- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
350.001 Legislative intent.—The Florida Public Service Commission has been and shall continue to be an arm of the legislative branch of government. The Public Service Commission shall perform its duties independently. It is the desire of the Legislature that the Governor participate in the appointment process of commissioners to the Public Service Commission. The Legislature accordingly delegates to the Governor a limited authority with respect to the Public Service Commission by authorizing him or her to participate in the selection of members only in the manner prescribed by s. 350.031.
History.—s. 1, ch. 78-426; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 6, ch. 87-50; s. 527, ch. 95-148; s. 2, ch. 2005-132.