ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES429.01 Short title; purpose.
429.02 Definitions.—When used in this part, the term:(1) “Activities of daily living” means functions and tasks for self-care, including ambulation, bathing, dressing, eating, grooming, and toileting, and other similar tasks.
(2) “Administrator” means an individual at least 21 years of age who is responsible for the operation and maintenance of an assisted living facility.
(3) “Agency” means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(4) “Aging in place” or “age in place” means the process of providing increased or adjusted services to a person to compensate for the physical or mental decline that may occur with the aging process, in order to maximize the person’s dignity and independence and permit them to remain in a familiar, noninstitutional, residential environment for as long as possible. Such services may be provided by facility staff, volunteers, family, or friends, or through contractual arrangements with a third party.
(5) “Assisted living facility” means any building or buildings, section or distinct part of a building, private home, boarding home, home for the aged, or other residential facility, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide housing, meals, and one or more personal services for a period exceeding 24 hours to one or more adults who are not relatives of the owner or administrator.
(6) “Chemical restraint” means a pharmacologic drug that physically limits, restricts, or deprives an individual of movement or mobility, and is used for discipline or convenience and not required for the treatment of medical symptoms.
(7) “Community living support plan” means a written document prepared by a mental health resident and the resident’s mental health case manager in consultation with the administrator of an assisted living facility with a limited mental health license or the administrator’s designee. A copy must be provided to the administrator. The plan must include information about the supports, services, and special needs of the resident which enable the resident to live in the assisted living facility and a method by which facility staff can recognize and respond to the signs and symptoms particular to that resident which indicate the need for professional services.
(8) “Cooperative agreement” means a written statement of understanding between a mental health care provider and the administrator of the assisted living facility with a limited mental health license in which a mental health resident is living. The agreement must specify directions for accessing emergency and after-hours care for the mental health resident. A single cooperative agreement may service all mental health residents who are clients of the same mental health care provider.
(9) “Department” means the Department of Elderly Affairs.
(10) “Emergency” means a situation, physical condition, or method of operation which presents imminent danger of death or serious physical or mental harm to facility residents.
* * *
(21) “Service plan” means a written plan, developed and agreed upon by the resident and, if applicable, the resident’s representative or designee or the resident’s surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact, if any, and the administrator or designee representing the facility, which addresses the unique physical and psychosocial needs, abilities, and personal preferences of each resident receiving extended congregate care services. The plan shall include a brief written description, in easily understood language, of what services shall be provided, who shall provide the services, when the services shall be rendered, and the purposes and benefits of the services.
(22) “Shared responsibility” means exploring the options available to a resident within a facility and the risks involved with each option when making decisions pertaining to the resident’s abilities, preferences, and service needs, thereby enabling the resident and, if applicable, the resident’s representative or designee, or the resident’s surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact, and the facility to develop a service plan which best meets the resident’s needs and seeks to improve the resident’s quality of life.
(23) “Supervision” means reminding residents to engage in activities of daily living and the self-administration of medication, and, when necessary, observing or providing verbal cuing to residents while they perform these activities.
(24) “Supplemental security income,” Title XVI of the Social Security Act, means a program through which the Federal Government guarantees a minimum monthly income to every person who is age 65 or older, or disabled, or blind and meets the income and asset requirements.
(25) “Supportive services” means services designed to encourage and assist aged persons or adults with disabilities to remain in the least restrictive living environment and to maintain their independence as long as possible.
(26) “Twenty-four-hour nursing supervision” means services that are ordered by a physician for a resident whose condition requires the supervision of a physician and continued monitoring of vital signs and physical status. Such services shall be: medically complex enough to require constant supervision, assessment, planning, or intervention by a nurse; required to be performed by or under the direct supervision of licensed nursing personnel or other professional personnel for safe and effective performance; required on a daily basis; and consistent with the nature and severity of the resident’s condition or the disease state or stage.
History.—s. 3, ch. 75-233; ss. 12, 14, ch. 80-198; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 19, ch. 82-148; ss. 41, 79, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 4, ch. 85-145; s. 3, ch. 87-371; s. 10, ch. 89-294; s. 3, ch. 91-263; s. 1, ch. 93-209; ss. 2, 38, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 7, ch. 95-210; ss. 1, 22, 47, ch. 95-418; s. 2, ch. 97-82; s. 1, ch. 98-80; s. 98, ch. 2000-318; ss. 2, 29, ch. 2006-197; s. 138, ch. 2007-230.
Note.—Former s. 400.402.