CHAPTER 947
947.173 Review of presumptive parole release date.—(1) An inmate may request one review of his or her initial presumptive parole release date established according to s. 947.16(1) if the inmate shows cause in writing, with individual particularities, within 60 days after the date the inmate is notified of the decision on the presumptive parole release date.
(2) A panel of no fewer than two commissioners appointed by the chair shall review the inmate’s request for review and shall notify the inmate in writing of its decision within 60 days after the date of receipt of the request by the commission.
(3) The commission may affirm or modify the authorized presumptive parole release date. However, in the event of a decision to modify the presumptive parole release date, in no case shall this modified date be after the date established under the procedures of s. 947.172. It is the intent of this legislation that, once set, presumptive parole release dates be modified only for good cause in exceptional circumstances.
History.—s. 14, ch. 78-417; s. 8, ch. 79-42; s. 196, ch. 79-164; s. 12, ch. 82-171; s. 34, ch. 83-131; s. 37, ch. 86-183; s. 67, ch. 88-122; s. 17, ch. 89-531; s. 20, ch. 90-337; s. 1, ch. 93-2; s. 8, ch. 93-61; s. 20, ch. 96-422; s. 1874, ch. 97-102.