CHAPTER 944
944.17 Commitments and classification; transfers.—(1) Each prisoner sentenced to the state penitentiary shall be committed by the court to the custody of the department.
(2) Each prisoner committed to the custody of the department shall be conveyed to such institution, facility, or program in the correctional system as the department shall direct, in accordance with its classification scheme.
* * *
In addition, the sheriff or other officer having such person in charge shall also deliver with the foregoing documents any available presentence investigation reports as described in s. 921.231 and any attached documents. After a prisoner is admitted into the state correctional system, the department may request such additional records relating to the prisoner as it considers necessary from the clerk of the court, the Department of Children and Family Services, or any other state or county agency for the purpose of determining the prisoner’s proper custody classification, gain-time eligibility, or eligibility for early release programs. An agency that receives such a request from the department must provide the information requested.
(6) If a person is sentenced by a circuit court to serve a term of imprisonment concurrently with a term being served in another jurisdiction, the sheriff or chief correctional officer shall notify the department of the location at which such person is serving such term of imprisonment and shall forward to the department the documents described in subsection (5).
(7) Pursuant to such regulations as it may provide, the department may transfer prisoners from one institution to another institution in the correctional system and classify and reclassify prisoners as circumstances may require.
(8) If a state prisoner’s presence is required in court for any reason after the sheriff or chief correctional officer has relinquished custody to the department, the court shall issue an order for the sheriff or chief correctional officer to assume temporary custody and transport the prisoner to the county jail pending the court appearance. The sheriff or chief correctional officer, or a designated representative, shall present a copy of the order to appropriate officers at the facility housing the prisoner prior to assuming temporary custody of the prisoner. Neither the court nor the sheriff or chief correctional officer may release such prisoner without first obtaining confirmation from the department that the prisoner has no commitments from other jurisdictions or outstanding detainers. It is the responsibility of the clerk of the circuit court to provide the department’s central office with certified copies of each court action that affects a state commitment.
History.—s. 15, ch. 57-121; s. 18, ch. 61-530; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 42, ch. 77-120; s. 51, ch. 79-3; s. 2, ch. 85-288; s. 2, ch. 87-211; s. 4, ch. 89-526; s. 18, ch. 91-225; s. 13, ch. 91-280; s. 3, ch. 92-310; s. 7, ch. 93-37; s. 29, ch. 97-194; s. 15, ch. 98-204; s. 310, ch. 99-8; s. 1, ch. 2001-93.