- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
473.318 Ownership of working papers.—All statements, records, schedules, working papers, and memoranda made by a certified public accountant or firm or her or his employee incident to, or in the course of, professional services to a client, except the reports submitted by the certified public accountant or firm to the client and except for records which are part of the client’s records, shall be and remain the property of the certified public accountant or firm in the absence of an express agreement between the certified public accountant or firm and the client to the contrary.
History.—ss. 17, 25, ch. 79-202; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 10, 11, ch. 85-9; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 351, ch. 97-103; s. 16, ch. 2009-54.