713.001 Short title of part.
713.135 Notice of commencement and applicability of lien.—(1) When any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall:(a) Print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14-point, capitalized, boldfaced type: “WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT.”
(b) Provide the applicant and the owner of the real property upon which improvements are to be constructed with a printed statement stating that the right, title, and interest of the person who has contracted for the improvement may be subject to attachment under the Construction Lien Law. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall furnish, for distribution, the statement described in this paragraph, and the statement must be a summary of the Construction Lien Law and must include an explanation of the provisions of the Construction Lien Law relating to the recording, and the posting of copies, of notices of commencement and a statement encouraging the owner to record a notice of commencement and post a copy of the notice of commencement in accordance with s. 713.13. The statement must also contain an explanation of the owner’s rights if a lienor fails to furnish the owner with a notice as provided in s. 713.06(2) and an explanation of the owner’s rights as provided in s. 713.22. The authority that issues the building permit must obtain from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation the statement required by this paragraph and must mail, deliver by electronic mail or other electronic format or facsimile, or personally deliver that statement to the owner or, in a case in which the owner is required to personally appear to obtain the permit, provide that statement to any owner making improvements to real property consisting of a single or multiple family dwelling up to and including four units. However, the failure by the authorities to provide the summary does not subject the issuing authority to liability.
(c) In addition to providing the owner with the statement as required by paragraph (b), inform each applicant who is not the person whose right, title, and interest is subject to attachment that, as a condition to the issuance of a building permit, the applicant must promise in good faith that the statement will be delivered to the person whose property is subject to attachment.
(d) Furnish to the applicant two or more copies of a form of notice of commencement conforming with s. 713.13. If the direct contract is greater than $2,500, the applicant shall file with the issuing authority prior to the first inspection either a certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement or a notarized statement that the notice of commencement has been filed for recording, along with a copy thereof. In the absence of the filing of a certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement, the issuing authority or a private provider performing inspection services may not perform or approve subsequent inspections until the applicant files by mail, facsimile, hand delivery, or any other means such certified copy with the issuing authority. The certified copy of the notice of commencement must contain the name and address of the owner, the name and address of the contractor, and the location or address of the property being improved. The issuing authority shall verify that the name and address of the owner, the name of the contractor, and the location or address of the property being improved which is contained in the certified copy of the notice of commencement is consistent with the information in the building permit application. The issuing authority shall provide the recording information on the certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement to any person upon request. This subsection does not require the recording of a notice of commencement prior to the issuance of a building permit. If a local government requires a separate permit or inspection for installation of temporary electrical service or other temporary utility service, land clearing, or other preliminary site work, such permits may be issued and such inspections may be conducted without providing the issuing authority with a certified copy of a recorded notice of commencement or a notarized statement regarding a recorded notice of commencement. This subsection does not apply to a direct contract to repair or replace an existing heating or air-conditioning system in an amount less than $7,500.
(e) Not require that a notice of commencement be recorded as a condition of the application for, or processing or issuance of, a building permit. However, this paragraph does not modify or waive the inspection requirements set forth in this subsection.
(2) An issuing authority under subsection (1) is not liable in any civil action for the failure of the person whose property is subject to attachment to receive or to be delivered a printed statement stating that the right, title, and interest of the person who has contracted for the improvement may be subject to attachment under the Construction Lien Law.
(3) An issuing authority under subsection (1) is not liable in any civil action for the failure to verify that a certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement has been filed in accordance with this section.
* * *