CHAPTER 944
944.40 Escapes; penalty.—Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, private correctional facility, road camp, or other penal institution, whether operated by the state, a county, or a municipality, or operated under a contract with the state, a county, or a municipality, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.History.—s. 38, ch. 57-121; s. 1, ch. 65-224; s. 1, ch. 69-332; s. 1170, ch. 71-136; s. 5, ch. 99-271.