CHAPTER 947
947.10 Business and political activity upon part of members and full-time employees of commission.—No member of the commission and no full-time employee thereof shall, during her or his service upon or under the commission, engage in any other business or profession or hold any other public office, nor shall she or he serve as the representative of any political party, or any executive committee or other governing body thereof, or as an executive officer or employee of any political committee, organization, or association or be engaged on the behalf of any candidate for public office in the solicitation of votes or otherwise. However, this shall not be deemed to exclude the appointment of the Secretary of Corrections to the commission under the terms and conditions set forth in this chapter.History.—s. 7, ch. 20519, 1941; s. 32, ch. 74-112; s. 85, ch. 77-120; s. 103, ch. 79-3; s. 34, ch. 83-131; ss. 30, 37, ch. 86-183; ss. 60, 67, ch. 88-122; s. 17, ch. 89-531; s. 20, ch. 90-337; s. 1, ch. 93-2; s. 1670, ch. 97-102.