INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.9373 Attorney’s fees.—(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded.
(2) If awarded, attorney’s fees or compensation shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case.
History.—s. 5, ch. 2009-166.