INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.99 Life insurance solicitation.—(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this section is to require insurers to deliver to purchasers of life insurance information which will improve the buyer’s ability to select the most appropriate plan of life insurance for his or her needs, improve the buyer’s understanding of the basic features of the policy which has been purchased or which is under consideration, and improve the ability of the buyer to evaluate the relative costs of similar plans of life insurance. This section does not prohibit an insurer from using additional material which is not in violation of this chapter or any other statute or regulation.
(2) SCOPE; EXEMPTIONS.—(a) Except as hereafter exempted, this section shall apply to any solicitation, negotiation, or procurement of life insurance occurring within this state. This section shall apply to any issuer of life insurance contracts, including a fraternal benefit society.
(b) Unless they are otherwise specifically included, this section shall not apply to:1. Annuities.
2. Credit life insurance.
3. Group life insurance.
4. Life insurance policies issued in connection with pension and welfare plans as defined by and which are subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA).
5. Variable life insurance under which the death benefits and cash values vary in accordance with unit values of investments held in a separate account.
(3) DEFINITIONS AND FORMULAS.—As used in this section:(a) “Buyer’s guide” means a document which shall contain all the requirements of, and which is in substantial compliance with, subsection (6).
(b) “Cash dividend” means the current illustrated dividend which can be applied toward payment of the gross premium.
(c) “Equivalent level annual dividend” is calculated by applying the following steps:1. Accumulate the annual cash dividends at 5 percent interest compounded annually to the end of the 10th and the end of the 20th policy years.
2. Divide each accumulation of step 1. under this paragraph by an interest factor that converts it into one, equivalent level annual amount that, if paid at the beginning of each year, would accrue to the values in step 1. under this paragraph over the respective periods stipulated in step 1. under this paragraph. If the period is 10 years, the factor is 13.207; and if the period is 20 years, the factor is 34.719.
3. Divide the results of step 2. under this paragraph by the number of thousands of the equivalent level death benefits to arrive at the equivalent level annual dividend.
(d) “Equivalent level death benefit” of a policy or term life insurance rider is an amount calculated by applying the following steps:1. Accumulate the guaranteed amount payable upon death, regardless of the cause of death, at the beginning of each policy year for 10 and 20 years at 5 percent interest compounded annually to the end of the 10th and 20th policy years respectively.
* * *
(c) The insurer shall attach a cover page to any annuity policy informing the purchaser of the unconditional refund period prescribed in paragraph (b). The cover page must also provide contact information for the issuing company and the selling agent, the department’s toll-free help line, and any other information required by the department by rule. The cover page is part of the policy and is subject to review by the office pursuant to s. 627.410.
(d) The insurer shall provide a buyer’s guide and a policy summary to any prospective purchaser upon request.
(5) GENERAL RULES RELATING TO SOLICITATION.—(a) Each insurer subject to this section shall maintain at its home office or principal office a complete file containing one copy of each document authorized by the insurer for use pursuant to this section. Such file shall contain one copy of each authorized form for a period of 3 years following the date of its last authorized use.
(b) An agent shall inform the prospective purchaser, prior to commencing a life insurance sales presentation, that he or she is acting as a life insurance agent and shall inform the prospective purchaser of the full name of the insurance company which the agent is representing. In sales situations in which an agent is not involved, the insurer shall identify its full name.
(c) Terms such as “financial planner,” “investment adviser,” “financial consultant,” or “financial counseling” shall not be used in such a way as to imply that the insurance agent is generally engaged in an advisory business in which compensation is unrelated to sales unless such is actually the case.
(d) Any reference to policy dividends must include a statement that dividends are not guaranteed.
(e) A system or presentation which does not recognize the time value of money through the use of appropriate interest adjustments shall not be used for comparing the cost of two or more life insurance policies. Such a system may be used for the purpose of demonstrating the cash-flow pattern of a policy if such presentation is accompanied by a statement disclosing that the presentation does not recognize that, because of interest, a dollar in the future has less value than a dollar today.
(f) A presentation of benefits shall not display guaranteed and nonguaranteed benefits as a single sum unless they are shown separately in close proximity thereto.
(g) A statement regarding the use of the life insurance cost indexes shall include an explanation to the effect that the indexes are useful only for the comparison of the relative costs of two or more similar policies.
(h) A life insurance cost index which reflects dividends or an equivalent level annual dividend shall be accompanied by a statement that it is based on the insurer’s current dividend scale and is not guaranteed.
* * *