INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.931 Agent affidavit and insurer reporting requirements.—(1) Each surplus lines agent shall on or before the 45th day following each calendar quarter file with the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office an affidavit, on forms as prescribed and furnished by the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office, stating that all surplus lines insurance transacted by him or her during such calendar quarter has been submitted to the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office as required.
(2) The affidavit of the surplus lines agent shall include efforts made to place coverages with authorized insurers and the results thereof.
(3) Each foreign insurer accepting premiums shall, on or before the end of the month following each calendar quarter, file with the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office a verified report of all surplus lines insurance transacted by such insurer for insurance risks located in this state during such calendar quarter.
(4) Each alien insurer accepting premiums shall, on or before June 30 of each year, file with the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office a verified report of all surplus lines insurance transacted by such insurer for insurance risks located in this state during the preceding calendar year.
(5) The department may waive the filing requirements described in subsections (3) and (4).
(6) Each insurer’s report and supporting information shall be in a computer-readable format as determined by the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office or shall be submitted on forms prescribed by the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office and shall show for each applicable agent:(a) A listing of all policies, certificates, cover notes, or other forms of confirmation of insurance coverage or any substitutions thereof or endorsements thereto and the identifying number; and
(b) Any additional information required by the department or Florida Surplus Lines Service Office.
History.—s. 370, ch. 59-205; s. 7, ch. 63-86; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 313, 318, 807, ch. 82-243; s. 20, ch. 89-360; ss. 205, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 31, ch. 92-146; s. 308, ch. 97-102; s. 4, ch. 97-196; s. 6, ch. 2001-213; s. 1021, ch. 2003-261; s. 1, ch. 2011-46.