TITLE XXXVIII
655.005 Definitions.—(1) As used in the financial institutions codes, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:(a) “Affiliate” means a holding company of a financial institution established pursuant to state or federal law, a subsidiary or service corporation of such holding company, or a subsidiary or service corporation of a financial institution.
* * *
the president, the chief executive officer, the chief financial officer, the senior loan officer, and every executive vice president of a financial institution, and the senior trust officer of a trust company, are presumed to be executive officers unless such officer is excluded, by resolution of the board of directors or by the bylaws of the financial institution, from participating, other than in the capacity of a director, in major policymaking functions of the financial institution and the individual holding such office so excluded does not actually participate therein.
(h) “Federal financial institution” means a federally or nationally chartered or organized financial institution.
(i) “Financial institution” means a state or federal savings or thrift association, bank, savings bank, trust company, international bank agency, international banking corporation, international branch, international representative office, international administrative office, international trust entity, international trust company representative office, qualified limited service affiliate, credit union, or an agreement corporation operating pursuant to s. 25 of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. ss. 601 et seq. or Edge Act corporation organized pursuant to s. 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. ss. 611 et seq.
(j) “Financial institution-affiliated party” means:1. A director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder, other than a financial institution holding company, of, or agent for, a financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation;
2. Any other person who has filed or is required to file a change-of-control notice with the appropriate state or federal regulatory agency;
3. A stockholder, other than a financial institution holding company, a joint venture partner, or any other person as determined by the office who participates in the affairs of a financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation; or
4. An independent contractor, including an attorney, appraiser, consultant, or accountant, who knowingly or recklessly participates in:a. A violation of any law or regulation;
b. A breach of fiduciary duty; or
c. An unsafe and unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation.
(k) “Financial institutions codes” means:1. Chapter 655, relating to financial institutions generally;
2. Chapter 657, relating to credit unions;
3. Chapter 658, relating to banks and trust companies;
4. Chapter 660, relating to trust business;
5. Chapter 662, relating to family trust companies;
6. Chapter 663, relating to international banking;
7. Chapter 665, relating to associations; and
8. Chapter 667, relating to savings banks.
* * *
(n) “Host state” means a state, other than the home state, in which the financial institution seeks to establish or maintains a branch or nonbranch office.
(o) “Imminently insolvent” means a condition in which a financial institution has total capital accounts, or equity in the case of a credit union, of less than 2 percent of its total assets, after adjustment for apparent losses.
(p) “Insolvent” means a condition in which:1. The capital accounts, or equity in the case of a credit union, and all assets of a financial institution are insufficient to meet liabilities;
2. The financial institution is unable to meet current obligations as they mature, even though assets may exceed liabilities; or
3. The capital accounts of a financial institution, or equity in the case of a credit union, are exhausted by losses and no immediate prospect of replacement exists.
(q) “Main office” or “principal office” of a financial institution means the main business office designated in its articles of incorporation or bylaws, or redesignated in a relocation application filed with the office, at an identified location approved by the office in the case of a state financial institution, or by the appropriate federal regulatory agency in the case of a federal financial institution. With respect to the trust department of a bank or association that has trust powers, the terms mean the office or place of business of the trust department at an identified location, which need not be the same location as the main office of the bank or association, approved by the office in the case of a state bank or association, or by the appropriate federal regulatory agency in the case of a national bank or federal association. The “main office” or “principal office” of a trust company means the office designated or provided for in its articles of incorporation at an identified location as approved by the relevant chartering authority.
(r) “Officer” of a financial institution means an individual elected or appointed to, or otherwise performing the duties and functions appropriate to, any position or office having the designation or title of chair of the board of directors, vice chair of the board of directors, chair of the executive committee, president, vice president, assistant vice president, cashier or assistant cashier, comptroller, assistant comptroller, trust officer, assistant trust officer, secretary or assistant secretary of a trust company, or any other office or officer designated in, or as provided by, the articles of incorporation or bylaws.
(s) “Out-of-state financial institution” means a financial institution whose home state is a state other than this state.
(t) “Related interest” means, with respect to a person:1. The person’s spouse, child, or other dependent residing in the same household as the person;
* * *