465.001 Short Title.
465.003 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:(1) “Administration” means the obtaining and giving of a single dose of medicinal drugs by a legally authorized person to a patient for her or his consumption.
* * *
(6) “Dispense” means the transfer of possession of one or more doses of a medicinal drug by a pharmacist to the ultimate consumer or her or his agent. As an element of dispensing, the pharmacist shall, prior to the actual physical transfer, interpret and assess the prescription order for potential adverse reactions, interactions, and dosage regimen she or he deems appropriate in the exercise of her or his professional judgment, and the pharmacist shall certify that the medicinal drug called for by the prescription is ready for transfer. The pharmacist shall also provide counseling on proper drug usage, either orally or in writing, if in the exercise of her or his professional judgment counseling is necessary. The actual sales transaction and delivery of such drug shall not be considered dispensing. The administration shall not be considered dispensing.
(7) “Institutional formulary system” means a method whereby the medical staff evaluates, appraises, and selects those medicinal drugs or proprietary preparations which in the medical staff’s clinical judgment are most useful in patient care, and which are available for dispensing by a practicing pharmacist in a Class II or Class III institutional pharmacy.
(8) “Medicinal drugs” or “drugs” means those substances or preparations commonly known as “prescription” or “legend” drugs which are required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription, but shall not include patents or proprietary preparations as hereafter defined.
(9) “Patent or proprietary preparation” means a medicine in its unbroken, original package which is sold to the public by, or under the authority of, the manufacturer or primary distributor thereof and which is not misbranded under the provisions of the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act.
(10) “Pharmacist” means any person licensed pursuant to this chapter to practice the profession of pharmacy.
(11)(a) “Pharmacy” includes a community pharmacy, an institutional pharmacy, a nuclear pharmacy, a special pharmacy, and an Internet pharmacy.1. The term “community pharmacy” includes every location where medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold or where prescriptions are filled or dispensed on an outpatient basis.
2. The term “institutional pharmacy” includes every location in a hospital, clinic, nursing home, dispensary, sanitarium, extended care facility, or other facility, hereinafter referred to as “health care institutions,” where medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold.
3. The term “nuclear pharmacy” includes every location where radioactive drugs and chemicals within the classification of medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold. The term “nuclear pharmacy” does not include hospitals licensed under chapter 395 or the nuclear medicine facilities of such hospitals.
4. The term “special pharmacy” includes every location where medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold if such locations are not otherwise defined in this subsection.
* * *