713.001 Short title of part.
713.76 Release of lien by filing bond.—(1) Any lienee may release his or her property from any lien claimed thereon under this part by filing with the clerk of the circuit court a cash or surety bond, payable to the person claiming the lien, in the amount of the final bill, and conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be recovered on said lien, with costs.
(2) Whenever a lienee brings an action in the appropriate court with respect to any property which has been wrongfully detained by a lienor in violation of this section, the lienee, upon a judgment in the lienee’s favor, shall be entitled to damages, reasonable court costs, and attorney’s fees sustained by the lienee by reason of such wrongful detention.
(3) Any lienor who, upon the posting of the bond, fails to release or return the property to the lienee pursuant to this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 8, ch. 1632, 1868; RS 1749; s. 19, ch. 5143, 1903; GS 2225; RGS 3532; CGL 5396; s. 36, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 77-387; s. 167, ch. 91-224; s. 829, ch. 97-102.
Note.—Former s. 85.27.