465.001 Short Title.
465.024 Promoting sale of certain drugs prohibited.—(1) It is declared that the unrestricted use of certain controlled substances, causing abnormal reactions that may interfere with the user’s physical reflexes and judgments, may create hazardous circumstances which may cause accidents to the user and to others, thereby affecting the public health, safety, and welfare. It is further declared to be in the public interest to limit the means of promoting the sale and use of these drugs. All provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to carry out these objectives and purposes.
(2) No pharmacist, owner, or employee of a retail drug establishment shall use any communication media to promote or advertise the use or sale of any controlled substance appearing in any schedule in chapter 893.
(3) This section shall not prohibit the advertising of any medicinal drugs, other than those controlled substances specified in chapter 893, or any patent or proprietary preparation, provided the advertising is not false, misleading, or deceptive.
History.—ss. 1, 7, ch. 79-226; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 26, 27, ch. 86-256; s. 59, ch. 91-137; s. 6, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429.