ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.05 Areas of critical state concern.—(1)(a) The state land planning agency may from time to time recommend to the Administration Commission specific areas of critical state concern. In its recommendation, the agency shall include recommendations with respect to the purchase of lands situated within the boundaries of the proposed area as environmentally endangered lands an
* * *
shall be no later than 60 days after submission of the land development regulations by the local government. No proposed land development regulation within an area of critical state concern becomes effective under this subsection until the state land planning agency issues its final order or, if the final order is challenged, until the challenge to the order is resolved pursuant to chapter 120.
(7) The state land planning agency and any applicable regional planning agency shall, to the greatest extent possible, provide technical assistance to local governments in the preparation of the land development regulations and local comprehensive plan for areas of critical state concern.
(8) If any local government fails to submit land development regulations or a local comprehensive plan, or if the regulations or plan or plan amendment submitted do not comply with the principles for guiding development set out in the rule designating the area of critical state concern, within 120 days after the adoption of the rule designating an area of critical state concern, or within 120 days after the issuance of a recommended order on the compliance of the plan or plan amendment pursuant to s. 163.3184, or within 120 days after the effective date of an order rejecting a proposed land development regulation, the state land planning agency shall submit to the commission recommended land development regulations and a local comprehensive plan or portions thereof applicable to that local government’s portion of the area of critical state concern. Within 45 days following receipt of the recommendation from the agency, the commission shall either reject the recommendation as tendered or adopt the recommendation with or without modification, and by rule establish land development regulations and a local comprehensive plan applicable to that local government’s portion of the area of critical state concern. However, such rule shall not become effective prior to legislative review of an area of critical state concern pursuant to paragraph (1)(c). In the rule, the commission shall specify the extent to which its land development regulations, plans, or plan amendments will supersede, or will be supplementary to, local land development regulations and plans. Notice of any proposed rule issued under this section shall be given to all local governments and regional planning agencies in the area of critical state concern, in addition to any other notice required under chapter 120. The land development regulations and local comprehensive plan adopted by the commission under this section may include any type of regulation and plan that could have been adopted by the local government. Any land development regulations or local comprehensive plan or plan amendments adopted by the
* * *
in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to abridge those rights.
(19) In addition to any other notice required to be given under the local land development regulations, the local government shall give notice to the state land planning agency of any application for a development permit in any area of critical state concern, except to the extent that the state land planning agency has in writing waived its right to such notice in regard to all or certain classes of such applications. The state land planning agency may by rule specify additional classes of persons who shall have the right to receive notices of, and participate in, hearings under this section.
(20) At no time shall a land area be designated an area of critical state concern if the effect of such designation would be to subject more than 5 percent of the land of the state to supervision under this section; except that, if any supervision by the state is retained, the area shall be considered to be included within the limitations of this subsection. If 5 percent of the lands of the state are designated as areas of critical state concern pursuant to this section, a redesignation pursuant to paragraph (1)(d) will not be prohibited by this subsection.
(21) Within 30 days after the effective date of the designation of an area of critical state concern pursuant to paragraph (1)(c) or paragraph (1)(d), the state land planning agency shall record a legal description of the boundaries of the area of critical state concern in the public records of the county or counties in which the area of critical state concern is located.
(22) All state agencies with rulemaking authority for programs that affect a designated area of critical state concern shall review those programs for consistency with the purpose of the designation and principles for guiding development, and shall adopt specific permitting standards and criteria applicable in the designated area, or otherwise amend the program, as necessary to further the purpose of the designation.(a)1. Within 6 months after the effective date of the rule or statute that designates an area of critical state concern, and at any time thereafter as directed by the Administration Commission, the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Health, the water management districts with jurisdiction over any portion of the area of critical state concern, and any other state agency specified in the designation rule, shall each submit a report to the Administration Commission, and a copy of the report to the state land planning agency. The report shall evaluate the effect of the reporting agency’s programs upon the purpose of the designation.
* * *