CHAPTER 947
947.146 Control Release Authority.—(1) There is created a Control Release Authority which shall be composed of the members of the Florida Commission on Offender Review and which shall have the same chair as the commission. The authority shall use such commission staff as it determines is necessary to carry out its purposes.
* * *
is also subject to probation or community control, the department shall supervise such person according to the conditions imposed by the court, and the authority shall defer to such supervision. If the court revokes the probation or community control, the authority, as the result of the revocation, may vacate the grant of control release and resulting deferred control release supervision or take other action it considers appropriate. If the term of control release supervision exceeds that of the probation or community control, then supervision shall revert to the authority’s conditions upon expiration of the probation or community control.
(11) If an inmate is released on control release supervision subject to a detainer for a pending charge and the pending charge results in a new commitment to incarceration before expiration of the terms of control release supervision, the authority may vacate the grant of control release and the control release supervision or take other action it considers appropriate.
(12) When the authority has reasonable grounds to believe that an offender released under this section has violated the terms and conditions of control release, such offender shall be subject to the provisions of s. 947.141 and shall be subject to forfeiture of gain-time pursuant to s. 944.28(1).
(13) If it is discovered that any control releasee was placed on control release by error or while statutorily ineligible for such release, the order of control release may be vacated and the Control Release Authority may cause a warrant to be issued for the arrest and return of the control releasee to the custody of the Department of Corrections for service of the unserved portion of the sentence or combined sentences.
(14) Effective July 1, 1996, all control release dates established prior to such date become void and no inmate shall be eligible for release under any previously established control release date. Offenders who are under control release supervision as of July 1, 1996, shall be subject to the conditions established by the authority until such offenders have been discharged from supervision. Offenders who have warrants outstanding based on violation of supervision as of July 1, 1996, or who violate the terms of their supervision subsequent to July 1, 1996, shall be subject to the provisions of s. 947.141.
History.—s. 2, ch. 89-526; s. 3, ch. 90-77; s. 2, ch. 90-186; s. 7, ch. 90-211; s. 12, ch. 90-337; s. 11, ch. 91-280; s. 15, ch. 92-310; s. 6, ch. 93-61; s. 27, ch. 93-406; s. 1, ch. 94-111; s. 2, ch. 94-121; s. 2, ch. 94-294; s. 27, ch. 95-184; s. 4, ch. 95-251; s. 19, ch. 96-422; s. 1873, ch. 97-102; s. 31, ch. 97-194; s. 8, ch. 98-417; s. 321, ch. 99-8; s. 3, ch. 99-12; s. 12, ch. 99-201; s. 7, ch. 2001-236; s. 7, ch. 2005-119; s. 3, ch. 2007-212; s. 5, ch. 2010-121; s. 8, ch. 2012-21; s. 330, ch. 2014-19; s. 46, ch. 2014-191; s. 6, ch. 2016-7; s. 28, ch. 2016-24; s. 28, ch. 2017-37.