ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.06 Developments of regional impact.—(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development that, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
* * *
(7) CHANGES.—(a) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in any development order, agreement, local comprehensive plan, or local land development regulation, any proposed change to a previously approved development of regional impact shall be reviewed by the local government based on the standards and procedures in its adopted local comprehensive plan and adopted local land development regulations, including, but not limited to, procedures for notice to the applicant and the public regarding the issuance of development orders. However, a change to a development of regional impact that has the effect of reducing the originally approved height, density, or intensity of the development must be reviewed by the local government based on the standards in the local comprehensive plan at the time the development was originally approved, and if the development would have been consistent with the comprehensive plan in effect when the development was originally approved, the local government may approve the change. If the revised development is approved, the developer may proceed as provided in s. 163.3167(5). For any proposed change to a previously approved development of regional impact, at least one public hearing must be held on the application for change, and any change must be approved by the local governing body before it becomes effective. The review must abide by any prior agreements or other actions vesting the laws and policies governing the development. Development within the previously approved development of regional impact may continue, as approved, during the review in portions of the development which are not directly affected by the proposed change.
(b) The local government shall either adopt an amendment to the development order that approves the application, with or without conditions, or deny the application for the proposed change. Any new conditions in the amendment to the development order issued by the local government may address only those impacts directly created by the proposed change, and must be consistent with s. 163.3180(5), the adopted comprehensive plan, and adopted land development regulations. Changes to a phase date, buildout date, expiration date, or termination date may also extend any required mitigation associated with a phased construction project so that mitigation takes place in the same timeframe relative to the impacts as approved.
(c) This section is not intended to alter or otherwise limit the extension, previously granted by statute, of a commencement, buildout, phase, termination, or expiration date in any development order for an approved development of regional impact and any corresponding modification of a related permit or agreement. Any such extension is not subject to review or modification in any future amendment to a development order pursuant to the adopted local comprehensive plan and adopted local land development regulations.
(8) VESTED RIGHTS.—Nothing in this section shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that was authorized by registration of a subdivision pursuant to former chapter 498, by recordation pursuant to local subdivision plat law, or by a building permit or other authorization to commence development on which there has been reliance and a change of position and which registration or recordation was accomplished, or which permit or authorization was issued, prior to July 1, 1973. If a developer has, by his or her actions in reliance on prior regulations, obtained vested or other legal rights that in law would have prevented a local government from changing those regulations in a way adverse to the developer’s interests, nothing in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to abridge those rights.(a) For the purpose of determining the vesting of rights under this subsection, approval pursuant to local subdivision plat law, ordinances, or regulations of a subdivision plat by formal vote of a county or municipal governmental body having jurisdiction after August 1, 1967, and prior to July 1, 1973, is sufficient to vest all property rights for the purposes of this subsection; and no action in reliance on, or change of position concerning, such local governmental approval is required for vesting to take place. Anyone claiming vested rights under this paragraph must notify the department in writing by January 1, 1986. Such notification shall include information adequate to document the rights established by this subsection. When such notification requirements are met, in order for the vested rights authorized pursuant to this paragraph to remain valid after June 30, 1990, development of the vested plan must be commenced prior to that date upon the property that the state land planning agency has determined to have acquired vested rights following the notification or in a binding letter of interpretation. When the notification requirements have not been met, the vested rights authorized by this paragraph shall expire June 30, 1986, unless development commenced prior to that date.
(b) For the purpose of this act, the conveyance of, or the agreement to convey, property to the county, state, or local government as a prerequisite to zoning change approval shall be construed as an act of reliance to vest rights as determined under this subsection, provided such zoning change is actually granted by such government.
(9) VALIDITY OF COMPREHENSIVE APPLICATION.—Any agreement previously entered into by a developer, a regional planning agency, and a local government regarding a development project that includes two or more developments of regional impact and was the subject of a comprehensive development-of-regional-impact application remains valid unless it expired on or before April 6, 2018.
(10) AREAWIDE DEVELOPMENT OF REGIONAL IMPACT.—Any approval of an authorized developer for an areawide development of regional impact remains valid unless it expired on or before April 6, 2018.
* * *