465.001 Short Title.
465.025 Substitution of drugs.—(1) As used in this section:(a) “Brand name” means the registered trademark name given to a drug product by its manufacturer, labeler, or distributor.
(b) “Generically equivalent drug product” means a drug product with the same active ingredient, finished dosage form, and strength.
(c) “Prescriber” means any practitioner licensed to prescribe medicinal drugs.
(2) A pharmacist who receives a prescription for a brand name drug shall, unless requested otherwise by the purchaser, substitute a less expensive, generically equivalent drug product that is:(a) Distributed by a business entity doing business, and subject to suit and service of legal process, in the United States; and
(b) Listed in the formulary of generic and brand name drug products as provided in subsection (5) for the brand name drug prescribed,
unless the prescriber writes the words “MEDICALLY NECESSARY,” in her or his own handwriting, on the face of a written prescription; unless, in the case of an oral prescription, the prescriber expressly indicates to the pharmacist that the brand name drug prescribed is medically necessary; or unless, in the case of a prescription that is electronically generated and transmitted, the prescriber makes an overt act when transmitting the prescription to indicate that the brand name drug prescribed is medically necessary. When done in conjunction with the electronic transmission of the prescription, the prescriber’s overt act indicates to the pharmacist that the brand name drug prescribed is medically necessary.
(3)(a) Any pharmacist who substitutes any drug as provided in subsection (2) shall notify the person presenting the prescription of such substitution, together with the existence and amount of the retail price difference between the brand name drug and the drug substituted for it, and shall inform the person presenting the prescription that such person may refuse the substitution as provided in subsection (2).
(b) Any pharmacist substituting a less expensive drug product shall pass on to the consumer the full amount of the savings realized by such substitution.
(4) Each pharmacist shall maintain a record of any substitution of a generically equivalent drug product for a prescribed brand name drug as provided in this section.
(5) Each community pharmacy shall establish a formulary of generic and brand name drug products which, if selected as the drug product of choice, would not pose a threat to the health and safety of patients receiving prescription medication. In compiling the list of generic and brand name drug products for inclusion in the formulary, the pharmacist shall rely on drug product research, testing, information, and formularies compiled by other pharmacies, by states, by the United States Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, or by any other source which the pharmacist deems reliable. Each community pharmacy shall make such formulary available to the public, the Board of Pharmacy, or any physician requesting same. This formulary shall be revised following each addition, deletion, or modification of said formulary.
(6) The Board of Pharmacy and the Board of Medicine shall establish by rule a formulary of generic drug type and brand name drug products which are determined by the boards to demonstrate clinically significant biological or therapeutic inequivalence and which, if substituted, would pose a threat to the health and safety of patients receiving prescription medication.(a) The formulary may be added to or deleted from as the Board of Pharmacy and the Board of Medicine deem appropriate. Any person who requests any inclusion, addition, or
* * *
(b) Upon adoption of the formulary required by this subsection, and upon each addition, deletion, or modification to the formulary, the Board of Pharmacy shall mail a copy to each manager of the prescription department of each community pharmacy licensed by the state, each nonresident pharmacy registered in the state, and each board regulating practitioners licensed by the laws of the state to prescribe drugs shall incorporate such formulary into its rules. No pharmacist shall substitute a generically equivalent drug product for a prescribed brand name drug product if the brand name drug product or the generic drug type drug product is included in the said formulary.
(7) Every community pharmacy shall display in a prominent place that is in clear and unobstructed public view, at or near the place where prescriptions are dispensed, a sign in block letters not less than 1 inch in height which shall read: “CONSULT YOUR PHARMACIST CONCERNING THE AVAILABILITY OF A LESS EXPENSIVE GENERICALLY EQUIVALENT DRUG AND THE REQUIREMENTS OF FLORIDA LAW.”
(8) The standard of care to be applied to the acts of any pharmacist performing professional services in compliance with this section when a substitution is made by said pharmacist shall be that which would apply to the performance of professional services in the dispensing of a prescription order prescribing a drug by generic name. In no event when a pharmacist substitutes a drug shall the prescriber be liable in any action for loss, damage, injury, or death to any person occasioned by or arising from the use or nonuse of the substituted drug, unless the original drug was incorrectly prescribed.
(9) A pharmacist may therapeutically substitute medicinal drugs in accordance with an institutional formulary established under s. 400.143 for the resident of a nursing home facility if the prescriber has agreed to the use of such institutional formulary for the patient. The pharmacist may not therapeutically substitute a medicinal drug pursuant to the facility’s institutional formulary if the prescriber indicates on the prescription “NO THERAPEUTIC SUBSTITUTION” or overtly indicates that therapeutic substitution is prohibited as authorized under s. 400.143(5)(c).
* * *