CHAPTER 831
831.11 Bringing into the state forged bank bills, checks, drafts, or notes.—Whoever brings into this state or has in his or her possession a false, forged, or counterfeit bill, check, draft, or note in the similitude of the bills or notes payable to the bearer thereof or to the order of any person issued by or for any bank or banking company established in this state, or within the United States, or any foreign province, state or government, with intent to utter and pass the same or to render the same current as true, knowing the same to be false, forged, or counterfeit, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.History.—s. 8, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2489; GS 3370; RGS 5218; CGL 7336; s. 968, ch. 71-136; s. 1292, ch. 97-102; s. 12, ch. 2001-115.