ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.508 Projects; development, review, and approval.—(1) The trust shall request appropriate state agencies, local governments, nonprofit organizations, and other public and private groups to assist in the formulation of criteria and guidelines for the development and evaluation of projects, which the trust shall adopt by rule. The project application process, as adopted by rule, must not be burdensome to any local government, and the trust shall provide technical and administrative assistance to any local government applicant which requests assistance in completing an application.
(2) The chair of the governing body of the trust may establish an advisory committee consisting of representatives of appropriate state agencies, local governments, nonprofit organizations, and other public and private groups to assist the department in analyzing and reviewing specific project proposals for the trust.
(3) In accordance with procedures adopted by the trust, local governments and nonprofit organizations may propose projects for the trust to consider for funding or technical assistance. When a local government demonstrates the need for assistance in preparing a project proposal, the trust, whenever possible, shall provide such assistance.
(4) Projects or activities which the trust undertakes, coordinates, or funds in any manner shall comply with the following guidelines:(a) The purpose of redevelopment projects shall be to restore areas which are adversely affected by scattered ownership, poor lot layout, inadequate park and open space, incompatible land uses, or other conditions which endanger the environment or impede orderly development. Grants and loans awarded for redevelopment projects shall be used for assembling parcels of land within redevelopment project areas for the redesign of such areas and for the installation of public improvements required to serve such areas. After redesign and installation of public improvements, if any, lands in redevelopment projects, with the exception of lands acquired for public purposes, shall be conveyed to any person for development in accordance with a redevelopment project plan approved according to this part.
(b) The purpose of resource enhancement projects shall be to enhance natural resources which, because of indiscriminate dredging or filling, improper location of improvements, natural or human-induced events, or incompatible land uses, have suffered loss of natural and scenic values. Grants and loans awarded for resource enhancement projects shall be used for the assembly of parcels of land to improve resource management, for relocation of improperly located or designed improvements, and for other corrective measures which will enhance the natural and scenic character of project areas.
(c) The purpose of public access projects shall be to acquire interests in and initially develop lands which are suitable for and which will be used for public accessways to surface waters. The trust shall identify local governments and nonprofit organizations which will accept responsibility for maintenance and liability for public accessways which are located outside the state park system. The trust may lease any public access site developed under this part to a local government or nonprofit organization, provided that the conditions of the lease guarantee public use of the site. The trust may accept, from any local government or nonprofit organization, fees collected for providing public access to surface waters. The trust shall expend any such funds it accepts only for acquisition, development, and maintenance of such public accessways. To the maximum extent possible, the trust shall expend such fees in the general area where they are collected or in areas where public access to surface waters is clearly deficient. The trust may transfer funds, including such fees, to a local government or nonprofit organization to acquire public access sites. In developing or coordinating public access projects, the trust shall ensure that project plans involving beach access are consistent with state laws governing beach access.
(d) The purpose of urban waterfront restoration projects shall be to restore deteriorated or deteriorating urban waterfronts for public use and enjoyment. Urban waterfront restoration projects shall include public access sites.
(e) The purpose of working waterfront projects shall be to restore and preserve working waterfronts as provided in s. 380.5105.
(f) The purpose of urban greenways and open space projects shall be to provide recreational opportunities, promote community interaction, and connect communities. Urban greenways and open space projects may also serve dual functions as flow ways or temporary water storage areas, not including permanent reservoirs, to mitigate natural disasters and floods in developed areas.
* * *