CHAPTER 944
944.23 Persons authorized to visit state prisons.—The following persons shall be authorized to visit at their pleasure all state correctional institutions: The Governor, all Cabinet members, members of the Legislature, judges of state courts, state attorneys, public defenders, and authorized representatives of the commission. No other person not otherwise authorized by law shall be permitted to enter a state correctional institution except under such regulations as the department may prescribe. Permission shall not be unreasonably withheld from those who give sufficient evidence to the department that they are bona fide reporters or writers.History.—s. 21, ch. 57-121; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 19, ch. 74-112; s. 45, ch. 77-120; s. 54, ch. 79-3.