CHAPTER 831
831.06 Fictitious signature of officer of corporation.—If a fictitious or pretended signature, purporting to be the signature of an officer or agent of a corporation, is fraudulently affixed to any instrument or writing purporting to be a note, draft or evidence of debt issued by such corporation, with intent to pass the same as true, it shall be deemed a forgery, though no such person may ever have been an officer or agent of such corporation, or ever have existed.History.—s. 12, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2483; GS 3364; RGS 5212; CGL 7330.