713.001 Short title of part.
713.78 Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles and vessels.—(1) For the purposes of this section, the term:(a) “Vehicle” means any mobile item, whether motorized or not, which is mounted on wheels.
(b) “Vessel” means every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, other than a seaplane or a “documented vessel” as defined in s. 327.02.
(c) “Wrecker” means any truck or other vehicle which is used to tow, carry, or otherwise transport motor vehicles or vessels upon the streets and highways of this state and which is equipped for that purpose with a boom, winch, car carrier, or other similar equipment.
(d) “National Motor Vehicle Title Information System” means the federally authorized electronic National Motor Vehicle Title Information System.
(e) “Equivalent commercially available system” means a service that charges a fee to provide vehicle information and that at a minimum maintains records from those states participating in data sharing with the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System.
(2) Whenever a person regularly engaged in the business of transporting vehicles or vessels by wrecker, tow truck, or car carrier recovers, removes, or stores a vehicle or vessel upon instructions from:(a) The owner thereof;
(b) The owner or lessor, or a person authorized by the owner or lessor, of property on which such vehicle or vessel is wrongfully parked, and the removal is done in compliance with s. 715.07;
(c) The landlord or a person authorized by the landlord, when such motor vehicle or vessel remained on the premises after the tenancy terminated and the removal is done in compliance with s. 83.806 or s. 715.104; or
(d) Any law enforcement agency,
she or he shall have a lien on the vehicle or vessel for a reasonable towing fee, for a reasonable administrative fee or charge imposed by a county or municipality, and for a reasonable storage fee; except that a storage fee may not be charged if the vehicle or vessel is stored for fewer than 6 hours.
(3) This section does not authorize any person to claim a lien on a vehicle for fees or charges connected with the immobilization of such vehicle using a vehicle boot or other similar device pursuant to s. 715.07.
(4)(a) A person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles or vessels who comes into possession of a vehicle or vessel pursuant to subsection (2), and who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services, shall give notice, by certified mail, to the registered owner, the insurance company insuring the vehicle notwithstanding s. 627.736, and all persons claiming a lien thereon, as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or as disclosed by the records of any corresponding agency in any other state in which the vehicle is identified through a records check of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system as being titled or registered.
* * *
(c) Upon determining the respective rights of the parties, the court may award damages, attorney’s fees, and costs in favor of the prevailing party. In any event, the final order shall provide for immediate payment in full of recovery, towing, and storage fees by the vehicle or vessel owner or lienholder; or the agency ordering the tow; or the owner, lessee, or agent thereof of the property from which the vehicle or vessel was removed.
(6) A vehicle or vessel that is stored pursuant to subsection (2) and remains unclaimed, or for which reasonable charges for recovery, towing, or storing remain unpaid, and any contents not released pursuant to subsection (10), may be sold by the owner or operator of the storage space for such towing or storage charge 35 days after the vehicle or vessel is stored by the lienor if the vehicle or vessel is more than 3 years of age or 50 days after the vehicle or vessel is stored by the lienor if the vehicle or vessel is 3 years of age or less. The sale shall be at public sale for cash. If the date of the sale was not included in the notice required in subsection (4), notice of the sale shall be given to the person in whose name the vehicle or vessel is registered and to all persons claiming a lien on the vehicle or vessel as shown on the records of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of any corresponding agency in any other state in which the vehicle is identified through a records check of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system as being titled. Notice of the sale must be sent by certified mail. The notice must have clearly identified and printed, if the claim of lien is for a motor vehicle, the last 8 digits of the vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle subject to the lien, or, if the claim of lien is for a vessel, the hull identification number of the vessel subject to the lien, in the delivery address box and on the outside of the envelope sent to the registered owner and all other persons claiming an interest therein or lien thereon. The notice must be sent to the owner of the vehicle or vessel and the person having the recorded lien on the vehicle or vessel at the address shown on the records of the registering agency at least 30 days before the sale of the vehicle or vessel. The notice must state the name, physical address, and telephone number of the lienor, and the vehicle identification number if the claim of lien is for a vehicle or the hull identification number if the claim of lien is for a vessel, all of which must also appear in the return address section on the outside of the envelope containing the notice of sale. After diligent search and inquiry, if the name and address of the registered owner or the owner of the recorded lien cannot be ascertained, the requirements of notice by mail may be dispensed with. In addition to the notice by mail, public notice of the time and place of sale shall be made by publishing a notice thereof one time, at least 10 days before the date of the sale, in a newspaper of general
* * *