- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
680.307 Priority of liens arising by attachment or levy on, security interests in, and other claims to goods.—
(1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 680.306, a creditor of a lessee takes subject to the lease contract.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) and in ss. 680.306 and 680.308, a creditor of a lessor takes subject to the lease contract unless the creditor holds a lien that attached to the goods before the lease contract became enforceable.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in ss. 679.3171, 679.321, and 679.323, a lessee takes a leasehold interest subject to a security interest held by a creditor or lessor.
History.—s. 1, ch. 90-278; s. 30, ch. 98-11; s. 27, ch. 2001-198.