- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
843.11 Conveying tools into jail to aid escape; forcible rescue.—Whoever conveys into a jail or other like place of confinement, any disguise, instrument, tool, weapon, or other thing adapted or useful to aid a prisoner in making his or her escape, with intent to facilitate the escape of any prisoner there lawfully committed or detained, or, by any means whatever, aids or assists such prisoner in his or her endeavors to escape therefrom, whether such escape is effected or attempted or not; and whoever forcibly rescues any prisoner held in custody upon any conviction or charge of an offense, shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084; or if the person whose escape or rescue was effected or intended, was charged with an offense not capital nor punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, then a person who assists a prisoner as described in this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083; or if the prisoner while his or her escape or rescue is being effected or attempted commits any crime with the weapon, tool, or instrument conveyed to him or her, the person conveying the weapon, tool, or instrument to the prisoner shall be subject to whatever fine, imprisonment, or other punishment the law imposes for the crime committed, as an accessory before the fact.
History.—s. 11, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2590; GS 3511; RGS 5397; CGL 7537; s. 1, ch. 29895, 1955; s. 1044, ch. 71-136; s. 1342, ch. 97-102.