CHAPTER 831
831.08 Possessing certain forged notes, bills, checks, or drafts.—Whoever has in his or her possession 10 or more similar false, altered, forged, or counterfeit notes, bills of credit, bank bills, checks, drafts, or notes, such as are mentioned in any of the preceding sections of this chapter, payable to the bearer thereof or to the order of any person, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeit, with intent to utter and pass the same as true, and thereby to injure or defraud any person, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.History.—s. 5, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2486; GS 3367; RGS 5215; CGL 7333; s. 965, ch. 71-136; s. 1291, ch. 97-102; s. 9, ch. 2001-115.