INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.99 Life insurance solicitation.—(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this section is to require insurers to deliver to purchasers of life insurance information which will improve the buyer’s ability to select the most appropriate plan of life insurance for his or her needs, improve the buyer’s understanding of the basic features of the policy which has been purchase
* * *
(c) The insurer shall attach a cover page to any annuity policy informing the purchaser of the unconditional refund period prescribed in paragraph (b). The cover page must also provide contact information for the issuing company and the selling agent, the department’s toll-free help line, and any other information required by the department by rule. The cover page is part of the policy and is subject to review by the office pursuant to s. 627.410.
(d) The insurer shall provide a buyer’s guide and a policy summary to any prospective purchaser upon request.
(5) GENERAL RULES RELATING TO SOLICITATION.—(a) Each insurer subject to this section shall maintain at its home office or principal office a complete file containing one copy of each document authorized by the insurer for use pursuant to this section. Such file shall contain one copy of each authorized form for a period of 3 years following the date of its last authorized use.
(b) An agent shall inform the prospective purchaser, prior to commencing a life insurance sales presentation, that he or she is acting as a life insurance agent and shall inform the prospective purchaser of the full name of the insurance company which the agent is representing. In sales situations in which an agent is not involved, the insurer shall identify its full name.
(c) Terms such as “financial planner,” “investment adviser,” “financial consultant,” or “financial counseling” shall not be used in such a way as to imply that the insurance agent is generally engaged in an advisory business in which compensation is unrelated to sales unless such is actually the case.
(d) Any reference to policy dividends must include a statement that dividends are not guaranteed.
(e) A system or presentation which does not recognize the time value of money through the use of appropriate interest adjustments shall not be used for comparing the cost of two or more life insurance policies. Such a system may be used for the purpose of demonstrating the cash-flow pattern of a policy if such presentation is accompanied by a statement disclosing that the presentation does not recognize that, because of interest, a dollar in the future has less value than a dollar today.
(f) A presentation of benefits shall not display guaranteed and nonguaranteed benefits as a single sum unless they are shown separately in close proximity thereto.
(g) A statement regarding the use of the life insurance cost indexes shall include an explanation to the effect that the indexes are useful only for the comparison of the relative costs of two or more similar policies.
(h) A life insurance cost index which reflects dividends or an equivalent level annual dividend shall be accompanied by a statement that it is based on the insurer’s current dividend scale and is not guaranteed.
(i) For the purposes of this section, the annual premium for a basic policy or rider, for which the insurer reserves the right to change the premium, shall be the maximum annual premium.
(j) If a replacement policy is proposed by any insurer to a prospective purchaser which would be issued in any rating class other than the most favorable rating class for a person of the same age and gender as the prospective purchaser, the replacing insurer shall provide to the prospective purchaser any disclosure and rate comparison required by law in insurance replacement transactions.
(k) If an appropriately licensed agent proposes to replace a life insurance policy or an in-force annuity with a registered securities product, preapplication notice requirements shall not apply.
(6) ADOPTION OF BUYER’S GUIDE; REQUIREMENTS.—Any insurer soliciting life insurance in this state on or after October 1, 1980, shall adopt and use a buyer’s guide, and the adoption and use by an insurer of the buyer’s guide adopted October 1, 1996, by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners in the NAIC Life Insurance Disclosure Model Regulation shall be in compliance with the requirements of this section.
(7) FAILURE TO COMPLY.—The failure of an insurer to provide or deliver a buyer’s guide or a policy summary as provided in subsection (4) shall constitute an omission which misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of an insurance policy within the meaning of this part.
History.—s. 1, ch. 80-156; s. 423, ch. 81-259; s. 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 190, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 3, ch. 91-296; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 9, ch. 96-377; s. 1730, ch. 97-102; s. 3, ch. 2000-365; s. 1043, ch. 2003-261; s. 8, ch. 2008-237; s. 51, ch. 2010-175.
1Note.—Section 12, ch. 2008-237, provides in part that “[e]ffective [June 30, 2008,] the Department of Financial Services may adopt rules to implement this act.”