713.001 Short title of part.
713.585 Enforcement of lien by sale of motor vehicle.—A person claiming a lien under s. 713.58 for performing labor or services on a motor vehicle may enforce such lien by sale of the vehicle in accordance with the following procedures:(1) The lienor or the lienor’s agent must give notice of the lien by certified mail to the registered owner of the vehicle, to the customer as indicated on the order for repair, and to all other persons claiming an interest therein or lien thereon, as disclosed by the records of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or as disclosed by the records of any corresponding agency of any other state in which the vehicle is identified through a records check of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system as being the current state where the vehicle is titled. Such notice must:(a) Be sent to the registered owner, the customer, and all other persons claiming an interest therein or lien thereon within 7 business days, excluding Saturday and Sunday, after the date on which storage charges begin to accrue on the vehicle. However, in no event shall the notice of lien be sent less than 30 days before the sale of the motor vehicle.
(b) Be sent by certified mail with the last 8 digits of the vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle subject to the lien clearly printed in the delivery address box and on the outside of the envelope sent to the registered owner, the customer, and all other persons claiming an interest therein or lien thereon.
(c) Contain a description of the vehicle, including, at minimum, its year, make, vehicle identification number, and location.
(d) Contain the name and address of the owner of the vehicle, the customer as indicated on the order for repair, and any person claiming an interest therein or lien thereon.
(e) Contain the name, address, and telephone number of the lienor.
(f) Contain notice that the lienor claims a lien on the vehicle for labor and services performed and storage charges, if any, and the cash sum which, if paid to the lienor, would be sufficient to redeem the vehicle from the lien claimed by the lienor.
(g) Contain the motor vehicle repair shop’s registration number, owner’s name, and physical address and the entity name, as registered with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, of the business where the repair work or storage occurred, which must also appear on the outside of the envelope sent to the registered owner, the customer, and all other persons claiming an interest in or lien on the vehicle.
(h) Contain the name of the person or entity that authorized the labor or services on the vehicle.
(i) Contain an itemized statement of the amount claimed to be owed to the lienor, including the date the vehicle was dropped off for repairs; the date the repairs were completed; the date the customer was notified of the completion of the repairs; the amount due for repairs, adjustments, or modifications to the vehicle; any administrative fees; and any daily storage charges.
* * *
(4) The lienor, at least 15 days before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of the vehicle, shall publish the notice required by this section once in a newspaper circulated in the county where the vehicle repair work was completed and where the sale is to take place. A certificate of compliance with the notification provisions of this section, which includes the vehicle identification number, verified by the lienor, together with a copy of the notice of lien required by subsection (1) and the notice of sale required by subsection (3), which must include proof of publication, and checks of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system, must be duly and expeditiously filed with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the vehicle is held. The lienor, at the time of filing the certificate of compliance, must pay to the clerk of that court a service charge of $10 for indexing and recording the certificate.
(5) At any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, the owner of the vehicle, or any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or a lien thereon, may post a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917 or file a demand for hearing with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the vehicle is held to determine whether the vehicle has been wrongfully taken or withheld from her or him. A lienholder has standing to allege any violation of part IX of chapter 559 in a proceeding instituted pursuant to this subsection. Any person who files a demand for hearing shall mail copies of the demand to all other owners and lienors as reflected on the notice required in subsection (1).(a) Upon the filing of a demand for hearing, a hearing shall be held before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of the vehicle.
(b) Upon the posting of the bond and payment of the applicable fee set forth in s. 28.24, the clerk of the court shall issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the vehicle to the lienholder or the owner, based upon whomever posted the bond.
(c) If a lienholder obtains the vehicle and the owner of the vehicle is not in default under the installment sales contract or title loan at the time the lienholder has possession of the vehicle, the lienholder must return the vehicle to the owner within 5 days after the owner repays the lienholder for the amount of the bond, or makes arrangements to repay the lienholder for the bond under terms agreeable to the lienholder. A lienholder may retain possession of the vehicle if the owner is in default until such time as the default is cured and the amount of the bond is repaid by the owner, or an arrangement agreeable to the lienholder is made with the owner.
* * *