CHAPTER 831
831.07 Forging bank bills, checks, drafts, or promissory notes.—Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits a bank bill, check, draft, or promissory note payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued by an incorporated banking company established in this state, or within the United States, or any foreign province, state, or government, with intent to injure any person, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.History.—s. 4, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2485; GS 3366; RGS 5214; CGL 7332; s. 964, ch. 71-136; s. 8, ch. 2001-115.