713.001 Short title of part.
713.23 Payment bond.—(1)(a) The payment bond required to exempt an owner under this part shall be furnished by the contractor in at least the amount of the original contract price before commencing the construction of the improvement under the direct contract, and a copy of the bond shall be attached to the notice of commencement when the notice of commencement is recorded. The bond shall be executed as surety by a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state and shall be conditioned that the contractor shall promptly make payments for labor, services, and material to all lienors under the contractor’s direct contract. Any form of bond given by a contractor conditioned to pay for labor, services, and material used to improve real property shall be deemed to include the condition of this subsection.
(b) The owner, contractor, or surety shall furnish a true copy of the bond at the cost of reproduction to any lienor demanding it. Any person who fails or refuses to furnish the copy without justifiable cause shall be liable to the lienor demanding the copy for any damages caused by the refusal or failure.
(c) Before beginning or within 45 days after beginning to furnish labor, materials, or supplies, a lienor who is not in privity with the contractor, except a laborer, shall serve the contractor with notice in writing that the lienor will look to the contractor’s bond for protection on the work. If a notice of commencement with the attached bond is not recorded before commencement of construction, the lienor not in privity with the contractor may, in the alternative, elect to serve the notice to the contractor up to 45 days after the date the lienor is served with a copy of the bond. A notice to owner pursuant to s. 713.06 that has been timely served on the contractor satisfies the requirements of this paragraph. However, the limitation period for commencement of an action on the payment bond as established in paragraph (e) may not be expanded. The notice may be in substantially the following form and may be combined with a notice to owner given under s. 713.06 and, if so, may be entitled “NOTICE TO OWNER/NOTICE TO CONTRACTOR”:NOTICE TO CONTRACTOR
To (name and address of contractor)
The undersigned hereby informs you that he or she has furnished or is furnishing services or materials as follows:
(general description of services or materials) for the improvement of the real property identified as (property description) under an order given by (lienor’s customer) .
This notice is to inform you that the undersigned intends to look to the contractor’s bond to secure payment for the furnishing of materials or services for the improvement of the real property.
(name of lienor)
(signature of lienor or lienor’s representative)
(date)
(lienor’s address)
* * *
(f) A lienor has a direct right of action on the bond against the surety. Any provision in a payment bond issued on or after October 1, 2012, which further restricts the classes of persons who are protected by the payment bond, which restricts the venue of any proceeding relating to such payment bond, which limits or expands the effective duration of the payment bond, or which adds conditions precedent to the enforcement of a claim against a payment bond beyond those provided in this part is unenforceable. The surety is not entitled to the defense of pro tanto discharge as against any lienor because of changes or modifications in the contract to which the surety is not a party; but the liability of the surety may not be increased beyond the penal sum of the bond. A lienor may not waive in advance his or her right to bring an action under the bond against the surety.
(2) The bond shall secure every lien under the direct contract accruing subsequent to its execution and delivery, except that of the contractor. Every claim of lien, except that of the contractor, filed subsequent to execution and delivery of the bond shall be transferred to it with the same effect as liens transferred under s. 713.24. Record notice of the transfer shall be effected by the contractor, or any person having an interest in the property against which the claim of lien has been asserted, by recording in the clerk’s office a notice, with the bond attached, in substantially the following form:NOTICE OF BOND
To (Name and Address of Lienor)
You are notified that the claim of lien filed by you on , , and recorded in Official Records Book at page of the public records of County, Florida, is secured by a bond, a copy being attached.
Signed: (Name of person recording notice)
The notice shall be verified. The person recording the notice of bond shall serve a copy of the notice with a copy of the bond to the lienor at the address shown in the claim of lien, or the most recent amendment to it; shall certify to the service on the face of the notice; and shall record the notice.
(3) A payment bond in substantially the following form shall be sufficient:PAYMENT BOND
BY THIS BOND We, , as Principal, and , a corporation, as Surety, are bound to , herein called Owner, in the sum of $ for the payment of which we bind ourselves, our heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns, jointly and severally.
THE CONDITION OF THIS BOND is that if Principal:
1. Promptly makes payments to all lienors supplying labor, material, and supplies used directly or indirectly by Principal in the prosecution of the work provided in the contract dated , , between Principal and Owner for construction of , the contract being made a part of this bond by reference; and
* * *