713.001 Short title of part.
713.165 Request for list of subcontractors and suppliers.—(1) An owner of real property may request from the contractor a list of all subcontractors and suppliers who have any contract with the contractor to furnish any material or to perform any service for the contractor with respect to the owner’s real property or improvement to the real property. The request must be in writing and delivered by registered or certified mail to the address of the contractor shown in the contract or the recorded notice of commencement.
(2) The contractor must within 10 days after receipt of the property owner’s written request, furnish to the property owner or the property owner’s agent a list of the subcontractors and suppliers who have a contract with the contractor as of the date the request is received by the contractor. If the contractor fails to furnish the list, the contractor thereby forfeits the contractor’s right to assert a lien against the owner’s property to the extent the owner is prejudiced by the contractor’s failure to furnish the list or by any omissions from the list.
(3) A list furnished under this section shall not constitute a notice to owner.
History.—s. 7, ch. 95-240.