TITLE XXXVIII
655.936 Delivery of safe-deposit box contents or property held in safekeeping to personal representative.—(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (3), the lessor shall immediately deliver to a personal representative appointed by a court in this state, upon presentation of a certified copy of his or her letters of authority, all property deposited with it by the decedent for safekeeping, and shall grant the personal representative access to any safe-deposit box in the decedent’s name and permit him or her to remove from such box any part or all of the contents thereof.
(2) If a personal representative of a deceased lessee has been appointed by a court of any other state, a lessor may, at its discretion, after 3 months from the issuance to such personal representative of his or her letters of authority, deliver to such personal representative all properties deposited with it for safekeeping and the contents of any safe-deposit box in the name of the decedent if at such time the lessor has not received written notice of the appointment of a personal representative in this state, and such delivery is a valid discharge of the lessor for all property or contents so delivered. A personal representative appointed by a court of any other state shall furnish the lessor with an affidavit setting forth facts showing the domicile of the deceased lessee to be other than this state and stating that there are no unpaid creditors of the deceased lessee in this state, together with a certified copy of his or her letters of authority. A lessor making delivery pursuant to this subsection shall maintain in its files a receipt executed by such personal representative which itemizes in detail all property so delivered.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1), after the death of a lessee of a safe-deposit box, the lessor shall permit the initial opening of the safe-deposit box and the removal of the contents of the safe-deposit box in accordance with s. 733.6065.
(4) A lessor is not liable for damages or penalty by reason of any delivery made pursuant to this section.
History.—s. 66, ch. 92-303; s. 531, ch. 97-102; s. 12, ch. 97-240; s. 3, ch. 2001-226; s. 2, ch. 2006-134; s. 68, ch. 2006-213.