CHAPTER 944
944.291 Prisoner released by reason of gain-time allowances or attainment of provisional release date.—(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a prisoner who has served his or her term or terms, less allowable gain-time deductions as provided by law, or who has attained his or her provisional release date shall, upon release, be placed under further supervision and control of the department. Any released prisoner who is not under further supervision and control of the department or who is not subject to any statute relating to parole shall be eligible, on a voluntary basis, for any assistance available to him or her through any parole or probation office under the department.
(2) Any prisoner who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution, or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084, may only be released under conditional release supervision as described in chapter 947. Not fewer than 90 days prior to the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, the department shall provide the commission with the name and inmate identification number for each eligible inmate.
History.—s. 1, ch. 67-421; s. 21, ch. 74-112; s. 50, ch. 77-120; s. 1, ch. 78-223; s. 59, ch. 79-3; s. 1, ch. 81-229; s. 10, ch. 88-122; s. 7, ch. 89-531; s. 1645, ch. 97-102.