ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.05 Areas of critical state concern.—(1)(a) The state land planning agency may from time to time recommend to the Administration Commission specific areas of critical state concern. In its recommendation, the agency shall include recommendations with respect to the purchase of lands situated within the boundaries of the proposed area as environmentally endangered lands and outdoor recreation lands under the Land Conservation Program. The agency also shall include any report or recommendation of a resource planning and management committee appointed pursuant to s. 380.045; the dangers that would result from uncontrolled or inadequate development of the area and the advantages that would be achieved from the development of the area in a coordinated manner; a detailed boundary description of the proposed area; specific principles for guiding development within the area; an inventory of lands owned by the state, federal, county, and municipal governments within the proposed area; and a list of the state agencies with programs that affect the purpose of the designation. The agency shall recommend actions which the local government and state and regional agencies must accomplish in order to implement the principles for guiding development. These actions may include, but need not be limited to, revisions of the local comprehensive plan and adoption of land development regulations, density requirements, and special permitting requirements.
(b) Within 45 days following receipt of a recommendation from the agency, the commission shall either reject the recommendation as tendered or adopt the recommendation with or without modification and by rule designate the area of critical state concern. Any rule that designates an area of critical state concern must include:1. A detailed boundary description of the area.
2. Principles for guiding development.
3. A clear statement of the purpose for the designation.
4. A precise checklist of actions which, when implemented, will result in repeal of the designation by the Administration Commission, and the agencies or entities responsible for taking those actions.
5. A list of those issues or programs for which mechanisms must be in place to assure ongoing implementation of the actions taken to result in repeal of the designation.
6. A list of the state agencies which, in addition to those specified in subsection (22), administer programs that affect the purpose of the designation.
The rule shall become effective 20 days after being filed with the Secretary of State, except that an emergency rule adopted by the commission and designating an area of critical state concern shall become effective immediately on being filed. Any rule adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall be presented to the Legislature for review pursuant to paragraph (c). A statement of estimated regulatory costs prepared pursuant to s. 120.541 shall not be a ground for a challenge of the rule; however, a landowner shall not be precluded from using adverse economic results as grounds for challenge. Such principles for guiding development shall apply to any development undertaken subsequent to the legislative review
* * *
state concern an area substantially similar to one that has been recommended, it shall respond in writing as to its reasons therefor.
(4) Prior to submitting any recommendation to the commission under subsection (1), the state land planning agency shall give notice to any committee appointed pursuant to s. 380.045 and to all local governments and regional planning agencies that include within their boundaries any part of any area of critical state concern proposed to be designated by the rule, in addition to any notice otherwise required under chapter 120.
(5) After the commission adopts a rule designating the boundaries of, and principles for guiding development in, an area of critical state concern and within 180 days of such adoption, the local government having jurisdiction may submit to the state land planning agency its existing land development regulations and local comprehensive plan for the area, if any, or shall prepare, adopt, and submit the new or modified regulations and plan, the local government taking into consideration the principles set forth in the rule designating the area.
(6) Once the state land planning agency determines whether the land development regulations or local comprehensive plan or amendment submitted by a local government is consistent with the principles for guiding the development of the area specified under the rule designating the area, the state land planning agency shall approve or reject the land development regulations or portions thereof by final order, and shall determine compliance of the plan or amendment, or portions thereof, pursuant to s. 163.3184. The state land planning agency shall publish its final order to approve or reject land development regulations, which shall constitute final agency action, in the Florida Administrative Register. If the final order is challenged pursuant to s. 120.57, the state planning agency has the burden of proving the validity of the final order. Such approval or rejection of the land development regulations shall be no later than 60 days after submission of the land development regulations by the local government. No proposed land development regulation within an area of critical state concern becomes effective under this subsection until the state land planning agency issues its final order or, if the final order is challenged, until the challenge to the order is resolved pursuant to chapter 120.
(7) The state land planning agency and any applicable regional planning agency shall, to the greatest extent possible, provide technical assistance to local governments in the preparation of the land development regulations and local comprehensive plan for areas of critical state concern.
* * *