INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.7451 Managing general agents; required contract provisions.—No person acting in the capacity of a managing general agent shall place business with an insurer unless there is in force a written contract between the parties which sets forth the responsibility for a particular function, specifies the division of responsibilities, and contains the following min
* * *
(9) If the contract provides for a sharing of interim profits by the managing general agent and the managing general agent has the authority to determine the amount of the interim profits by establishing the total of all loss reserves, including IBNR if any, used in calculating the interim profits, interim profits shall not be paid to the managing general agent until 1 year after the profits are earned for property insurance business and 5 years after they are earned on casualty business and not until the profits have been verified.
(10) The managing general agent shall not:(a) Bind reinsurance or retrocessions on behalf of the insurer, except that the managing general agent may bind facultative reinsurance if the contract with the insurer contains reinsurance underwriting guidelines including, for both reinsurance assumed and ceded, a list of reinsurers which are authorized, the coverages and amounts or percentages that may be reinsured, and commission schedules and that the insurer has put each reinsurer on notice of the authorization by providing the reinsurer and reinsurance intermediary, if any, with a copy of this section of the contract and that the reinsurer will send confirmation of reinsurance placement directly to the insurer and the managing general agent.
(b) Commit the insurer to participate in insurance or reinsurance syndicates.
(c) Appoint any producer without assuring that the producer is lawfully licensed to transact the type of insurance for which he or she is appointed.
(d) Without prior approval of the insurer, pay or commit the insurer to pay a claim over a specified amount, net of reinsurance, which exceeds 1 percent of the insurer’s policyholder’s surplus as of December 31 of the last completed calendar year.
(e) Collect any payment from a reinsurer or commit the insurer to any claims settlement with a reinsurer without prior approval of the insurer. If prior approval is given, a report must be promptly forwarded to the insurer.
(f) Permit its subproducer to serve on its board of directors.
(g) Appoint a submanaging general agent.
(11) A licensed managing general agent, when placing business with an insurer under this code, may charge a per-policy fee not to exceed $25. In no instance shall the aggregate of per-policy fees for a placement of business authorized under this section, when combined with any other per-policy fee charged by the insurer, result in per-policy fees which exceed the aggregate amount of $25. The per-policy fee shall be a component of the insurer’s rate filing and shall be fully earned.
For the purposes of this section and ss. 626.7453 and 626.7454, the term “controlling person” or “controlling” has the meaning set forth in s. 625.012(5)(b)1., and the term “controlled person” or “controlled” has the meaning set forth in s. 625.012(5)(b)2.
History.—ss. 84, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 1, ch. 91-296; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 252, ch. 97-102; s. 958, ch. 2003-261; s. 77, ch. 2003-281; s. 1, ch. 2003-407; s. 7, ch. 2011-174.