TITLE XXXVIII
655.037 Removal of a financial institution-affiliated party by the office.—(1) The office may issue and serve upon any financial institution-affiliated party and upon the financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation involved, a complaint stating charges if the office has reason to believe that the financial institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged in conduct that is:(a) An unsafe or unsound practice;
(b) A prohibited act or practice;
(c) A willful violation of any law relating to financial institutions;
(d) A violation of any other law involving fraud or moral turpitude which constitutes a felony;
(e) A violation of s. 655.50, relating to the control of money laundering and terrorist financing; chapter 896, relating to offenses related to financial transactions; or similar state or federal law;
(f) A willful violation of any rule of the commission;
(g) A willful violation of any order of the office;
(h) A willful breach of any written agreement with the office; or
(i) An act of commission or omission or a practice which is a breach of trust or a breach of fiduciary duty.
(2) The complaint must contain the statement of facts and notice of opportunity for a hearing pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57.
(3) If no hearing is requested within the time allowed by ss. 120.569 and 120.57, or if a hearing is held and the office finds that any of the charges in the complaint are true and that the state financial institution has suffered or will likely suffer loss or other damage or that the interests of the depositors, members, or shareholders could be seriously prejudiced by reason of such violation or practice or breach of fiduciary duty or that the financial institution-affiliated party has received financial gain by reason of such violation, practice, or breach of fiduciary duty, and that such violation, practice, or breach of fiduciary duty is one involving personal dishonesty on the part of such financial institution-affiliated party or a continuing disregard for the safety or soundness of the state financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation, the office may enter an order removing the financial institution-affiliated party or restricting or prohibiting participation by such financial institution-affiliated party in the affairs of that particular state financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation or any other state financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation.
(4) If the financial institution-affiliated party fails to respond to the complaint within the time allowed in ss. 120.569 and 120.57, such failure constitutes a default and justifies the entry of an order of removal.
(5) A contested or default order of removal is effective when reduced to writing and served on the state financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation and the financial institution-affiliated party. An uncontested order of removal is effective as agreed.
(6)(a) The chief executive officer, or the person holding the equivalent office, of a state financial institution shall promptly notify the office if he or she has actual knowledge that any financial institution-affiliated party is charged with a felony in a state or federal court.
* * *