ENVIRONMENTAL LAND AND
380.0661 Legislative intent.—It is hereby declared that the intent of the Legislature is:(1) To provide a mechanism to equitably deal with the challenges of implementing comprehensive land use plans developed pursuant to the area of critical state concern program, which challenges are often complicated by the environmental sensitivity of such areas.
(2) To provide the mechanism referred to in subsection (1) by creation of a body politic which would have a stable funding source and the flexibility to address plan implementation innovatively and by acting as an intermediary between individual landowners and the governmental entities regulating land use.
History.—s. 1, ch. 86-170.