ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES429.01 Short title; purpose.
429.28 Resident bill of rights.—(1) No resident of a facility shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States as a resident of a facility. Every resident of a facility shall have the right to:(a) Live in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect.
* * *
(2) The administrator of a facility shall ensure that a written notice of the rights, obligations, and prohibitions set forth in this part is posted in a prominent place in each facility and read or explained to residents who cannot read. This notice shall include the name, address, and telephone numbers of the local ombudsman council and central abuse hotline and, when applicable, the Advocacy Center for Persons with Disabilities, Inc., and the Florida local advocacy council, where complaints may be lodged. The facility must ensure a resident’s access to a telephone to call the local ombudsman council, central abuse hotline, Advocacy Center for Persons with Disabilities, Inc., and the Florida local advocacy council.
(3)(a) The agency shall conduct a survey to determine general compliance with facility standards and compliance with residents’ rights as a prerequisite to initial licensure or licensure renewal.
(b) In order to determine whether the facility is adequately protecting residents’ rights, the biennial survey shall include private informal conversations with a sample of residents and consultation with the ombudsman council in the planning and service area in which the facility is located to discuss residents’ experiences within the facility.
(c) During any calendar year in which no survey is conducted, the agency shall conduct at least one monitoring visit of each facility cited in the previous year for a class I or class II violation, or more than three uncorrected class III violations.
(d) The agency may conduct periodic followup inspections as necessary to monitor the compliance of facilities with a history of any class I, class II, or class III violations that threaten the health, safety, or security of residents.
(e) The agency may conduct complaint investigations as warranted to investigate any allegations of noncompliance with requirements required under this part or rules adopted under this part.
(4) The facility shall not hamper or prevent residents from exercising their rights as specified in this section.
(5) No facility or employee of a facility may serve notice upon a resident to leave the premises or take any other retaliatory action against any person who:(a) Exercises any right set forth in this section.
(b) Appears as a witness in any hearing, inside or outside the facility.
(c) Files a civil action alleging a violation of the provisions of this part or notifies a state attorney or the Attorney General of a possible violation of such provisions.
(6) Any facility which terminates the residency of an individual who participated in activities specified in subsection (5) shall show good cause in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(7) Any person who submits or reports a complaint concerning a suspected violation of the provisions of this part or concerning services and conditions in facilities, or who testifies in any administrative or judicial proceeding arising from such a complaint, shall have immunity from any civil or criminal liability therefor, unless such person has acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.
* * *