713.001 Short title of part.
713.68 Liens for hotels, apartment houses, roominghouses, boardinghouses, etc.—In favor of any person conducting or operating any hotel, apartment house, roominghouse, boardinghouse or tenement house where rooms or apartments are let for hire or rental on a transient basis. Such lien shall exist on all the property including trunks, baggage, jewelry and wearing apparel, guns and sporting goods, furniture and furnishings and other personal property of any person which property is brought into or placed in any room or apartment of any hotel, apartment house, lodginghouse, roominghouse, boardinghouse or tenement house when such person shall occupy, on a transient basis, such room or apartment as tenant, lessee, boarder, roomer or guest for the privilege of which occupancy money or anything of value is to be paid to the person conducting or operating such hotel, apartment house, roominghouse, lodginghouse, boardinghouse or tenement house. Such lien shall continue and be in full force and effect for the amount payable for such occupancy until the same shall have been fully paid and discharged.History.—s. 1, ch. 12080, 1927; CGL 5375; s. 36, ch. 67-254; s. 7, ch. 73-330.
Note.—Former s. 85.19.