713.001 Short title of part.
713.02 Types of lienors and exemptions.—(1) Persons performing the services described in s. 713.03 shall have rights to a lien on real property as provided in that section.
(2) Persons performing services or furnishing materials for subdivision improvements as described in s. 713.04 shall have rights to a lien on real property as provided in that section.
(3) Persons who are in privity with an owner and who perform labor or services or furnish materials constituting an improvement or part thereof shall have rights to a lien on real property as provided in s. 713.05.
(4) Persons who are not in privity with an owner and who perform labor or services or furnish materials constituting a part of an improvement under the direct contract of another person shall have rights to a lien on real property as provided in s. 713.06.
(5) Any improvement for which the direct contract price is $2,500 or less shall be exempt from all other provisions of this part except the provisions of s. 713.05.
(6) The owner and contractor may agree that the contractor shall furnish a payment bond as provided in s. 713.23, and upon receipt of the bond the owner is exempt from the other provisions of this part as to that direct contract, but this does not exempt the owner from the lien of the contractor who furnishes the bond. If the bond is provided, it shall secure all liens subsequently accruing under this part as provided in s. 713.23.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, no lien shall exist in favor of any contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor who is unlicensed as provided in s. 489.128 or s. 489.532. Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, if a contract is rendered unenforceable by an unlicensed contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor pursuant to s. 489.128 or s. 489.532, such unenforceability shall not affect the rights of any other persons to enforce contract, lien, or bond remedies and shall not affect the obligations of a surety that has provided a bond on behalf of the unlicensed contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor. It shall not be a defense to any claim on a bond or indemnity agreement that the principal or indemnitor is unlicensed as provided in s. 489.128 or s. 489.532.
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 1, ch. 67-210; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 7, ch. 69-97; ss. 2, 17, ch. 77-353; s. 1, ch. 78-397; s. 2, ch. 87-74; s. 15, ch. 87-310; s. 3, ch. 88-397; s. 801, ch. 97-102; s. 5, ch. 2001-211; s. 3, ch. 2003-257; s. 6, ch. 2005-227; s. 5, ch. 2007-221.
Note.—Former s. 84.022.