- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
284.08 Reinsurance on excess coverage and approval by Department of Management Services.—The Department of Financial Services shall determine what excess coverage is necessary and may purchase reinsurance thereon upon approval by the Department of Management Services.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 9150, 1923; CGL 1992; s. 1, ch. 14520, 1929; s. 2, ch. 61-119; ss. 13, 22, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 6, ch. 70-272; s. 241, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 313, ch. 2003-261.