CHAPTER 944
944.35 Authorized use of force; malicious battery and sexual misconduct prohibited; reporting required; penalties.—(1)(a) An employee of the department is authorized to apply physical force upon an inmate only when and to the extent that it reasonably appears necessary:1. To defend himself or herself or another against such other imminent use of unlawful force;
* * *
evaluation shall be kept in the employee’s file.
(3)(a)1. Any employee of the department who, with malicious intent, commits a battery upon an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
2. Any employee of the department who, with malicious intent, commits a battery or inflicts cruel or inhuman treatment by neglect or otherwise, and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)1. As used in this paragraph, the term “sexual misconduct” means the oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object, but does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose or an internal search conducted in the lawful performance of the employee’s duty.
2. Any employee of the department or a private correctional facility as defined in s. 944.710 who engages in sexual misconduct with an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, without committing the crime of sexual battery, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
3. The consent of the inmate or offender supervised by the department in the community to any act of sexual misconduct may not be raised as a defense to a prosecution under this paragraph.
4. This paragraph does not apply to any employee of the department or any employee of a private correctional facility who is legally married to an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, nor does it apply to any employee who has no knowledge, and would have no reason to believe, that the person with whom the employee has engaged in sexual misconduct is an inmate or an offender under community supervision of the department.
(c) Notwithstanding prosecution, any violation of the provisions of this subsection, as determined by the Public Employees Relations Commission, shall constitute sufficient cause under s. 110.227 for dismissal from employment with the department, and such person shall not again be employed in any capacity in connection with the correctional system.
* * *