CHAPTER 947
947.141 Violations of conditional release, control release, or conditional medical release or addiction-recovery supervision.—(1) If a member of the commission or a duly authorized representative of the commission has reasonable grounds to believe that an offender who is on release supervision under s. 947.1405, s. 947.146, s. 947.149, or s. 944.4731 has violated the terms and conditio
* * *
(e) The releasee’s right to produce documents on the releasee’s own behalf.
(f) The releasee’s right of access to all evidence used against the releasee and to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses.
(g) The releasee’s right to waive the hearing.
(4) Within a reasonable time following the hearing, the commissioner or the commissioner’s duly authorized representative who conducted the hearing shall make findings of fact in regard to the alleged violation. A panel of no fewer than two commissioners shall enter an order determining whether the charge of violation of conditional release, control release, conditional medical release, or addiction-recovery supervision has been sustained based upon the findings of fact presented by the hearing commissioner or authorized representative. By such order, the panel may revoke conditional release, control release, conditional medical release, or addiction-recovery supervision and thereby return the releasee to prison to serve the sentence imposed, reinstate the original order granting the release, or enter such other order as it considers proper. Effective for inmates whose offenses were committed on or after July 1, 1995, the panel may order the placement of a releasee, upon a finding of violation pursuant to this subsection, into a local detention facility as a condition of supervision.
(5) Effective for inmates whose offenses were committed on or after July 1, 1995, notwithstanding the provisions of ss. 775.08, former 921.001, 921.002, 921.187, 921.188, 944.02, and 951.23, or any other law to the contrary, by such order as provided in subsection (4), the panel, upon a finding of guilt, may, as a condition of continued supervision, place the releasee in a local detention facility for a period of incarceration not to exceed 22 months. Prior to the expiration of the term of incarceration, or upon recommendation of the chief correctional officer of that county, the commission shall cause inquiry into the inmate’s release plan and custody status in the detention facility and consider whether to restore the inmate to supervision, modify the conditions of supervision, or enter an order of revocation, thereby causing the return of the inmate to prison to serve the sentence imposed. The provisions of this section do not prohibit the panel from entering such other order or conducting any investigation that it deems proper. The commission may only place a person in a local detention facility pursuant to this section if there is a contractual agreement between the chief correctional officer of that county and the Department of Corrections. The agreement must provide for a per diem reimbursement for each person placed under this section, which is payable by the Department of Corrections for the duration of the offender’s placement in the
* * *