465.001 Short Title.
465.185 Rebates prohibited; penalties.—(1) It is unlawful for any person to pay or receive any commission, bonus, kickback, or rebate or engage in any split-fee arrangement in any form whatsoever with any physician, surgeon, organization, agency, or person, either directly or indirectly, for patients referred to a pharmacy registered under this chapter.
(2) The department shall adopt rules which assess administrative penalties for acts prohibited by subsection (1). In the case of an entity licensed by the department, such penalties may include any disciplinary action available to the department under the appropriate licensing laws. In the case of an entity not licensed by the department, such penalties may include:(a) A fine not to exceed $1,000.
(b) If applicable, a recommendation by the department to the appropriate regulatory agency that disciplinary action be taken.
History.—s. 2, ch. 79-106; s. 326, ch. 81-259; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 26, 27, ch. 86-256; s. 59, ch. 91-137; s. 6, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 125, ch. 92-149.