INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.0428 Agency personnel powers, duties, and limitations.—(1) An individual employed by an agent or agency on salary who devotes full time to clerical work, with incidental taking of insurance applications or quoting or receiving premiums on incoming inquiries in the office of the agent or agency, is not deemed to be an agent or customer representative if his or her compensation does not include in whole or in part any commissions on such business and is not related to the production of applications, insurance, or premiums.
(2) No employee of an agent or agency may bind insurance coverage unless licensed and appointed as a general lines agent or customer representative.
(3) No employee of an agent or agency may initiate contact with any person for the purpose of soliciting insurance unless licensed and appointed as a general lines agent or customer representative.
History.—ss. 2, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 206, ch. 97-102; s. 47, ch. 2002-206.