CHAPTER 947
947.1405 Conditional release program.—(1) This section and s. 947.141 may be cited as the “Conditional Release Program Act.”
(2) Any inmate who:(a) Is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, and before January 1, 1994, and any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after January 1, 1994, which crime is or was contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure (1993), and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution;
* * *
and employment. The department representative shall forward the inmate’s release plan to the commission and recommend to the commission the terms and conditions of the conditional release.
(6) The commission shall review the recommendations of the department, and such other information as it deems relevant, and may conduct a review of the inmate’s record for the purpose of establishing the terms and conditions of the conditional release. The commission may impose any special conditions it considers warranted from its review of the release plan and recommendation. If the commission determines that the inmate is eligible for release under this section, the commission shall enter an order establishing the length of supervision and the conditions attendant thereto. However, an inmate who has been convicted of a violation of chapter 794 or found by the court to be a sexual predator is subject to the maximum level of supervision provided, with the mandatory conditions as required in subsection (7), and that supervision shall continue through the end of the releasee’s original court-imposed sentence. The length of supervision must not exceed the maximum penalty imposed by the court.
(7)(a) Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1995, or who has been previously convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1995, in violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, s. 847.0135(5), or s. 847.0145, and is subject to conditional release supervision, shall have, in addition to any other conditions imposed, the following special conditions imposed by the commission:1. A mandatory curfew from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. The commission may designate another 8-hour period if the offender’s employment precludes the above specified time, and such alternative
* * *
supervising officer. The commission may also designate additional prohibited locations to protect a victim. The prohibition ordered under this paragraph does not prohibit the releasee from visiting a school, child care facility, park, or playground for the sole purpose of attending a religious service as defined in s. 775.0861 or picking up or dropping off the releasee’s child or grandchild at a child care facility or school.
(b) A prohibition on distributing candy or other items to children on Halloween; wearing a Santa Claus costume, or other costume to appeal to children, on or preceding Christmas; wearing an Easter Bunny costume, or other costume to appeal to children, on or preceding Easter; entertaining at children’s parties; or wearing a clown costume without prior approval from the commission.
(13) If a person who is transferred to the custody of the Department of Children and Families pursuant to part V of chapter 394 is subject to conditional release supervision, the period of conditional release supervision is tolled until such person is no longer in the custody of the Department of Children and Families. This subsection applies to all periods of conditional release supervision which begin on or after October 1, 2014, regardless of the date of the underlying offense.
(14) Effective for a releasee whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 2014, in violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, s. 847.0135(5), or s. 847.0145, in addition to any other provision of this section, the commission must impose a condition prohibiting the releasee from viewing, accessing, owning, or possessing any obscene, pornographic, or sexually stimulating visual or auditory material unless otherwise indicated in the treatment plan provided by a qualified practitioner in
* * *