INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.281 Reexamination.—(1) Any applicant for license or applicant for examination who has either:(a) Taken an examination and failed to make a passing grade, or
(b) Failed to appear for the examination or to take or complete the examination at the time and place specified in the notice of the department,
may take additional examinations, after filing with the department an application for reexamination together with applicable fees. The failure of an applicant to pass an examination or the failure to appear for the examination or to take or complete the examination does not preclude the applicant from taking subsequent examinations.
(2) The department may require any individual whose license as an agent, customer representative, or adjuster has expired or has been suspended to pass an examination prior to reinstating or relicensing the individual as to any class of license. The examination fee shall be paid as to each examination.
History.—s. 207, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 171, 217, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; s. 9, ch. 88-166; ss. 27, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 9, ch. 92-146; s. 16, ch. 98-199; s. 925, ch. 2003-261; s. 33, ch. 2004-390; s. 9, ch. 2006-184.