465.001 Short Title.
465.016 Disciplinary actions.—(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):(a) Obtaining a license by misrepresentation or fraud or through an error of the department or the board.
* * *
6. Obtaining refill and substitution authorizations.
7. Interpreting or acting on clinical data.
8. Performing therapeutic interventions.
9. Providing drug information concerning a patient’s prescription.
10. Providing patient counseling.
(2) The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 456.072(1).
(3) The board shall not reinstate the license of a pharmacist, or cause a license to be issued to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as it is satisfied that she or he has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of pharmacy.
(4) The board shall by rule establish guidelines for the disposition of disciplinary cases involving specific types of violations. Such guidelines may include minimum and maximum fines, periods of supervision or probation, or conditions of probation or reissuance of a license.
History.—ss. 1, 7, ch. 79-226; ss. 13, 15, 24, 25, 30, 34, 62, ch. 80-406; s. 324, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 3, ch. 83-101; s. 37, ch. 83-216; ss. 32, 119, ch. 83-329; s. 1, ch. 84-364; ss. 26, 27, ch. 86-256; s. 41, ch. 88-1; s. 20, ch. 88-277; s. 2, ch. 89-77; s. 59, ch. 91-137; s. 6, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 45, ch. 92-149; s. 32, ch. 95-144; s. 244, ch. 97-103; s. 91, ch. 97-264; s. 119, ch. 99-397; s. 126, ch. 2000-160; s. 33, ch. 2001-277; s. 3, ch. 2004-387; s. 10, ch. 2005-240; s. 5, ch. 2008-184; s. 11, ch. 2011-141; s. 20, ch. 2016-145; s. 16, ch. 2017-41.