- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
284.30 State Risk Management Trust Fund; coverages to be provided.—A state self-insurance fund, designated as the “State Risk Management Trust Fund,” is created to be set up by the Department of Financial Services and administered with a program of risk management, which fund is to provide insurance, as authorized by s. 284.33, for workers’ compensation, general liability, fleet automotive liability, federal civil rights actions under 42 U.S.C. s. 1983 or similar federal statutes, benefits payable under s. 112.1816(2) to an employee of a state agency or department covered under s. 284.31, and court-awarded attorney fees in other proceedings against the state except for such awards in eminent domain or for inverse condemnation or for awards by the Public Employees Relations Commission. A party to a suit in any court, to be entitled to have his or her attorney fees paid by the state or any of its agencies, must serve a copy of the pleading claiming the fees on the Department of Financial Services; and thereafter the department shall be entitled to participate with the agency in the defense of the suit and any appeal thereof with respect to such fees.
History.—s. 1, ch. 72-206; s. 67, ch. 79-40; s. 5, ch. 79-139; s. 2, ch. 83-159; s. 77, ch. 86-163; s. 203, ch. 95-148; s. 13, ch. 2000-122; s. 316, ch. 2003-261; s. 2, ch. 2021-113.