INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.621 Grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent’s, adjuster’s, customer representative’s, service representative’s, or managing general agent’s license or appointment.—The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:(1) Any cause for which issuance of the license or appointment could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
(3) Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
(4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents or has represented any money coming into his or her hands belonging to the insurer.
(5) Violation of the provision against twisting, as defined in s. 626.9541(1)(l).
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
(7) Willful overinsurance of any property or health insurance risk.
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
(9) If a life agent, violation of the code of ethics.
(10) Cheating on an examination required for licensure or violating test center or examination procedures published orally, in writing, or electronically at the test site by authorized representatives of the examination program administrator. Communication of test center and examination procedures must be clearly established and documented.
(11) Failure to inform the department in writing within 30 days after pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted or found guilty of, any felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States or of any state thereof, or under the law of any other country without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the case.
(12) Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in the violation of or to violate a provision of the insurance code or any order or rule of the department, commission, or office.
(13) Has been the subject of or has had a license, permit, appointment, registration, or other authority to conduct business subject to any decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, final agency action, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law proceeding, state agency, federal agency, national securities, commodities, or option exchange, or national securities, commodities, or option association involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation adopted thereunder, or a violation of any rule or regulation of any national securities, commodities, or options exchange or national securities, commodities, or options association.
History.—s. 241, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 13, ch. 71-86; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 21, ch. 78-95; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 206, 217, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; s. 17, ch. 87-226; s. 14, ch. 88-166; s. 57, ch. 89-360; ss. 56, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 15, ch. 92-146; s. 237, ch. 97-102; s. 29, ch. 98-199; s. 46, ch. 2001-63; s. 60, ch. 2002-206; s. 948, ch. 2003-261; s. 46, ch. 2004-390; s. 24, ch. 2005-257; s. 47, ch. 2010-175.