The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
F.S. 20.055
20.055 Agency inspectors general.
(1) For the purposes of this section:
(a) “State agency” means each department created pursuant to this chapter, and also includes the Executive Office of the Governor, the Department of Military Affairs, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services 
* * *
(a) Advise in the development of performance measures, standards, and procedures for the evaluation of state agency programs.
(b) Assess the reliability and validity of the information provided by the state agency on performance measures and standards, and make recommendations for improvement, if necessary, prior to submission of those measures and standards to the Executive Office of the Governor pursuant to 1s. 216.0166(1).
(c) Review the actions taken by the state agency to improve program performance and meet program standards and make recommendations for improvement, if necessary.
(d) Provide direction for, supervise, and coordinate audits, investigations, and management reviews relating to the programs and operations of the state agency, except that when the inspector general does not possess the qualifications specified in subsection (4), the director of auditing shall conduct such audits.
(e) Conduct, supervise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by that state agency for the purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations.
(f) Keep such agency head informed concerning fraud, abuses, and deficiencies relating to programs and operations administered or financed by the state agency, recommend corrective action concerning fraud, abuses, and deficiencies, and report on the progress made in implementing corrective action.
(g) Ensure effective coordination and cooperation between the Auditor General, federal auditors, and other governmental bodies with a view toward avoiding duplication.
(h) Review, as appropriate, rules relating to the programs and operations of such state agency and make recommendations concerning their impact.
(i) Ensure that an appropriate balance is maintained between audit, investigative, and other accountability activities.
(j) Comply with the General Principles and Standards for Offices of Inspector General as published and revised by the Association of Inspectors General.
(3)(a) The inspector general shall be appointed by the agency head. For agencies under the direction of the Governor, the appointment shall be made after notifying the Governor and the Chief Inspector General in writing, at least 7 days prior to an offer of employment, of the agency head’s intention to hire the inspector general.
(b) Each inspector general shall report to and be under the general supervision of the agency head and shall not be subject to supervision by any other employee of the state agency. The inspector general shall be appointed without regard to political affiliation.
(c) An inspector general may be removed from office by the agency head. For agencies under the direction of the Governor, the agency head shall notify the Governor and the Chief Inspector General, in writing, of the intention to terminate the inspector general at least 7 days prior to the removal. For state agencies under the direction of the Governor and Cabinet, the agency head shall notify the Governor and Cabinet in writing of the intention to terminate the inspector general at least 7 days prior to the removal.
(d) The agency head or agency staff shall not prevent or prohibit the inspector general from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation.
(4) To ensure that state agency audits are performed in accordance with applicable auditing standards, the inspector general or the director of auditing within the inspector general’s office shall possess the following qualifications:
(a) A bachelor’s degree from an accredited college or university with a major in accounting, or with a major in business which includes five courses in accounting, and 5 years of experience as an internal auditor or independent postauditor, electronic data processing auditor, accountant, or any combination thereof. The experience shall at a minimum consist of audits of units of government or private business enterprises, operating for profit or not for profit; or
(b) A master’s degree in accounting, business administration, or public administration from an accredited college or university and 4 years of experience as required in paragraph (a); or
(c) A certified public accountant license issued pursuant to chapter 473 or a certified internal audit certificate issued by the Institute of Internal Auditors or earned by examination, and 4 years of experience as required in paragraph (a).
(5) In carrying out the auditing duties and responsibilities of this act, each inspector general shall review and evaluate internal controls necessary to ensure the fiscal accountability of the state agency. The inspector general shall conduct financial, compliance, electronic data processing, and performance audits of the agency and prepare audit reports of his or her findings. The scope and assignment of the audits shall be determined by the inspector general; however, the agency head may at any time direct the inspector general to perform an audit of a special program, function, or organizational unit. The performance of the audit shall be under the direction of the inspector general, except that if the inspector general does not possess the qualifications specified in subsection (4), the director of auditing shall perform the functions listed in this subsection.
* * *