713.001 Short title of part.
713.74 Acquisition of liens by persons in privity with the owner.—As against the owner of personal property upon which a lien is claimed under this part, the lien shall be acquired by any person in privity with the owner by the performance of the labor or the furnishing of the materials. There shall be no lien upon personal property as against purchasers and creditors without notice unless the person claiming the lien is in possession of the property upon which the lien is claimed. The lien shall continue as long as the possession continues, not to exceed 3 months after performance of the labor or furnishing the material.History.—RS 1742; s. 1, ch. 4582, 1897; ss. 8, 9, 11, ch. 5143, 1903; GS 2210; RGS 3517; CGL 5380; s. 36, ch. 67-254; s. 4, ch. 69-97.
Note.—Former s. 85.25.