- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
910.15 Crimes facilitated by communication systems.—
(1) A person charged with committing a crime facilitated by communication through use of the mail, telephone, or newspaper or by radio, television, Internet, or another means of electronic data communication may be tried in the county in which the dissemination originated, in which the dissemination was made, or in which any act necessary to consummate the offense occurred.
(2) For purposes of this section, if a communication is made by or made available through the use of the Internet, the communication was made in every county within the state.
History.—s. 1, ch. 80-25; s. 2, ch. 2001-99; s. 7, ch. 2007-143.