CHAPTER 944
944.292 Suspension of civil rights.—(1) Upon conviction of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution.
(2) This section shall not be construed to deny a convicted felon access to the courts, as guaranteed by s. 21, Art. I of the State Constitution, until restoration of her or his civil rights.
History.—s. 28, ch. 74-112; s. 1, ch. 76-139; s. 1, ch. 88-138; s. 1646, ch. 97-102.