INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.9561 Power of department and office.—The department and office shall each have power within its respective regulatory jurisdiction to examine and investigate the affairs of every person involved in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by s. 626.9521, and shall each have the powers and duties specified in ss. 626.9571-626.9601 in connection therewith.History.—s. 9, ch. 76-260; s. 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1031, ch. 2003-261.