CHAPTER 947
947.13 Powers and duties of commission.—(1) The commission shall have the powers and perform the duties of:(a) Determining what persons shall be placed on parole, subject to the provisions of ss. 947.172 and 947.174.
(b) Fixing the time and conditions of parole, as provided in this chapter.
(c) Determining whether a person has violated parole and taking action with respect to such a violation.
(d) Making such investigations as may be necessary.
(e) Reporting to the Board of Executive Clemency the circumstances, the criminal records, and the social, physical, mental, and psychiatric conditions and histories of persons under consideration by the board for pardon, commutation of sentence, or remission of fine, penalty, or forfeiture.
(f) Establishing the terms and conditions of persons released on conditional release under s. 947.1405, and determining subsequent ineligibility for conditional release due to a violation of the terms or conditions of conditional release and taking action with respect to such a violation.
(g) As the Control Release Authority, determining what persons will be released on control release under s. 947.146, establishing the time and conditions of control release, if any, and determining whether a person has violated the conditions of control release and taking action with respect to such a violation.
(h) Determining what persons will be released on conditional medical release under s. 947.149, establishing the conditions of conditional medical release, and determining whether a person has violated the conditions of conditional medical release and taking action with respect to such a violation.
(2)(a) The commission shall immediately examine records of the department under s. 945.25, and any other records which it obtains, and may make such other investigations as may be necessary.
(b) The Department of Children and Families and all other state, county, and city agencies, sheriffs and their deputies, and all peace officers shall cooperate with the commission and the department and shall aid and assist them in the performance of their duties.
History.—s. 10, ch. 20519, 1941; s. 1, ch. 72-256; ss. 86, 87, ch. 77-120; s. 476, ch. 77-147; s. 9, ch. 78-417; s. 104, ch. 79-3; s. 7, ch. 82-171; s. 34, ch. 83-131; s. 2, ch. 85-295; ss. 31, 37, ch. 86-183; ss. 18, 67, ch. 88-122; s. 46, ch. 89-526; s. 17, ch. 89-531; s. 20, ch. 90-337; s. 1, ch. 93-2; s. 4, ch. 93-61; s. 320, ch. 99-8; s. 52, ch. 2004-335; s. 329, ch. 2014-19.