465.001 Short Title.
465.003 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:(1) “Administration” means the obtaining and giving of a single dose of medicinal drugs by a legally authorized person to a patient for her or his consumption.
* * *
(6) “Dispense” means the transfer of possession of one or more doses of a medicinal drug by a pharmacist to the ultimate consumer or her or his agent. As an element of dispensing, the pharmacist shall, prior to the actual physical transfer, interpret and assess the prescription order for potential adverse reactions, interactions, and dosage regimen she or he deems appropriate in the exercise of her or his professional judgment, and the pharmacist shall certify that the medicinal drug called for by the prescription is ready for transfer. The pharmacist shall also provide counseling on proper drug usage, either orally or in writing, if in the exercise of her or his professional judgment counseling is necessary. The actual sales transaction and delivery of such drug shall not be considered dispensing. The administration shall not be considered dispensing.
(7) “Institutional formulary system” means a method whereby the medical staff evaluates, appraises, and selects those medicinal drugs or proprietary preparations which in the medical staff’s clinical judgment are most useful in patient care, and which are available for dispensing by a practicing pharmacist in a Class II or Class III institutional pharmacy.
(8) “Medicinal drugs” or “drugs” means those substances or preparations commonly known as “prescription” or “legend” drugs which are required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription, but shall not include patents or proprietary preparations as hereafter defined.
(9) “Patent or proprietary preparation” means a medicine in its unbroken, original package which is sold to the public by, or under the authority of, the manufacturer or primary distributor thereof and which is not misbranded under the provisions of the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act.
(10) “Pharmacist” means any person licensed pursuant to this chapter to practice the profession of pharmacy.
(11)(a) “Pharmacy” includes a community pharmacy, an institutional pharmacy, a nuclear pharmacy, a special pharmacy, and an Internet pharmacy.1. The term “community pharmacy” includes every location where medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold or where prescriptions are filled or dispensed on an outpatient basis.
2. The term “institutional pharmacy” includes every location in a hospital, clinic, nursing home, dispensary, sanitarium, extended care facility, or other facility, hereinafter referred to as “health care institutions,” where medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold.
3. The term “nuclear pharmacy” includes every location where radioactive drugs and chemicals within the classification of medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold. The term “nuclear pharmacy” does not include hospitals licensed under chapter 395 or the nuclear medicine facilities of such hospitals.
4. The term “special pharmacy” includes every location where medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold if such locations are not otherwise defined in this subsection.
* * *
(b) The pharmacy department of any permittee shall be considered closed whenever a Florida licensed pharmacist is not present and on duty. The term “not present and on duty” shall not be construed to prevent a pharmacist from exiting the prescription department for the purposes of consulting or responding to inquiries or providing assistance to patients or customers, attending to personal hygiene needs, or performing any other function for which the pharmacist is responsible, provided that such activities are conducted in a manner consistent with the pharmacist’s responsibility to provide pharmacy services.
(12) “Pharmacy intern” means a person who is currently registered in, and attending, a duly accredited college or school of pharmacy, or who is a graduate of such a school or college of pharmacy, and who is duly and properly registered with the department as provided for under its rules.
(13) “Practice of the profession of pharmacy” includes compounding, dispensing, and consulting concerning contents, therapeutic values, and uses of any medicinal drug; consulting concerning therapeutic values and interactions of patent or proprietary preparations, whether pursuant to prescriptions or in the absence and entirely independent of such prescriptions or orders; and conducting other pharmaceutical services. For purposes of this subsection, the term “other pharmaceutical services” means monitoring the patient’s drug therapy and assisting the patient in the management of his or her drug therapy, and includes reviewing, and making recommendations regarding, the patient’s drug therapy and health care status in communication with the patient’s prescribing health care provider as licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 461, or chapter 466, or a similar statutory provision in another jurisdiction, or such provider’s agent or such other persons as specifically authorized by the patient; and initiating, modifying, or discontinuing drug therapy for a chronic health condition under a collaborative pharmacy practice agreement. This subsection may not be interpreted to permit an alteration of a prescriber’s directions, the diagnosis or treatment of any disease, the initiation of any drug therapy, the practice of medicine, or the practice of osteopathic medicine, unless otherwise permitted by law or specifically authorized by s. 465.1865 or s. 465.1895. The term “practice of the profession of pharmacy” also includes any other act, service, operation, research, or transaction incidental to, or forming a part of, any of the foregoing acts, requiring, involving, or employing the science or art of any branch of the pharmaceutical profession, study, or training, and shall expressly permit a pharmacist to transmit information from persons authorized to prescribe medicinal drugs to their patients. The practice of the profession of pharmacy also includes the
* * *