INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.2815 Continuing education required; application; exceptions; requirements; penalties.—(1) The purpose of this section is to establish requirements and standards for continuing education courses for persons licensed to solicit or sell insurance in the state.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of this section apply to persons licensed to engage in the sale of insurance in this state for all lines of insurance for which an examination is required for licensing and to each insurer, employer, or appointing entity, including, but not limited to, those created or existing pursuant to s. 627.351. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person holding a license for the sale of any line of insurance for which an examination is not required by the laws of this state, nor shall the provisions of this section apply to any limited license as the department may exempt by rule.
(3)(a) Each person subject to the provisions of this section must, except as set forth in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d), complete a minimum of 24 hours of continuing education courses every 2 years in basic or higher-level courses prescribed by this section or in other courses approved by the department. Each person subject to the provisions of this section must complete, as part of his or her required number of continuing education hours, 3 hours of continuing education, approved by the department, every 2 years on the subject matter of ethics. Each licensed general lines agent and customer representative subject to this section must complete, as part of his or her required number of continuing education hours, 1 hour of continuing education, approved by the department, every 2 years on the subject matter of premium discounts available on property insurance policies based on various hurricane mitigation options and the means for obtaining the discounts.
(b) A person who has been licensed for a period of 6 or more years must complete 20 hours every 2 years in intermediate or advanced-level courses prescribed by this section or in other courses approved by the department.
(c) A licensee who has been licensed for 25 years or more and is a CLU or a CPCU or has a Bachelor of Science degree in risk management or insurance with evidence of 18 or more semester hours in upper-level insurance-related courses must complete 10 hours of continuing education courses every 2 years in courses prescribed by this section or in other courses approved by the department.
(d) Any person who holds a license as a customer representative, limited customer representative, title agent, motor vehicle physical damage and mechanical breakdown insurance agent, crop or hail and multiple-peril crop insurance agent, or as an industrial fire insurance or burglary insurance agent and who is not a licensed life or health insurance agent, shall be required to complete 10 hours of continuing education courses every 2 years.
(e) Any person who holds a license to solicit or sell life or health insurance and a license to solicit or sell property, casualty, surety, or surplus lines insurance must complete the continuing education requirements by completing courses in life or health insurance for one-half of the total hours required and courses in property, casualty, surety, or surplus lines insurance for one-half of the total hours required. However, a licensee who holds an industrial fire or burglary insurance license and who is a licensed life or health agent shall be required to complete 4 hours of continuing education courses every 2 years related to industrial fire or burglary insurance and the remaining number of hours of continuing education courses required related to life or health insurance.
(f)1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2., compliance with continuing education requirements is a condition precedent to the issuance, continuation, reinstatement, or renewal of any appointment subject to this section.
2.a. An appointing entity, except one that appoints individuals who are employees or exclusive independent contractors of the appointing entity, may not require, directly or indirectly, as a condition of such appointment or the continuation of such appointment, the taking of an approved course or program by any appointee or potential appointee that is not of the appointee’s choosing.
b. Any entity created or existing pursuant to s. 627.351 may require employees to take training of any type relevant to their employment but may not require appointees who are not employees to take any approved course or program unless the course or program deals solely with the appointing entity’s internal procedures or products or with subjects substantially unique to the appointing entity.
* * *