713.001 Short title of part.
713.67 Liens for board, lodging, etc., at hotels, etc.—In favor of keepers of hotels, apartment houses, roominghouses, and boardinghouses for the board, lodging and occupancy of and for moneys advanced to transient guests or tenants, upon the goods and chattels belonging to such guests or tenants in such hotel, apartment house, roominghouse or boardinghouse, including garage and storeroom. Upon the nonpayment of such sums in accordance with the rules of such hotels, apartment houses, roominghouses or boardinghouses, the keeper thereof may instantly eject such transient guests or tenants therefrom.History.—s. 6, ch. 1999, 1874; RS 1740; GS 2206; RGS 3513; CGL 5374; s. 44, ch. 16042, 1933; s. 36, ch. 67-254; s. 6, ch. 73-330.
Note.—Former s. 85.18.