713.001 Short title of part.
713.03 Liens for professional services.—(1) Any person who performs services as architect, landscape architect, interior designer, engineer, or surveyor and mapper, subject to compliance with and the limitations imposed by this part, has a lien on the real property improved for any money that is owing to him or her for his or her services used in connection with improving the real property or for his or her services in supervising any portion of the work of improving the real property, rendered in accordance with his or her contract and with the direct contract.
(2) Any architect, landscape architect, interior designer, engineer, or surveyor and mapper who has a direct contract and who in the practice of his or her profession shall perform services, by himself or herself or others, in connection with a specific parcel of real property and subject to said compliances and limitations, shall have a lien upon such real property for the money owing to him or her for his or her professional services, regardless of whether such real property is actually improved.
(3) No liens under this section shall be acquired until a claim of lien is recorded. No lienor under this section shall be required to serve a notice to owner as provided in s. 713.06(2) or an affidavit concerning unpaid lienors as provided in s. 713.06(3).
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 1, ch. 65-456; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 3, ch. 77-353; s. 2, ch. 85-103; s. 3, ch. 90-109; s. 121, ch. 94-119; s. 802, ch. 97-102.
Note.—Former s. 84.031.