713.001 Short title of part.
713.23 Payment bond.—(1)(a) The payment bond required to exempt an owner under this part shall be furnished by the contractor in at least the amount of the original contract price before commencing the construction of the improvement under the direct contract, and a copy of the bond shall be attached to the notice of commencement when the notice of commencement is reco
* * *
You are notified that the undersigned contests your notice of nonpayment, dated , , and served on the undersigned on , , and that the time within which you may file suit to enforce your claim is limited to 60 days from the date of service of this notice.
DATED on , .
Signed: (Contractor or Attorney)
The claim of any lienor upon whom the notice is served and who fails to institute a suit to enforce his or her claim against the payment bond within 60 days after service of the notice shall be extinguished automatically. The contractor or the contractor’s attorney shall serve a copy of the notice of contest to the lienor at the address shown in the notice of nonpayment or most recent amendment thereto and shall certify to such service on the face of the notice and record the notice.
(f) A lienor has a direct right of action on the bond against the surety. Any provision in a payment bond issued on or after October 1, 2012, which further restricts the classes of persons who are protected by the payment bond, which restricts the venue of any proceeding relating to such payment bond, which limits or expands the effective duration of the payment bond, or which adds conditions precedent to the enforcement of a claim against a payment bond beyond those provided in this part is unenforceable. The surety is not entitled to the defense of pro tanto discharge as against any lienor because of changes or modifications in the contract to which the surety is not a party; but the liability of the surety may not be increased beyond the penal sum of the bond. A lienor may not waive in advance his or her right to bring an action under the bond against the surety.
(2) The bond shall secure every lien under the direct contract accruing subsequent to its execution and delivery, except that of the contractor. Every claim of lien, except that of the contractor, filed subsequent to execution and delivery of the bond shall be transferred to it with the same effect as liens transferred under s. 713.24. Record notice of the transfer shall be effected by the contractor, or any person having an interest in the property against which the claim of lien has been asserted, by recording in the clerk’s office a notice, with the bond attached, in substantially the following form:NOTICE OF BOND
To (Name and Address of Lienor)
You are notified that the claim of lien filed by you on , , and recorded in Official Records Book at page of the public records of County, Florida, is secured by a bond, a copy being attached.
Signed: (Name of person recording notice)
The notice shall be verified. The person recording the notice of bond shall serve a copy of the notice with a copy of the bond to the lienor at the address shown in the claim of lien, or the most recent amendment to it; shall certify to the service on the face of the notice; and shall record the notice.
(3) A payment bond in substantially the following form shall be sufficient:PAYMENT BOND
* * *
1. Promptly makes payments to all lienors supplying labor, material, and supplies used directly or indirectly by Principal in the prosecution of the work provided in the contract dated , , between Principal and Owner for construction of , the contract being made a part of this bond by reference; and
2. Pays Owner all loss, damage, expenses, costs, and attorney’s fees, including appellate proceedings, that Owner sustains because of default by Principal under paragraph 1. of this bond;
then this bond is void; otherwise, it remains in full force.
Any changes in or under the contract documents and compliance or noncompliance with formalities connected with the contract or with the changes do not affect Surety’s obligation under this bond.
DATED on , .
(Principal) (SEAL)
(Surety’s name)
By
As Attorney in Fact
(4) The provisions of s. 713.24(3) apply to bonds under this section except when those provisions conflict with this section.
(5) A waiver and release of lien pursuant to s. 713.20 given by a lienor shall constitute a waiver and release in a like amount of the lienor’s right to make a claim against a payment bond under this section.
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 14, ch. 65-456; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 10, ch. 77-353; s. 8, ch. 80-97; s. 5, ch. 87-74; s. 6, ch. 88-397; s. 12, ch. 90-109; s. 812, ch. 97-102; s. 6, ch. 98-135; s. 32, ch. 99-6; s. 8, ch. 99-386; s. 8, ch. 2001-211; s. 10, ch. 2005-227; s. 11, ch. 2012-211; s. 4, ch. 2019-94.
Note.—Former s. 84.231.