CHAPTER 947
947.141 Violations of conditional release, control release, or conditional medical release or addiction-recovery supervision.—(1) If a member of the commission or a duly authorized representative of the commission has reasonable grounds to believe that an offender who is on release supervision under s. 947.1405, s. 947.146, s. 947.149, or s. 944.4731 has violated the terms and conditio
* * *
(4) Within a reasonable time following the hearing, the commissioner or the commissioner’s duly authorized representative who conducted the hearing shall make findings of fact in regard to the alleged violation. A panel of no fewer than two commissioners shall enter an order determining whether the charge of violation of conditional release, control release, conditional medical release, or addiction-recovery supervision has been sustained based upon the findings of fact presented by the hearing commissioner or authorized representative. By such order, the panel may revoke conditional release, control release, conditional medical release, or addiction-recovery supervision and thereby return the releasee to prison to serve the sentence imposed, reinstate the original order granting the release, or enter such other order as it considers proper. Effective for inmates whose offenses were committed on or after July 1, 1995, the panel may order the placement of a releasee, upon a finding of violation pursuant to this subsection, into a local detention facility as a condition of supervision.
(5) Effective for inmates whose offenses were committed on or after July 1, 1995, notwithstanding the provisions of ss. 775.08, former 921.001, 921.002, 921.187, 921.188, 944.02, and 951.23, or any other law to the contrary, by such order as provided in subsection (4), the panel, upon a finding of guilt, may, as a condition of continued supervision, place the releasee in a local detention facility for a period of incarceration not to exceed 22 months. Prior to the expiration of the term of incarceration, or upon recommendation of the chief correctional officer of that county, the commission shall cause inquiry into the inmate’s release plan and custody status in the detention facility and consider whether to restore the inmate to supervision, modify the conditions of supervision, or enter an order of revocation, thereby causing the return of the inmate to prison to serve the sentence imposed. The provisions of this section do not prohibit the panel from entering such other order or conducting any investigation that it deems proper. The commission may only place a person in a local detention facility pursuant to this section if there is a contractual agreement between the chief correctional officer of that county and the Department of Corrections. The agreement must provide for a per diem reimbursement for each person placed under this section, which is payable by the Department of Corrections for the duration of the offender’s placement in the facility. This section does not limit the commission’s ability to place a person in a local detention facility for less than 1 year.
(6) Whenever a conditional release, control release, conditional medical release, or addiction-recovery supervision is revoked by a panel of no fewer than two commissioners and the releasee is ordered to be returned to prison, the releasee, by reason of the misconduct, shall be deemed to have forfeited all gain-time or commutation of time for good conduct, as provided for by law, earned up to the date of release. However, if a conditional medical release is revoked due to the improved medical or physical condition of the releasee, the releasee shall not forfeit gain-time accrued before the date of conditional medical release. This subsection does not deprive the prisoner of the right to gain-time or commutation of time for good conduct, as provided by law, from the date of return to prison.
(7) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that an offender who is on release supervision under s. 947.1405, s. 947.146, s. 947.149, or s. 944.4731 has violated the terms and conditions of his or her release by committing a felony offense, the officer shall arrest the offender without a warrant, and a warrant need not be issued in the case.
History.—s. 20, ch. 88-122; s. 17, ch. 89-531; s. 20, ch. 90-337; s. 1, ch. 93-2; s. 5, ch. 93-61; s. 5, ch. 93-277; s. 1, ch. 94-121; ss. 40, 58, ch. 95-283; s. 30, ch. 97-194; s. 4, ch. 97-239; s. 15, ch. 2001-110; s. 2, ch. 2002-255; s. 49, ch. 2004-11; s. 45, ch. 2014-191.