TITLE XXXVIII
655.005 Definitions.—(1) As used in the financial institutions codes, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:(a) “Affiliate” means a holding company of a financial institution established pursuant to state or federal law, a subsidiary or service corporation of such holding company, or a subsidiary or service corporation of a financial institution.
(b) “Appropriate federal regulatory agency” means the federal regulatory agency that has statutory authority over a financial institution.
(c) “Bank holding company” means a business organization that is a bank holding company under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, 12 U.S.C. ss. 1841 et seq., or is otherwise determined or authorized by the office to be a holding company of a financial institution pursuant to ss. 658.27-658.285.
(d) “Capital accounts” means the aggregate value of unimpaired capital stock based on the par value of the shares, plus any unimpaired surplus and undivided profits or retained earnings of a financial institution. For the purposes of determining insolvency or imminent insolvency, the term does not include allowances for loan or lease loss reserves, intangible assets, subordinated debt, deferred tax assets, or similar assets.
(e) “Capital stock” means the shares of stock issued to create nonwithdrawable capital.
(f) “Commission” means the Financial Services Commission.
(g) “Executive officer” means an individual, whether or not the individual has an official title or receives a salary or other compensation, who participates or has authority to participate, other than in the capacity of a director, in the major policymaking functions of a financial institution. The term does not include an individual who may have an official title and may exercise discretion in the performance of duties and functions, including discretion in the making of loans, but who does not participate in the determination of major policies of the financial institution and whose decisions are limited by policy standards established by other officers, whether or not the policy standards have been adopted by the board of directors. The chair of the board of directors, the president, the chief executive officer, the chief financial officer, the senior loan officer, and every executive vice president of a financial institution, and the senior trust officer of a trust company, are presumed to be executive officers unless such officer is excluded, by resolution of the board of directors or by the bylaws of the financial institution, from participating, other than in the capacity of a director, in major policymaking functions of the financial institution and the individual holding such office so excluded does not actually participate therein.
(h) “Federal financial institution” means a federally or nationally chartered or organized financial institution.
* * *
2. Any other person who has filed or is required to file a change-of-control notice with the appropriate state or federal regulatory agency;
3. A stockholder, other than a financial institution holding company, a joint venture partner, or any other person as determined by the office who participates in the affairs of a financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation; or
4. An independent contractor, including an attorney, appraiser, consultant, or accountant, who knowingly or recklessly participates in:a. A violation of any law or regulation;
b. A breach of fiduciary duty; or
c. An unsafe and unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation.
(k) “Financial institutions codes” means:1. Chapter 655, relating to financial institutions generally;
2. Chapter 657, relating to credit unions;
3. Chapter 658, relating to banks and trust companies;
4. Chapter 660, relating to trust business;
5. Chapter 662, relating to family trust companies;
6. Chapter 663, relating to international banking;
7. Chapter 665, relating to associations; and
8. Chapter 667, relating to savings banks.
(l) “Home state” means:1. The state where a financial institution is chartered.
2. The state where the main office of a federal financial institution is located.
3. The state determined to be the home state of an international banking corporation pursuant to 12 U.S.C. s. 3103(c).
(m) “Home state regulator” means, with respect to an out-of-state state financial institution, the financial institution regulatory agency of the state in which the institution is chartered.
(n) “Host state” means a state, other than the home state, in which the financial institution seeks to establish or maintains a branch or nonbranch office.
(o) “Imminently insolvent” means a condition in which a financial institution has total capital accounts, or equity in the case of a credit union, of less than 2 percent of its total assets, after adjustment for apparent losses.
(p) “Insolvent” means a condition in which:1. The capital accounts, or equity in the case of a credit union, and all assets of a financial institution are insufficient to meet liabilities;
2. The financial institution is unable to meet current obligations as they mature, even though assets may exceed liabilities; or
3. The capital accounts of a financial institution, or equity in the case of a credit union, are exhausted by losses and no immediate prospect of replacement exists.
* * *