- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
843.04 Refusing to assist prison officers in arresting escaped convicts.—
(1) All prison officers and correctional officers shall immediately arrest any convict, held under the provisions of law, who may have escaped. Any such officer or guard may call upon the sheriff or other officer of the state, or of any county or municipal corporation, or any citizen, to make search and arrest such convict.
(2) Any officer or citizen refusing to assist shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 17, ch. 6530, 1917; RGS 5389; CGL 7528; s. 1037, ch. 71-136; s. 8, ch. 95-283.