CHAPTER 944
944.801 Education for state prisoners.—(1) There is hereby established under the Department of Corrections a Correctional Education Program which shall be composed of the educational facilities and services of all institutions and facilities housing inmates operated by the Department of Corrections and shall be supervised by the Department of Corrections.
* * *
c. Is housed at a community correctional center, road prison, work camp, or vocational center.
d. Attains a functional literacy level after attendance in fewer than 150 hours of adult basic education instruction.
e. Is unable to enter such instruction because of insufficient facilities, staff, or classroom capacity.
4. The Department of Corrections shall provide classes to accommodate those inmates assigned to correctional or public work programs after normal working hours. The department shall develop a plan to provide academic and vocational classes on a more frequent basis and at times that accommodate the increasing number of inmates with work assignments, to the extent that resources permit.
5. If an inmate attends and actively participates in the 150 hours of instruction, the Department of Corrections may grant a one-time award of up to 6 additional days of incentive gain-time, which must be credited and applied as provided by law. Active participation means, at a minimum, that the inmate is attentive, responsive, cooperative, and completes assigned work.
(j) Recommend the award of additional incentive gain-time for inmates who receive a general educational development certificate or a vocational certificate.
(k) Ensure that all education staff are certified in accordance with the Department of Education standards.
(l) Develop goals and objectives relating to all phases of the correctional education program.
(4) Minors who are adjudicated as adults and who are in the custody or under the supervision of the Department of Corrections may receive and participate in educational services provided within the department without the parental consent of the minors.
(5) Notwithstanding s. 120.81(3), all inmates under 22 years of age who qualify for special educational services and programs pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. ss. 1400 et seq., and who request a due process hearing as provided by that act shall be entitled to such hearing before the Division of Administrative Hearings. Administrative law judges shall not be required to travel to state or private correctional institutions and facilities in order to conduct these hearings.
History.—s. 16, ch. 95-325; s. 2, ch. 96-314; s. 18, ch. 97-78; s. 36, ch. 97-93; s. 120, ch. 99-3; s. 1, ch. 99-260; s. 1044, ch. 2002-387; s. 163, ch. 2010-102; s. 42, ch. 2010-117; s. 445, ch. 2011-142.