- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
78.067 Order to show cause; hearing.—
(1) If, after serving a show cause order as provided above, the court finds that the defendant has waived the right to be heard on that order in accordance with s. 78.075, it shall dispense with the hearing on the show cause order and promptly issue an order authorizing the clerk of the court to issue a writ of replevin.
(2) If the court finds that the defendant has not waived the right to be heard on the order to show cause in accordance with s. 78.075, the court shall at the hearing on the order to show cause consider the affidavits and other showings made by the parties appearing and make a determination of which party, with reasonable probability, is entitled to the possession of the claimed property pending final adjudication of the claims of the parties. This determination shall be based on a finding as to the probable validity of the underlying claim alleged against the defendant. If the court determines that the plaintiff is entitled to take possession of the claimed property, it shall issue an order directing the clerk of the court to issue a writ of replevin. However, the order shall be stayed pending final adjudication of the claims of the parties if the defendant files with the court a written undertaking executed by a surety approved by the court in an amount equal to the value of the property.
History.—s. 1, ch. 73-20; s. 404, ch. 95-147.