CHAPTER 562
562.23 Conspiracy to violate Beverage Law; penalty.—If two or more persons shall conspire to do any act which is in violation of any of the provisions of the Beverage Law, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy, if the act so conspired to be done would be a misdemeanor under the provisions of the Beverage Law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, or, if the act so conspired to be done would be a felony under the provisions of the Beverage Law, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.History.—s. 6, ch. 19301, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 7648(26); s. 3, ch. 29964, 1955; s. 568, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 72-230.