CHAPTER 562
562.12 Beverages sold with improper license, or without license or registration, or held with intent to sell prohibited.—(1) It is unlawful for any person to sell alcoholic beverages without a license, and it is unlawful for any licensee to sell alcoholic beverages except as permitted by her or his license, or to sell such beverages in any manner except that permitted by her or his license; and any licensee or other person who keeps or possesses alcoholic beverages not permitted to be sold by her or his license, or not permitted to be sold without a license, with intent to sell or dispose of same unlawfully, or who keeps and maintains a place where alcoholic beverages are sold unlawfully, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) It is unlawful for any person to operate as an exporter of alcoholic beverages within the state without registering as an exporter pursuant to s. 561.17. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3) Upon the arrest of any licensee or other person charged with a violation of this section, the arresting officer shall take into her or his custody all alcoholic beverages found in the possession, custody, or control of the person arrested or, in the case of a licensee, all alcoholic beverages not within the purview of her or his license, and safely keep and preserve the same and have it forthcoming at any investigation, prosecution, or other proceeding for the violation of this section and for the destruction of the same as provided herein. Upon the conviction of the person arrested for a violation of this section, the judge of the court trying the case, after notice to the person convicted and any other person whom the judge may be of the opinion is entitled to notice, as the judge may deem reasonable, shall issue to the sheriff of the county, the division, or the authorized municipality a written order adjudging and declaring the alcoholic beverages forfeited and directing the sheriff, the division, or the authorized municipality to dispose of the alcoholic beverages as provided in s. 562.44 or s. 568.10.
History.—s. 11, ch. 16774, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4151(237); s. 1, ch. 20830, 1941; s. 1, ch. 28069, 1953; s. 1, ch. 61-218; ss. 16, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 564, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 72-230; s. 20, ch. 79-11; s. 23, ch. 91-60; s. 860, ch. 97-103.