465.001 Short Title.
465.002 Legislative findings; intent.—The Legislature finds that the practice of pharmacy is a learned profession. The sole legislative purpose for enacting this chapter is to ensure that every pharmacist practicing in this state and every pharmacy meet minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that pharmacists who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.History.—ss. 1, 7, ch. 79-226; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 26, 27, ch. 86-256; s. 59, ch. 91-137; s. 6, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429.