ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.06 Developments of regional impact.—(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development that, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
* * *
(6) REPORTS.—Notwithstanding any condition in a development order for an approved development of regional impact, the developer is not required to submit an annual or a biennial report on the development of regional impact to the local government, the regional planning agency, the state land planning agency, and all affected permit agencies unless required to do so by the local government that has jurisdiction over the development. The penalty for failure to file such a required report is as prescribed by the local government.
(7) CHANGES.—(a) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in any development order, agreement, local comprehensive plan, or local land development regulation, any proposed change to a previously approved development of regional impact shall be reviewed by the local government based on the standards and procedures in its adopted local comprehensive plan and adopted local land development regulations, including, but not limited to, procedures for notice to the applicant and the public regarding the issuance of development orders. However, a change to a development of regional impact that has the effect of reducing the originally approved height, density, or intensity of the development must be reviewed by the local government based on the standards in the local comprehensive plan at the time the development was originally approved, and if the development would have been consistent with the comprehensive plan in effect when the development was originally approved, the local government may approve the change. If the revised development is approved, the developer may proceed as provided in s. 163.3167(5). For any proposed change to a previously approved development of regional impact, at least one public hearing must be held on the application for change, and any change must be approved by the local governing body before it becomes effective. The review must abide by any prior agreements or other actions vesting the laws and policies governing the development. Development within the previously approved development of regional impact may continue, as approved, during the review in portions of the development which are not directly affected by the proposed change.
(b) The local government shall either adopt an amendment to the development order that approves the application, with or without conditions, or deny the application for the proposed change. Any new conditions in the amendment to the development order issued by the local government may address only those impacts directly created by the proposed change, and must be consistent with s. 163.3180(5), the adopted comprehensive plan, and adopted land development regulations. Changes to a phase date, buildout date, expiration date, or termination date may also extend any required mitigation associated with a phased construction project so that mitigation takes place in the same timeframe relative to
* * *
pursuant to this paragraph to remain valid after June 30, 1990, development of the vested plan must be commenced prior to that date upon the property that the state land planning agency has determined to have acquired vested rights following the notification or in a binding letter of interpretation. When the notification requirements have not been met, the vested rights authorized by this paragraph shall expire June 30, 1986, unless development commenced prior to that date.
(b) For the purpose of this act, the conveyance of, or the agreement to convey, property to the county, state, or local government as a prerequisite to zoning change approval shall be construed as an act of reliance to vest rights as determined under this subsection, provided such zoning change is actually granted by such government.
(9) VALIDITY OF COMPREHENSIVE APPLICATION.—Any agreement previously entered into by a developer, a regional planning agency, and a local government regarding a development project that includes two or more developments of regional impact and was the subject of a comprehensive development-of-regional-impact application remains valid unless it expired on or before April 6, 2018.
(10) AREAWIDE DEVELOPMENT OF REGIONAL IMPACT.—Any approval of an authorized developer for an areawide development of regional impact remains valid unless it expired on or before April 6, 2018.
(11) ABANDONMENT OF DEVELOPMENTS OF REGIONAL IMPACT.—(a) There is hereby established a process to abandon a development of regional impact and its associated development orders. A development of regional impact and its associated development orders may be proposed to be abandoned by the owner or developer. The local government in whose jurisdiction the development of regional impact is located also may propose to abandon the development of regional impact, provided that the local government
* * *