- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
78.03 Jurisdiction.—An action for replevin must be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction based on the value of the property sought to be replevied. When property consists of separate articles, the value of any one of which is within the jurisdiction of a lower court but taken together will exceed that jurisdiction, the plaintiff may not divide the property to give jurisdiction to the lower court to enable the plaintiff to bring separate actions therefor.
History.—s. 14, Mar. 11, 1845; RS 1709; GS 2173; RGS 3478; CGL 5331; s. 28, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 73-20; s. 15, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 93-81.