ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.05 Areas of critical state concern.—(1)(a) The state land planning agency may from time to time recommend to the Administration Commission specific areas of critical state concern. In its recommendation, the agency shall include recommendations with respect to the purchase of lands situated within the boundaries of the proposed area as environmentally endangered lands an
* * *
(15) Any rule adopted pursuant to this section designating the boundaries of an area of critical state concern and the principles for guiding development therein shall be repealed by the commission no earlier than 12 months and no later than 3 years after approval by the state land planning agency or adoption by the commission of all land development regulations and local comprehensive plans pursuant to subsection (6), subsection (8), or subsection (10), and the implementation of all the actions listed in the designation rule for repeal of the designation. Any repeal pursuant to this subsection may be limited to any portion of the area of critical state concern. The repeal must be contingent upon approval by the state land planning agency of local land development regulations and plans pursuant to subsection (6) or subsection (10) and upon such regulations and plans being effective for a period of 12 months.
(16) No person shall undertake any development within any area of critical state concern except in accordance with this chapter.
(17) If an area of critical state concern has been designated under subsection (1) and if land development regulations for the area of critical state concern have not yet become effective under subsection (6) or subsection (8), a local government may grant development permits in accordance with such land development regulations as were in effect immediately prior to the designation of the area as an area of critical state concern.
(18) Neither the designation of an area of critical state concern nor the adoption of any regulations for such an area shall in any way limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that was authorized by registration of a subdivision pursuant to former chapter 498 or former chapter 478, by recordation pursuant to local subdivision plat law, or by a building permit or other authorization to commence development on which there has been reliance and a change of position, and which registration or recordation was accomplished, or which permit or authorization was issued, prior to the approval under subsection (6), or the adoption under subsection (8), of land development regulations for the area of critical state concern. If a developer has by his or her actions in reliance on prior regulations obtained vested or other legal rights that in law would have prevented a local government from changing those regulations in a way adverse to the developer’s interests, nothing in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to abridge those rights.
* * *