713.001 Short title of part.
713.29 Attorney’s fees.—In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party’s costs, as allowed in equitable actions.History.—s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 11, ch. 77-353; s. 14, ch. 90-109; s. 7, ch. 92-286; s. 816, ch. 97-102.
Note.—Former s. 84.291.