ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES429.01 Short title; purpose.
429.26 Appropriateness of placements; examinations of residents.—(1) The owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility. A determination shall be based upon an assessment of the strengths, needs, and preferences of the resident, the care and services offered or arranged for by the facility in accordance with facility policy, and any limitations in law or rule related to admission criteria or continued residency for the type of license held by the facility under this part. A resident may not be moved from one facility to another without consultation with and agreement from the resident or, if applicable, the resident’s representative or designee or the resident’s family, guardian, surrogate, or attorney in fact. In the case of a resident who has been placed by the department or the Department of Children and Family Services, the administrator must notify the appropriate contact person in the applicable department.
(2) A physician, physician assistant, or nurse practitioner who is employed by an assisted living facility to provide an initial examination for admission purposes may not have financial interest in the facility.
(3) Persons licensed under part I of chapter 464 who are employed by or under contract with a facility shall, on a routine basis or at least monthly, perform a nursing assessment of the residents for whom they are providing nursing services ordered by a physician, except administration of medication, and shall document such assessment, including any substantial changes in a resident’s status which may necessitate relocation to a nursing home, hospital, or specialized health care facility. Such records shall be maintained in the facility for inspection by the agency and shall be forwarded to the resident’s case manager, if applicable.
(4) If possible, each resident shall have been examined by a licensed physician, a licensed physician assistant, or a licensed nurse practitioner within 60 days before admission to the facility. The signed and completed medical examination report shall be submitted to the owner or administrator of the facility who shall use the information contained therein to assist in the determination of the appropriateness of the resident’s admission and continued stay in the facility. The medical examination report shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection or upon request. An assessment that has been completed through the Comprehensive Assessment and Review for Long-Term Care Services (CARES) Program fulfills the requirements for a medical examination under this subsection and s. 429.07(3)(b)6.
(5) Except as provided in s. 429.07, if a medical examination has not been completed within 60 days before the admission of the resident to the facility, a licensed physician, licensed physician assistant, or licensed nurse practitioner shall examine the resident and complete a medical examination form provided by the agency within 30 days following the admission to the facility to enable the facility owner or administrator to determine the appropriateness of the admission. The medical examination form shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection by the agency or upon request.
(6) Any resident accepted in a facility and placed by the department or the Department of Children and Family Services shall have been examined by medical personnel within 30 days before placement in the facility. The examination shall include an assessment of the appropriateness of placement in a facility. The findings of this examination shall be recorded on the examination form provided by the agency. The completed form shall accompany the resident and shall be submitted to the facility owner or administrator. Additionally, in the case of a mental health resident, the Department of Children and Family Services must provide documentation that the individual has been assessed by a psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or psychiatric nurse, or an individual who is supervised by one of these professionals, and determined to be appropriate to reside in an assisted living facility. The documentation must be in the facility within 30 days after the mental health resident has been admitted to the facility. An evaluation completed upon discharge from a state mental hospital meets the requirements of this subsection related to appropriateness for placement as a mental health resident providing it was completed within 90 days prior to admission to the facility. The applicable department shall provide to the facility administrator any information about the resident that would help the administrator meet his or her responsibilities under subsection (1). Further, department personnel shall explain to the facility operator any special needs of the resident and advise the operator whom to call should problems arise. The applicable department shall advise and assist the facility administrator where the special needs of residents who are recipients of optional state supplementation require such assistance.
(7) The facility must notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment. The notification must occur within 30 days after the acknowledgment of such signs by facility staff. If an underlying condition is determined to exist, the facility shall arrange, with the appropriate health care provider, the necessary care and services to treat the condition.
* * *