713.001 Short title of part.
713.66 Liens for feed, etc., for racehorses, polo ponies and race dogs.—In favor of any person who shall furnish corn, oats, hay, grain or other feed or feedstuffs or straw or bedding material to or upon the order of the owner, or the agent, bailee, lessee, or custodian of the owner, of any racehorse, polo pony or race dog, for the unpaid portion of the price of such supplies upon every racehorse, polo pony, or race dog which consumes any part of such supplies. All racehorses and race dogs of such owner which are accustomed to consume supplies of the character delivered, which are at the time of the delivery of such supplies upon the premises to which delivery is made, shall be deemed prima facie to have consumed such supplies. Such lien shall remain valid and enforceable for a period of 1 year from the dates of the respective deliveries of such corn, oats, hay, grain, feed or feedstuffs, or straw; and such liens are to be enforced in the manner provided for the enforcement of other liens on personal property in this state. Said liens shall be superior to any and all claims, liens and mortgages, whether recorded or unrecorded, including, but not limited to, any lessor’s or vendor’s lien, and any chattel mortgage, which theretofore may have been or thereafter may be created against such racehorse, polo pony or race dog, and to the claims of any and all purchases thereof.History.—s. 1, ch. 17092, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 5373(1); s. 7, ch. 22858, 1945; s. 36, ch. 67-254.
Note.—Former s. 85.17.