CHAPTER 944
944.09 Rules of the department; offenders, probationers, and parolees.—(1) The department has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement its statutory authority. The rules must include rules relating to:(a) The rights of inmates.
(b) The conduct to be observed by inmates and the categories of violations according to degrees or levels of severity, as well as the degrees of punishment applicable and appropriate to such violations.
(c) Disciplinary procedures and punishment.
(d) Grievance procedures which shall conform to 42 U.S.C. s. 1997e.
(e) The operation and management of the correctional institution or facility and its personnel and functions.
(f) The development of a staffing formula for security positions in its residential facilities, taking into account the factors of leave time, security needs, and training requirements.
(g) Mail to and from the state correctional system.
(h) Gain-time for good conduct of, release payments to, and release transportation of inmates.
(i) Uniforms for inmates and custodial personnel.
(j) Conduct of custodial and other personnel.
(k) Classification of personnel and duties assigned thereto and classification and separation of offenders according to age, sex, and such other factors as are deemed advisable.
(l) Credits for confinement prior to commitment to the department.
(m) Payments to prisoners for work performed. Such payments, if any, shall include restrictions on the use of earnings, including payments for support of dependents and release reserves. The rules shall provide that no payment shall be made to any prisoner who fails to perform the work assigned satisfactorily.
(n) Visiting hours and privileges. The rules shall provide that any inmate with a current or prior conviction for any offense contained in chapter 794, chapter 800, chapter 827, or chapter 847 for committing or attempting to commit aggravated child abuse or committing or attempting to commit a sex act on, in the presence of, or against a child under the age of 16 years, shall not be allowed visitation with anyone under the age of 18 years, unless special visitation is approved by the warden. The authorization for special visitation shall be based on extenuating circumstances that serve the interest of the children. If visiting is restricted by court order, permission for special visitation may be granted only by the judge issuing the order.
(o) Mail to and from inmates, including rules specifying the circumstances under which an inmate must pay for the cost of postage for mail that the inmate sends. The department may not adopt a rule that requires an inmate to pay any postage costs that the state is constitutionally required to pay.
(p) The feeding of prisoners, including diet and menus, and the furnishing of health and comfort items to indigent prisoners.
(q) The determination of restitution, including the amount and to whom it should be paid. The rules shall provide necessary explanation to support recommendations regarding restitution.
* * *