INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.7354 Customer representative’s powers; agent’s or agency’s responsibility.—(1) A customer representative’s license shall not cover life insurance or any kind of insurance for which the agent or agency by which he or she is appointed is not then licensed.
(2) A customer representative may engage in transacting insurance with customers who have been solicited by any agent or customer representative in the same agency, and may engage in transacting insurance with customers who have not been so solicited to the extent and under conditions that are otherwise consistent with this part and with the insurer’s contract with the agent appointing him or her.
(3) A customer representative shall be a salaried employee of the agent or agency. His or her compensation shall not include commissions and shall not be primarily based on the production of applications, insurance, or premiums.
(4) A customer representative shall not engage in transacting insurance outside of the office of his or her agent or agency.
(5) All business transacted by a customer representative under his or her license shall be in the name of the agent or agency by which he or she is appointed, and the agent or agency shall be responsible and accountable for all acts of the customer representative within the scope of such appointment.
History.—ss. 74, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 246, ch. 97-102; s. 83, ch. 2003-1; s. 46, ch. 2003-267; s. 39, ch. 2003-281.