INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.912 Exemptions from ss. 626.904-626.911.—The provisions of ss. 626.904-626.911 do not apply to any action, suit, or proceeding against any unauthorized foreign insurer, alien insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer arising out of any contract of insurance:(1) Covering reinsurance, wet marine and transportation, commercial aircraft, or railway insurance risks;
(2) Against legal liability arising out of the ownership, operation, or maintenance of any property having a permanent situs outside this state;
(3) Against loss of or damage to any property having a permanent situs outside this state; or
(4) Issued under and in accordance with the Surplus Lines Law, when such insurer or person representing or aiding such insurer enters a general appearance or when such contract of insurance contains a provision designating the Chief Financial Officer or designating a Florida resident agent to be the true and lawful attorney of such unauthorized insurer or person representing or aiding such insurer upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action, suit, or proceeding instituted by or on behalf of an insured or person representing or aiding such insurer or beneficiary arising out of any such contract of insurance; and service of process effected on such Chief Financial Officer or such resident agent shall be deemed to confer complete jurisdiction over such unauthorized insurer or person representing or aiding such insurer in such action.
History.—s. 351, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 318, 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 161, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 299, ch. 97-102; s. 1014, ch. 2003-261.