- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
843.12 Aiding escape.—Whoever knowingly aids or assists a person in escaping, attempting to escape, or who has escaped, from an officer or person who has or is entitled to the lawful custody of such person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 12, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2591; s. 1, ch. 5154, 1903; GS 3512; RGS 5398; CGL 7538; s. 1, ch. 65-221; s. 1045, ch. 71-136.