465.001 Short Title.
465.003 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:(1) “Administration” means the obtaining and giving of a single dose of medicinal drugs by a legally authorized person to a patient for her or his consumption.
* * *
(b) The pharmacy department of any permittee shall be considered closed whenever a Florida licensed pharmacist is not present and on duty. The term “not present and on duty” shall not be construed to prevent a pharmacist from exiting the prescription department for the purposes of consulting or responding to inquiries or providing assistance to patients or customers, attending to personal hygiene needs, or performing any other function for which the pharmacist is responsible, provided that such activities are conducted in a manner consistent with the pharmacist’s responsibility to provide pharmacy services.
(12) “Pharmacy intern” means a person who is currently registered in, and attending, a duly accredited college or school of pharmacy, or who is a graduate of such a school or college of pharmacy, and who is duly and properly registered with the department as provided for under its rules.
(13) “Practice of the profession of pharmacy” includes compounding, dispensing, and consulting concerning contents, therapeutic values, and uses of any medicinal drug; consulting concerning therapeutic values and interactions of patent or proprietary preparations, whether pursuant to prescriptions or in the absence and entirely independent of such prescriptions or orders; and conducting other pharmaceutical services. For purposes of this subsection, the term “other pharmaceutical services” means monitoring the patient’s drug therapy and assisting the patient in the management of his or her drug therapy, and includes reviewing, and making recommendations regarding, the patient’s drug therapy and health care status in communication with the patient’s prescribing health care provider as licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 461, or chapter 466, or a similar statutory provision in another jurisdiction, or such provider’s agent or such other persons as specifically authorized by the patient; and initiating, modifying, or discontinuing drug therapy for a chronic health condition under a collaborative pharmacy practice agreement. This subsection may not be interpreted to permit an alteration of a prescriber’s directions, the diagnosis or treatment of any disease, the initiation of any drug therapy, the practice of medicine, or the practice of osteopathic medicine, unless otherwise permitted by law or specifically authorized by s. 465.1865 or s. 465.1895. The term “practice of the profession of pharmacy” also includes any other act, service, operation, research, or transaction incidental to, or forming a part of, any of the foregoing acts, requiring, involving, or employing the science or art of any branch of the pharmaceutical profession, study, or training, and shall expressly permit a pharmacist to transmit information from persons authorized to prescribe medicinal drugs to their patients. The practice of the profession of pharmacy also includes the administration of vaccines to adults pursuant to s. 465.189, the testing or screening for and treatment of minor, nonchronic health conditions pursuant to s. 465.1895, and the preparation of prepackaged drug products in facilities holding Class III institutional pharmacy permits. The term also includes the ordering and evaluating of any laboratory or clinical testing; conducting patient assessments; and modifying, discontinuing, or administering medicinal drugs pursuant to s. 465.0125 by a consultant pharmacist.
* * *