INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.641 Duration of suspension or revocation.—(1) The department shall, in its order suspending a license or appointment or in its order suspending the eligibility of a person to hold or apply for such license or appointment, specify the period during which the suspension is to be in effect; but such period shall not exceed 2 years. The license, appointment, or eligibility shall remain suspended during the period so specified, subject, however, to any rescission or modification of the order by the department, or modification or reversal thereof by the court, prior to expiration of the suspension period. A license, appointment, or eligibility that has been suspended shall not be reinstated except upon the filing and approval of an application for reinstatement and, in the case of a second suspension, completion of continuing education courses prescribed and approved by the department; but the department shall not approve an application for reinstatement if it finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the license, appointment, or eligibility was suspended still exist or are likely to recur. In addition, an application for reinstatement is subject to denial and subject to a waiting period prior to approval on the same grounds that apply to applications for licensure pursuant to ss. 626.207, 626.611, 626.621, and 626.8698.
(2) No person or appointee under any license or appointment revoked by the department, nor any person whose eligibility to hold same has been revoked by the department, shall have the right to apply for another license or appointment under this code within 2 years from the effective date of such revocation or, if judicial review of such revocation is sought, within 2 years from the date of final court order or decree affirming the revocation. An applicant for another license or appointment pursuant to this subsection must apply and qualify for licensure in the same manner as a first-time applicant, and the application may be denied on the same grounds that apply to first-time applicants for licensure pursuant to ss. 626.207, 626.611, and 626.621. In addition, the department shall not grant a new license or appointment or reinstate eligibility to hold such license or appointment if it finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the eligibility was revoked or for which the previous license or appointment was revoked still exist or are likely to recur; if an individual’s license as agent or customer representative or eligibility to hold same has been revoked upon the ground specified in s. 626.611(12), the department shall refuse to grant or issue any new license or appointment so applied for.
(3)(a) If any of an individual’s licenses as an agent or customer representative or the eligibility to hold such license or licenses has been revoked at two separate times, the department may not thereafter grant or issue any license under this code to such individual.
(b) If a license as an agent or customer representative or the eligibility to hold such a license has been revoked resulting from the solicitation or sale of an insurance product to a person 65 years of age or older, the department may not thereafter grant or issue any license under this code to such individual.
(4) During the period of suspension or revocation of the license or appointment, the former licensee or appointee shall not engage in or attempt or profess to engage in any transaction or business for which a license or appointment is required under this code or directly or indirectly own, control, or be employed in any manner by any insurance agent or agency or adjuster or adjusting firm.
History.—s. 243, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 15, ch. 71-86; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 209, 217, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; ss. 55, 58, ch. 89-360; ss. 59, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 17, ch. 92-146; s. 30, ch. 98-199; s. 61, ch. 2002-206; s. 950, ch. 2003-261; s. 44, ch. 2004-374; s. 48, ch. 2004-390; s. 118, ch. 2005-2; s. 25, ch. 2005-257; s. 9, ch. 2008-220; s. 48, ch. 2010-175.