ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.05 Areas of critical state concern.—(1)(a) The state land planning agency may from time to time recommend to the Administration Commission specific areas of critical state concern. In its recommendation, the agency shall include recommendations with respect to the purchase of lands situated within the boundaries of the proposed area as environmentally endangered lands an
* * *
5. A list of those issues or programs for which mechanisms must be in place to assure ongoing implementation of the actions taken to result in repeal of the designation.
6. A list of the state agencies which, in addition to those specified in subsection (22), administer programs that affect the purpose of the designation.
The rule shall become effective 20 days after being filed with the Secretary of State, except that an emergency rule adopted by the commission and designating an area of critical state concern shall become effective immediately on being filed. Any rule adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall be presented to the Legislature for review pursuant to paragraph (c). A statement of estimated regulatory costs prepared pursuant to s. 120.541 shall not be a ground for a challenge of the rule; however, a landowner shall not be precluded from using adverse economic results as grounds for challenge. Such principles for guiding development shall apply to any development undertaken subsequent to the legislative review pursuant to paragraph (c) of the designation of the area of critical state concern with or without modification but prior to the adoption of land development rules and regulations or a local comprehensive plan for the critical area pursuant to subsections (6) and (8). No boundaries or principles for guiding development shall be adopted without a specific finding by the commission that the boundaries or principles are consistent with the purpose of the designation. The commission is not authorized to adopt any rule that would provide for a moratorium on development in any area of critical state concern.
(c) A rule adopted by the commission pursuant to paragraph (b) designating an area of critical state concern and principles for guiding development shall be submitted to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for review no later than 30 days prior to the next regular session of the Legislature. The Legislature may reject, modify, or take no action relative to the adopted rule. In its deliberations, the Legislature may consider, among other factors, whether a resource planning and management committee has established a program pursuant to s. 380.045. In addition to any other data and information required pursuant to this chapter, each rule presented to the Legislature shall include a detailed legal description of the boundary of the area of critical state concern, proposed principles for guiding development, and a detailed statement of how the area meets the criteria for designation as provided in subsection (2).
(d) If, after the repeal of the boundary designation of an area of critical state concern pursuant to subsection (15), the state land planning agency determines that the administration of the local land development regulations or a local comprehensive plan within a formerly designated area is inadequate to protect the former area of critical state concern, then the state land planning agency may recommend to the commission that the area be redesignated as an area of critical state concern. Within 45 days following the receipt of the recommendation from the agency, the commission shall either reject the recommendation as tendered or adopt the same with or without modification. The commission may, by rule, make such redesignation effective immediately, at which time the boundaries, regulations, and plans in effect at the time the previous designation was repealed shall be reinstated. Within 90 days of such redesignation, the commission shall begin rulemaking procedures to designate the area an area of critical state concern under paragraph (b).
(2) An area of critical state concern may be designated only for:(a) An area containing, or having a significant impact upon, environmental or natural resources of regional or statewide importance, including, but not limited to, state or federal parks, forests, wildlife refuges, wilderness areas, aquatic preserves, major rivers and estuaries, state environmentally endangered lands, Outstanding Florida Waters, and aquifer recharge areas, the uncontrolled private or public development of which would cause substantial deterioration of such resources. Specific criteria which shall be considered in designating an area under this paragraph include:1. Whether the economic value of the area, as determined by the type, variety, distribution, relative scarcity, and condition of the environmental or natural resources within the area, is of substantial regional or statewide importance.
2. Whether the ecological value of the area, as determined by the physical and biological components of the environmental system, is of substantial regional or statewide importance.
3. Whether the area is a designated critical habitat of any state or federally designated threatened or endangered plant or animal species.
4. Whether the area is inherently susceptible to substantial development due to its geographic location or natural aesthetics.
5. Whether any existing or planned substantial development within the area will directly, significantly, and deleteriously affect any or all of the environmental or natural resources of the area which are of regional or statewide importance.
* * *