INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.9372 Disclosure statement of certain information required; liability claims.—(1) Each insurer that provides or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim that might be made under surplus lines policies issued on or after October 1, 2009, shall provide, within 60 days after the written request of the claimant, a statement of a corporate officer or the insurer’s claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance:(a) The name of the insurer.
(b) The name of each insured.
(c) The limits of the liability coverage.
(d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense that such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement.
(e) A copy of the policy.
In addition, the insured, or her or his insurance agent, upon written request of the claimant or the claimant’s attorney, shall disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant and forward such request for information as required by this subsection to all affected insurers. The insurer shall supply the information required in this subsection to the claimant within 60 days after receipt of such request.
(2) The statement required by subsection (1) must be amended within 60 days after the date of discovery of facts necessitating an amendment to such statement.
History.—s. 4, ch. 2009-166.