CHAPTER 562
562.14 Regulating the time for sale of alcoholic and intoxicating beverages; prohibiting use of licensed premises.—(1) Except as otherwise provided by county or municipal ordinance, no alcoholic beverages may be sold, consumed, served, or permitted to be served or consumed in any place holding a license under the division between the hours of midnight and 7 a.m. of the following day. This section shall not apply to railroads selling only to passengers for consumption on railroad cars.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by county or municipal ordinance, no vendor issued an alcoholic beverage license to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the vendor’s licensed premises and whose principal business is the sale of alcoholic beverages, shall allow the licensed premises, as defined in s. 561.01(11), to be rented, leased, or otherwise used during the hours in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is prohibited. However, this prohibition shall not apply to the rental, lease, or other use of the licensed premises on Sundays after 8 a.m. Further, neither this subsection, nor any local ordinance adopted pursuant to this subsection, shall be construed to apply to a theme park complex as defined in s. 565.02(6) or an entertainment/resort complex as defined in s. 561.01(18).
(3) The division shall not be responsible for the enforcement of the hours of sale established by county or municipal ordinance.
(4) Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 11, ch. 16774, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4151(237); s. 1, ch. 20830, 1941; ss. 1-4, ch. 21944, 1943; s. 1, ch. 22605, 1945; s. 16, ch. 23746, 1947; s. 1, ch. 57-327; ss. 16, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 566, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 72-230; s. 21, ch. 79-11; s. 3, ch. 97-165.