ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES429.01 Short title; purpose.
429.08 Unlicensed facilities; referral of person for residency to unlicensed facility; penalties.—(1)(a) This section applies to the unlicensed operation of an assisted living facility in addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408.
(b) Except as provided under paragraph (d), any person who owns, operates, or maintains an unlicensed assisted living facility commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Each day of continued operation is a separate offense.
(c) Any person found guilty of violating paragraph (a) a second or subsequent time commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided under s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Each day of continued operation is a separate offense.
(d) Any person who owns, operates, or maintains an unlicensed assisted living facility due to a change in this part or a modification in rule within 6 months after the effective date of such change and who, within 10 working days after receiving notification from the agency, fails to cease operation or apply for a license under this part commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Each day of continued operation is a separate offense.
(e) The agency shall publish a list, by county, of licensed assisted living facilities. This information may be provided electronically or through the agency’s Internet site.
(2) It is unlawful to knowingly refer a person for residency to an unlicensed assisted living facility; to an assisted living facility the license of which is under denial or has been suspended or revoked; or to an assisted living facility that has a moratorium pursuant to part II of chapter 408.(a) Any health care practitioner, as defined in s. 456.001, who is aware of the operation of an unlicensed facility shall report that facility to the agency. Failure to report a facility that the practitioner knows or has reasonable cause to suspect is unlicensed shall be reported to the practitioner’s licensing board.
(b) Any provider as defined in s. 408.803 which knowingly discharges a patient or client to an unlicensed facility is subject to sanction by the agency.
(c) Any employee of the agency or department, or the Department of Children and Family Services, who knowingly refers a person for residency to an unlicensed facility; to a facility the license of which is under denial or has been suspended or revoked; or to a facility that has a moratorium pursuant to part II of chapter 408 is subject to disciplinary action by the agency or department, or the Department of Children and Family Services.
(d) The employer of any person who is under contract with the agency or department, or the Department of Children and Family Services, and who knowingly refers a person for residency to an unlicensed facility; to a facility the license of which is under denial or has been suspended or revoked; or to a facility that has a moratorium pursuant to part II of chapter 408 shall be fined and required to prepare a corrective action plan designed to prevent such referrals.
History.—s. 17, ch. 88-350; s. 6, ch. 91-263; s. 29, ch. 92-33; ss. 5, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 10, ch. 95-210; ss. 4, 48, ch. 95-418; s. 5, ch. 98-80; s. 1, ch. 99-179; s. 1, ch. 2000-318; s. 36, ch. 2001-62; s. 2, ch. 2004-344; ss. 2, 33, ch. 2006-197; s. 141, ch. 2007-230; s. 60, ch. 2009-223.
Note.—Former s. 400.408.