CHAPTER 831
831.09 Uttering forged bills, checks, drafts, or notes.—Whoever utters or passes or tenders in payment as true, any such false, altered, forged, or counterfeit note, or any bank bill, check, draft, or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud any person, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.History.—s. 6, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2487; GS 3368; RGS 5216; CGL 7334; s. 966, ch. 71-136; s. 10, ch. 2001-115.