- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
78.01 Right of replevin.—Any person whose personal property is wrongfully detained by any other person or officer may have a writ of replevin to recover said personal property and any damages sustained by reason of the wrongful taking or detention as herein provided. Notice of lis pendens to charge third persons with knowledge of plaintiff’s claim on the property may be recorded.
History.—s. 1, Mar. 11, 1845; RS 1707; GS 2171; RGS 3476; CGL 5329; s. 1, ch. 28277, 1953; s. 1, ch. 29706, 1955; s. 28, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 73-20.