CHAPTER 944
944.37 Acceptance of unauthorized compensation; penalty.—No officer or employee of the department shall receive, directly or indirectly, from any prisoner or from anyone on behalf of such prisoner, any gift, reward, or any compensation whatsoever for his or her services or supplies other than that prescribed or authorized by law or the department. Whoever violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.083.History.—s. 35, ch. 57-121; s. 18, ch. 61-530; s. 1168, ch. 71-136; s. 55, ch. 77-120; s. 65, ch. 79-3; s. 1648, ch. 97-102.