TITLE XXXVIII
655.86 Issuance of postdated checks.—It is the duty of the person drawing a postdated check to notify, in writing, the separate office or branch of the institution upon which such check is drawn, giving a complete description thereof, including the name of the payee, the date, the number, and the amount thereof; otherwise, the institution is not liable for paying such check.History.—s. 54, ch. 92-303.