INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.989 Investigation by department or Division of Insurance Fraud; compliance; immunity; confidential information; reports to division; division investigator’s power of arrest.—(1) For the purposes of this section, a person commits a “fraudulent insurance act” if the person knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with
* * *
(c) In the absence of fraud or bad faith, a person is not subject to civil liability for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort by virtue of filing reports, without malice, or furnishing other information, without malice, required by this section or required by the department or division under the authority granted in this section, and no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against such person:1. For any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts or persons suspected of engaging in such acts furnished to or received from law enforcement officials, their agents, or employees;
2. For any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts or persons suspected of engaging in such acts furnished to or received from other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter;
3. For any such information furnished in reports to the department, the division, the National Insurance Crime Bureau, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or any local, state, or federal enforcement officials or their agents or employees; or
4. For other actions taken in cooperation with any of the agencies or individuals specified in this paragraph in the lawful investigation of suspected fraudulent insurance acts.
(d) In addition to the immunity granted in paragraph (c), persons identified as designated employees whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts may share information relating to persons suspected of committing fraudulent insurance acts with other designated employees employed by the same or other insurers whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims relating to fraudulent insurance acts, provided the department has been given written notice of the names and job titles of such designated employees prior to such designated employees sharing information. Unless the designated employees of the insurer act in bad faith or in reckless disregard for the rights of any insured, neither the insurer nor its designated employees are civilly liable for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort, and a civil action does not arise against the insurer or its designated employees:1. For any information related to suspected fraudulent insurance acts provided to an insurer; or
2. For any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts provided to the National Insurance Crime Bureau or the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
Provided, however, that the qualified immunity against civil liability conferred on any insurer or its designated employees shall be forfeited with respect to the exchange or publication of any defamatory information with third persons not expressly authorized by this paragraph to share in such information.
* * *
(f) Reveal investigative techniques or procedures. Further, such papers, documents, reports, or evidence relative to the subject of an investigation under this section shall not be subject to discovery until the investigation is completed or ceases to be active. Office, department, or division investigators shall not be subject to subpoena in civil actions by any court of this state to testify concerning any matter of which they have knowledge pursuant to a pending insurance fraud investigation by the division.
(6) Any person, other than an insurer, agent, or other person licensed under the code, or an employee thereof, having knowledge or who believes that a fraudulent insurance act or any other act or practice which, upon conviction, constitutes a felony or a misdemeanor under the code, or under s. 817.234, is being or has been committed may send to the Division of Insurance Fraud a report or information pertinent to such knowledge or belief and such additional information relative thereto as the department may request. Any professional practitioner licensed or regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, except as otherwise provided by law, any medical review committee as defined in s. 766.101, any private medical review committee, and any insurer, agent, or other person licensed under the code, or an employee thereof, having knowledge or who believes that a fraudulent insurance act or any other act or practice which, upon conviction, constitutes a felony or a misdemeanor under the code, or under s. 817.234, is being or has been committed shall send to the Division of Insurance Fraud a report or information pertinent to such knowledge or belief and such additional information relative thereto as the department may require. The Division of Insurance Fraud shall review such information or reports and select such information or reports as, in its judgment, may require further investigation. It shall then cause an independent examination of the facts surrounding such information or report to be made to determine the extent, if any, to which a fraudulent insurance act or any other act or practice which, upon conviction, constitutes a felony or a misdemeanor under the code, or under s. 817.234, is being committed. The Division of Insurance Fraud shall report any alleged violations of law which its investigations disclose to the appropriate licensing agency and state attorney or other prosecuting agency having jurisdiction with respect to any such violation, as provided in s. 624.310. If prosecution by the state attorney or other prosecuting agency having jurisdiction with respect to such violation is not begun within 60 days of the division’s report, the state attorney or other prosecuting agency having jurisdiction with respect to such violation shall inform the division of the reasons for the lack of prosecution.
* * *