INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.989 Investigation by department or Division of Insurance Fraud; compliance; immunity; confidential information; reports to division; division investigator’s power of arrest.—(1) For the purposes of this section, a person commits a “fraudulent insurance act” if the person knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with
* * *
(5) The office’s and the department’s papers, documents, reports, or evidence relative to the subject of an investigation under this section are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until such investigation is completed or ceases to be active. For purposes of this subsection, an investigation is considered “active” while the investigation is being conducted by the office or department with a reasonable, good faith belief that it could lead to the filing of administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings. An investigation does not cease to be active if the office or department is proceeding with reasonable dispatch and has a good faith belief that action could be initiated by the office or department or other administrative or law enforcement agency. After an investigation is completed or ceases to be active, portions of records relating to the investigation shall remain exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) if disclosure would:(a) Jeopardize the integrity of another active investigation;
(b) Impair the safety and soundness of an insurer;
(c) Reveal personal financial information;
(d) Reveal the identity of a confidential source;
(e) Defame or cause unwarranted damage to the good name or reputation of an individual or jeopardize the safety of an individual; or
(f) Reveal investigative techniques or procedures. Further, such papers, documents, reports, or evidence relative to the subject of an investigation under this section shall not be subject to discovery until the investigation is completed or ceases to be active. Office, department, or division investigators shall not be subject to subpoena in civil actions by any court of this state to testify concerning any matter of which they have knowledge pursuant to a pending insurance fraud investigation by the division.
(6) Any person, other than an insurer, agent, or other person licensed under the code, or an employee thereof, having knowledge or who believes that a fraudulent insurance act or any other act or practice which, upon conviction, constitutes a felony or a misdemeanor under the code, or under s. 817.234, is being or has been committed may send to the Division of Insurance Fraud a report or information pertinent to such knowledge or belief and such additional information relative thereto as the department may request. Any professional practitioner licensed or regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, except as otherwise provided by law, any medical review committee as defined in s. 766.101, any private medical review committee, and any insurer, agent, or other person licensed under the code, or an employee thereof, having knowledge or who believes that a fraudulent insurance act or any other act or practice which, upon conviction, constitutes a felony or a misdemeanor under the code, or under s. 817.234, is being or has been committed shall send to the Division of Insurance Fraud a report or information pertinent to such knowledge or belief and such additional information relative thereto as the department may require. The Division of Insurance Fraud shall review such information or reports and select such information or reports as, in its judgment, may require further investigation. It shall then cause an independent examination of the facts surrounding such information or report to be made to determine the extent, if any, to which a fraudulent insurance act or any other act or practice which, upon conviction, constitutes a felony or a misdemeanor under the code, or under s. 817.234, is being committed. The Division of Insurance Fraud shall report any alleged violations of law which its investigations disclose to the appropriate licensing agency and state attorney or other prosecuting agency having jurisdiction with respect to any such violation, as provided in s. 624.310. If prosecution by the state attorney or other prosecuting agency having jurisdiction with respect to such violation is not begun within 60 days of the division’s report, the state attorney or other prosecuting agency having jurisdiction with respect to such violation shall inform the division of the reasons for the lack of prosecution.
(7) Division investigators shall have the power to make arrests for criminal violations established as a result of investigations. Such investigators shall also be considered state law enforcement officers for all purposes and shall have the power to execute arrest warrants and search warrants; to serve subpoenas issued for the examination, investigation, and trial of all offenses; and to arrest upon probable cause without warrant any person found in the act of violating any of the provisions of applicable laws. Investigators empowered to make arrests under this section shall be empowered to bear arms in the performance of their duties. In such a situation, the investigator must be certified in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.1395 or must meet the temporary employment or appointment exemption requirements of s. 943.131 until certified.
(8) It is unlawful for any person to resist an arrest authorized by this section or in any manner to interfere, either by abetting or assisting such resistance or otherwise interfering, with division investigators in the duties imposed upon them by law or department rule.
(9) In recognition of the complementary roles of investigating instances of workers’ compensation fraud and enforcing compliance with the workers’ compensation coverage requirements under chapter 440, the Department of Financial Services shall prepare and submit a joint performance report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by November 1, 2003, and then by January 1 of each year. The annual report must include, but need not be limited to:(a) The total number of initial referrals received, cases opened, cases presented for prosecution, cases closed, and convictions resulting from cases presented for prosecution by the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation Insurance Fraud by type of workers’ compensation fraud and circuit.
* * *