713.001 Short title of part.
713.16 Demand for copy of contract and statements of account; form.—(1) A copy of the contract of a lienor or owner and a statement of the amount due or to become due if fixed or ascertainable thereon must be furnished by any party thereto, upon written demand of an owner or a lienor contracting with or employed by the other party to such contract. If the owner or lien
* * *
(4) When a contractor has furnished a payment bond pursuant to s. 713.23, he or she may, when an owner makes any payment to the contractor or directly to a lienor, serve a written demand on any other lienor for a written statement under oath of his or her account showing the nature of the labor or services performed and to be performed, if any, the materials furnished, the materials to be furnished, if known, the amount paid on account to date, the amount due, and the amount to become due, if known, as of the date of the statement by the lienor. Any such demand to a lienor must be served on the lienor at the address and to the attention of any person who is designated to receive the demand in the notice to contractor served by such lienor. The demand must include a description of the property and the names of the owner, the contractor, and the lienor’s customer, as set forth in the lienor’s notice to contractor. The failure or refusal to furnish the statement does not deprive the lienor of his or her rights under the bond if the demand is not served at the address of the lienor or directed to the attention of the person designated to receive the demand in the notice to contractor. The failure to furnish the statement within 30 days after the demand, or the furnishing of a false or fraudulent statement, deprives the person who fails to furnish the statement, or who furnishes the false or fraudulent statement, of his or her rights under the bond. If the contractor serves more than one demand for statement of account on a lienor and none of the information regarding the account has changed since the lienor’s last response to a demand, the failure or refusal to furnish such statement does not deprive the lienor of his or her rights under the bond. The negligent inclusion or omission of any information deprives the person of his or her rights under the bond to the extent the contractor can demonstrate prejudice from such act or omission by the lienor. The failure to furnish a response to a demand for statement of account does not affect the validity of any claim on the bond being enforced in a lawsuit filed prior to the date the demand for statement of account is received by the lienor.
(5)(a) Any lienor who is perfecting a claim of lien may serve with the claim of lien or thereafter a written demand on the owner for a written statement under oath showing:1. The amount of the direct contract under which the lien was recorded;
2. The dates and amounts paid or to be paid by or on behalf of the owner for all improvements described in the direct contract;
3. The reasonable estimated costs of completing the direct contract under which the lien was claimed pursuant to the scope of the direct contract; and
4. If known, the actual cost of completion.
(b) Any owner who does not provide the statement within 30 days after demand, or who provides a false or fraudulent statement, is not a prevailing party for purposes of an award of attorney fees under s. 713.29. The written demand must include the following warning in conspicuous type in substantially the following form:WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO FURNISH THE REQUESTED STATEMENT WITHIN 30 DAYS OR THE FURNISHING OF A FALSE STATEMENT WILL RESULT IN THE LOSS OF YOUR RIGHT TO RECOVER ATTORNEY FEES IN ANY ACTION TO ENFORCE THE CLAIM OF LIEN OF THE PERSON REQUESTING THIS STATEMENT.
(6) Any written demand served on the owner must include a description of the property and the names of the contractor and the lienor’s customer, as set forth in the lienor’s notice to owner.
(7) For purposes of this section, the term “information” means the nature and quantity of the labor, services, and materials furnished or to be furnished by a lienor and the amount paid, the amount due, and the amount to become due on the lienor’s account.
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 10, ch. 65-456; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 8, ch. 77-353; s. 10, ch. 90-109; s. 6, ch. 92-286; s. 319, ch. 94-119; s. 6, ch. 96-383; s. 1767, ch. 97-102; s. 6, ch. 99-386; s. 10, ch. 2007-221; s. 8, ch. 2012-211.
Note.—Former s. 84.161.