713.001 Short title of part.
713.585 Enforcement of lien by sale of motor vehicle.—A person claiming a lien under s. 713.58 for performing labor or services on a motor vehicle may enforce such lien by sale of the vehicle in accordance with the following procedures:(1) The lienor or the lienor’s agent must give notice of the lien by certified mail to the registered owner of the vehicle, to the cust
* * *
the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system, must be duly and expeditiously filed with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the vehicle is held. The lienor, at the time of filing the certificate of compliance, must pay to the clerk of that court a service charge of $10 for indexing and recording the certificate.
(5) At any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, the owner of the vehicle, or any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or a lien thereon, may post a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917 or file a demand for hearing with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the vehicle is held to determine whether the vehicle has been wrongfully taken or withheld from her or him. A lienholder has standing to allege any violation of part IX of chapter 559 in a proceeding instituted pursuant to this subsection. Any person who files a demand for hearing shall mail copies of the demand to all other owners and lienors as reflected on the notice required in subsection (1).(a) Upon the filing of a demand for hearing, a hearing shall be held before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of the vehicle.
(b) Upon the posting of the bond and payment of the applicable fee set forth in s. 28.24, the clerk of the court shall issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the vehicle to the lienholder or the owner, based upon whomever posted the bond.
(c) If a lienholder obtains the vehicle and the owner of the vehicle is not in default under the installment sales contract or title loan at the time the lienholder has possession of the vehicle, the lienholder must return the vehicle to the owner within 5 days after the owner repays the lienholder for the amount of the bond, or makes arrangements to repay the lienholder for the bond under terms agreeable to the lienholder. A lienholder may retain possession of the vehicle if the owner is in default until such time as the default is cured and the amount of the bond is repaid by the owner, or an arrangement agreeable to the lienholder is made with the owner.
(6) In the event a lienor institutes a judicial proceeding to enforce a lien, no filing fee shall be required at the time of filing, but the court shall require the lienor to pay the filing fee unless the lienor shall prevail in the action.
(7) At a hearing on a complaint relating to the requirements of this section, the court shall issue an order determining:(a) Whether the vehicle is subject to a valid lien by the lienor and the amount thereof;
(b) The priority of the lien of the lienor as against any existing security interest in the vehicle;
(c) The distribution of any proceeds of the sale by the clerk of the circuit court;
(d) The awarding of damages, if any;
(e) The award of reasonable attorney fees and costs, at the court’s discretion, to the prevailing party; and
(f) The reasonableness of storage charges.
A final order, by the court, must also provide for immediate payment of any proceeds or awards, and the immediate release of the bond to the posting party, if applicable.
* * *
(13) A failure to make good faith efforts as defined in subsection (2) precludes the imposition of any storage charges against the vehicle. If a lienor fails to provide notice to any person claiming a lien on a vehicle under subsection (1) within 7 business days after the date of storage of the vehicle, the lienor may not charge the person for more than 7 days of storage, but such failure does not affect charges made for repairs, adjustments, or modifications to the vehicle or the priority of liens on the vehicle.
(14) At any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, the owner, the customer, or a person claiming an interest therein or lien thereon may request to inspect the vehicle. The lienor must make the vehicle available for inspection during regular business hours within 3 business days after receiving a written request to inspect the vehicle.
(15)(a) A lienor or the lienor’s agent may charge an administrative fee to the registered owner or a person of record claiming a lien against the vehicle to obtain release of the vehicle from the claim of lien imposed under this section. Such administrative fee may not exceed $250. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “administrative fee” means a lien fee or any fee imposed by the lienor or the lienor’s agent for administrative costs added to the amount due for storage, repairs, adjustments, or modifications to the vehicle.
* * *