TITLE XXXVIII
655.50 Florida Control of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing in Financial Institutions Act.—(1) This section may be cited as the “Florida Control of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing in Financial Institutions Act.”
(2) The purpose of this section is to require the submission to the office of certain reports and the maintenance of certain records of customers, accounts, and transactions involving currency or monetary instruments or suspicious activities if such reports and records deter using financial institutions to conceal, move, or provide proceeds obtained from or intended for criminal or terrorist activities and if such reports and records have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(3) As used in this section, the term:(a) “BSA/AML compliance officer” means the financial institution’s officer responsible for the development and implementation of the financial institution’s policies and procedures for complying with the requirements of this section relating to anti-money laundering (AML), and the requirements of the Bank Secrecy Act of 1970 (BSA), Pub. L. No. 91-508, as amended; the USA Patriot Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, as amended, and federal and state rules and regulations adopted thereunder; and 31 C.F.R. parts 500-598, relating to the regulations of the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) of the United States Department of the Treasury.
(b) “Currency” means currency and coin of the United States or of any other country.
(c) “Financial institution” means a financial institution, as defined in 31 U.S.C. s. 5312, as amended, including a credit card bank, located in this state.
(d) “Financial transaction” means a transaction involving the movement of funds by wire, electronic funds transfer, or any other means, or involving one or more monetary instruments, which in any way or degree affects commerce, or a transaction involving the use of a financial institution that is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, commerce in any way or degree.
(e) “Monetary instruments” means coin or currency of the United States or of any other country, travelers’ checks, personal checks, bank checks, money orders, stored value cards, prepaid cards, investment securities or negotiable instruments in bearer form or otherwise in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery, or similar devices.
(f) “Report” means a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency, or other payments or transfer, by, through, or to that financial institution, which involves a transaction required or authorized to be reported by this section, and includes the electronic submission of such information in the manner provided by rule of the commission.
(g) “Specified unlawful activity” means “racketeering activity” as defined in s. 895.02.
(h) “Suspicious activity” means any transaction reportable as required and described under 31 C.F.R. s. 1020.320.
* * *
(6) Each financial institution shall maintain a record of each qualified business customer that is granted an exemption under 31 U.S.C. s. 5313, including any name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the exempt customer, as well as the name and address of the financial institution and the signature of the financial institution official designating the exempt customer. Such record of exemptions shall be made available to the office for inspection and copying and submitted to the office within 15 days after request.
(7) All reports and records filed with the office pursuant to this section are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1). However, the office shall provide any report filed pursuant to this section, or information contained therein, to federal, state, and local law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies, and any federal or state agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions.
(8) Each financial institution shall maintain:(a) Full and complete records of all financial transactions, including all records required by 31 C.F.R. parts 500-598 and 1010 for a minimum of 5 calendar years.
(b) A copy of all reports filed with the office under subsection (5) for a minimum of 5 calendar years after submission of the report.
(c) A copy of all records of exemption for each qualified business customer made pursuant to subsection (6) for a minimum of 5 calendar years after termination of exempt status of such customer.
(9) The office, in addition to any other power conferred upon it to enforce and administer this chapter and the financial institutions codes, may:(a) Bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce or administer this section. In such action, the office may seek an award of any civil penalty authorized by law and any other appropriate relief at law or equity.
(b) Pursuant to s. 655.033, issue and serve upon a person an order requiring such person to cease and desist and take corrective action if the office finds that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this section, chapter 896, or similar state or federal law; any rule or order adopted under this section, chapter 896, or similar state or federal law; or any written agreement related to this section, chapter 896, or similar state or federal law and entered into with the office.
(c) Pursuant to s. 655.037, issue and serve upon any person an order of removal if the office finds that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this section, chapter 896, or similar state or federal law; any rule or order adopted under this section, chapter 896, or similar state or federal law; or any written agreement related to this section, chapter 896, or similar state or federal law and entered into with the office.
* * *