- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
856.031 Arrest without warrant.—Any sheriff, police officer, or other law enforcement officer may arrest any suspected loiterer or prowler without a warrant in case delay in procuring one would probably enable such suspected loiterer or prowler to escape arrest.
History.—s. 2, ch. 72-133; s. 34, ch. 73-334; s. 1385, ch. 97-102.