713.001 Short title of part.
713.78 Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles and vessels.—(1) For the purposes of this section, the term:(a) “Vehicle” means any mobile item, whether motorized or not, which is mounted on wheels.
(b) “Vessel” means every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, other than a seaplane or a “documented vessel” as defined in s. 327.02.
(c) “Wrecker” means any truck or other vehicle which is used to tow, carry, or otherwise transport motor vehicles or vessels upon the streets and highways of this state and which is equipped for that purpose with a boom, winch, car carrier, or other similar equipment.
(d) “National Motor Vehicle Title Information System” means the federally authorized electronic National Motor Vehicle Title Information System.
(e) “Equivalent commercially available system” means a service that charges a fee to provide vehicle information and that at a minimum maintains records from those states participating in data sharing with the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System.
(2) Whenever a person regularly engaged in the business of transporting vehicles or vessels by wrecker, tow truck, or car carrier recovers, removes, or stores a vehicle or vessel upon instructions from:(a) The owner thereof;
(b) The owner or lessor, or a person authorized by the owner or lessor, of property on which such vehicle or vessel is wrongfully parked, and the removal is done in compliance with s. 715.07;
(c) The landlord or a person authorized by the landlord, when such motor vehicle or vessel remained on the premises after the tenancy terminated and the removal is done in compliance with s. 83.806 or s. 715.104; or
(d) Any law enforcement agency,
she or he shall have a lien on the vehicle or vessel for a reasonable towing fee, for a reasonable administrative fee or charge imposed by a county or municipality, and for a reasonable storage fee; except that a storage fee may not be charged if the vehicle or vessel is stored for fewer than 6 hours.
(3) This section does not authorize any person to claim a lien on a vehicle for fees or charges connected with the immobilization of such vehicle using a vehicle boot or other similar device pursuant to s. 715.07.
(4)(a) A person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles or vessels who comes into possession of a vehicle or vessel pursuant to subsection (2), and who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services, shall give notice, by certified mail, to the registered owner, the insurance company insuring the vehicle notwithstanding s. 627.736, and all persons claiming a lien thereon, as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or as disclosed by the records of any corresponding agency in any other state in which the vehicle is identified through a records check of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system as being titled or registered.
* * *
(e) If attempts to locate the name and address of the owner or lienholder prove unsuccessful, the towing-storage operator shall, after 7 business days, excluding Saturday and Sunday, after the initial tow or storage, notify the public agency of jurisdiction where the vehicle or vessel is stored in writing by certified mail or acknowledged hand delivery that the towing-storage company has been unable to locate the name and address of the owner or lienholder and a physical search of the vehicle or vessel has disclosed no ownership information and a good faith effort has been made, including records checks of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles database and the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system. For purposes of this paragraph and subsection (9), the term “good faith effort” means that the following checks have been performed by the company to establish the prior state of registration and for title:1. A check of the department’s database for the owner and any lienholder.
2. A check of the electronic National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system to determine the state of registration when there is not a current registration record for the vehicle or vessel on file with the department.
3. A check of the vehicle or vessel for any type of tag, tag record, temporary tag, or regular tag.
4. A check of the law enforcement report for a tag number or other information identifying the vehicle or vessel, if the vehicle or vessel was towed at the request of a law enforcement officer.
5. A check of the trip sheet or tow ticket of the tow truck operator to determine whether a tag was on the vehicle or vessel at the beginning of the tow, if a private tow.
6. If there is no address of the owner on the impound report, a check of the law enforcement report to determine whether an out-of-state address is indicated from driver license information.
7. A check of the vehicle or vessel for an inspection sticker or other stickers and decals that may indicate a state of possible registration.
8. A check of the interior of the vehicle or vessel for any papers that may be in the glove box, trunk, or other areas for a state of registration.
9. A check of the vehicle for a vehicle identification number.
10. A check of the vessel for a vessel registration number.
11. A check of the vessel hull for a hull identification number which should be carved, burned, stamped, embossed, or otherwise permanently affixed to the outboard side of the transom or, if there is no transom, to the outmost seaboard side at the end of the hull that bears the rudder or other steering mechanism.
(5)(a) The owner of a vehicle or vessel removed pursuant to subsection (2), or any person claiming a lien, other than the towing-storage operator, within 10 days after the time she or he has knowledge of the location of the vehicle or vessel, may file a complaint in the county court of the county in which the vehicle or vessel is stored to determine whether her or his property was wrongfully taken or withheld.
* * *