CHAPTER 562
562.51 Retail alcoholic beverage establishments; rights as private enterprise.—A licensed retail alcoholic beverage establishment open to the public is a private enterprise and:(1) May refuse service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the licensee, but such refusal of service shall not be on the basis of race, creed, color, religion, sex, national origin, marital status, or physical handicap.
(2)(a) May not refuse service to any person solely because the person is not purchasing alcoholic beverages if that person is the designated driver for one or more persons who are purchasing alcoholic beverages at the establishment.
(b) This subsection does not excuse a retail alcoholic beverage establishment from complying with any applicable municipal or county ordinance regulating the presence of persons under 21 years of age on the premises of any such establishment.
History.—s. 4, ch. 85-285; s. 1, ch. 2007-135.