INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.9611 Rules.—(1) The department or commission may, in accordance with chapter 120, adopt reasonable rules as are necessary or proper to identify specific methods of competition or acts or practices which are prohibited by s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551, but the rules shall not enlarge upon or extend the provisions of ss. 626.9541 and 626.9551.
(2) The department and the commission shall, in accordance with chapter 120, adopt rules to protect members of the United States Armed Forces from dishonest or predatory insurance sales practices by insurers and insurance agents. The rules shall identify specific false, misleading, deceptive, or unfair methods of competition, acts, or practices which are prohibited by s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551. The rules shall be based upon model rules or model laws adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which identify certain insurance practices involving the solicitation or sale of insurance and annuities to members of the United States Armed Forces which are false, misleading, deceptive, or unfair.
History.—s. 9, ch. 76-260; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1036, ch. 2003-261; s. 10, ch. 2007-199.