465.001 Short Title.
465.016 Disciplinary actions.—(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):(a) Obtaining a license by misrepresentation or fraud or through an error of the department or the board.
* * *
3. Any abnormal physical or mental condition which threatens the safety of persons to whom she or he might sell or dispense prescriptions, drugs, or medical supplies or for whom she or he might manufacture, prepare, or package, or supervise the manufacturing, preparation, or packaging of, prescriptions, drugs, or medical supplies.
(e) Violating chapter 499; 21 U.S.C. ss. 301-392, known as the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; 21 U.S.C. ss. 821 et seq., known as the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act; or chapter 893.
(f) Having been convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, in a court of this state or other jurisdiction, of a crime which directly relates to the ability to practice pharmacy or to the practice of pharmacy. A plea of nolo contendere constitutes a conviction for purposes of this provision.
(g) Using in the compounding of a prescription, or furnishing upon prescription, an ingredient or article different in any manner from the ingredient or article prescribed, except as authorized in s. 465.019(6) or s. 465.025.
(h) Having been disciplined by a regulatory agency in another state for any offense that would constitute a violation of this chapter.
(i) Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy. For purposes of this paragraph, it shall be legally presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distributing of legend drugs in excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interests of the patient and is not in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy.
(j) Making or filing a report or record which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by federal or state law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records include only those which the licensee is required to make or file in her or his capacity as a licensed pharmacist.
* * *
(p) Failing to notify the Board of Pharmacy in writing within 20 days of the commencement or cessation of the practice of the profession of pharmacy in Florida when such commencement or cessation of the practice of the profession of pharmacy in Florida was a result of a pending or completed disciplinary action or investigation in another jurisdiction.
(q) Using or releasing a patient’s records except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 456.
(r) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(s) Dispensing any medicinal drug based upon a communication that purports to be a prescription as defined by s. 465.003(14) or s. 893.02 when the pharmacist knows or has reason to believe that the purported prescription is not based upon a valid practitioner-patient relationship.
(t) Committing an error or omission during the performance of a specific function of prescription drug processing, which includes, for purposes of this paragraph:1. Receiving, interpreting, or clarifying a prescription.
2. Entering prescription data into the pharmacy’s record.
3. Verifying or validating a prescription.
4. Performing pharmaceutical calculations.
5. Performing prospective drug review as defined by the board.
6. Obtaining refill and substitution authorizations.
7. Interpreting or acting on clinical data.
8. Performing therapeutic interventions.
9. Providing drug information concerning a patient’s prescription.
10. Providing patient counseling.
(2) The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 456.072(1).
(3) The board shall not reinstate the license of a pharmacist, or cause a license to be issued to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as it is satisfied that she or he has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of pharmacy.
(4) The board shall by rule establish guidelines for the disposition of disciplinary cases involving specific types of violations. Such guidelines may include minimum and maximum fines, periods of supervision or probation, or conditions of probation or reissuance of a license.
History.—ss. 1, 7, ch. 79-226; ss. 13, 15, 24, 25, 30, 34, 62, ch. 80-406; s. 324, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 3, ch. 83-101; s. 37, ch. 83-216; ss. 32, 119, ch. 83-329; s. 1, ch. 84-364; ss. 26, 27, ch. 86-256; s. 41, ch. 88-1; s. 20, ch. 88-277; s. 2, ch. 89-77; s. 59, ch. 91-137; s. 6, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 45, ch. 92-149; s. 32, ch. 95-144; s. 244, ch. 97-103; s. 91, ch. 97-264; s. 119, ch. 99-397; s. 126, ch. 2000-160; s. 33, ch. 2001-277; s. 3, ch. 2004-387; s. 10, ch. 2005-240; s. 5, ch. 2008-184; s. 11, ch. 2011-141; s. 20, ch. 2016-145; s. 16, ch. 2017-41.