INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.9551 Favored agent or insurer; coercion of debtors.—(1) No person may:(a) Require, as a condition precedent or condition subsequent to the lending of money or extension of credit or any renewal thereof, that the person to whom such money or credit is extended, or whose obligation the creditor is to acquire or finance, negotiate any policy or contract of insurance through a particular insurer or group of insurers or agent or broker or group of agents or brokers.
* * *
(b) Federally insured or state-insured depository institutions and credit unions shall make clear and conspicuous disclosure in writing prior to the sale of any insurance policy that such policy is not a deposit, is not insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any other entity, is not guaranteed by the insured depository institution or any person soliciting the purchase of or selling the policy; that the financial institution is not obligated to provide benefits under the insurance contract; and, where appropriate, that the policy involves investment risk, including potential loss of principal.
(c) All documents constituting policies of insurance shall be separate and shall not be combined with or be a part of other documents. A person may not include the expense of insurance premiums in a primary credit transaction without the express written consent of the customer.
(d) A loan officer of a financial institution who is involved in the application, solicitation, or closing of a loan transaction may not solicit or sell insurance in connection with the same loan, but such loan officer may refer the loan customer to another insurance agent who is not involved in the application, solicitation, or closing of the same loan transaction. This paragraph does not apply to an agent located on premises having only a single person with lending authority, or to a broker or dealer registered under the Federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 in connection with a margin loan secured by securities.
(3) Paragraphs (2)(a), (b), (c), and (d) do not apply to sales of insurance regulated under ss. 627.676-627.6845, s. 655.946, parts XV-XVI of chapter 627, or 12 U.S.C. ss. 4901-4910.
(4) No person may make an extension of credit or the sale of any product or service that is the equivalent to an extension of credit or lease or sale of property of any kind, or furnish any services or fix or vary the consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement that the customer obtain insurance from that person, or a subsidiary or affiliate of that person, or a particular insurer, agent, or broker; however, this subsection does not prohibit any person from engaging in any activity that if done by a financial institution would not violate s. 106 of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970, 12 U.S.C. s. 1972, as interpreted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(5) The department or office may investigate the affairs of any person to whom this section applies to determine whether such person has violated this section. If a violation of this section is found to have been committed knowingly, the person in violation shall be subject to the same procedures and penalties as provided in ss. 626.9571, 626.9581, 626.9591, and 626.9601.
History.—s. 9, ch. 76-260; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 2, ch. 79-289; s. 236, ch. 79-400; s. 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 2, ch. 99-388; s. 1030, ch. 2003-261.