465.001 Short Title.
465.016 Disciplinary actions.—(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):(a) Obtaining a license by misrepresentation or fraud or through an error of the department or the board.
* * *
(e) Violating chapter 499; 21 U.S.C. ss. 301-392, known as the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; 21 U.S.C. ss. 821 et seq., known as the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act; or chapter 893.
(f) Having been convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, in a court of this state or other jurisdiction, of a crime which directly relates to the ability to practice pharmacy or to the practice of pharmacy. A plea of nolo contendere constitutes a conviction for purposes of this provision.
(g) Using in the compounding of a prescription, or furnishing upon prescription, an ingredient or article different in any manner from the ingredient or article prescribed, except as authorized in s. 465.019(6) or s. 465.025.
(h) Having been disciplined by a regulatory agency in another state for any offense that would constitute a violation of this chapter.
(i) Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy. For purposes of this paragraph, it shall be legally presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distributing of legend drugs in excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interests of the patient and is not in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy.
(j) Making or filing a report or record which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by federal or state law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records include only those which the licensee is required to make or file in her or his capacity as a licensed pharmacist.
(k) Failing to make prescription fee or price information readily available by failing to provide such information upon request and upon the presentation of a prescription for pricing or dispensing. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the quotation of price information on a prescription drug to a potential consumer by telephone.
(l) Placing in the stock of any pharmacy any part of any prescription compounded or dispensed which is returned by a patient; however, in a hospital, nursing home, correctional facility, or extended care facility in which unit-dose medication is dispensed to inpatients, each dose being individually sealed and the individual unit dose or unit-dose system labeled with the name of the drug, dosage strength, manufacturer’s control number, and expiration date, if any, the unused unit dose of medication may be returned to the pharmacy for redispensing. Each pharmacist shall maintain appropriate records for any unused or returned medicinal drugs.
* * *