465.001 Short Title.
465.018 Community pharmacies; permits.—(1) Any person desiring a permit to operate a community pharmacy shall apply to the department.
(2) If the board office certifies that the application complies with the laws of the state and the rules of the board governing pharmacies, the department shall issue the permit. No permit shall be issued unless a licensed pharmacist is designated as the prescription department manager.
(3) The board may suspend or revoke the permit of, or may refuse to issue a permit to:(a) Any person who has been disciplined or who has abandoned a permit or allowed a permit to become void after written notice that disciplinary proceedings had been or would be brought against the permit;
(b) Any person who is an officer, director, or person interested directly or indirectly in a person or business entity that has had a permit disciplined or abandoned or become void after written notice that disciplinary proceedings had been or would be brought against the permit; or
(c) Any person who is or has been an officer of a business entity, or who was interested directly or indirectly in a business entity, the permit of which has been disciplined or abandoned or become null and void after written notice that disciplinary proceedings had been or would be brought against the permit.
(4) In addition to any other remedies provided by law, the board may deny the application or suspend or revoke the license, registration, or certificate of any entity regulated or licensed by it if the applicant, licensee, registrant, or licenseholder, or, in the case of a corporation, partnership, or other business entity, if any officer, director, agent, or managing employee of that business entity or any affiliated person, partner, or shareholder having an ownership interest equal to 5 percent or greater in that business entity, has failed to pay all outstanding fines, liens, or overpayments assessed by final order of the department, unless a repayment plan is approved by the department, or has failed to comply with any repayment plan.
(5) In reviewing any application requesting a change of ownership or a change of licensee or registrant, the transferor shall, before board approval of the change, repay or make arrangements to repay any amounts owed to the department. If the transferor fails to repay or make arrangements to repay the amounts owed to the department, the license or registration may not be issued to the transferee until repayment or until arrangements for repayment are made.
(6) Passing an onsite inspection is a prerequisite to the issuance of an initial permit or a permit for a change of location. The department must make the inspection within 90 days before issuance of the permit.
(7) Community pharmacies that dispense controlled substances must maintain a record of all controlled substance dispensing consistent with the requirements of s. 893.07 and must make the record available to the department and law enforcement agencies upon request.
History.—ss. 1, 7, ch. 79-226; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 26, 27, ch. 86-256; s. 3, ch. 88-172; s. 59, ch. 91-137; s. 6, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 12, ch. 2011-141.