ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.05 Areas of critical state concern.—(1)(a) The state land planning agency may from time to time recommend to the Administration Commission specific areas of critical state concern. In its recommendation, the agency shall include recommendations with respect to the purchase of lands situated within the boundaries of the proposed area as environmentally endangered lands an
* * *
The rule shall become effective 20 days after being filed with the Secretary of State, except that an emergency rule adopted by the commission and designating an area of critical state concern shall become effective immediately on being filed. Any rule adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall be presented to the Legislature for review pursuant to paragraph (c). A statement of estimated regulatory costs prepared pursuant to s. 120.541 shall not be a ground for a challenge of the rule; however, a landowner shall not be precluded from using adverse economic results as grounds for challenge. Such principles for guiding development shall apply to any development undertaken subsequent to the legislative review pursuant to paragraph (c) of the designation of the area of critical state concern with or without modification but prior to the adoption of land development rules and regulations or a local comprehensive plan for the critical area pursuant to subsections (6) and (8). No boundaries or principles for guiding development shall be adopted without a specific finding by the commission that the boundaries or principles are consistent with the purpose of the designation. The commission is not authorized to adopt any rule that would provide for a moratorium on development in any area of critical state concern.
(c) A rule adopted by the commission pursuant to paragraph (b) designating an area of critical state concern and principles for guiding development shall be submitted to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for review no later than 30 days prior to the next regular session of the Legislature. The Legislature may reject, modify, or take no action relative to the adopted rule. In its deliberations, the Legislature may consider, among other factors, whether a resource planning and management committee has established a program pursuant to s. 380.045. In addition to any other data and information required pursuant to this chapter, each rule presented to the Legislature shall include a detailed legal description of the boundary of the area of critical state concern, proposed principles for guiding development, and a detailed statement of how the area meets the criteria for designation as provided in subsection (2).
(d) If, after the repeal of the boundary designation of an area of critical state concern pursuant to subsection (15), the state land planning agency determines that the administration of the local land development regulations or a local comprehensive plan within a formerly designated area is inadequate to protect the former area of critical state concern, then the state land planning agency may recommend to the commission that the area be redesignated as an area of critical state concern. Within 45 days following the receipt of the recommendation from the agency, the commission shall either reject the recommendation as tendered or adopt the same with or without modification. The commission may, by rule, make such redesignation effective immediately, at which time the boundaries, regulations, and plans in effect at the time the previous designation was repealed shall be reinstated. Within 90 days of such redesignation, the commission shall begin rulemaking procedures to designate the area an area of critical state concern under paragraph (b).
* * *
(8) If any local government fails to submit land development regulations or a local comprehensive plan, or if the regulations or plan or plan amendment submitted do not comply with the principles for guiding development set out in the rule designating the area of critical state concern, within 120 days after the adoption of the rule designating an area of critical state concern, or within 120 days after the issuance of a recommended order on the compliance of the plan or plan amendment pursuant to s. 163.3184, or within 120 days after the effective date of an order rejecting a proposed land development regulation, the state land planning agency shall submit to the commission recommended land development regulations and a local comprehensive plan or portions thereof applicable to that local government’s portion of the area of critical state concern. Within 45 days following receipt of the recommendation from the agency, the commission shall either reject the recommendation as tendered or adopt the recommendation with or without modification, and by rule establish land development regulations and a local comprehensive plan applicable to that local government’s portion of the area of critical state concern. However, such rule shall not become effective prior to legislative review of an area of critical state concern pursuant to paragraph (1)(c). In the rule, the commission shall specify the extent to which its land development regulations, plans, or plan amendments will supersede, or will be supplementary to, local land development regulations and plans. Notice of any proposed rule issued under this section shall be given to all local governments and regional planning agencies in the area of critical state concern, in addition to any other notice required under chapter 120. The land development regulations and local comprehensive plan adopted by the commission under this section may include any type of regulation and plan that could have been adopted by the local government. Any land development regulations or local comprehensive plan or plan amendments adopted by the commission under this section shall be administered by the local government as part of, or in the absence of, the local land development regulations and local comprehensive plan.
(9) If, within 12 months after the commission adopts a rule designating an area of critical state concern, land development regulations or local comprehensive plans for the area have not become effective under either subsection (6) or subsection (8), the designation of the area as an area of critical state concern terminates. No part of such area may be recommended for redesignation until at least 12 months after the date the designation terminates pursuant to this subsection. The running of the 12-month period subsequent to the initial designation shall be tolled upon challenge pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 to either the designation of the area of critical state concern or the adoption of land development regulations and local comprehensive plans under subsection (6) or subsection (8).
* * *