CHAPTER 944
944.716 Contract termination and control of a correctional facility by the department.—A detailed plan shall be provided by a private vendor under which the department shall assume control of a private correctional facility upon termination of the contract. The department may terminate the contract with cause after written notice of material deficiencies and after 60 workdays in order to correct the material deficiencies. If any event occurs that involves the noncompliance with or violation of contract terms and that presents a serious threat to the safety, health, or security of the inmates, employees, or the public, the department may temporarily assume control of the private correctional facility. A plan shall also be provided by a private vendor for the purchase and assumption of operations of a correctional facility by the department in the event of bankruptcy or the financial insolvency of the private vendor. The private vendor shall provide an emergency plan to address inmate disturbances, employee work stoppages, strikes, or other serious events in accordance with standards of the American Correctional Association.History.—s. 19, ch. 89-526.