 or fewer beds and for facilities with 17 or more beds. The standards for facilities with 16 or fewer beds shall be appropriate for a noninstitutional residential environment, provided that the structure is no more than two stories in height and all persons who cannot exit the facility unassisted in an emergency reside on the first floor. The department, in conjunction with the agency, may make other distinctions among types of facilities as necessary to enforce the provisions of this part. Where appropriate, the agency shall offer alternate solutions for complying with established standards, based on distinctions made by the department and the agency relative to the physical characteristics of facilities and the types of care offered therein.
(3) The department shall submit a copy of proposed rules to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, and appropriate committees of substance for review and comment prior to the promulgation thereof. Rules promulgated by the department shall encourage the development of homelike facilities which promote the dignity, individuality, personal strengths, and decisionmaking ability of residents.
* * *