TITLE XXXVIII
655.0385 Disapproval of directors and executive officers.—(1) Each state financial institution shall notify the office of the proposed appointment of any individual to the board of directors or the appointment or employment of any individual as an executive officer or equivalent position at least 60 days before such appointment or employment becomes effective, if the state financial institution:(a) Has been chartered for less than 2 years;
(b) Has undergone a change in control or conversion within the preceding 2 years. The office may exempt a financial institution from this paragraph if it operates in a safe and sound manner;
(c) Is not in compliance with the minimum capital requirements applicable to such financial institution; or
(d) Is otherwise operating in an unsafe and unsound condition, as determined by the office, on the basis of such financial institution’s most recent report of condition or report of examination.
(2) A state financial institution may not appoint any individual to the board of directors, or employ any individual as an executive officer or equivalent position, if the office issues a notice of disapproval with respect to that person.
(3) The office shall issue a notice of disapproval if the competence, experience, character, or integrity of the individual to be appointed or employed indicates that it is not in the best interests of the depositors, the members, or the public to permit the individual to be employed by or associated with the state financial institution.
(4) A director or executive officer of a state financial institution or affiliate may not concurrently serve as a director, or be employed as an officer, of a nonaffiliated financial institution or affiliate whose principal place of business is located in the same metropolitan statistical area in this state. A person affected by this prohibition may provide written notice to the office of the proposed appointment or employment. Such notice may provide information that such concurrent service does not present a conflict of interest and that neither institution is competitively disadvantaged in the common market area. The office may waive this prohibition if the information provided demonstrates that the individual’s proposed concurrent service does not present a conflict of interest and neither institution is competitively disadvantaged in the common market area. A person who violates this subsection is subject to suspension, removal, or prohibition under s. 655.037.
(5) Beginning 1 year after opening, each notification of a proposed appointment of an individual to the board of directors must be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee of $35.
(6) The commission may adopt rules to implement this section.
History.—s. 18, ch. 92-303; s. 3, ch. 93-111; s. 1, ch. 99-138; s. 1711, ch. 2003-261; s. 7, ch. 2004-340; s. 90, ch. 2004-390; s. 6, ch. 2014-91.