CHAPTER 947
947.146 Control Release Authority.—(1) There is created a Control Release Authority which shall be composed of the members of the Florida Commission on Offender Review and which shall have the same chair as the commission. The authority shall use such commission staff as it determines is necessary to carry out its purposes.
* * *
(k)1. Are serving a sentence for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1994, for a violation of the Law Enforcement Protection Act under s. 775.0823(2), (3), (4), (5), or (6), and the subtotal of the offender’s sentence points is multiplied pursuant to former s. 921.0014 or s. 921.0024;
2. Are serving a sentence for an offense committed on or after October 1, 1995, for a violation of the Law Enforcement Protection Act under s. 775.0823(2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (9), and the subtotal of the offender’s sentence points is multiplied pursuant to former s. 921.0014 or s. 921.0024;
(l) Are serving a sentence for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1994, for possession of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or machine gun in which additional points are added to the subtotal of the offender’s sentence points pursuant to former s. 921.0014 or s. 921.0024; or
(m) Are convicted, or have been previously convicted, of committing or attempting to commit manslaughter, kidnapping, robbery, carjacking, home-invasion robbery, or a burglary under s. 810.02(2).
In making control release eligibility determinations under this subsection, the authority may rely on any document leading to or generated during the course of the criminal proceedings, including, but not limited to, any presentence or postsentence investigation or any information contained in arrest reports relating to circumstances of the offense.
(4) Control release dates shall be based upon a system of uniform criteria which shall include, but not be limited to, present offenses for which the person is committed, past criminal conduct, length of cumulative sentences, and age of the offender at the time of commitment, together with any aggravating or mitigating circumstances.
(5) Whenever the inmate population drops below 99 percent of total capacity and remains below 99 percent for 90 consecutive days without requiring the release of inmates under this section, all control release dates shall become void and no inmate shall be eligible for release under any previously established control release date. An inmate shall not have a right to a control release date, nor shall the authority be required to establish or reestablish any additional control release dates except under the provisions of subsection (2).
(6) For purpose of determining eligibility for control release, the mandatory minimum portion of a concurrent sentence will begin on the date the sentence begins to run as provided in s. 921.161. The mandatory minimum portions of consecutive sentences shall be served at the beginning of the maximum sentence as established by the Department of Corrections. With respect to offenders who have more than one sentence with a mandatory minimum portion, each mandatory minimum portion of consecutive sentences shall be served consecutively; provided, that in no case shall a sentence begin to run before the date of imposition of that sentence.
(7) The authority has the power and duty to:(a) Extend or advance the control release date of any inmate for whom a date has been established pursuant to subsection (2), based upon one or more of the following:1. Recently discovered information of:a. Past criminal conduct;
b. Verified threats by inmates provided by victims, law enforcement, or the department;
c. Potential risk to or vulnerability of a victim;
d. Psychological or physical trauma to the victim due to the criminal offense;
e. Court-ordered restitution;
f. History of abuse or addiction to a chemical substance verified by a presentence or postsentence investigation report;
g. The inmate’s ties to organized crime;
h. A change in the inmate’s sentence structure;
i. Cooperation with law enforcement;
j. Strong community support; and
k. A documented mental condition as a factor for future criminal behavior.
2. The recommendation of the department regarding:a. A medical or mental health-related condition; or
b. Institutional adjustment of the inmate, which may include refusal by the inmate to sign the agreement to the conditions of the release plan.
3. Total capacity of the state prison system.
(b) Authorize an individual commissioner to postpone a control release date for not more than 60 days without a hearing for any inmate who has become the subject of a disciplinary proceeding, a criminal arrest, an information, or an indictment; who has been terminated from work release; or about whom there is any recently discovered information as specified in paragraph (a).
(c) Determine the terms, conditions, and period of time of control release for persons released pursuant to this section.
(d) Determine violations of control release and what actions shall be taken with reference thereto.
(e) Provide for victim input into the decisionmaking process which may be used by the authority as aggravation or mitigation in determining which persons shall be released on control release.
(f) Make such investigations as may be necessary for the purposes of establishing, modifying, or revoking a control release date.
(g) Contract with a public defender or private counsel for representation of indigent persons charged with violating the terms of control release.
(h) Adopt such rules as the authority deems necessary for implementation of the provisions of this section.
(8) The Department of Corrections shall select and contract with public or private organizations for the provision of basic support services for inmates whose term of control release supervision does not exceed 180 days. Basic support services shall include, but not be limited to, substance abuse counseling, temporary housing, family counseling, and employment support programs.
* * *