ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.0674 Corporate existence.—(1) The land authority and its corporate existence shall continue until terminated by law or action of the governing board of the county that established it; however, no such law or action shall take effect so long as the land authority shall have bonds outstanding unless adequate provision has been made for the payment thereof. Upon termination of the existence of the land authority, all its rights and properties in excess of its obligations shall pass to and be vested in the state.
(2) A land authority created by a county in which one or more areas have been designated as an area of critical state concern for at least 20 consecutive years prior to removal of the designation shall continue to exist and exercise all powers granted by this chapter until terminated by law or action of the governing board pursuant to subsection (1).
History.—s. 1, ch. 86-170; s. 5, ch. 2006-223.