ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.06 Developments of regional impact.—(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development that, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
(2) STATEWIDE GUIDELINES AND STANDARDS.—The statewide guidelines and standards and the exemptions specified in s. 380.0651 and the statewide guidelines and standards adopted by the Administration Commission and codified in chapter 28-24, Florida Administrative Code, must be used in determining whether particular developments are subject to the requirements of subsection (12). The statewide guidelines and standards previously adopted by the Administration Commission and approved by the Legislature shall remain in effect unless superseded or repealed by statute. The statewide guidelines and standards shall be applied as follows:(a) A development that is below 100 percent of all numerical thresholds in the statewide guidelines and standards is not subject to subsection (12).
(b) A development that is at or above 100 percent of any numerical threshold in the statewide guidelines and standards is subject to subsection (12).
(3) BINDING LETTER.—(a) Any binding letter previously issued to a developer by the state land planning agency as to whether his or her proposed development must undergo development-of-regional-impact review, whether his or her rights have vested pursuant to subsection (8), or whether a proposed substantial change to a development of regional impact concerning which rights had previously vested pursuant to subsection (8) would divest such rights, remains valid unless it expired on or before April 6, 2018.
* * *
(8) VESTED RIGHTS.—Nothing in this section shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that was authorized by registration of a subdivision pursuant to former chapter 498, by recordation pursuant to local subdivision plat law, or by a building permit or other authorization to commence development on which there has been reliance and a change of position and which registration or recordation was accomplished, or which permit or authorization was issued, prior to July 1, 1973. If a developer has, by his or her actions in reliance on prior regulations, obtained vested or other legal rights that in law would have prevented a local government from changing those regulations in a way adverse to the developer’s interests, nothing in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to abridge those rights.(a) For the purpose of determining the vesting of rights under this subsection, approval pursuant to local subdivision plat law, ordinances, or regulations of a subdivision plat by formal vote of a county or municipal governmental body having jurisdiction after August 1, 1967, and prior to July 1, 1973, is sufficient to vest all property rights for the purposes of this subsection; and no action in reliance on, or change of position concerning, such local governmental approval is required for vesting to take place. Anyone claiming vested rights under this paragraph must notify the department in writing by January 1, 1986. Such notification shall include information adequate to document the rights established by this subsection. When such notification requirements are met, in order for the vested rights authorized pursuant to this paragraph to remain valid after June 30, 1990, development of the vested plan must be commenced prior to that date upon the property that the state land planning agency has determined to have acquired vested rights following the notification or in a binding letter of interpretation. When the notification requirements have not been met, the vested rights authorized by this paragraph shall expire June 30, 1986, unless development commenced prior to that date.
(b) For the purpose of this act, the conveyance of, or the agreement to convey, property to the county, state, or local government as a prerequisite to zoning change approval shall be construed as an act of reliance to vest rights as determined under this subsection, provided such zoning change is actually granted by such government.
(9) VALIDITY OF COMPREHENSIVE APPLICATION.—Any agreement previously entered into by a developer, a regional planning agency, and a local government regarding a development project that includes two or more developments of regional impact and was the subject of a comprehensive development-of-regional-impact application remains valid unless it expired on or before April 6, 2018.
(10) AREAWIDE DEVELOPMENT OF REGIONAL IMPACT.—Any approval of an authorized developer for an areawide development of regional impact remains valid unless it expired on or before April 6, 2018.
(11) ABANDONMENT OF DEVELOPMENTS OF REGIONAL IMPACT.—(a) There is hereby established a process to abandon a development of regional impact and its associated development orders. A development of regional impact and its associated development orders may be proposed to be abandoned by the owner or developer. The local government in whose jurisdiction the development of regional impact is located also may propose to abandon the development of regional impact, provided that the local
* * *