713.001 Short title of part.
713.28 Judgments in case of failure to establish liens; personal and deficiency judgments or decrees.—(1) If a lienor shall fail, for any reason, to establish a lien for the full amount found to be due him or her in an action to enforce the same under the provisions of this part, he or she may, in addition to the lien decreed in his or her favor, recover a judgment or decree in such action against any party liable therefor for such sums in excess of the lien as are due him or her or which the lienor might recover in an action on a contract against any party to the action from whom such sums are due him or her.
(2) In any action heretofore or hereafter brought a court may, either before or after the final adjudication, award a summary money judgment or decree in favor of any party. This shall not preclude the rendition of other judgments or decrees in the action.
(3) If, upon the sale of the real property under any judgment or decree there is a deficiency of proceeds to pay the amount of such judgment or decree, the judgment or decree may be enforced for the deficiency against any person liable therefor in the same manner and under the same conditions as deficiency decrees in mortgage foreclosures. Any payment made on account of any judgment or decree in favor of a party shall be credited on any other judgment or decree rendered in favor of that party in the same action.
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 815, ch. 97-102.
Note.—Former s. 84.281.