INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.321 Limited licenses.—(1) The department shall issue to a qualified individual, or a qualified individual or entity under paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (i), a license as agent authorized to transact a limited class of business in any of the following categories:(a) Motor vehicle physical damage and mechanical breakdown insurance.—License covering insurance against only the loss of or damage to any motor vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with such vehicles. Such license also covers insurance against the failure of an original or replacement part to perform any function for which it was designed. The applicant for such a license shall pass a written examination covering motor vehicle physical damage insurance and mechanical breakdown insurance. No individual while so licensed shall hold a license as an agent as to any other or additional kind or class of insurance coverage except as to a limited license for credit life and disability insurances as provided in paragraph (e).
(b) Industrial fire insurance or burglary insurance.—License covering only industrial fire insurance or burglary insurance. The applicant for such a license shall pass a written examination covering such insurance. No individual while so licensed shall hold a license as an agent as to any other or additional kind or class of insurance coverage except as to life and health insurances.
(c) Travel insurance.—License covering only policies and certificates of travel insurance, which are subject to review by the office under s. 624.605(1)(q). Policies and certificates of travel insurance may provide coverage for risks incidental to travel, planned travel, or accommodations while traveling, including, but not limited to, accidental death and dismemberment of a traveler; trip cancellation, interruption, or delay; loss of or damage to personal effects or travel documents; baggage delay; emergency medical travel or evacuation of a traveler; or medical, surgical, and hospital expenses related to an illness or emergency of a traveler. Any such policy or certificate may be issued for terms longer than 60 days, but each policy or certificate, other than a policy or certificate providing coverage for air ambulatory services only, must be limited to coverage for travel or use of accommodations of no longer than 60 days. The license may be issued only:1. To a full-time salaried employee of a common carrier or a full-time salaried employee or owner of a transportation ticket agency and may authorize the sale of such ticket policies only in connection with the sale of transportation tickets, or to the full-time salaried employee of such an agent. No such policy shall be for a duration of more than 48 hours or for the duration of a specified one-way trip or round trip.
2. To an entity or individual that is:a. The developer of a timeshare plan that is the subject of an approved public offering statement under chapter 721;
b. An exchange company operating an exchange program approved under chapter 721;
c. A managing entity operating a timeshare plan approved under chapter 721;
d. A seller of travel as defined in chapter 559; or
e. A subsidiary or affiliate of any of the entities described in sub-subparagraphs a.-d.
A licensee shall require each employee who offers policies or certificates under this subparagraph to receive initial training from a general lines agent or an insurer authorized under chapter 624 to transact insurance within this state. For an entity applying for a license as a travel insurance agent, the fingerprinting requirement of this section applies only to the president, secretary, and treasurer and to any other officer or person who directs or controls the travel insurance operations of the entity.
(d) Motor vehicle rental insurance.—1. License covering only insurance of the risks set forth in this paragraph when offered, sold, or solicited with and incidental to the rental or lease of a motor vehicle and which applies only to the motor vehicle that is the subject of the lease or rental agreement and occupants of the motor vehicle:a. Excess motor vehicle liability insurance providing coverage in excess of the standard liability limits provided by the lessor in the lessor’s lease to a person renting or leasing a motor vehicle from the licensee’s employer for liability arising in connection with the negligent operation of the leased or rented motor vehicle.
b. Insurance covering the liability of the lessee to the lessor for damage to the leased or rented motor vehicle.
c. Insurance covering the loss of or damage to baggage, personal effects, or travel documents of a person renting or leasing a motor vehicle.
d. Insurance covering accidental personal injury or death of the lessee and any passenger who is riding or driving with the covered lessee in the leased or rented motor vehicle.
2. Insurance under a motor vehicle rental insurance license may be issued only if the lease or rental agreement is for no more than 60 days, the lessee is not provided coverage for more than 60 consecutive days per lease period, and the lessee is given written notice that his or her personal insurance policy providing coverage on an owned motor vehicle may provide coverage of such risks and that the purchase of the insurance is not required in connection with the lease or rental of a motor vehicle. If the lease is extended beyond 60 days, the coverage may be extended one time only for a period not to exceed an additional 60 days. Insurance may be provided to the lessee as an additional insured on a policy issued to the licensee’s employer.
* * *