CHAPTER 944
944.08 Commitment to custody of department; venue of institutions.—(1) The words “penitentiary,” “state prison,” or “state prison farm,” whenever the same are used in any of the laws of this state, as a place of confinement or punishment for a crime, shall be construed to mean and refer to the custody of the Department of Corrections within the state correctional system, which shall include facilities operated by private entities with which the department enters into contracts pursuant to s. 944.105.
(2) For the purposes of all judicial proceedings, the institutions of the state correctional system and the precincts thereof shall be deemed to be within and part of the county in which they are situated, and the courts of such counties or circuits shall have jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses committed therein.
History.—s. 6, ch. 57-121; s. 18, ch. 61-530; s. 32, ch. 77-120; s. 42, ch. 79-3; s. 2, ch. 85-340.