CHAPTER 947
947.16 Eligibility for parole; initial parole interviews; powers and duties of commission.—(1) Every person who has been convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total 12 months or more, who is confined in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose record during confinement or while under supervision is good, shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be eligible for interview for parole consideration of her or his cumulative sentence structure as follows:(a) An inmate who has been sentenced for an indeterminate term or a term of 3 years or less shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner within 8 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(b) An inmate who has been sentenced for a minimum term in excess of 3 years but of less than 6 years shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner within 14 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(c) An inmate who has been sentenced for a minimum term of 6 or more years but other than for a life term shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner within 24 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(d) An inmate who has been sentenced for a term of life shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner within 5 years after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(e) An inmate who has been convicted and sentenced under ss. 958.011-958.15, or any other inmate who has been determined by the department to be a youthful offender, shall be interviewed by a parole examiner within 8 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment.
(2) The following special types of cases shall have their initial parole interview as follows:(a) An initial interview may be postponed for a period not to exceed 90 days. Such postponement shall be for good cause, which shall include, but need not be limited to, the need for the department to obtain a presentence or postsentence investigation report or a probation or parole or mandatory conditional release violation report. The reason for postponement shall be noted in writing and included in the official record. No postponement for good cause shall result in an initial interview being conducted later than 90 days after the inmate’s initially scheduled initial interview.
(b) An initial interview may be deferred for any inmate who is out to court. Such deferral shall not result in an initial interview being conducted later than 90 days after the department provides written notice to the commission that the inmate has been returned from court.
(c) An initial interview may be deferred for any inmate confined in any appropriate treatment facility within the state, public or private, by virtue of transfer from the department under any applicable law. Such deferral shall not result in an initial interview being conducted later than 90 days after the department provides written notice to the commission that the inmate has been returned to the department.
* * *
apply to an inmate serving a concurrent sentence in another jurisdiction pursuant to s. 921.16(2).
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of ss. 775.021 and 921.16, if an inmate has received a consecutive sentence or sentences imposed by a court or courts of this state, the inmate shall be eligible for consideration for parole, unless otherwise expressly prohibited by law.
(4) A person who has become eligible for an initial parole interview and who may, according to the objective parole guidelines of the commission, be granted parole shall be placed on parole in accordance with the provisions of this law; except that, in any case of a person convicted of murder, robbery, burglary of a dwelling or burglary of a structure or conveyance in which a human being is present, aggravated assault, aggravated battery, kidnapping, sexual battery or attempted sexual battery, incest or attempted incest, an unnatural and lascivious act or an attempted unnatural and lascivious act, lewd and lascivious behavior, assault or aggravated assault when a sexual act is completed or attempted, battery or aggravated battery when a sexual act is completed or attempted, arson, or any felony involving the use of a firearm or other deadly weapon or the use of intentional violence, at the time of sentencing the judge may enter an order retaining jurisdiction over the offender for review of a commission release order. This jurisdiction of the trial court judge is limited to the first one-third of the maximum sentence imposed. When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and concurrent sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge as provided herein applies to the first one-third of the maximum sentence imposed for the highest felony of which the person was convicted. When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and consecutive sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge as provided herein applies to one-third of the total consecutive sentences imposed.(a) In retaining jurisdiction for the purposes of this act, the trial court judge shall state the justification with individual particularity, and such justification shall be made a part of the court record. A copy of such justification shall be delivered to the department together with the commitment issued by the court pursuant to s. 944.17.
(b) Gain-time as provided for by law shall accrue, except that an offender over whom the trial court has retained jurisdiction as provided herein shall not be released during the first one-third of her or his sentence by reason of gain-time.
* * *