INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.8797 Proof of loss; fraud statement.—All proof of loss statements must prominently display the following statement: “Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, Florida Statutes.”History.—s. 19, ch. 2008-220; s. 81, ch. 2009-21.
PART VIII
UNAUTHORIZED INSURERS AND
SURPLUS LINES626.901 Representing or aiding unauthorized insurer prohibited.