CHAPTER 944
944.026 Community-based facilities and programs.—(1) In addition to those facilities and services described elsewhere in this chapter, the department shall develop, provide, or contract for a statewide system of community-based facilities, services, and programs dealing with the rehabilitation of offenders, which shall include, but not be limited to:(a) A system of community correctional centers to be used for reintegration of the offender back into the community, located at various places throughout the state as provided in s. 944.033.
(b) Community-based residential drug treatment facilities that include:1. Nonsecure facilities, whereby probationers and drug offender probationers who have violated their terms or conditions, or persons placed on community control whose presumptive sentence exceeds 22 months, may be required to reside while working, receiving treatment, or attending school, and whereby inmates may be placed who are nearing their date of release from a correctional institution or a community correctional center, who are in need of placement in a substance abuse transition housing program, and who are considered eligible for such placement by the department; and
2. Secure facilities which provide for limited access for the duration of the program for persons who have violated their conditions of probation, drug offender probation, or community control, and whose presumptive sentence exceeds 22 months.
(c) A system of probation and restitution centers throughout the state whereby probationers, drug offender probationers, and community controllees who have violated their terms or conditions, and whose presumptive sentence exceeds 22 months, may be required to reside while working, receiving treatment, or attending school, or for persons on probation, drug offender probation, or community control who may be required to attend outpatient substance abuse counseling and whereby inmates may be placed who are nearing their date of release from a correctional institution or a community correctional center, who are in need of placement in a substance abuse transition housing program, and who are considered eligible for such placement by the department. The purpose of these facilities and services is to provide the court with an alternative to committing offenders to more secure state correctional institutions and to assist in the supervision of probationers, drug offender probationers, and community controllees and to provide the department transitional-housing beds to assist inmates released into the community.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, the department shall ensure that at least 400 of its contracted beds in nonsecure community-based residential substance abuse treatment facilities authorized under subparagraph (1)(b)1. or probation and restitution centers authorized under paragraph (1)(c) are designated for transition assistance for inmates who are nearing their date of release from a correctional institution or a community correctional center. These designated beds shall be provided by private organizations that do not have a faith component and that are under contract with the department. In making placement decisions, the department and the contract providers shall give priority consideration to those inmates who are nearing their date of release and who are to be placed in some form of postrelease community supervision. However, if an inmate whose sentence expires upon his or her release from a correctional institution or a community correction center and for whom community supervision is not required demonstrates the need for or interest in and suitability for transition-housing assistance, as determined by the department, the inmate is eligible to be considered for placement in transition housing. A right to substance abuse program services is not stated, intended, or otherwise implied by this subsection.
(3)(a) The department shall develop and implement procedures to diagnose offenders prior to sentencing, for the purpose of recommending to the sentencing court suitable candidates for placement in a community-based residential drug treatment facility or probation and restitution center as provided in this section. The department shall also develop and implement procedures to properly identify inmates prior to release who demonstrate the need for or interest in and suitability for placement in a community-based substance abuse transition housing program as provided in this section and pursuant to ss. 944.4731 and 944.704.
(b) Pretrial intervention programs in appropriate counties to provide early counseling and supervision services to specified offenders as provided in s. 948.08.
History.—s. 7, ch. 74-112; s. 25, ch. 77-120; s. 37, ch. 79-3; s. 2, ch. 81-323; s. 75, ch. 88-122; s. 3, ch. 89-378; s. 9, ch. 90-287; s. 10, ch. 91-225; s. 31, ch. 92-310; s. 3, ch. 2001-110; s. 147, ch. 2005-2.