INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.9581 Cease and desist and penalty orders.—After the hearing provided in s. 626.9571, the department or office shall enter a final order in accordance with s. 120.569. If it is determined that the person charged has engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice or the unlawful transaction of insurance, the department or office shall also issue an order requiring the violator to cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition, act, or practice or the unlawful transaction of insurance. Further, if the act or practice is a violation of s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551, the department or office may, at its discretion, order any one or more of the following:(1) Suspension or revocation of the person’s certificate of authority, license, or eligibility for any certificate of authority or license, if he or she knew, or reasonably should have known, he or she was in violation of this act.
(2) Such other relief as may be provided in the insurance code.
History.—s. 9, ch. 76-260; s. 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 271, ch. 96-410; s. 1727, ch. 97-102; s. 1033, ch. 2003-261.