INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.989 Investigation by department or Division of Insurance Fraud; compliance; immunity; confidential information; reports to division; division investigator’s power of arrest.—(1) For the purposes of this section, a person commits a “fraudulent insurance act” if the person knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, to or by an insurer, self-insurer, self-insurance fund, servicing corporation, purported insurer, broker, or any agent thereof, any written statement as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of, or the rating of, any insurance policy, or a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to any insurance policy, which the person knows to contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto or if the person conceals, for the purpose of misleading another, information concerning any fact material thereto. For the purposes of this section, the term “insurer” also includes any health maintenance organization and the term “insurance policy” also includes a health maintenance organization subscriber contract.
(2) If, by its own inquiries or as a result of complaints, the department or its Division of Insurance Fraud has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, a fraudulent insurance act, an act or practice that violates s. 626.9541 or s. 817.234, or an act or practice punishable under s. 624.15, it may administer oaths and affirmations, request the attendance of witnesses or proffering of matter, and collect evidence. The department shall not compel the attendance of any person or matter in any such investigation except pursuant to subsection (4).
(3) If matter that the department or its division seeks to obtain by request is located outside the state, the person so requested may make it available to the division or its representative to examine the matter at the place where it is located. The division may designate representatives, including officials of the state in which the matter is located, to inspect the matter on its behalf, and it may respond to similar requests from officials of other states.
(4)(a) The department or its division may request that an individual who refuses to comply with any such request be ordered by the circuit court to provide the testimony or matter. The court shall not order such compliance unless the department or its division has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the court that the testimony of the witness or the matter under request has a direct bearing on the commission of a fraudulent insurance act, on a violation of s. 626.9541 or s. 817.234, or on an act or practice punishable under s. 624.15 or is pertinent and necessary to further such investigation.
(b) Except in a prosecution for perjury, an individual who complies with a court order to provide testimony or matter after asserting a privilege against self-incrimination to which the individual is entitled by law may not be subjected to a criminal proceeding or to a civil penalty with respect to the act concerning which the individual is required to testify or produce relevant matter.
(c) In the absence of fraud or bad faith, a person is not subject to civil liability for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort by virtue of filing reports, without malice, or furnishing other information, without malice, required by this section or required by the department or division under the authority granted in this section, and no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against such person:1. For any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts or persons suspected of engaging in such acts furnished to or received from law enforcement officials, their agents, or employees;
2. For any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts or persons suspected of engaging in such acts furnished to or received from other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter;
3. For any such information furnished in reports to the department, the division, the National Insurance Crime Bureau, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or any local, state, or federal enforcement officials or their agents or employees; or
4. For other actions taken in cooperation with any of the agencies or individuals specified in this paragraph in the lawful investigation of suspected fraudulent insurance acts.
(d) In addition to the immunity granted in paragraph (c), persons identified as designated employees whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts may share information relating to persons suspected of committing fraudulent insurance acts with other designated employees employed by the same or other insurers whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims relating to fraudulent insurance acts, provided the department has been given written notice of the names and job titles of such designated employees prior to such designated employees sharing information. Unless the designated employees of the insurer act in bad faith or in reckless disregard for the rights of any insured, neither the insurer nor its designated employees are civilly liable for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort, and a civil action does not arise against the insurer or its designated employees:1. For any information related to suspected fraudulent insurance acts provided to an insurer; or
2. For any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts provided to the National Insurance Crime Bureau or the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
* * *