713.001 Short title of part.
713.135 Notice of commencement and applicability of lien.—(1) When any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall:(a) Print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14-point, capitalized, boldfaced type: “WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT.”
(b) Provide the applicant and the owner of the real property upon which improvements are to be constructed with a printed statement stating that the right, title, and interest of the person who has contracted for the improvement may be subject to attachment under the Construction Lien Law. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall furnish, for distribution, the statement described in this paragraph, and the statement must be a summary of the Construction Lien Law and must include an explanation of the provisions of the Construction Lien Law relating to the recording, and the posting of copies, of notices of commencement and a statement encouraging the owner to record a notice of commencement and post a copy of the notice of commencement in accordance with s. 713.13. The statement must also contain an explanation of the owner’s rights if a lienor fails to furnish the owner with a notice as provided in s. 713.06(2) and an explanation of the owner’s rights as provided in s. 713.22. The authority that issues the building permit must obtain from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation the statement required by this paragraph and must mail, deliver by electronic mail or other electronic format or facsimile, or personally deliver that statement to the owner or, in a case in which the owner is required to personally appear to obtain the permit, provide that statement to any owner making improvements to real property consisting of a single or multiple family dwelling up to and including four units. However, the failure by the authorities to provide the summary does not subject the
* * *