CHAPTER 947
947.16 Eligibility for parole; initial parole interviews; powers and duties of commission.—(1) Every person who has been convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total 12 months or more, who is confined in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose record during confinement or while under supervision i
* * *
(d) An inmate designated a mentally disordered sex offender shall have an initial interview conducted within 90 days of receiving written notification by the department to the commission of the need for such interview and that the inmate’s file contains all investigative reports deemed necessary by the commission to conduct such interview.
(e) Any inmate who has been determined to be an incapacitated person pursuant to s. 744.331 shall have an initial interview conducted within 90 days after the date the commission is provided with written notice that the inmate has been restored to capacity by the court.
(f) An initial interview may be held at the discretion of the commission after the entry of a commission order to revoke parole or mandatory conditional release.
(g) For purposes of determining eligibility for parole interview and release, the mandatory minimum portion of a concurrent sentence will begin on the date the sentence begins to run as provided in s. 921.161. The mandatory minimum portions of consecutive sentences shall be served at the beginning of the maximum sentence as established by the Department of Corrections. Each mandatory minimum portion of consecutive sentences shall be served consecutively; provided, that in no case shall a sentence begin to run before the date of imposition. The commission shall conduct an initial interview for an inmate serving a mandatory minimum sentence according to the following schedule:1. An inmate serving a mandatory term of 7 years or less shall have an initial interview no sooner than 6 months prior to the expiration of the mandatory minimum portion of the sentence.
2. An inmate serving a mandatory term in excess of 7 years but of less than 15 years shall have an initial interview no sooner than 12 months prior to the expiration of the mandatory minimum portion of the sentence.
3. An inmate serving a mandatory term of 15 years or more shall have an initial interview no sooner than 18 months prior to the expiration of the mandatory minimum portion of the sentence.
(h) If an inmate is serving a sentence imposed by a county or circuit court of this state concurrently with a sentence imposed by a court of another state or of the United States, and if the department has designated the correctional institution of the other jurisdiction as the place for reception and confinement of such person, the inmate so released to another jurisdiction shall be eligible for consideration for parole, except that the commission shall determine the presumptive parole release date and the effective parole release date by requesting such person’s record file from the receiving jurisdiction. Upon receiving such records, the commission panel assigned by the chair shall determine such release dates based on the relevant information in that file. The commission may concur with the parole release decision of
* * *
(4) A person who has become eligible for an initial parole interview and who may, according to the objective parole guidelines of the commission, be granted parole shall be placed on parole in accordance with the provisions of this law; except that, in any case of a person convicted of murder, robbery, burglary of a dwelling or burglary of a structure or conveyance in which a human being is present, aggravated assault, aggravated battery, kidnapping, sexual battery or attempted sexual battery, incest or attempted incest, an unnatural and lascivious act or an attempted unnatural and lascivious act, lewd and lascivious behavior, assault or aggravated assault when a sexual act is completed or attempted, battery or aggravated battery when a sexual act is completed or attempted, arson, or any felony involving the use of a firearm or other deadly weapon or the use of intentional violence, at the time of sentencing the judge may enter an order retaining jurisdiction over the offender for review of a commission release order. This jurisdiction of the trial court judge is limited to the first one-third of the maximum sentence imposed. When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and concurrent sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge as provided herein applies to the first one-third of the maximum sentence imposed for the highest felony of which the person was convicted. When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and consecutive sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge as provided herein applies to one-third of the total consecutive sentences imposed.(a) In retaining jurisdiction for the purposes of this act, the trial court judge shall state the justification with individual particularity, and such justification shall be made a part of the court record. A copy of such justification shall be delivered to the department together with the commitment issued by the court pursuant to s. 944.17.
(b) Gain-time as provided for by law shall accrue, except that an offender over whom the trial court has retained jurisdiction as provided herein shall not be released during the first one-third of her or his sentence by reason of gain-time.
* * *