CHAPTER 947
947.16 Eligibility for parole; initial parole interviews; powers and duties of commission.—(1) Every person who has been convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total 12 months or more, who is confined in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose record during confinement or while under supervision is good, shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be eligible for interview for parole consideration of her or his cumulative sentence structure as follows:(a) An inmate who has been sentenced for an indeterminate term or a term of 3 years or less shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner within 8 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(b) An inmate who has been sentenced for a minimum term in excess of 3 years but of less than 6 years shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner within 14 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(c) An inmate who has been sentenced for a minimum term of 6 or more years but other than for a life term shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner within 24 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(d) An inmate who has been sentenced for a term of life shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner within 5 years after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(e) An inmate who has been convicted and sentenced under ss. 958.011-958.15, or any other inmate who has been determined by the department to be a youthful offender, shall be interviewed by a parole examiner within 8 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(2) The following special types of cases shall have their initial parole interview as follows:(a) An initial interview may be postponed for a period not to exceed 90 days. Such postponement shall be for good cause, which shall include, but need not be limited to, the need for the department to obtain a presentence or postsentence investigation report or a probation or parole or mandatory conditional release violation report. The reason for postponement shall be noted in writing and included in the official record. No postponement for good cause shall result in an initial interview being conducted later than 90 days after the inmate’s initially scheduled initial interview.
(b) An initial interview may be deferred for any inmate who is out to court. Such deferral shall not result in an initial interview being conducted later than 90 days after the department provides written notice to the commission that the inmate has been returned from court.
(c) An initial interview may be deferred for any inmate confined in any appropriate treatment facility within the state, public or private, by virtue of transfer from the department under any applicable law. Such deferral shall not result in an initial interview being conducted later than 90 days after the department provides written notice to the commission that the inmate has been returned to the department.
* * *
shall be reinterviewed once within 7 years after the date of receipt of the vacated release order and once every 7 years thereafter, if the commission finds that it is not reasonable to expect that parole would be granted during the following years and states the bases for the finding in writing. For an inmate who is within 7 years of his or her tentative release date, the commission may establish a reinterview date before the 7-year schedule.
(h) An inmate whose parole release order has been vacated by the court may not be given a presumptive parole release date during the period of retention of jurisdiction by the court. During such period, a new effective parole release date may be authorized at the discretion of the commission without further interview unless an interview is requested by no fewer than two commissioners. Any such new effective parole release date must be reviewed in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g).
(5) Within 90 days after any interview for parole, the inmate shall be advised of the presumptive parole release date. Subsequent to the establishment of the presumptive parole release date, the commission may, at its discretion, review the official record or conduct additional interviews with the inmate. However, the presumptive parole release date may not be changed except for reasons of institutional conduct or the acquisition of new information not available at the time of the initial interview.
(6) This section as amended by chapter 82-171, Laws of Florida, shall apply only to those persons convicted on or after the effective date of chapter 82-171; and this section as in effect before being amended by chapter 82-171 shall apply to any person convicted before the effective date of chapter 82-171.
History.—s. 12, ch. 20519, 1941; s. 3, ch. 21775, 1943; ss. 1, 2, ch. 71-110; s. 2, ch. 74-122; s. 88, ch. 77-120; s. 1, ch. 78-318; s. 11, ch. 78-417; s. 106, ch. 79-3; s. 5, ch. 79-42; s. 195, ch. 79-164; s. 2, ch. 79-310; s. 8, ch. 79-341; s. 1, ch. 81-30; s. 4, ch. 81-322; s. 9, ch. 82-171; ss. 1, 2, ch. 82-401; ss. 9, 34, ch. 83-131; s. 189, ch. 83-216; s. 1, ch. 85-107; s. 3, ch. 85-295; s. 37, ch. 86-183; s. 67, ch. 88-122; s. 111, ch. 89-96; s. 17, ch. 89-531; s. 20, ch. 90-337; s. 1, ch. 93-2; s. 1673, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 97-289; s. 1, ch. 2010-95; s. 45, ch. 2010-117; s. 1, ch. 2013-119.