INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.9741 Use of credit reports and credit scores by insurers.—(1) The purpose of this section is to regulate and limit the use of credit reports and credit scores by insurers for underwriting and rating purposes. This section applies only to personal lines motor vehicle insurance and personal lines residential insurance, which includes homeowners, mobile home owners’ dwelling, tenants, condominium unit owners, cooperative unit owners, and similar types of insurance.
* * *
by this section.
(4)(a) An insurer may not request a credit report or score based upon the race, color, religion, marital status, age, gender, income, national origin, or place of residence of the applicant or insured.
(b) An insurer may not make an adverse decision solely because of information contained in a credit report or score without consideration of any other underwriting or rating factor.
(c) An insurer may not make an adverse decision or use a credit score that could lead to such a decision if based, in whole or in part, on:1. The absence of, or an insufficient, credit history, in which instance the insurer shall:a. Treat the consumer as otherwise approved by the Office of Insurance Regulation if the insurer presents information that such an absence or inability is related to the risk for the insurer;
b. Treat the consumer as if the applicant or insured had neutral credit information, as defined by the insurer;
c. Exclude the use of credit information as a factor and use only other underwriting criteria;
2. Collection accounts with a medical industry code, if so identified on the consumer’s credit report;
3. Place of residence; or
4. Any other circumstance that the Financial Services Commission determines, by rule, lacks sufficient statistical correlation and actuarial justification as a predictor of insurance risk.
* * *
shall exclude the credit information, as defined by the insurer, whichever is more favorable to the applicant or insured. An insurer shall not be considered out of compliance with its underwriting rules or rates or forms filed with the Office of Insurance Regulation or out of compliance with any other state law or rule as a result of granting any exceptions pursuant to this subsection.
(5) A rate filing that uses credit reports or credit scores must comply with the requirements of s. 627.062 or s. 627.0651 to ensure that rates are not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(6) An insurer that requests or uses credit reports and credit scoring in its underwriting and rating methods shall maintain and adhere to established written procedures that reflect the restrictions set forth in the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, this section, and all rules related thereto.
(7)(a) An insurer shall establish procedures to review the credit history of an insured who was adversely affected by the use of the insured’s credit history at the initial rating of the policy, or at a subsequent renewal thereof. This review must be performed at a minimum of once every 2 years or at the request of the insured, whichever is sooner, and the insurer shall adjust the premium of the insured to reflect any improvement in the credit history. The procedures must provide that, with respect to existing policyholders, the review of a credit report will not be used by the insurer to cancel,
* * *
on the exclusion of credit reports or credit scores.
(8) The commission may adopt rules to administer this section. The rules may include, but need not be limited to:(a) Information that must be included in filings to demonstrate compliance with subsection (3).
(b) Statistical detail that insurers using credit reports or scores under subsection (5) must retain and report annually to the Office of Insurance Regulation.
(c) Standards that ensure that rates or premiums associated with the use of a credit report or score are not unfairly discriminatory, based upon race, color, religion, marital status, age, gender, income, national origin, or place of residence.
(d) Standards for review of models, methods, programs, or any other process by which to grade or rank credit report data and which may produce credit scores in order to ensure that the insurer demonstrates that such grading, ranking, or scoring is valid in predicting insurance risk of an applicant or insured.
History.—s. 3, ch. 2003-407.