ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.05 Areas of critical state concern.—(1)(a) The state land planning agency may from time to time recommend to the Administration Commission specific areas of critical state concern. In its recommendation, the agency shall include recommendations with respect to the purchase of lands situated within the boundaries of the proposed area as environmentally endangered lands an
* * *
(6) Once the state land planning agency determines whether the land development regulations or local comprehensive plan or amendment submitted by a local government is consistent with the principles for guiding the development of the area specified under the rule designating the area, the state land planning agency shall approve or reject the land development regulations or portions thereof by final order, and shall determine compliance of the plan or amendment, or portions thereof, pursuant to s. 163.3184. The state land planning agency shall publish its final order to approve or reject land development regulations, which shall constitute final agency action, in the Florida Administrative Register. If the final order is challenged pursuant to s. 120.57, the state planning agency has the burden of proving the validity of the final order. Such approval or rejection of the land development regulations shall be no later than 60 days after submission of the land development regulations by the local government. No proposed land development regulation within an area of critical state concern becomes effective under this subsection until the state land planning agency issues its final order or, if the final order is challenged, until the challenge to the order is resolved pursuant to chapter 120.
(7) The state land planning agency and any applicable regional planning agency shall, to the greatest extent possible, provide technical assistance to local governments in the preparation of the land development regulations and local comprehensive plan for areas of critical state concern.
(8) If any local government fails to submit land development regulations or a local comprehensive plan, or if the regulations or plan or plan amendment submitted do not comply with the principles for guiding development set out in the rule designating the area of critical state concern, within 120 days after the adoption of the rule designating an area of critical state concern, or within 120 days after the issuance of a recommended order on the compliance of the plan or plan amendment pursuant to s. 163.3184, or within 120 days after the effective date of an order rejecting a proposed land development regulation, the state land planning agency shall submit to the commission recommended land development regulations and a local comprehensive plan or portions thereof applicable to that local government’s portion of the area of critical state concern. Within 45 days following receipt of the recommendation from the agency, the commission shall either reject the recommendation as tendered or adopt the recommendation with or without modification, and by rule establish land development regulations and a local comprehensive plan applicable to that local government’s portion of the area of critical state concern. However, such rule shall not become effective prior to legislative review of an area of critical state concern pursuant to paragraph (1)(c). In the rule, the commission shall specify the extent to which its land development regulations,
* * *
(15) Any rule adopted pursuant to this section designating the boundaries of an area of critical state concern and the principles for guiding development therein shall be repealed by the commission no earlier than 12 months and no later than 3 years after approval by the state land planning agency or adoption by the commission of all land development regulations and local comprehensive plans pursuant to subsection (6), subsection (8), or subsection (10), and the implementation of all the actions listed in the designation rule for repeal of the designation. Any repeal pursuant to this subsection may be limited to any portion of the area of critical state concern. The repeal must be contingent upon approval by the state land planning agency of local land development regulations and plans pursuant to subsection (6) or subsection (10) and upon such regulations and plans being effective for a period of 12 months.
(16) No person shall undertake any development within any area of critical state concern except in accordance with this chapter.
(17) If an area of critical state concern has been designated under subsection (1) and if land development regulations for the area of critical state concern have not yet become effective under subsection (6) or subsection (8), a local government may grant development permits in accordance with such land development regulations as were in effect immediately prior to the designation of the area as an area of critical state concern.
(18) Neither the designation of an area of critical state concern nor the adoption of any regulations for such an area shall in any way limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that was authorized by registration of a subdivision pursuant to former chapter 498 or former chapter 478, by recordation pursuant to local subdivision plat law, or by a building permit or other authorization to commence development on which there has been reliance and a change of position, and which registration or recordation was accomplished, or which permit or authorization was issued, prior to the approval under subsection (6), or the adoption under subsection (8), of land development regulations for the area of critical state concern. If a developer has by his or her actions in reliance on prior regulations obtained vested or other legal rights that in law would have prevented a local government from changing those regulations in a way adverse to the developer’s interests, nothing in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to abridge those rights.
(19) In addition to any other notice required to be given under the local land development regulations, the local government shall give notice to the state land planning agency of any application for a development permit in any area of critical state concern, except to the extent that the state land planning agency has in writing waived its right to such notice in regard to all or certain classes of such applications. The state land planning agency may by rule specify additional classes of persons who shall have the right to receive notices of, and participate in, hearings under this section.
* * *