CHAPTER 947
947.146 Control Release Authority.—(1) There is created a Control Release Authority which shall be composed of the members of the Florida Commission on Offender Review and which shall have the same chair as the commission. The authority shall use such commission staff as it determines is necessary to carry out its purposes.
* * *
i. Cooperation with law enforcement;
j. Strong community support; and
k. A documented mental condition as a factor for future criminal behavior.
2. The recommendation of the department regarding:a. A medical or mental health-related condition; or
b. Institutional adjustment of the inmate, which may include refusal by the inmate to sign the agreement to the conditions of the release plan.
3. Total capacity of the state prison system.
(b) Authorize an individual commissioner to postpone a control release date for not more than 60 days without a hearing for any inmate who has become the subject of a disciplinary proceeding, a criminal arrest, an information, or an indictment; who has been terminated from work release; or about whom there is any recently discovered information as specified in paragraph (a).
(c) Determine the terms, conditions, and period of time of control release for persons released pursuant to this section.
(d) Determine violations of control release and what actions shall be taken with reference thereto.
(e) Provide for victim input into the decisionmaking process which may be used by the authority as aggravation or mitigation in determining which persons shall be released on control release.
(f) Make such investigations as may be necessary for the purposes of establishing, modifying, or revoking a control release date.
(g) Contract with a public defender or private counsel for representation of indigent persons charged with violating the terms of control release.
(h) Adopt such rules as the authority deems necessary for implementation of the provisions of this section.
(8) The Department of Corrections shall select and contract with public or private organizations for the provision of basic support services for inmates whose term of control release supervision does not exceed 180 days. Basic support services shall include, but not be limited to, substance abuse counseling, temporary housing, family counseling, and employment support programs.
(9) The authority shall examine such records as it deems necessary of the department, the Department of Children and Families, the Department of Law Enforcement, and any other such agency for the purpose of either establishing, modifying, or revoking a control release date. The victim impact statement shall be included in such records for examination. Such agencies shall provide the information requested by the authority for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of this section.
* * *
for offenses committed on or after that date, the authority may require, as a condition of control release, that the control releasee make payment of the debt due and owing to a county or municipal detention facility under s. 951.032 for medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation received by the releasee while in that detention facility. The authority, in determining whether to order such repayment and the amount of such repayment, shall consider the amount of the debt, whether there was any fault of the institution for the medical expenses incurred, the financial resources of the releasee, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the releasee, and dependents, and other appropriate factors. If any inmate placed on control release supervision is also subject to probation or community control, the department shall supervise such person according to the conditions imposed by the court, and the authority shall defer to such supervision. If the court revokes the probation or community control, the authority, as the result of the revocation, may vacate the grant of control release and resulting deferred control release supervision or take other action it considers appropriate. If the term of control release supervision exceeds that of the probation or community control, then supervision shall revert to the authority’s conditions upon expiration of the probation or community control.
(11) If an inmate is released on control release supervision subject to a detainer for a pending charge and the pending charge results in a new commitment to incarceration before expiration of the terms of control release supervision, the authority may vacate the grant of control release and the control release supervision or take other action it considers appropriate.
(12) When the authority has reasonable grounds to believe that an offender released under this section has violated the terms and conditions of control release, such offender shall be subject to the provisions of s. 947.141 and shall be subject to forfeiture of gain-time pursuant to s. 944.28(1).
(13) If it is discovered that any control releasee was placed on control release by error or while statutorily ineligible for such release, the order of control release may be vacated and the Control Release Authority may cause a warrant to be issued for the arrest and return of the control releasee to the custody of the Department of Corrections for service of the unserved portion of the sentence or combined sentences.
* * *